The official site of the Western Dakota Association

St. Mary's Saints Girls' Track-Field

Class A Meet
May 26-27, 2017
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Fargo  Davies, 158.75; 2. Bismarck High, 134.5; 3. Century, 74; 4. Red River, 71; 5. GF Central, 56; 6. Legacy, 49; 7. West Fargo, 24; 8. Minot, 41; 9. Dickinson, 24; 10. Wahpeton, 23.5; 11. St. Mary's, 19; 12. WF Sheyenne, 11.5; 13. Fargo North, 9; 14. Jamestown, 8; 15. Mandan, 7; 16. Fargo Shanley, 6.25; 17. Williston, 5; 8. Devils Lake, 1.25

Event winners
100 Meters: Cara Haussler, Bismarck High, :12.50
200 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :25.15
400 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :58.22
800 Meters: Karly Ackley, GF Central,  2:15.43
1600 Meters: K. Ackley, GFC, 4:57.63
3200 Meters: K. Ackley, GFC, 10:46.22
100 Hurdles: Kaia Beil, Fargo Davies, :15.82
300 Hurdles: Sally Korgho, Fargo Davies, :44.43
400 Relay: Fargo Davies, :48.41 (Bell, Katelyn Carlson, Emily Jahner, Roseline Gaye)
800 Relay: Fargo Davies, 1:41.91 (R. Gaye, Carlson, Jahner, Korgho)
1600 Relay: Bismarck High, 4:02.45 (Michaela Dora, Kaitlyn Page, Mady Mosolf, Haussler)
3200 Relay: Legacy, 9:22.68 (Peyton Jensen, Kaydee Wescom, Jadyn Guidinger, Lindsey Werner)
High Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraut, Bismarck High, 5-4
Pole Vault: Alya Kretchman, Fargo Davies, 10-6
Long Jump: Grace Emineth, GF Red River, 17-11.5
Triple Jump: B. Ehrmantraut, BHS, 38-8
Shot Put: Akealy Moton, West Fargo, 48-6
Discus: Shelby Frank, GF Red River, 155-9
Javelin: A. Moton, W Fargo, 145-5

St. Mary’s results (Top 8)
100 Hurdles: 2. Britta Curl, :16.07
300 Hurdles: 4. Curl, :46.16
400 Relays: 8. St. Mary’s, :50.42 (Abbi Kopp, Darian Coghlan, Julia Red Wing, Curl)
Javelin: 4. Curl, 124-10


Notes: Bismarck High placed in 17 events…Bismarck High senior Cara Haussler won three events (100, 200 and 400)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

​​​​​Meet Finishes:  8th, 7th 9th, 7th, 7th, 9th, 11th


Away

Home

Mandan Kiwanis Classic

May 13, 2017, 11 a.m. CT

Faris Field, Mandan, N.D.

Team scores
1. Century 153.5. 2. Minot 146.5. 3. Bismarck 142. 4. Legacy 116. 5. Dickinson 73.5. 6. Mandan 46. 7. St. Mary's 25.5.

Event winners
100:  Megan Erickson, Dickinson, :12.24.
200:  Hannah Dschaak, Century, :26.24
400: KayDee Wescom, Legacy, 1:00.13
800:  Allie Wahlund, Minot, 2:21.86
1,600: Kelby Anderson, Century, 5:05.35
3,200:  Morgan Wald, BHS, 12:07.51
100 hurdles:  Britta Curl, St. Mary’s, :15.84
300 hurdles: Carly Fornshell, Century, :47.88
400 relay:  Bismarck High, :50.01, (Kate Dillman, Maddi Iverson, Cara Haussler, Kaitlyn Page)
800 relay: Minot, 1:46.87, (Alli McCoy, Joree Obergfell, Morgan Alexander, Elise Klein)
1,600 relay: Legacy, 4:15.07, (Peyton Jensen, Lindsey Werner, Emma Fricke, KayDee Wescom)
3,200 relay: Legacy, 10:03.49 (Peyton Jensen, Lindsay Werner, Patty Brodie, Emma Fricke)
High jump:  Allie Nelson, Minot, 5-5
Long jump:  Ashley Hulm, Legacy, 16-4.5
Triple jump:  Elise Klein, Minot, 35-10
Pole vault: Mckenzie Johnson, BHS, 9-3
Shot put:  Regan Dennis, Century, 41-2.5.
Discus: Elizabeth Lucy, Minot, 122-4
Javelin:  Lexus Mosbrucker, BHS, 125-3

St. Mary’s results
200 Meters: 5. Britta Curl, :26.84
400 Meters: T7. Abbi Kopp, 1:05.91
100 Hurdles: 1. Britta Curl, :15.84
400 Relay: 5. St. Mary’s, :51.61
Triple Jump: 8. Julia Red Wing, 32-4
Javelin: 4. Curl, 113-4




