The official site of the Western Dakota Association

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Minot Athletics and the WDA

WDA Championships
Nov. 4, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 565.5; 2. Minot, 373; 3. Williston, 252.5; 4. Dickinson, 225.5; 5. Mandan, 221; 6. Legacy, 188.5; 7. Jamestown, 148; 8. Bismarck High, 125

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:47.50 (Brianna Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Pallmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: V. Herrmann, Century, 1:55.56
200 IM: Rylie Webb, Minot, 2:15.65
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :23.69
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 431.05 points
100 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :51.81
100 Butterfly: C. Palmer, Century, 1:00.86
500 Freestyle: V. Herrmann, Century, 5:00.72
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:43.86 (Sarah Dorrheim, Andrea Frank, Gracie Zottnick, Paige Keller)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :56.84
100 Breaststroke: C. Palmer, Century, 1:06.01
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:36.01 (L. Duchscherer, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)

Minot results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Minot, 1:55.24 (Jordn Wolsky, Rylie Webb, Emily Brugman, Bella Brooks)   
200 Freestyle: 2. Hannah Zaderaka, 2:02.91; 8. Ashley Chabot, 2:07.97
200 IM: 1. R. Webb, 2:15.65; 5. E. Brugman, 2:21.87
1M Diving: 2. Adisynn Widdel, 410.70; 3. Olivia Schoffstall, 404.35
100 Butterfly: 4. E. Brugman, 1:03.53; 5. J. Wolsky, 1:04.37
100 Freestyle: 4. H. Zaderaka, :56.24; 8. Peyton Luzardo, :57.66
500 Freestyle: 4. A. Chabot, 5:37.39; 7. Elliot, 5:39.81
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Minot, 1:45.34 (Payton Luzardo, B. Brooks, J. Wolsky, H. Zaderaka)
100 Backstroke: 3. J. Wolsky, 1:03.74; 8. Iris Jessen, 1:06.43
100 Breaststroke: 3. R. Webb, 1:10.22
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Minot, 3:49.87 (P. Luzardo, R. Webb, E. Brugman, H. Zaderaka)

Notes:
Century won 10 of 12 events en route to its third straight WDA title and sixth overall…Century’s Vanessa Herrmann (200 Free, 500 Free), L. Duchscherer (50 Free, 100 Free), Carly Palmer (100 Fly, 100 Breast) were double winners…Dickinson’s fourth place finish was a program-best…Century’s V. Herrmann was region senior athlete of the year…Century’s Kathy Aspaas was region coach of the year…Century set three region event records (200 medley relay, 50 Freestyle, 100 backstroke).

All-WDA
Century:
Vanessa Herrmann, Lexi Duchscherer, Carly Palmer, Brianna Rittenbach, Olyvia Bender, Sara Dorrheim, Izzy Koebele, Tess Sether, Grace Zottnick; Minot High: Rylie Webb, Hannah Zaderaka, Jordn Wolsky, Emily Brugman, Addisyn Widdel, Olivia Schoffstall; Mandan: Mayson Sheldon, Kaitlynne Haag, Olivia Lacher; Williston: Demi Peterson, Jenny Logan, Madison Fagerland; Dickinson: Brianna Ashworth, Korie Riely
Legacy: Olivia Schuchard; Bismarck High: Ellie Eggl; Jamestown: Chea Baugh





Head Coach: Emily Jensen

2016 WDA Finish: 2nd

2016 Class A Finish: 3rd

WDA championships: 32 (Last, 2014)

State championships: 24 (Last, 2014)

Home Pool: Magic City Campus

Minot High athletic website

WDA Year-by-Year results


WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Minot Majettes Girls' Swim-Dive


UND Invite
Sept. 16, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Hyslop Pool, Grand Forks, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 346; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne, 288.5; 3. G.F. Red River, 240; 4. G.C. Central, 235; 5. West Fargo, 201; 6. Williston, 197; 7. Crookston, MN, 141; 8. Fargo Shanley, 139; 9. Mandan, 137.5; 10. Dickinson, 135; 11. Jamestown, 130; 12. Thief River Falls, MN, 65

