The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Minot Souris Valley Invite
Oct. 7, 11 a.m. CT
Souris Valley G.C., Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. West Fargo, 58; 2. G.F. Central, 58; 3. Bismarck High, 72; 4. Minot, 86; 5. Mandan, 179; 6. G.F. Red River, 184; 7. Williston, 211; 8. Watford City, 273; 9. Legacy, 355; 10. Williston Trinity Christian, 450
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:35.27

Top 10 finishers
1 Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:35.27; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 18:50.21; 3. Rachel Torrey, G.F. Central, 19:01.89; 4. Alexis Roehl, G.F. Central, 19:17.09; 5. Abby Smith, West Fargo, 19:29.39; 6. Callie Clausnitzer, Bismarck High, 19:32.76; 7. Mikayla Weiss, G.F. Central, 19:33.20; 8. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 19:34.98; 9. Kayla Ogla, Watford City, 19:51.02; 10. Clare Boldingh, West Fargo, 19:58.46

Minot results (Top 10)
12. Abby Hoffarth, 20:07.86; 13. Allie Wahlund, 20:15.25; 16. Adrianna Wilder, 20:23.08; 21. Maliah Burke, 20:44.53; 24. Lily-ana Campbell, 20:56.21; 26. Trinity Jessen, 20:57.84; 42. Lizzy Folk, 22:14.77; 43. Ella Francis, 22:22.19; 45. Allie Nelson, 22:25.34; 56. Abby Folk, 23:10.93
Notes: There were 102 runners competing…West Fargo won the meet…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was individual champion, 18:35.27…Five WDA teams competed (Bismarck High, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston).


Milaca Mega Meet
Sept. 23, 2017,

Milaca, MN

Team totals (Top 5/WDA)
1 Stillwater, 88; 2. Minot, 89; 3. Roseville,, 95; 4. White Bear Lake, 123; 5. Andover, 128
Individual champion: Bergan Haag, Roseville, MN, 19:18.56

Minot results
8. Abby Hoffarth, 19:55.81; 13. Allie Wahlund, 20:21.96; 16. Adrianna Wilder, 20:31.28; 28. Abbie Wahlund, 20:48.19; 29. Ashley Nelson, 20:50.67; 60. Maliah Burke, 21:26.94



Anderson-Stavn Meet
Sept. 16, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. GF Central, 55; 2. Minot, 82; 3. Bismarck High, 83; 4. Century, 97; 5. Legacy, 155; 6. GF Red River, 169; 7. Dickinson, 176; 8. Mandan, 221; 9. Williston, 288; 10. Southern McLean, 307; 11. Killdeer, 412; 12. Medina, 464
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:06.74

Top 10 finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:06.74; 2. Emily Goldade, Century, 18:19.80; 3. Rachel Torrey, GF Central, 18:26.04; 4. Alexis Roehl, GF Central, 18:39.82; 5. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 18:48.60; 6. Mikayla Weiss, GF Central, 18:51.96; 7. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 19:00.41; 8. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 19:05.8; 9. Kayla Ogle, Watford City, 19:21.13; 10. Jadyn Guidinger, Legacy, 19:23.99

Minot results
12. Abby Hoffarth, 19:46.10; 13. Allie Wahlund, 19:50.84; 14. Adrianna Wilder, 19:54.29; 19. Ashley Nelson, 20:20.09; 24. Maliah Burke, 20:42.87; 28. Abbie Wahlund, 20:57.69; 46. Lizzy Folk, 21:56.41; 52. Brooke Keller, 22:10.49; 57. Avery Hoffarth, 22:20.04
Notes: There were 103 runners…Grand Forks Central won the meet..Minot was the top WDA finisher…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was the individual champion…Six WDA runners finished in the top 10.


Mandan Kiwanis Meet

Sept. 9, 217, 11 a.m. CT

Municipal G.C., Mandan, N.D.


Team totals (5,000 Meters)
1. Bismarck High, 58; 2. Minot, 68; 3. Century, 77; 4. Dickinson, 146; 5. Mandan, 192; 6. Legacy, 194; 7. Hillsboro-CV, 212; 8. Southern McLean, 241; 9. Williston, 306; 10. Dawson Co. MT, 313; 11. Shiloh Christian, 333; 12. Bowman Co., 336; 13. Watford City, 345; 14. Killdeer, 369; 15. Bishop Ryan, 387; 16. Max-Garrison, 422; 17. TMCHS, 435; 18 Standing Rock, 481
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:13.31
Top 10 Finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Man., 18:13.31; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 18:57.63; 3. Lindsey Werner, Leg., 19:19.87; 4. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:39.25; 5. Erin Palmer, Cent., 19:38.78; 6. Jensyn Zink, Hillsboro-CV, 19:41.10; 7. Abby Hoffarth, Min., 19:45.99; 8. Kayla Ogle, WC, 19:51.76; 9. Emily Kuehn, Daw. Co., 19:59.79; 10. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 20:01.32

