WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (As of Oct. 8/WDA reg. season matches only)

Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

Team of the Week

Teams
MPConf.PointsGF-GAOverall
Minot
12
10-1-1
31
47-7
13-6-1
Century
12
10-2-0
30
40-8
14-5-0
Bismarck High
12
9-2-1
28
61-8
15-2-1
Jamestown
12
5-7-0
15
12-34
8-9-0
Mandan
12
3-8-1
10
10-39
4-12-1
St. Mary's
12
3-9-0
9
8-39
3-12-0
Legacy
12
0-11-1
1
6-36
1-14-1


Teams receive 3 points for a win; 1 point for a tie; GF-GA is goals for and goals allowed in WDA matches     x-Clinched a state tournament berth

,
 


Goals

13  A. Weishaar, MIN                         

12 M. Ndaberewe, BHS

10 D. Allen, BHS
11 E, Bolinske, MIN

9 F. Lunell, CEN   

9 JJ Johannsen, MIN   
8 M. Stotz, BHS        
7 T. Mugwaneza, BHS
5  L . Brown, CEN

5 J. Hopfauf, CEN

5  A. Shafer, JAM       

4 Several with






   

Team of the Week

Team of the Week

Previous results.

Oct. 14

ND State Tournament, Jamestown

Championship
Bismarck High 2, Fargo Davies 1

Third place

Fargo Shanley 2, West Fargo 1

Fifth place
Minot 2, Century 1

Oct. 13
ND State Tournament, Jamestown
Loser-out
Century 4, Fargo South 2

Minot 7, Mandan 1
Semifinals
Bismarck High 2, Fargo Shanley 1
Fargo Davies 2, West Fargo 1 (PK)



 



2017 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

Points

19 A. Weishaar, MIN

15 E. Bolinkse, MIN           

15 M. Ndaberewe, BHS 

14 M. Matthews, BHS

13 D. Allen, BHS
13  F. Lunell, CEN 

12  M Stotz, BHS                     
12 JJ Johannsen, MIN

11 T. Mugwaneza, BHS

11 L. Brown, CEN
10 J. Hopfauf, CEN

9  Several With 




Saves

116 C. Scheetz, SM      
101 Z. Ebach, LEG      
62 W. Liffrig, MAN

50 Z. Schmidt, BHS       

50 J. Kupitz, JAM

49 A. Underhill, CEN       

32 J. Francis, MIN                       

22 C. Fehr, CEN
15 C. Burkle, JAM  

10 J. Weigel, LEG  




The official site of the Western Dakota Association


BHS
CEN
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
SM
BHS

2-3L, 0-1L
5-0W, 5-0W
4-0W, 6-0W
8-0W, 4-0W
2-2T, 2-1W
7-0W, 6-1W
CEN
3-2W, 1-0W

6-0W, 6-0W
6-0W 4-1W14L
3-0W, 3-0W
0-3L, 0-2L
3-0W, 5-0W
JAM
0-5L 0-5L
0-6L, 0-6L

1-0W, 2-1W
2-3L, 3-0W
0-5L, 0-8L
1-0W, 3-0W
LEG
0-4L, 0-6L
0-6L,1-4L
0-1L, 1-2L

0-0T, 0-2L
2-5L, 0-2L
1-2L, 1-2L
MAN
0-8L, 0-4L
0-3L, 0-3L
3-2W, 0-3L
0-0T, 2-0W

0-5L, 0-7L
2-4L,3-0W
MIN
2-2T, 1-2L
3-0W, 2-0W
5-0W 8-0W
5-2W, 2-0W
5-0W, 7-0W

4-0W, 3-1W
SM
0-7L, 1-6L
0-3L, 0-5L
0-1L, 0-3L
2-1W, 2-1W
4-2W, 0-3L
0-4L, 1-3L

Teams play a double round robin WDA schedule

Shutouts

7 J. Francis, MIN

6  Z. Schmidt, BHS

5 A. Underhill, CEN

3 J. Kupitz, JAM

3 C. Fehr, CEN

3 W. Liffrig, MAN

1 Z. Ebach, LEG

1 E. Ford, BHS

.5 M. Fenner, MIN

.5 M Thrailkill, MIN




​Year-by-Year results (pdf)


2017 Coaches' Poll


All-state team (pdf)


2017 West Region Tournament

Oct. 5,7 Mandan Dacotah Centennial Park​​  BracketTourney Info


2017 ND State Tournament
Oct. 12-14, Jamestown



 

Bismarck High won its fourth ND State boys' soccer championship last week, and second in the past three seasons.

Previous week: Mandan

   

Oct. 12
ND State Tournament, Jamestown
Quarterfinals
Fargo Shanley 2, Century 1 (PK)
Bismarck High 3, Fargo South 2 (OT)
West Fargo 8, Mandan 1

Fargo Davies 4, Minot 2

West Region State Qualifiers

Mandan 2, Jamestown 1

Bismarck High 5, Legacy 0

Championship

Century 1, Minot 0

Oct. 5

West Region Play-in, Mandan

Legacy 1, St. Mary's 0 (OT)


Fargo North @ Century, 5 p.m. CT

West Fargo @ Bismarck High, 7:15 p.m. CT​

Notre Dame Academy, SK @ Williston, 7:30 p.m. CT

A fine finish

Bismarck High won its fourth ND State Championship on Saturday, Oct. 14 in Jamestown, edging Fargo Davies, 2-1. Minot tipped Century, 2-1, to take the consolation title.

Photos courtesy of Duane Foley, Harrison Foltz, WDA SID, Jamestown Sun, Minot Daily News, Bismarck Tribune


Assists

11 M. Matthews, BHS 

8 C. Evanson, BHS       

6 N. Schmidt, MIN    
6 A. Weishaar, MIN

6. C. Burke, MIN

5 T. Mugwaneza, BHS      
5 L. Brown, CEN   

5 J. Hopfauf, CEN          
4 M. Stotz, BHS    

4. E. Bolinske, MIN
3 Several With