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: GF Red River, 1:57.46 (Liddy Ohe, Kaitlin Watson, Elsa Musselman)
200 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, 1:54.95
200 IM: Rylie Webb, Minot, 2:17.39
50 Freestyle: Madison Yonke, WF Sheyenne, :25.95
100 Butterfly: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, :59.27
100 Freestyle: Hannah Zaderaka Minot, :55.21
1M Diving: Peyton Eckman, Shanley, 358 points
100 Butterfly: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, :59.27
100 Freestyle: H. Zaderaka, Minot, :55.21
500 Freestyle: Ellie Pulkrabek, GF Central, 5:35.11
200 Freestyle Relay: Grand Forks Red River, 1:44.80 (E. Musselman, Lauryn Macleod, L. Hoe, Jordyn Danielson)
100 Backstroke: Kate McGregor, Crookston, 1:02.51
100 Breaststroke: Rylie Webb, Minot, 1:06.69
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:48.16 (H. Zaderaka, Payton Luzardo, Emily Brugman, R. Webb)

Minot results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 4. Minot, 1:58.84 (Iris Jessen, Rylie Webb, Jordn Wolsky, Bella Brooks)
200 Freestyle: 2. Hannah Zaderaka, 2:03.16
200 IM: 1. Webb, 2:17.39; 2. Emily Brugman, 2:23.84
50 Freestyle: 3. Payton Luzardo, :26.78; 4. Brooks, :26.79
1M Diving: 5. Olivia Schoffstall, 292.30 points
100 Butterfly: 3. Wolsky, 1:04.81
100 Freestyle: 1. Zaderaka, :55.21; 3. Brugman, :58.56; 7. Luzardo, :59.02
500 Freestyle: 5. Allie Elliott, 5:47.65; 8. Abby Chabot, 5:51.031
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Minot, 1:45.55 (Zaderaka, Brooks, Brugman, Luzardo)
100 Backstroke: 4. Wolsky, 1:04.05
100 Breaststroke: 1. Webb, 1:09.69
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot, 3:48.16 (Zaderaka, Luzardo, Brugman, Webb); 7. Minot B, 4:08.34 (Jessen, Brynn Neumann, Elliott, Brooklyn Filler)


Capital City Invite
Sept. 9, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatics and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team scores
1. Century, 533; 2. Fargo Davies, 393; 3. Minot, 369; 4. Williston, 229. 5. Fargo South, 182; 6. Mandan, 146; 7. Legacy, 131; 8. Bismarck High, 120; 9. Wahpeton, 36

Event winners
200 Medley Relay:
Century, 1:55.18 (McKenna Matt, Vanessa Herrmann, Tess Sether, Paige Keller); 200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:58.86; 200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 2:12.39; 50 Freestyle: Gracie Lingle, Fargo Davies, :24.33; 1M Diving: Isabelle Chambers, Fargo Davies, 373.95 points; 100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Williston, 1:02.87; 100 Freestyle: G. Lingle, Fargo Davies, :52.77; 500 Freestyle: Izzy Koebele, Century, 5:37.95; 200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:39.82 (Briana Rittenbach, Keller, Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer); 100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :57.21; 100 Breaststroke: V. Herrmann, Century, 1:07.87; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:38.37 (Duchscherer, Palmer, Herrmann, Rittenbach)

Minot (Top 8 finishers)
200  Medley Relay: 4. Minot, 1:58.89 (Iris Jessen, Rylie Webb, Jorda Wolsky, Bella Brooks)
200 Freestyle: 2. Hannah Zaderaka, 2:04.48; 6. Allie Elliott, 2:10.64
200 IM: 2. R. Webb, 2:16.80; 5. Emily Brugman, 2:25.38
50 Freestyle: 7. Payton Luzardo, :26.84
1M Diving: 4. Adisynn Widdel, 345.05 points
100 Butterfly: 3. J. Wolsky, 1:04.53; 4. E. Brugman, 1:04.76
100 Freestyle: 3. H. Zaderaka, :57.34; 6. P. Luzardo, :58.54
500 Freestyle: 3. A. Elliot, 5:45.78; 6. Ashley Charbot, 5:51.98
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Minot, 1:46.11 (E. Brugman, B. Brooks, P. Luzardo, H. Zaderaka)
100 Backstroke: 4. J. Wolsky, 1:05.24
100 Breaststroke: 3. R. Webb, 1:10.46
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Minot, 3:48.31 (H. Zaderaka, E. Brugman, P. Luzardo, R. Webb)
Notes: Nine teams took part in the meet…Century won eight events en rouete to the team title…Century’s V. Herrmann (200 IM, 100 breaststroke) and Fargo Davies’ Grace Lingle (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle) were double winners.