Minot results
7. Abby Hoffarth, 19:45.99; 11. Adrianna Wilder, 20:06.14; 12. Allie Wahlund, 20:25.75; 18. Ashley Nelson, 20:56.26; 20. Maliah Burke, 20:59.90; 22. Abbie Wahlund, 21:07.09; 30. Allie Nelson, 21:49.16; 37. Brooke Keller, 22:21.69; 41. Lizzy Folk, 22:34.53; 57. Abby Folk, 24:00.47; 58. Sara Cooper, 24:04.82; 72. Tara Presley, 25:03.88; 76. Averie Hoffarth, 25:23.70; 84. Kate Hicks, 26:55.77
Notes:
There were 97 runners in the varsity race…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was champion in a time of 18:13.31…Bismarck High won the team title…Eight WDA teams participated.

 



Team Leaders

Top Finisher: 9. Abigail Hoffarth, 19:47.86 (Last Race)

Individual Titles: 1. Al. Wahlund; 1. A. Hoffarth



Next Meet: Away

Saturday, Oct. 28, 11 a.m. Class A Meet




​​Meet Finishes: 1st, 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 4th, 2nd


WDA Championships
Oct. 14, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
Williston Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 53; 2. Minot, 68; 3. Century, 77; 4. Dickinson, 132; 5. Legacy, 138; 6. Mandan, 151; 7. Jamestown, 8. Williston; TMCHS, Inc.
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:22.16

All-WDA (Top 20)
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:22.16; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 18:34.81; 3. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 18:49.79; 4. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 18:54.09; 5. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 19:00.11; 6. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:10.20; 7. Erin Palmer, Century, 19:11.00; 8. Callie Claunitzer, Bismarck High, 19:26.51; 9. Abby Hoffarth, Minot, 19:47.86; 10. Reece Vorachek, Bismarck High, 19:59.04; 11. Allie Wahlund, Minot, 20:06.24; 12. Symone Beld, Dickinson, 20:06.52; 13. Morgan Wald, Bismarck High, 20:07.89; 14. Maria Moore, Mandan, 20:08.12; 15. Adrianna Wilder, Minot, 20:08.71; 16. Trinity Jessen, Minot, 20:10.80; 17. Maliah Burke, Minot, 20:26.37; 18. Katie Wald, Century, 20:29.17; 19. Aislin Anderson, Century, 20:32.32; 20. Jilee Golus, Bismarck High, 20:49.49

Minot results
9. Abby Hoffarth, 19:47.86; 11. Allie Wahlund, 20:06.24; 15. Adrianna Wilder, 20:08.71; 16. Trinity Jessen, 20:10.80; 17. Maliah Burke, 20:26.37; 24. Lily-ana Campbell, 21.09.05; 28. Ashley Nelson, 21:27.79; 37. Lizzy Folk, 21.55.40; 47. Ella Francis, 22:19.70; 56. Abby Folk, 23:04.49; 60. Sara Cooper, 23:14.07; 61. Tara Presley, 23:14.88; 70. Justice Nerad, 23:59.57; 75. Sarah Adams, 24:15.77; 82. Abbie Richardson, 24:37.09; 84. Kate Hicks, 24:59.23; 85. Brooke Keller, 25:08.78; 89. Alexis Geyer, 25:31.20; 98. Victoria Carr, 26:31.59; 100. Rivers Bachman, 27:02.86; 108. Trystan Brey, 30:20.25

Notes: There were 111 runners…Bismarck High won its 12th WDA championship….Mandan’s Kelby Rinas became the first Mandan runner to win the WDA individual title since Jody Fox in 1989….Seven teams had at least one runner earn All-WDA honors…Minot’s Adrianna Wilder was named senior athlete of the year…Minot’s Carla Wahlund was named region coach of the year…Williston was hosting the event for the first time since 2011…BHS and Minot each had five runners earn all-WDA honors.







Previous Meet:Neutral

Oct. 14

2nd, WDA Championships



​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Minot High Athletics and the WDA

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Heen-Ihmels Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 10:30 a.m. CT
Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Minot, 19; 2. Dickinson, 49; 3. Glasgow, MT, 124; 4. Williston, 140; 5. Stanley, 174
Individual champion: Allie Wahlund, Minot, 21:26.7

Top 10 finishers
1. Allie Wahlund, Minot, 21:26.7; 2. Abby Hoffarth, Minot, 21:52.7; 3. Symone Beld, Dickinson, 22:21.8; 4. Allie Nelson, Minot, 22:36.2; 5. Ashley Nelson, Minot, 22:48.2; 6. Shambre Feiring, Stanley, 23:15.2; 7. Maliah Burke, Minot, 23:30.3; 8. Brooke Keller, Minot, 23:22.1; 9. Mali Lewis, Dickinson, 23:32.7; 10. Aleigh Villars, Dickinson, 23:39.4