WDA Championships
May 19, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activiites Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 174.5; 2. Century, 166; 3. Legacy, 100; 4. Dickinson, 90.5; 5. Minot, 86; 6. Mandan, 42; 7. Jamestown, 40; 8. Williston, 19; 9. St. Mary’s, 15; TMCHS, 0


Event winners
100 Meters: Cara Haussler, Bismarck High, :12.11
200 Meters: Haussler, BHS, :24.93
400 Meters: Haussler, BHS, :57.47
800 Meters: Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 2:15.97
1600 Meters: Kelby Anderson, Century, 5:03.56
3200 Meters: K. Anderson, Century, 11:05.69
100 Hurdles: Chloe Lambrecht, Century, :16.46
300 Hurdles: Carly Fornshell, Century, :47.88
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :49.20 (Kaitlyn Page, Kate Dillman, Maddi Iverson, Mady Mosolf)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:46.30 (Mercedes Baumgartner, Kaydee Wescom, Naomi Gross, Taylor Weidner)
1600 Relay: Bismarck High, 4:03.74 (Michaela Dora, Page, Mosolf, Haussler)
3200 Relay: Legacy, 9:24.58 (Payton Jensen, Jadyn Guidinger, Patty Brodie, Emme Fricke)
High Jump: Allie Nelson, Minot, 5-3.25
Pole Vault: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 9-9
Long Jump: Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 17-9
Triple Jump: Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 37-7.75
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 39-7
Discus: Dennis, Century, 124-3
Javelin: Britta Curl, St. Mary’s, 122-10

St. Mary’s results (Top 8)
Discus: 5. Julie RedWing, 113-5
Javelin: 1. Britta Curl, 122-10


Notes: Bismarck High won its first WDA title since 2009…Five teams had at least one individual champion.

Previous Event: Home

May 26-27

Class A Meet

11th

Head Coach: Tavis Friedt
Assistant Coaches: Nick Van, Dave Cross,Kara Kamphuis

2016 WDA Finish: 8th
2016 State Finish: 16th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

St. Mary's girls' track website

WDA Track Main Page


Denton Relays
April 28, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Fargo Davies, 156; 2. Bismarck High, 129.33; 3. Century, 56; 4. Dickinson, 52; 5. Legacy, 47; 6. Minot, 44; 7. Hillsboro-CV, 42; 8. Harvey, 29; 9. St. Mary’s 25; 10. Hazen, 23; 11. Dickinson Trinity, 21; T12. Mandan, 19; 12. Hettinger, T19; 14. Des Lacs-Burlington, 16; 15 Grant Co., 15; 16. West Fargo, 13.33; 17. Williston, 12; 18. Beulah, 7; 19. Watford City, 5.33; 20. Central McLean, 5; 21. Shiloh Christian, 3; T22. Southern McLean 1; T22. Griggs Co. Central, 1
Event winners
100 Meters: Cara Haussler, BHS, :12.29
200 Meters: Rose Gay, Fargo Davies, :25.22
400 Meters: Gracie Wright, Hillsboro-CV, :57.62
800 Meters: Taylor Hestekin, Hettinger, 2:19.02
1600 Meters: Kelby Anderson, Century, 5:08.27
3200 Meters: Mattie Shriley-Fairbairn, BHS, 11:04.87
100 Hurdles: Kaia Beil, F. Davies, :15.88
300 Hurdles: Sally Korgho, F. Davies, :45.60
High Jump: Allie Nelson, Minot, 5-3
Pole Vault: Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 10-9
Long Jump: Masy Kuntz, Dickinson Trinity, 17-8
Triple Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 37-2
Shot Put: Cari Fritel, DL-Burlington, 37-9
Discus: Katie German, 123-7
Javelin: Kari Wolfe, Harvey, 144-4
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :49.59 (Kate Dillman, Kaitlyn Page, Mady Mosolf, Maddy Iverson)
800 Relay: Fargo Davies, 1:44.30 (Gaye, Emily Jahner, Katelyn Carlson, Korgho)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 4:05.63 (Merecedes Baumgartner, Kaydee Wescom, Peyton Jensen, Lindsey Werner)
3200 Relay: Bismarck High, 9:49.59 (Callie Clausnitzer, Michaela Dora, Brooke Neidefer, Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn)

St. Mary’s results (Top 8)
100 Hurdles: 4. Britta Curl, :16.80
300 Hurdles: 3. Curl, :46.45
Shot Put: 3. Megan Heick, 34-11.5
Javelin: 2. Curl, 119-3