2017 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place/Score
Dual Record
Results
Aug. 26/11 a.m.
Williston Invite
2nd/495


Aug. 31/5 p.m.
LEGACY
121-62W
1-0

Sept. 8/5 p.m.
@Mandan
122-64W
2-0
Results
Sept. 9/10 a.m.
Capital City Invite
3rd/369

Results
Sept. 15/4 p.m.
@GF Central
--
3-0

Sept. 16/10 a.m.
UND Invite
1st/346

Results
Sept. 21/5 p.m.
WILLISTON
127-59W
4-0

Sept. 26/5 p.m.
CENTURY, BISMARCK HIGH
73-112L 140-5-42.5W
5-1

Sept. 30/9:30 a.m.
Mandan Invite
2nd/436

Results
Oct. 6/5 p.m.
WF SHEYENNE
102-84W
6-1

Oct. 7/11 a.m.
Minot Invite
2nd/421.66

Results
Oct. 14/11 a.m.
Marney Shirley Invite
1st/650.5

Results
Oct. 17/4:30 p.m.
JAMESTOWN
128-57W
7-1

Oct. 26/5 p.m.
MANDAN
124-62W
8-1

Nov. 4/10 a.m.
WDA Championships
2nd/374

Results
Nov. 10-11/1:30 pm
ND State Meet
3rd/243.5

Results
















Minot 127, Williston 59
Sept. 21, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Magic City Campus Pool, Minot, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:59.27
200 Freestyle: Emily Brugman, Minot, 2:05.54
200 IM: Hannah Zaderaka, Minot, 2:23.33
50 Freestyle: Rylie Webb, Minot, :26.17
1M Diving: Adisynn Widdel, Minot, 227.85 points
100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Williston, 1:01.87
100 Freestyle: Allie Elliott, Minot,  :58.86
500 Freestyle: R. Webb, Minot, 5:36.11
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:48.24
100 Backstroke: Iris Jessen, Minot, 1:07.34
100 Breaststroke: Zaderaka, Minot, 1:14.463:50.92
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:50.92

Minot results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Minot, 1:59.27; 3. Minot B, 2:00.38
200 Freestyle: 1. Emily Brugman, 2:05.54; 3. Ashley Chabot, 2:11.97
200 IM: 1. Hannah Zaderaka, 2:23.33; 2. Brynn Neumann, 2:33.73
50 Freestyle: 1. Rylie Webb, :26.17; 2. Jordn Wolsky, :27.07; 3. Iris Jessen, :27.87
1M Diving: Adisynn Widdel, 227.85 points; 2. Olivia Schoffstall, 185.95
100 Butterfly:  2. Emily Brugman, 1:05.24; 3. Payton Luzardo, 1:07.79
100 Freestyle: 1. Allie Elliott, :58.86; 3. Brooklyn Filler, 1:01.64
500 Freestyle: 1. R. Webb, 5:36.11; 2. Wolsky, 5:37.90
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:48.24; 2. Minot, 1:53.03
100 Backstroke: 1. Jessen, 1:07.34; 2. Brynn Naumann, 1:10.95
100 Breaststroke: 1. Zaderaka, 1:14.46
400 Freestyle: 1. Minot, 3:50.92; 3. Minot, 4:08.44

 

Minot 122, Mandan 64
Sept. 8, 2017
Mandan Aquatics Center, Mandan, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 2:01.99 (John Wolsky, Rylie Webb, Brooklyn Filler, Bella Brooks)
200 Freestyle: J. Wolsky, Minot, 2:07.42
200 IM: Hannah Zaderaka, Minot, 2:22.59
50 Freestyle:  R. Webb, Minot, :26.65
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 183.75 points
100 Butterfly:  J. Wolsky, 1:05.35; 3. Emma Nissen, 1:11.34
100 Freestyle: Emily Burgman, :57.95
500 Freestyle: Allie Elliott, 5:51.39
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:48.23 (H. Zaderaka, E. Brugman, P. Luzardo, R. Webb)
100 Backstroke: H. Zaderaka, 1:06.03
100 Breaststroke: R. Webb,, 1:11.48
400 Freestyle: Minot, 3:56.34 (H. Zaderaka, J. Wolsky, P. Luzardo, E. Brugman)