Minot results
1. Allie Wahlund, 21:26.7; 2. Abby Hoffarth, 21:52.7;. Allie Nelson, 22:36.2; 5. Ashley Nelson, 22:48.2; 7. Maliah Burke, 23:30.3; 8. Brooke Keller, 23:22.1; 18. Lizzy Folk, 24:37.4; 20. Averie Hoffarth, 25:05.2; 25. Terra Presley, 25:57.4; 28. Sara Cooper, 26:05.7; 35. Abby Folk, 26:57.1; 39. Justice Nerad, 27:59.9; 41. Kate Hicks, 28:47.5; 45. Abbie Richardson, 31:16.8; 46. Ariel Hale, 31:28.1; 47. Rivers Bachman, 32:00; 49. Alexa Geyer, 33:50.2
Notes: There were 50 runners…Minot had six finishers in the top 10, including Allie Wahlund, who finished first…Minot, Dickinson and Williston from the WDA competed.

Minot High Girls' Cross Country

Minot Rabbit Run
Sept. 1, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Optimist Soccer Complex, Minot, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)

1. Minot, 25; 2. Rugby, 63; 3. Southern McLean, 109; 4. Surrey, 157; 5. Watford City, 200; 6. Minot Bishop Ryan, 209; 7. Stanley, 217; 8. Parshall, 232; 9. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 245; 10. Ramstad MS, 264; 11. White Shield, 313
Individual champion:
Abigail Hoffart, Minot, 19:35.62
Top 5 finishers
1. Abigail Hoffarth, Minot, 19:35.62; 2. Kayla Ogle, Watford City, 20:07.77; 3. Allie Wahlund, Minot, 20:19.86; 4. Tristin Lunde, Rugby, 20:20.59; 5. Grace Bachmeier, Surrey, 20:32.38
Minot results
1. Abigal Hoffarth, 19:35.62; 3. Allie Wahlund, 20:19.86; 6. Allie Nelson, 20:35.15; 7. Ashley Nelson, 20:42.43; 8. Brooke Keller, 21:01.11; 11. Abbie Wahlund, 21:15.71; 17. Lizzy Folk, 22:27.94; 22. Averie Hoffarth, 23:25.00; 23. Sara Cooper, 23:32.53; 32. Abby Folk, 24:03.73; 40. Justice Nerad, 25:02.27; 42. Kate Hicks, 25:23.27; 43. Alexa Geyer, 25:23.99; 45. Abby Richardson, 26:50.82; 47. Viktoria Carr, 27:01.86; 48. Rivers Bachman, 27:27.32; 49. Sarah Adams, 27:36.62; 52. Ariel Hale, 28:18.22; 55. Trysten Brey, 29:01.55

Notes: Minot won the meet...Minot's Abigail Hoffart won the meet in a time of 19:35.62.


Head Coach: Carla Wahlund

Assistant: Kelsey Ziegler, Kristin Ziegler

2016 WDA Finish: 3rd

2016 Class A Finish: 5th

WDA championships: 7 (Last, 2007)

State championships: 4 (Last, 2006)

Minot girls' cross country website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Cross Country Main Page


Date
Event
Place
Top 3 runners
Aug. 26/10:30 am
Heen-Ihmels Invite
1st
1. A.Wahlund, 21:26.7; 2. A. Hoffarth, 21:52.7;. A.Nelson, 22:36.2
Sept 1/4 p.m.
Minot Rabbit Run
1st
1. A. Hoffarth, 19:35.62; 3. A. Wahlund, 20:19.86; 6. A. Nelson, 20:35.15;
Sept. 9/11 am
Mandan Kiwanis
2nd
7. A. Hoffarth, 19:45.99; 11. A. Wilder, 20:06.14; 12. A. Wahlund, 20:25.75
Sept. 16/1 pm
Anderson-Stavn
2nd
12. A. Hoffarth, 19:46.10; 13. A. Wahlund, 19:50.84; 14. A. Wilder, 19:54.29
Sept. 23/11 am
Milaca Meet
2nd
8. A. Hoffarth, 19:55.81; 13. A. Wahlund, 20:21.96; 16. A. Wilder, 20:31.28
Oct. 7/11 am
Minot Souris Invite
4th
12. A. Hoffarth, 20:07.86; 13. A. Wahlund, 20:15.25; 16. A. Wilder, 20:23.08
Oct. 14/1 pm
WDA Meet
2nd
9. A. Hoffarth, 19:47.86; 11. A. Wahlund, 20:06.24; 15. A. Wilder, 20:08.71





















2017 Record​​