The official site of the Western Dakota Association

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

St. Mary's 58,

Jamestown 15
Feb. 3, 2017, 7 p.m. CT

Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.


St. Mary’s 58, Jamestown 15
160:
Dillion Hassel, J, won by pin over Kurt Dickhut, :46; 170: Jack Berry, SM, won by pin over Aaron Mack, :51; 182: Ben Yantes, SM, won by pin over Tyler Magnasco, 4:56; 195: Joseph Richter, SM, won by pin over Paul Vandal, :59; 220: Ian Brown, SM, won by pin over Sam Krebs, 2:11; 285: Sam Harris, SM, won by 5-1 decision over Ray Dunn; 106: Adam Richter, SM, won by 11-1 major decision over Joel Brown; 113: Reece Barnhardt, SM, won by pin over Talor Huebner, 1:14; 120: Logan Weiler, SM, won by pin over Mikah Striefel, 2:24; 126: Drew Steidler, SM, won by pin over Braden Hatcher, 5:38; 132: Noah Zander, SM won by technical fall over Johnny Vee, 3:38; 138: Noah Braun, J, won by 10-6 decision over Christian Hanson; 145: Kyle Dupre, J, won by pin over Stephen Windsor, 3:41; 152: Braden Franchuk, SM, won by 12-3 major decision over Johnny Browning
Notes:
St. Mary’s won 11 matches…The win snapped a three-match WDA losing streak.
Records:
St. Mary’s, 5-8 Overall; 3-6 WDA; Jamestown, 3-12 Overall; 1-8 WDA

Next Event: Neutral

2016-17 season complete



​​Overall: 5-8 / Conference: 3-6      Home: 1-3 / Away: 3-3 / Neutral: 2-2


GF Sertoma Dual Tournament
Dec. 9-10, 2016
Grand Forks Central Gym, Grand Forks, N.D
.

Team Placewinners

1. Perhman, MN

2. Thief River, MN

Consolation Final

Central Cass over St. Marys

Consolation Bracket 1

3. Century

4. Stewartville, MN

5. West Fargo

6. Badger-Greenbush-MR MN

Consolation Bracket 2

3. GF Central

4. Fosston, MN

5. Jamestown

6. Century JV

7. GF Red River

8. Fertile-Beltrami, MN
St. Mary’s results (2-2)
Perhman, MN 61, St. Mary’s 15
St. Mary’s 39, Fosston, MN 21
St. Mary’s 31, G.F. Central 30
Central Cass 50, St. Mary’s 27

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

11-22

12-3

12-8

12-10

12-15

12-20

1-3

1-8

1-13

1-14

1-21

1-27

1-27

2-3

2-11

2-18





@TMCHS

Mandan Lions

@Legacy

GF Sertoma 

@Minot

​DICKINSON

@Century

@Bismarck. Rot

@Mandan

Beulah Invite

Storhaug Invite

WILLISTON

BISMARCK

@Jamestown

@W Region Meet

@Class A Meet





39-37W 

11th

43-31W

5th

16-57L

6-67L

15-53L

20th

19-48L

6th

2nd

L

12-56L

58-15W

8th

11th





1-0 

--

2-0

4-2

4-3

​4-4

4-5

​--

4-6

--

​--

​4-7

4-8

​5-8

​--

​--





Home games in All CAPS

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

St. Mary's Athletics and the WDA

Home

Beulah Miner Invite
Jan. 14, 2017, 10 A.m. CT
Beulah High School Gym, Beulah, N.D.
 
Team totals (Top 5 and WDA)
1. Bismarck High, 265; 2. Legacy, 119; 3. Beulah-Hazen, 116; 4. Bowman Co.-Beach, 91; 5 Des Lacs-Burlington, 84; 6. St. Mary’s, 78

St. Mary’s results
106:
Adam Richter, DNP, 1-2
120:
Drew Steidler, 2nd, 3-1
132:
Stephan Windsor, DNP, 0-2
138:
Christian Hanson, 3rd, 3-1; Nick Windsor, DNP, 1-2
152:
Branden Franchuck, 3rd, 2-2
160:
Kurt Dickhut, DNP, 2-2
170:
Jack Berry, 4th, 2-2
195:
Joseph Richter, 4th, 2-2
285:
Sam Harris, 2nd, 2-1

Minot 57, St. Mary's 16

Dec. 15, 2016, 7 p.m. CT
Magic City Campus, Minot, N.D.

