The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Previous Meet: Away

May 26-27

Class A Meet

8th





Home

Team Leaders 





Carlson Booster Meet
May 4, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activity Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals (Top 5 and WDA teams)
1. Dickinson, 162; 2. Century, 123.5; 3. Dickinson Trinity, 77; 4. Mandan, 65.5; 5. Bismarck High, 57; 9. Minot, 30.5; 10. Legacy, 28.5; 14. Williston, 2
Event winners
100 Meters: Kate Dillman, BHS, :12.70
200 Meters: Megan Erickson, Dickinson, :26.02
400 Meters: Taylor Hestekin, Hettinger-S, :59.86
800 Meters: Kayla Olge, Watford City, 2:25.66
1600 Meters: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 5:20.59
3200 Meters: Elizabeth Yoder, Dickinson, 12:00.01
100 Hurdles: Katelynn Lane, Killdeer, :16.03
300 Hurdles: Morgan Hertz, Mott-Regent, :49.10
High Jump: Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 5-1
Pole Vault: L. Jordheim, Dickinson, 9-3
Long Jump: Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 17-3
Triple Jump: Ryan Campbell, Dickinson, 35-7.5
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 39-4
Discus: Dennis, Century, 114-7
Javelin: Maddie Klein, Century, 129-4
400 Relay: Dickinson Trinity, :51.79 (Masy Kuntz, Sarah Mayer, Brinklyn Schumacher, Faith Beck)
800 Relay: Dickinson, 1:46.77 (Mack, Selle, Keller, Erickson)
1600 Relay: Hettinger-S, 4:14.31 (Brianna Robinson, Molly Holt, Alyssa Andress, Hestekin)
3200 Relay: Dickinson, 10:26.09 (Yoder, Delaynee Zubke, Murphy, Symone Beld)

Minot results (Top 8)
Pole Vault: 7. Abby Pankow, 8-3
Long Jump: 8. Carrie Otto, 16-2.5
Triple Jump: 5. Aubrey Porter, 33-8; 5. Otto, 33-8
Shot Put: 2. Elizabeth Lucy, 36-9; 5. Kelsie Fettig, 33-10
Discus: 3. Lucy, 109-4; 6. Brenna Tschetter, 99-6
800 Relay: 8. Minot, 1:54.45 (Lauren McLean, Darrien Nelson, Caitlyn Messner, Otto)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS



2017 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

3-21

3-24

3-30

4-7

4-13

4-21

4-28

5-4

5-13

5-15

5-19

5-27

Williston Invite

ND State Indoor

WDA Indoor#

Majette Meet

Karlgaard Invite

Bismarck Meet

Denton Relays

Carlson Booster

Mandan Kiwanis

Last Chance

WDA Champ.

Class A Meet

--

39

97.5

155

107

124

44

30.5

146

155

86

41

1st

5th

3rd

1st

3rd

3rd

6th

9th

2nd

1st

5th

8th


# Held Outdoors


Karlgaard Invite
April 13, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1 Bismarck High, 173; 2. Century, 157.5; 3. Minot, 107; 4. Legacy, 93; 5. Dickinson, 80.5; 6. Mandan, 58; 7. Williston, 22
Event winners
100 Meters:  Cara Haussler, BHS, :12.09
200 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :25.26
400 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :59.43
800 Meters: Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 2:24.64
1600 Meters: Kelby Anderson, Century, 5:27.59
3200 Meters: Michaela Larson, Minot, 13:03.80
100 Hurdles: Heidi Hilz, Legacy, :16.88
300 Hurdles: Peyton Selle, Dickinson, :49.56
High Jump: Blythe Ehrmantradt, BHS, 5-1
Pole Vault: Mckenzie Johnson, BHS, 9-9
Long Jump: B. Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 17-4
Triple Jump: B. Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 35-10.5
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 39-11
Discus: Katie German, BHS, 139-11
Javelin: Maddie Klein, Century, 117-6
400 Relay: Dickinson, :52.03 (Macy Mack, Peyton Selle, Meghan Ackerman, Megan Erickson)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:51.76 (Baumgartner, Kaydee Wescome, Emily Gerhardt, Weidner)
1600 Relay: Century, 4:18.23 (Fornshell, Chloe Markovic, Deshaak, Briana Rittenbach)
3200 Relay: Minot, 10:12.53 (Ab. Wahlund, Brooke Nelson, Larson, Al. Nelson)

Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 4. Alli McCoy, :12.62; 7. Morgan Alexander, :12.72
200 Meters: 4. McCoy, :26.61; 5. Alexander, :26.82
400 Meters: 4. Thais Borud, 1:03.95; 6. Tess Olson, 1:06.14
800 Meter: 5. Allie Nelson, 2:33.40; 7. Abbie Wahlund, 2:35.94
1600 Meters: 3. Abigail Hoffarth, 5:43.66; 5. Al. Wahlund, 5:48.16
3200 Meters: 1. Michaela Larson, 13:03.80
100 Hurdles: 5. Aubrey Porter, :17.65
300 Hurdles: 2. Lauren Picard, :49.94
Triple Jump: 7. Porter, 32-9
Shot Put: 2. Elizabeth Lucy, 39-1; 8. Samantha Moe, 34-4
Discus: 6. Moe, 104-9; 7. Lucy, 104-5
400 Relay: 4. Minot, :53.15 (Al. McCoy, Joree Obergfell, Alexander, Lauren McLean)
800 Relay: 2. Minot, 1:52.34 (Al. McCoy, Obergfell, Alexander, Tessa Olson)
1600 Relay: 3. Minot, 4:22.78 (Al. Nelson, Al. Wahlund, Picard, Thais Borud)
3200 Relay: 1. Minot, 10:12.53 (Ab. Wahlund, B. Nelson, Larson, Al. Nelson)


Mayer Majette Meet
April 7, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Duane Carlson Stadium, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 155; 2. Bismarck High, 144; 3. Century, 137; 4. Legacy, 96; 5. Dickinson, 80; 6. Mandan, 53; 7. Williston, 34; 8. St. Mary’s, 6
Event winners
100 Meters: Megan Erickson, Dickinson, :12.51
200 Meters: Cara Haussler, BHS, :25.59
400 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :57.59
800 Meters: Kaydee Wescom, Legacy, 2:22.46
1600 Meters: Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 5:23.36
3200 Meters: Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 11:23.05
100 Hurdles: Samantha Anklam, Legacy, :16.63
300 Hurdles: Lauren Picard, Minot, :49.06
High Jump: Lexi Jordhheim, Dickinson, 5-1
Triple Jump: Ashley Hulm, Legacy, 36-5
Long Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 17-6.5
Pole Vault: Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9-9
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 38-5
Discus: Katie German, BHS, 125-9
Javelin: Maddie Klein, Century, 133-9
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :49.96 (Kaitlyn Page, Kate Dillman, Maddy Iverson, Mady Mosolf)
800 Relay: Dickinson, 1:48.06 (Audrey Rodakowski, Peyton Selle, Emily Keller, Megan Erickson)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 4:14.30 (Mercedes Baumgartner, Wescom, Emma Fricke, Werner)
3200 Relay: Minot, 10:13.41 (Abbie Wahlund, Brooke Nelson, Abigail Hoffarth, Allie Wahlund)

Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 3. Alli McCoy, :12.76; 7. Morgan Alexander, :13.13
200 Meters: 2. McCoy, :26.54; 8. Elise Klein, :27.13
400 Meters: 4. Thais Broud, 1:03.73; 6. Tessa Olson, 1:06.13; 7. Brooke Nelson, 1:07.53
800 Meters: 3. Allie Wahlund, 2:24.48; 6. Allie Nelson, 2:30.23
1600 Meters: 2. Michaela Larson, 5:46.14
3200 Meters: 3. Abigail Hoffarth, 12:19.40; 4. Abbie Wahlund, 12:58.41
100 Hurdles: 3. Lauren Picard, :16.91; 4. Aubrey Porter, :17.63
300 Hurdles: 1. Picard, :49.06; 7. Caitlyn Messner, :52.39
High Jump: 2. A. Nelson, 5-1
Triple Jump: 4. Klein, 33-10.5; 5. Carrie Otto, 33-5
Long Jump: 6. Otto, 15-11
Shot Put: 2. Elizabeth Lucy, 36-7; 3. Samantha Moe, 35-7
Discus: 3. Lucy, 106-7; 4. Madison Lehner, 100-0; 8. Brenna Tschetter, 98-2
800 Relay: 2. Minot, 1:48.90 (Alexander, Joree Obergfell, Klein, McCoy)
1600 Relay: 3. Minot, 4:17.30 (Nelson, Allie Wahlund, Picard, Thais Borud)
3200 Relay: 1. Minot, 10:13.41 (Abbie Wahlund, Brooke Nelson, Abigail Hoffarth, Allie Wahlund)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