Minot (Top 3 results)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Minot, 2:01.99 (Jordn Wolsky, Rylie Webb, Brooklyn Filler, Bella Brooks); 3. Minot B, 2:12.99 (Iris Jessen, Kristin Sundbakken, Emma Nissen, Brynn Naumann)
200 Freesyle: 1. J. Wolsky, 2:07.42; 3. Payton Luzardo, 2:10.33
200 IM: 1. Hannah Zaderaka, 2:22.59; 2. Emily Brugman, 2:24.45
50 Freestyle: 1. R. Webb, :26.65; 2. B. Brooks, :27.34
1M Diving: 2. Olivia Schoffstall, 182.75 points; 3. Adisynn Widdel, 182.30
100 Freestyle: 1. E. Bruman, :57.95; 3. B. Brooks, 1:00.84
500 Freestyle: 1. Allie Elliott, 5:51.39; 2. P. Luzardo, 5:55.50; 3. Sarah Meier, 6:13.72
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Mint, 1:48.23 (H. Zaderaka, E. Burgman, P. Luzardo, R. Webb); 3. Minot B, 1:53.53 (B. Filler, A. Elliott, I. Jessen, K. Sundbakken)
100 Backstroke: 1. H. Zaderaka, 1:06.03
100 Breaststroke: 1. R. Webb, 1:11.48; 3. K. Sundbakken, 1:27.06
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot, 3:56.34 (H. Zaderaka, J. Wolsky, P. Luzardo, E. Brugman); 2. Minot B, 4:11.52 (B. Brooks, B. Neumann, A. Elliott, Becca Boen)

Marney Shirley Invite
Oct. 14, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Jamestown High School, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 650; 2. Williston, 529; 3. Jamestown, 491; 4. Dickinson, 378.5; 5. Bismarck High, 242

Event winners
50 Freestyle: Hannah Zaderaka, Minot, :25.63
100 Backstroke: Torgun Knudsen, Williston, 1:05.91
100 Breaststroke: Rylie Webb, Minot, 1:11.83
100 Freestyle: H. Zaderaka, Minot, :56.18
100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Williston, 1:03.19
200 Freestyle: Brandy Logan, Williston, 2:08.02
200 IM: Emily Brugman, Minot, 2:26.33
200 Medley Relay: Williston, 1:57.93 (Knudsen, J. Logan, Demi Peterson, E. Schmit)
500 Freestyle: Korie Riely, Dickinson, 5:50.52
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:46.59 (Payton Luzardo, Belle Brooks, Jordn Wolsky, Zaderaka)
1M Diving: Olivia Schoffstall, Minot, 347.05 points
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:51.29 (Zaderaka, Brugman, Webb, Luzardo)

Minot results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Minot, 1:59.07 (Jordn Wolsky, Rylie Webb, Emily Brugman, Korie Riely)
200 Freestyle: 5. Becca Boen, 2:13.40; 7. Brooklyn Filler, 2:15.74; 8. Sarah Meier, 2:16.24
200 IM: 1. Brugman, 2:26.33; 2. Iris Jessen, 2:29.05; 5. Allie Elliott, 2:34.16; 6. Emma Nissen, 2:36.02
50 Freestyle: 1. Hannah Zaderaka, :25.63; 5. Payton Luzardo, :27.27
1M Diving: 1. Olivia Schoffstall, 347.05 points
100 Butterfly: 2. Webb, 1:04.17; 3. Wolsky, 1:06.70 ; 6. Brynn Naumann, 1:11.47
100 Backstroke: 3. Brugman, 1:08.70; 4. Brynn Naumman, 1:10.00; 7. Megan Bender, 1:11.84
100 Freestyle: 1. Zaderaka, :56.18; T6. Filler, 1:03.47; T6. Boen, 1:03.47; 8. Emma Nissen, 1:04.63
500 Freestyle: 5. Jessen, 5:57.62; 6. Meier, 6:02.98
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot, 1:46.59 (Luzardo, Brooks, Wolsky, Zaderaka); 7. Minot B, 1:56.31 (Elliott, Filler, Meier, Boen)
100 Breaststroke: 1. Webb, 1:11.83; 5. Luzardo, 1:20.39; 6. Wolsky, 1:21.34
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot, 3:51.29 (Zaderaka, Brugman, Webb, Luzardo); 6. Minot B, 4:06.02 (Elliott, Chabot, Jessen, Neumann)