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Bismarck Invite
April 22, 2017, 11 a.m.
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 167.5; 2. Century, 142; 3. Minot 124; 4. Legacy, 96; 5. Dickinson, 92.5; 6. Mandan, 35; 7. St. Mary’s , 32; 8. Williston, 28
Event winners
100 Meters: Megan Erickson, Dickinson, :12.25
200 Meters: Kaydee Wescom, Legacy, :59.24
400 Meters: Cara Haussler, BHS, :25.77
800 Meters: Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 2:22.54
1600 Meters: M. Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 5:07.63
3200 Meters: Kelby Anderson, Century, 11:07.15
100 Hurdles: Britta Curl, St. Mary’s, :16.26
300 Hurdles: Curl, St. Mary’s, :47.18
High Jump: Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 5-1
Pole Vault: Jordheim, Dickinson, 10-3
Long Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 16-10.5
Triple Jump: Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 36-0
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 42-0
Discus: Katie German, BHS, 125-9
Javelin: Dennis, Century, 115-3
400 Relay: Century, :51.36 (Dekunseh Doe, Hannah Dschaak, Carly Fornshell, Taylor Riedinger)
800 Relay: Bismarck High, 1:45.89 (Kaitlyn Page, Kate Dillman, Maddy Iverson, Mady Mosolf)
1600 Relay:  Bismarck High, 4:09.96 (NA, Shirley-Fairbairn, MaKensie Maher, Page
3200 Relay: Legacy, 10:30.87 (Peyton Jensen, Kaydee Wescom, Emma Fricke, Lindsey Werner)

St. Mary’s results (Top 8)
100 Hurdles: 1. Britta Curl, :16.26
300 Hurdles: 1. Curl, :47.18
Pole Vault: 7. Julia RedWing, 7-3
Javelin: 3. Curl, 114-4
800 Relay: 5. St. Mary’s, 1:50.64 (Darian Coghlan, Abbi Kopp, Ellizabeth Fedorchak, Curl)



For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Team Leaders 





 2017 Results 

Next Meet: 2017 season complete



2017 Results

Date

Event
ScorePlace

3-20

4-7

4-22

4-28

5-13

5-15

5-19

5-27

All-City indoor

Majette Meet

Bismarck Meet

Denton Relays

Mandan Kiwanis

Last Chance

WDA Champ.

Class A Meet

NTS

6

32

25

25.5

45

15

19

--

8th

7th

9th

7th

7th

9th

11th

NTS: No Team Scores


​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

St. Mary's Athletics and the WDA

Mayer Majette Meet
April 7, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Duane Carlson Stadium, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 155; 2. Bismarck High, 144; 3. Century, 137; 4. Legacy, 96; 5. Dickinson, 80; 6. Mandan, 53; 7. Williston, 34; 8. St. Mary’s, 6
Event winners
100 Meters: Megan Erickson, Dickinson, :12.51
200 Meters: Cara Haussler, BHS, :25.59
400 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :57.59
800 Meters: Kaydee Wescom, Legacy, 2:22.46
1600 Meters: Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 5:23.36
3200 Meters: Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 11:23.05
100 Hurdles: Samantha Anklam, Legacy, :16.63
300 Hurdles: Lauren Picard, Minot, :49.06
High Jump: Lexi Jordhheim, Dickinson, 5-1
Triple Jump: Ashley Hulm, Legacy, 36-5
Long Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 17-6.5
Pole Vault: Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9-9
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 38-5
Discus: Katie German, BHS, 125-9
Javelin: Maddie Klein, Century, 133-9
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :49.96 (Kaitlyn Page, Kate Dillman, Maddy Iverson, Mady Mosolf)
800 Relay: Dickinson, 1:48.06 (Audrey Rodakowski, Peyton Selle, Emily Keller, Megan Erickson)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 4:14.30 (Mercedes Baumgartner, Wescom, Emma Fricke, Werner)
3200 Relay: Minot, 10:13.41 (Abbie Wahlund, Brooke Nelson, Abigail Hoffarth, Allie Wahlund)

St. Mary’s results (Top 8)
400 Meters: 5. Darian Coghlan, 1:05.03
Shot Put: 7. Megan Heick, 33-3

LINK TO FULL RESULTS



All-City Indoor
March 20, 2017, 5:30 p.m.
University of Mary, Bismarck, N.D.

No team scores kept
Individual winners
60 Meters: Kate Dillman, BHS, :7.93
200 Meters: Britta Curl, St. Mary’s, :27.29
400 Meters: Hannah Dschaak, Century, 1:01.23
800 Meters: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 2:33.92
1600 Meters: Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 5:22.91
1600 Meter Relay: St. Mary’s, 4:28.91
60 Hurdles: Curl, St. Mary’s, :9.24
High Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraut, BHS, 5-1
Long Jump: Ehrmantraut, BHS, 17-8
Triple Jump: Kenzie Gullickson, Century, 32-4
Shot Put: Onna Scheuer, Century, 36-7


200 Meters: 1. Britta Curl, :27.29; 3. Darian Coghlan, :28.40
400 Meters: 3. Elizabeth Fedorchak, 1:06.55
1600 Meter Relay: 2. St. Mary’s, 4:28.91
60 Hurdles: 1. Curl, :9.24
Triple Jump: 4. Julia Red Wing, 31-8
Shot Put: 3. Megan Heick, 33-3