WDA Indoor
March 30, 2017, 1 p.m.
Williston High School, Williston, N.D.
(Held outdoors since weather conditions were favorable)

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 100.67; 2. Century, 99.83; 3. Minot, 97.5; T4. Legacy, 61.5; T4. Dickinson, 61.5; 6. Mandan, 50; 7. Williston, 31
Event winners
100 Meters: Cara Haussler, BHS, :12.57
200 Meters: Hannah Dschaak, Century, :26.28
400 Meters: Kaydee Wescom, Legacy, 1:00.26
800 Meters: Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 2:22.01
1600 Meters: Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, 5:13.53
3200 Meters: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 11:41.11
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :51.89 (MaKenna Kuhn, Kate Dillman, Maddy Iverson, Mady Mosolf)
800 Relay: Bismarck High, 1:48.00 (Kate Dillman, Kailtyn Page, Haussler, Mosolf)
1600 Relay: Dickinson, NA (Emily Keller, Peyton Selle, Delaynee Zubke, Elizabeth Yoder)
3200 Relay: Century, 10:06.33 (Gracie Grinsteiner, Chloe Markovic, Aislin Anderson, Emily Goldade)
100 Hurdles: Chloe Lambrecht, Century, :16.60
300 Hurdles: Lauren Picard, Minot, :50.67
High Jump: Allie Nelson, Minot, 5-1
Pole Vault: Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9-3; Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 9-3
Long Jump: Ashley Hulm, Legacy, 16-10
Triple Jump: Hulm, Legacy, 35-2
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 37-5; Elizabeth Lucy, Minot, 37-5
Javelin: Lexus Mosbrucker, BHS, 108-11

Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 6. Morgan Alexander, :13.28
200 Meters: 5. Elise Klein, :28.07; 6. Alexander, :28.30; 7. Joree Obergfell, :28.95
800 Meters: 3. Allie Wahlund, 2:25.81; T6. Allie Nelson, 2:35.79
1600 Meters: 5. Abigail Hoffarth, 5:39.39; 7. Abbie Wahlund, 5:51.82
3200 Meters: 3. Michaela Larson, 12:29.38
400 Relay: 4. Minot, :53.45
800 Relay: 3. Minot, 1:55.84
1600 Relay: 5. Minot, 4:22.60
3200 Relay: 2. Minot, 10:45.07
100 Hurdles: 4. Lauren Picard, :18.04; 5. Aubrey Porter, :18.26
300 Hurdles: 1. Picard, :50.67; 5. Carrie Otto, :53.56; 6. Caitlyn Messmer, :55.53; 7. Porter, 1:01.32
High Jump: 1. Allie  Nelson, 5-1
Pole Vault: 5. Abby Pankow, 7-0
Triple Jump: 5. Klein, 33-4.5; 5. Otto, 32-9
Shot Put: T1. Elizabeth Lucy, 37.5


ND State Indoor
March 24, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
NDSU, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals

1. Fargo Davies, 119; 2. G.F. Red River, 60; 3. Bismarck High, 58; 4. Century, 56; T5. Minot, 39; T5. West Fargo, 39; T5. Legacy, 39; T8. Dickinson, 26; T8. WF Sheyenne, 26; T8. Fargo North, 26; 11. GF Central, 25; 12. Shanley, 10; 13. Fargo South, 9.5; 14. Devils Lake, 9; 15. Mandan, 7; 16. Jamestown, 6; 17. Wahpeton, 5.5
Event winners
60 Meters: Rose Gaye, F Davies, :7.86
200 Meters: R. Gaye, F. Davies, :25.91
400 Meters: Kaydee Wescom, Legacy, :59.86
800 Meters: Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 2:21.03
1 Mile Run: Karly Ackley, GF Central, 5:03.15
2 Mile Run: K. Ackley, GF Central, 10:56.40
60 Hurdles: Kaia Beil, Fargo Davies, :9.32
800 Relay: Grand Forks Red River, 1:48.03 (Grace Emineth, Mckenzie Meland, Claire Leach, Mackenzie Severson)
1600 Relay: Fargo North, 4:11.99 (Mary Sem, Jennie Sem, Alexis Bachmeier, Kaia Hudson)
3200 Relay: Century, 10:03.89 (Kelb. Anderson, Grinsteiner, Markovic, Addison Willett)
High Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, Bismarck High, 5-3
Pole Vault: Mckenzie Johnson, Bismarck High, 10-0
Long Jump: B. Ehrmantraudt, Bismarck High, 17-5-25
Triple Jump: Kylee Bergantine, F Davies, 35-11
Shot Put: Akealy Moton, West Fargo, 50-3