Minot Invite
Oct. 7, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Magic City Campus Pool, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 591; 2. Minot, 421.66; 3. WF Sheyenne, 335; 4. GF Central, 240; 5. Red River, 238.66; 6. Mandan, 199; 7. Legacy, 144.66; 8. Bismarck High, 140

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:42.10 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Paige Keller)
200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:59.59
200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 2:12.02
50 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Century, :24.95
1M Diving: Olivia Lacher, Mandan, 357.70 points
100 Butterfly: Emily Brugman, Minot, 1:04.82
100 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, :54.78
500 Freestyle: Elsa Musselman, GF Red River, 5:31.55
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:44.52 (Palmer, Andrea Frank, Keller, Duchscherer)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :59.60
100 Breaststroke: C. Palmer, Century, 1:08.05
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:45.38 (Duchscherer, Sarah Dorrheim, Herrmann, Rittenbach)

Minot results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Minot, 1:58.03 (Jordn Wolsky, Rylie Webb, Emily Brugman, Bella Brooks)
200 Freestyle: 2. Hannah Zaderaka, 2:03.81; 4. Allie Elliott, 2:10.01
200 IM: 3. Rylie Webb, 2:18.28; 5. Brugman, 2:27.55
1M Diving: 2. Olivia Schoffstall, 355.80
100 Butterfly: 1. Brugman, 1:04.82; 3. Wolsky, 1:05.78
100 Freestyle: 4. Zaderaka, :56.20; 5. Payton Luzardo, :58.06
500 Freestyle: 2. Webb, 5:32.80; 4. Ashley Chabot, 5:41.28
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Minot, 1:46.23 (Zaderaka, Wolsky, Brooks, Luzardo)
100 Backstroke: 3. Wolsky, 1:04.78
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Minot, 3:48.98 (Webb, Luzardo, Brugman, Zaderaka)


Mandan Invite
Sept. 30, 2017, 9:30 a.m. CT
Mandan Aquatics Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 521.5; 2. Minot, 436; 3. Williston, 282; 4. Legacy, 254; 5. Thunder Basin, WY, 245.5; 6. Bismarck High, 224; 7. Campbell Co. WY, 176; 8. Mandan, 174

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:53.32 (Briana Rittenbach, Carly Palmer, Olyvia Bender, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Sani Carsrud, Thunder Basin, 1:56.21
200 IM: Jenny Holwell, Campbell Co., 2:14.38
50 Freestyle: Briana Rittenbach, Century, :25.15
1M Diving: Olivia Schoffstall, Minot, 330.70 points
100 Butterfly: Carly Palmer, Century, 1:02.46
100 Freestyle: Olivia Schuchard, Legacy, :57.55
500 Freestyle: S. Carsrud, Thunder Basin, 5:17.47
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:46.58 (Payton Luzardo, Jordn Wolsky, Bella Alaysa, Hannah Zaderaka)
100 Backstroke: Libby PoleyThunder Basin, 1:06.23
100 Breaststroke: J. Holwell, Campbell Co., 1:07.25
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:43.44 (L. Duchscherer, McKenna Matt, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach)