Minot results (Top 8)
60 Meters: Alli McCoy, :8.08; 6. Morgan Alexander, :8.25
200 Meters: 7. Elie Klein, :27.76
800 Meters: 7. Allie Wahlund, 2:29.64
800 Relay: 3. Minot, 1:50.70 (Morgan Alexander, Klein, A. McCoy, Joree Obergfell
1600 Relay: 7. Minot, 4:29.05 (Lauren Picard, Tessa Olson, Thais Borud, Allie Wahlund)
3200 Relay: 6. Minot, 11:11.0 (Borud, Elizabeth Folk, Abigail Folk, Aubree Meyer)
High Jump: T2. Allie Nelson, 5-1
Triple Jump: 8. Carrie Otto, 32-2
Shot Put: 3. Elizabeth Lucy, 36-6; 8. Samantha Moe, 34-1

LINK TO FULL BOXSCORE

 



 


 



 


For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Head Coach: Disa Salander
Assistant Coaches: Melissa Solper, Carla Wahlund, Bob Holmen, Lora St. Croix, Mark Jenson, Brittney Christianson, Drew Hysjulien

2016 WDA Finish:3rd

2016 State Finish: 8th

WDA championships: 17 (Last, 2000)

State championships: 14 (Last,1997)

Minot High Girls' Track-Field website

WDA Track Main Page


Next Meet: 2017 season complete


Minot High Majettes Girls' Track-Field

Class A Meet
May 26-27, 2017
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Fargo  Davies, 158.75; 2. Bismarck High, 134.5; 3. Century, 74; 4. Red River, 71; 5. GF Central, 56; 6. Legacy, 49; 7. West Fargo, 24; 8. Minot, 41; 9. Dickinson, 24; 10. Wahpeton, 23.5; 11. St. Mary's, 19; 12. WF Sheyenne, 11.5; 13. Fargo North, 9; 14. Jamestown, 8; 15. Mandan, 7; 16. Fargo Shanley, 6.25; 17. Williston, 5; 8. Devils Lake, 1.25

Event winners
100 Meters: Cara Haussler, Bismarck High, :12.50
200 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :25.15
400 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :58.22
800 Meters: Karly Ackley, GF Central,  2:15.43
1600 Meters: K. Ackley, GFC, 4:57.63
3200 Meters: K. Ackley, GFC, 10:46.22
100 Hurdles: Kaia Beil, Fargo Davies, :15.82
300 Hurdles: Sally Korgho, Fargo Davies, :44.43
400 Relay: Fargo Davies, :48.41 (Bell, Katelyn Carlson, Emily Jahner, Roseline Gaye)
800 Relay: Fargo Davies, 1:41.91 (R. Gaye, Carlson, Jahner, Korgho)
1600 Relay: Bismarck High, 4:02.45 (Michaela Dora, Kaitlyn Page, Mady Mosolf, Haussler)
3200 Relay: Legacy, 9:22.68 (Peyton Jensen, Kaydee Wescom, Jadyn Guidinger, Lindsey Werner)
High Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraut, Bismarck High, 5-4
Pole Vault: Alya Kretchman, Fargo Davies, 10-6
Long Jump: Grace Emineth, GF Red River, 17-11.5
Triple Jump: B. Ehrmantraut, BHS, 38-8
Shot Put: Akealy Moton, West Fargo, 48-6
Discus: Shelby Frank, GF Red River, 155-9
Javelin: A. Moton, W Fargo, 145-5

Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 5. Alli McCoy, :13.02
200 Meters: 8. McCoy, :26.47
400 Relay: 6. Minot, :49.92 (McCoy, Joree Obergfell, Morgan Alexander, Elise Klein)
800 Relay: 5. Minot, 1:45.68 (McCoy, Obergfell, Alexander, Klein)
3200 Relay: 8. Minot, 10:02.21 (Abigail Hoffarth, Brooke Nelson, Allie Nelson, Allie Wahlund)
High Jump: 3. A. Nelson, 5-3
Triple Jump: 4. Klein, 35-11.5
Shot Put: 2. Elizabeth Lucy, 40-8.5; 8. Samantha Moe, 35-11
Discus: 4. Lucy, 125-8; 6. Moe, 125-3

Notes: Bismarck High placed in 17 events…Bismarck High senior Cara Haussler won three events (100, 200 and 400)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Mandan Kiwanis Classic

May 13, 2017, 11 a.m. CT

Faris Field, Mandan, N.D.

Team scores
1. Century 153.5. 2. Minot 146.5. 3. Bismarck 142. 4. Legacy 116. 5. Dickinson 73.5. 6. Mandan 46. 7. St. Mary's 25.5.

Event winners
100:  Megan Erickson, Dickinson, :12.24.
200:  Hannah Dschaak, Century, :26.24
400: KayDee Wescom, Legacy, 1:00.13
800:  Allie Wahlund, Minot, 2:21.86
1,600: Kelby Anderson, Century, 5:05.35
3,200:  Morgan Wald, BHS, 12:07.51
100 hurdles:  Britta Curl, St. Mary’s, :15.84
300 hurdles: Carly Fornshell, Century, :47.88
400 relay:  Bismarck High, :50.01, (Kate Dillman, Maddi Iverson, Cara Haussler, Kaitlyn Page)
800 relay: Minot, 1:46.87, (Alli McCoy, Joree Obergfell, Morgan Alexander, Elise Klein)
1,600 relay: Legacy, 4:15.07, (Peyton Jensen, Lindsey Werner, Emma Fricke, KayDee Wescom)
3,200 relay: Legacy, 10:03.49 (Peyton Jensen, Lindsay Werner, Patty Brodie, Emma Fricke)
High jump:  Allie Nelson, Minot, 5-5
Long jump:  Ashley Hulm, Legacy, 16-4.5
Triple jump:  Elise Klein, Minot, 35-10
Pole vault: Mckenzie Johnson, BHS, 9-3
Shot put:  Regan Dennis, Century, 41-2.5.
Discus: Elizabeth Lucy, Minot, 122-4
Javelin:  Lexus Mosbrucker, BHS, 125-3

Minot results
100 Meters: 2. Ali McCoy, :12.54; T5. Morgan Alexander, :12.94; t7. Joree Obergfell, :13.34
200 Meters: 2. McCloy, :26.24
400 Meters: 5. Thais Borud, 1:02.90; 6. Tess Olson, 1:03.96
800 Meters: 1 Allie Wahlund, 2:21.86; 6. Allie Nelson, 2:25.23; 8. Abigail Hoffarth, 2:34.23
1600 Meters: 7. Michaela Larson, 5:45.04
300 Hurdles: 3. Lauren Picard, :49.06; 5. Caitlyn Messner, :51.47; 8. Chloe Sterling, :52.74
400 Relay: 2. Minot, :50.53
800 Relay: 1. Minot, 1:46.87 (McCoy, Obergfell, Alexander, Elise Klein)
1600 Relay: 4. Minot, 4:25.58
3200 Relay: 5. Minot, 10:52.47
High Jump: 1. A. Nelson, 5-5
Long Jump: 8. Carrie Otto, 15-1.5
Triple Jump: 1. Klein, 35-10; 4. Aubrey Porter, 34-4; 7. A. Nelson, 33-2
Shot Put: 2. Elizabeth Lucy, 40-8; 8. Kelsie Fettig, 34-7.5
Discus: 1. Lucy, 122-4; 2. Samantha Moe, 119-3




2017 Results

WDA Championships
May 19, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activiites Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 174.5; 2. Century, 166; 3. Legacy, 100; 4. Dickinson, 90.5; 5. Minot, 86; 6. Mandan, 42; 7. Jamestown, 40; 8. Williston, 19; 9. St. Mary’s, 15; TMCHS, 0