Minot (Top 8 results)
200 Medley Relay: 3. Minot, 1:59.74 (Jordn Wolsky, Rylie Webb, Emily Brugman, Bella Brooks)
200 Freestyle: 4. E. Brugman, 2:04.75; 5. Payton Luzardo, 2:08.32
200 IM: 1. Webb, 2:15.94
50 Freestyle: 3. Hannah Zaderaka, :26.15; 7. Wolsky, :27.26
1M Diving: 1. Olivia Schoffstall, 330.70 points
100 Butterfly: 3. Brugman, 1:04.93
100 Freestyle: 3. Wolsky, :58.32; 7. Ashley Chabot, 1:00.56
500 Freestyle: 4. Zaderaka, 5:43.60
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot, 1:46.58 (Luzardo, Wolsky, Brooks, Zaderaka); 8. Minot B, 1:54.90 (Brynn Neumann, Becca Boen, Kristin Sundbakken, Brooklyn Filler)
100 Backstroke: 3. Iris Jessen, 1:07.05
100 Breaststroke: 2. Webb, 1:10.24; 7. Luzardo, 1:19.88
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Minot, 3:51.55 (Webb, Luzardo, Brugman, Zaderaka); 5. Minot B, 4:04.96 (Allie Elliott, Jessen, Chabot, Neumann)
Notes: Century won four events en route to the meet crown…Six WDA teams participated (BHS, Century, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston)…Two teams from Wyoming also participated.

ND Championships
Nov. 10-11, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 400; 2. Fargo Davies, 315; 3. Minot, 243.5; 4. G.F. Red River, 195; 5. West Fargo, 174.5; 6. WF Sheyenne, 156; 7. G.F. Central, 146; 8. Williston, 137; 9. Fargo North, 114; 10. Fargo South, 104.5; 11. Legacy, 93.5; 12. Mandan, 90; 13. Dickinson, 56; 14. Bismarck High, 53; 15. Fargo Shanley, 25; 16. Jamestown, 20

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:45.27 (Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann, Carly Palmer, Lexi Duchscherer)
200 Freestyle: Lexi Ljunggren, GF Central, 1:51.74
200 IM: V. Herrmann, Century, 2:03.49
50 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Century, :23.55
1M Diving: Mya Winjum, Fargo Davies, 427.85 points
100 Butterfly: Anna Astrup, Fargo North, :57.85
100 Freestyle: Gracie Lingle, Fargo Davies, :51.73
500 Freestyle: L. Ljunggren, GF Central, 5:05.20
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:39.04 (L. Duchscherer, Andrea Frank, Gracie Zottnick, Paige Keller)
100 Backstroke: B. Rittenbach, Century, :57.11
100 Breaststroke: V. Herrmann, Century, 1:02.89
400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:36.48 (B. Rittenbach, Sarah Dorrheim, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer)
 
Minot results
200 Medley Relay: 3. Minot, 1:51.77 (Jordn Wolsky, Rylie Webb, Emily Brugman, Bella Brooks)
200 Freestyle: A Final: 6. Hannah Zaderaka, 2:00.30; B Final: 15. Allie Elliott, 2:06.20
200 IM: A Final: 2. R. Webb, 2:10.28; 4. E. Brugman, 2:16.46
50 Freestyle: B Final: 15. B. Brooks, :25.98
1M Diving: 2. Adisynn Widdel, 417.70 points; 7. Olivia Schoffstall, 383.15
100 Butterfly: A Final: 5. E. Brugman, 1:01.38; 8. J. Wolsky, 1:02.18
100 Freestyle: A Final: 5. H. Zaderaka, :54.47
500 Freestyle: B Final: 10. Ashley Chabot, 5:32.78; 13. A. Elliott, 5:37.64
200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Minot, 1:41.75 (Payton Luzardo, B. Brooks, J. Wolsky, H. Zaderaka)
100 Backstroke: B Final: 10. J. Wolsky, 1:01.80; 12. Iris Jessen, 1:03.27
100 Breaststroke: A Final: 5. R. Webb, 1:08.43
400 Freestyle Relay: 5. Minot, 3:42.31 (P. Luzardo, E. Brugman, R. Webb, H. Zaderaka)

Notes:
Century won its seventh overall state title and third in a row…Century won seven events, including all three relays…Century’s Vanessa Herrmann (200 IM, 100 Backstroke) and GF Central’s Lexi Ljunggren (200 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle) were double winners…V. Herrmann was named senior athlete of the year…Fargo South’s Skip Fisher was named state coach of the year...Minot was the next top WDA finisher, placing third overall…All-state selections for WDA (Century: L. Duchscherer, V. Herrmann, C. Palmer, B. Rittenbach; Mandan: O. Lacher; Minot: O. Schoffstall, R. Webb, A. Widdel; Williston: D. Peterson