Event winners
100 Meters: Cara Haussler, Bismarck High, :12.11
200 Meters: Haussler, BHS, :24.93
400 Meters: Haussler, BHS, :57.47
800 Meters: Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 2:15.97
1600 Meters: Kelby Anderson, Century, 5:03.56
3200 Meters: K. Anderson, Century, 11:05.69
100 Hurdles: Chloe Lambrecht, Century, :16.46
300 Hurdles: Carly Fornshell, Century, :47.88
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :49.20 (Kaitlyn Page, Kate Dillman, Maddi Iverson, Mady Mosolf)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:46.30 (Mercedes Baumgartner, Kaydee Wescom, Naomi Gross, Taylor Weidner)
1600 Relay: Bismarck High, 4:03.74 (Michaela Dora, Page, Mosolf, Haussler)
3200 Relay: Legacy, 9:24.58 (Payton Jensen, Jadyn Guidinger, Patty Brodie, Emme Fricke)
High Jump: Allie Nelson, Minot, 5-3.25
Pole Vault: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 9-9
Long Jump: Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 17-9
Triple Jump: Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 37-7.75
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 39-7
Discus: Dennis, Century, 124-3
Javelin: Britta Curl, St. Mary’s, 122-10

Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 7. Alli McCoy, :12.76
200 Meters: 7. Elise Klein, :27.01
400 Meters: 8. Allie Wahlund, 1:01.92
100 Hurdles: 5. Lauren Picard, :16.97
300 Hurdles: 4. Picard, :49.18; 7. Caitlyn Messner, :50.73
High Jump: 1. Allie Nelson, 5-3.25
Pole Vault: 7. Abby Pankow, 8-3
Triple Jump: 3. Elise Klein, 35-4
Shot Put: 2. Elizabeth Lucy, 36-10; 6. Kelsie Fettig, 34-4
Discus: 2. Samantha Moe, 123-7; 3.  Lucy, 123-1; 7. Eden Howery, 109-6
400 Relay: 3. Minot, :50.25 (McCoy, Joree Obergfell, Morgan Alexander, Klein)
800 Relay: 2. Minot, 1:47.22 (McCoy, Obergfell, Alexander, Klein)
1600 Relay: 4. Minot, 4:13.56 (Al. Wahlund, Al. Nelson, Thais Borud, Picard)
3200 Relay: 5. Minot, 10:29.55 (Brooke Nelson, Aubree Meyer, Abgail Hoffarth, Borus)
Notes: Bismarck High won its first WDA title since 2009…Five teams had at least one individual champion.

Bismarck Invite
April 22, 2017, 11 a.m.
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 167.5; 2. Century, 142; 3. Minot 124; 4. Legacy, 96; 5. Dickinson, 92.5; 6. Mandan, 35; 7. St. Mary’s , 32; 8. Williston, 28
Event winners
100 Meters: Megan Erickson, Dickinson, :12.25
200 Meters: Kaydee Wescom, Legacy, :59.24
400 Meters: Cara Haussler, BHS, :25.77
800 Meters: Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 2:22.54
1600 Meters: M. Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 5:07.63
3200 Meters: Kelby Anderson, Century, 11:07.15
100 Hurdles: Britta Curl, St. Mary’s, :16.26
300 Hurdles: Curl, St. Mary’s, :47.18
High Jump: Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 5-1
Pole Vault: Jordheim, Dickinson, 10-3
Long Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 16-10.5
Triple Jump: Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 36-0
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 42-0
Discus: Katie German, BHS, 125-9
Javelin: Dennis, Century, 115-3
400 Relay: Century, :51.36 (Dekunseh Doe, Hannah Dschaak, Carly Fornshell, Taylor Riedinger)
800 Relay: Bismarck High, 1:45.89 (Kaitlyn Page, Kate Dillman, Maddy Iverson, Mady Mosolf)
1600 Relay:  Bismarck High, 4:09.96 (NA, Shirley-Fairbairn, MaKensie Maher, Page
3200 Relay: Legacy, 10:30.87 (Peyton Jensen, Kaydee Wescom, Emma Fricke, Lindsey Werner)

Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 5. Alli McCoy, :12.74; 7. Morgan Alexander, :12.90; 8. Elise Klein, :13.04
200 Meters: 4. Elise Klein, :26.95; 5. McCoy, :27.06; 7. Alexander, :27.38
400 Meters: 4. Allie Nelson, 1:02.28; 6. Allie Wahlund, 1:03.31
800 Meters: 6. Abbie Wahlund, 2:30.77
1600 Meters: 4. Al. Wahlund, 5:34.57; 6. Ab. Wahlund, 5:36.93
3200 Meters: 3. Abigail Hoffarth, 12:03.25; 5. Michaela Larson, 12:39.70; 7. Abigail Folk, 14:03.39
100 Hurdles: 3. Lauren Picard, :17.18; 4. Aubrey Porter, :17.78
300 Hurdles: 4. Picard, :48.32; 8. Carrie Otto, :53.77
High Jump: 3. All. Nelson, 4-11
Pole Vault: 6. Abby Pankow, 7-9
Long Jump: 8. Otto, 15-7
Triple Jump: 7. Otto, 32-9
Shot Put: 2. Elizabeth Lucy, 40-9
Discus: 3. Lucy, 114-4; 5. Madison Lehner, 107-9; 6. Brenna Tschetter, 103-2
400 Relay: 4. Minot, :52.20 (Alexander, Joree Obergfell, Al. McCoy, Abby Pankow)
800 Relay: 3. Minot, 1:49.68 (Alexander, Obergfell, Al. McCoy, Tessa Olson)
1600 Relay: 3. Minot, 4:15.16 (Picard, Al. Wahlund, Al. Nelson, Thais Borud)
3200 Relay: 2. Minot, 10:37.65 (Brooke Nelson, Hoffarth, Aubree Meyer, Larson)

 

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

​​​​​Meet Finishes: 1st, 5th,3rd, 1st, 3rd, 3rd, 4th, 9th, 2nd, 1st, 5th, 8th


Denton Relays
April 28, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Fargo Davies, 156; 2. Bismarck High, 129.33; 3. Century, 56; 4. Dickinson, 52; 5. Legacy, 47; 6. Minot, 44; 7. Hillsboro-CV, 42; 8. Harvey, 29; 9. St. Mary’s 25; 10. Hazen, 23; 11. Dickinson Trinity, 21; T12. Mandan, 19; 12. Hettinger, T19; 14. Des Lacs-Burlington, 16; 15 Grant Co., 15; 16. West Fargo, 13.33; 17. Williston, 12; 18. Beulah, 7; 19. Watford City, 5.33; 20. Central McLean, 5; 21. Shiloh Christian, 3; T22. Southern McLean 1; T22. Griggs Co. Central, 1
Event winners
100 Meters: Cara Haussler, BHS, :12.29
200 Meters: Rose Gay, Fargo Davies, :25.22
400 Meters: Gracie Wright, Hillsboro-CV, :57.62
800 Meters: Taylor Hestekin, Hettinger, 2:19.02
1600 Meters: Kelby Anderson, Century, 5:08.27
3200 Meters: Mattie Shriley-Fairbairn, BHS, 11:04.87
100 Hurdles: Kaia Beil, F. Davies, :15.88
300 Hurdles: Sally Korgho, F. Davies, :45.60
High Jump: Allie Nelson, Minot, 5-3
Pole Vault: Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 10-9
Long Jump: Masy Kuntz, Dickinson Trinity, 17-8
Triple Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 37-2
Shot Put: Cari Fritel, DL-Burlington, 37-9
Discus: Katie German, 123-7
Javelin: Kari Wolfe, Harvey, 144-4
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :49.59 (Kate Dillman, Kaitlyn Page, Mady Mosolf, Maddy Iverson)
800 Relay: Fargo Davies, 1:44.30 (Gaye, Emily Jahner, Katelyn Carlson, Korgho)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 4:05.63 (Merecedes Baumgartner, Kaydee Wescom, Peyton Jensen, Lindsey Werner)
3200 Relay: Bismarck High, 9:49.59 (Callie Clausnitzer, Michaela Dora, Brooke Neidefer, Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn)

Minot results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 5. Ali McCoy, :12.81
200 Meters: 8. McCoy, :26.88
High Jump: 1. Allie Nelson, 5-3
Discus: 4. Brenna Tschetter, 103-0; 6. Madison Lehner, 102-3
400 Relay: 2. Minot, :50.24 (McCoy, Morgan Alexander, Joree Obergfell, Elise Klein)
800 Relay: 4. Minot, 1:51.38 (McCoy, Alexander, Obergfell, Klein)
3200 Relay: 2. Minot, 9:54.59 (Abbie Wahlund, A. Nelson, Brooke Nelson, Michaela Larson)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

 

Away

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Minot High Athletics and the WDA