Team Leaders (As of Oct. 25)

Top Times

50 Free: Hannah Zaderaka, 25.63
100 Free:  Zaderaka, :55.21
200 Free: Zaderaka, 2:02.43
500 Free: Rylie Webb, 5:32.80
100 Back: Jordn Wolsky, 1:04.05
100 Breast: Webb, 1:09.69
100 Fly: Webb, 1:02.70
200 IM: Webb, 2:15.03
1M Diving: Adisynn Widdel, 227.85
200 Free Relay: 1:45.10 (Zaderaka, Bella Brooks, Emily Brugman, Webb)
200 Medley Relay: 1:58.03 (Wolsky, Webb, Emily Brugman, Bella Brooks)
400 Free Relay: 3:47.38 (Zaderaka, Payton Luzardo, Brugman, Webb)



​​Meet Finishes: 2nd, 3rd, 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd, 3rd



Century 113, Minot 74

Minot 140.5 Bismarck High 42.5
Sept. 26, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Magic City Campus Pool, Bismarck, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:51.12
200 Freestyle: Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 1:56.94
200 IM: Carly Palmer, Century, 2:14.69
50 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Century,  :25.22
1M Diving: Olivia Schoffstall, Minot, 194.50 points
100 Butterfly: Olyvia Bender, Century, 1:03.30
100 Freestyle: Duchscherer, :54.93
500 Freestyle: Herrmann, 5:16.25
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:43.81
100 Backstroke: Briana Rittenbach, :57.74
100 Breaststroke: Palmer, 1:08.75
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:51.78

Minot results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 3. Minot, 1:59.92
200 Freestyle: 3. Hannah Zaderaka, 2:03.88
200 IM: 2. Rylie Webb, 2:16.48
100 Butterfly: 2. Emily Brugman, 1:05.24; 3. Jordn Wolsky, 1:06.27
100 Freestyle: 2. Zaderaka, :55.41; 3. Payton Luzardo, :58.86
500 Freestyle: 2. Ashley Chabot, 5:47.30; 3. Allie Elliot, 5:47.50
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Minot, 1:47.52
100 Backstroke: 2. Wolsky, 1:04.73; 3. Iris Jessen, 1:06.83
100 Breaststroke: 2. Webb, 1:11.05
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot, 3:51.78; 3. Minot B, 4:07.15

1M Diving: 1. Olivia Schoffstall, 194.50 points


Williston Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 652; 2. Minot, 495; T3. Williston, 304; T3. Legacy, 304; 5. Dickinson, 294; 6. Bismarck High, 215

Individual winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:54.76; 200 Freestyle: Carly Palmer, Cent., 2:01.13; 200 IM: Vanessa Herrmann, Cent., 2:12.12; 50 Freestyle: Lexi Duchscherer, Cent., :24.81; 1M Diving: Adisynn Widdel, Minot, 216.45 points; 100 Butterfly: Demi Peterson, Will., 1:01.55; 100 Freestyle: L. Duchscherer, Cent., :54.64; 200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:45.10; 100 Backstroke: Briana Rittenbach, Cent., :58.80; 100 Breaststroke: V Herrmann, Cent., 1:07.49; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:46.52; 500 Freestyle: Rylie Webb, Min., 5:33.85

Minot results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 4. Minot, 2:04.79
200 Freestyle: 2. Hannah Zaderaka, 2:06.82
200 IM: 2. Rylie Webb, 2:15.03; 4. Jordin Wolsky, 2:25.08
1M Diving: 1. Adisynn Widdel, 216.45 points; 4. Olivia  Schoffstall, 169.15
100 Freestyle: 2. Zaderaka, :57.51; 3. Emily Brugman, :57.68
500 Freestyle: 1. Webb, 5:33.85; 4. Ashley Charbot, 5:52.80
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot, 1:45.10 (Zaderaka, Bella Brooks, Brugman, Webb)
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Minot, 3:47.28
Notes: Six WDA teams participated…Century won eight events en route to the title.

Next Meet/Dual: Neutral

Nov. 10-11

3rd, ND State Meet

2017 Season