Minot 57, St. Mary’s 16
106: Reece Barnhardt, SM, won by 7-3 decision over Kelby Armstrong; 113: Samuel Goodman, M, won by forfeit; 120: Drew Steidler, SM, won by pin over Corey Hooker, 1:24; 126: Brody Armstrong, M, won by pin over Logan Weiler, 1:38; 132: Trevon McClanahan, M, won by 8-1 decision over Noah Zander; 138: Tyler Strandberg, M, won by pin over Stephan Windsor, :36; 145: Christian Hanson, SM, won by 15-7 major decision over Triston Walsh; 152: Tyler Thompson, M, won by forfeit; 160: Creighton Rudolph, M, won by pin over Kurt Dickhut, 2:55; 170: Matthew Rabe, M, won by pin over Jack Berry, 1:37; 182: Ben Yantes, SM, won by 6-4 decision over Jorge Talamantes; 195: Je-Mario Jones, M, won by forfeit; 220: Hunter Swartwout, M, won by forfeit; 285: Elijah Huff, M, won by forfeit
Notes: Minot won 10 matches, five by forfeit…St. Mary’s dropped its first WDA dual of the season.
Records: St. Mary’s, 4-3 Overall; 2-1 WDA; Minot, 3-0 Overall; 3-0 WDA


Mandan Lions Tournament
Dec. 2-3, 2016
Mandan High Middle School, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals

1. Bismarck High, 283.0; 2. Century, 256.5; 3. Rapid City SD Central, 217.5; 4. Mandan, 196.5; 5. Rapid City SD Stevens, 195; 6. Sturgis, SD, 195; 7. Dickinson, 166; 8. TMCHS (Belcourt), 131.5; 9. Hettinger, 99.5; 10. Legacy, 94; 11. St. Mary;s, 79.5
Individual winners
106: Jacob Wood, Sturgis, SD
113: TJ Morrison, Rapid City SD Central
120: Ryan Ripplinger, Bismarck High
126: Spencer Stockman, Rapid City SD Stevens
132: Dawson Zerr, TMCHS
138: Mason Schulz, Century
145: Isaac Berger, Mandan
152: Deving Steidler, Bismarck High
160: Parker Wahl, Bismarck High
170: Dante Colicheski, Rapid City, SD Stevens
182: Dale Spilman, Mandan
195: Matthew Kaylor, Legacy
220: Timmy Paris, Rapid City, SD Central
285: Sam Harris, St. Mary’s

St. Mary’s results
106: 5. Reece Barnhardt; 120: 5. Drew Steidler; 195: 4. Joseph Richter; 285: 1. Sam Harris

Notes: Six WDA teams had at least one individual winner…BHS had 11 wrestlers placed in the top six, including three individual titles…The tournament also featured three teams from South Dakota and 1 Class B school from N.D.

St. Mary's Saints Wrestling

Previous Event: Neutral

Feb. 18
11th

​@Class A Tournament


Century 53,

St. Mary's 15
Jan. 5, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Century Olson Gym, Bismarck, N.D.

Century 53, St. Mary’s 15
195:
Jacob Rader, C, won by 15-2 major decision over Joseph Richter; 220: Ian Brown, SM, won by 6-1 decision over Phillip Walter; 285: Seth Braun, C, won by pin over Sam Harris, :49; 106: Reece Barnhardt, SM, won by pin over Clay Radenz, 3:42; 113: Dylan Barchenger, C, won by pin over Adam Richter, 1:51; 120: Devin Schulz, C, won by 12-4 major decision over Logan Weiler; 126: Izaiah Bitz, C, won by pin over Noah Zander, 1:26; 132: Clint Coleman, C, won by forfeit; 138: Mason Schulz, C, won by pin over Stephen Windsor, :28; 145: Matthew Rader, C, won by 2-1 decision over Christian Hanson; 152: Trey Pajimula, C, won by 7-1 decision over Branden Franchuck; 160: Bo Bondeson, C, won by 4-3 decision over Kurt Dickhut; 170: Jack Berry, SM, won by forfeit; 182: Cameron Rants, C, won by forfeit
Notes: Century won 11 matches, including two by forfeit
Records: Century, 11-8 Overall; 2-1 WDA; St. Mary’s, 4-5 Overall; 2-3 WDA


St. Mary’s 43, Legacy 31
Dec. 8, 2016, 7 p.m. CT
St. Mary's Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D..
St. Mary’s 43, Legacy 31
145:
Christian Hanson, SM, won by pin over Tyler Yanez, 5:11; 152: Simon Johnson, Leg, won by forfeit; 160: Kurt Dickhut, SM, won by pin over Bryce Gartner, 3:38; 170: Thomas Scheet, Leg., won by 9-4 decision over Jack Berry; 182: Keaton Smith, Leg, won by pin over Ben Yantes, 2:25; 195: Matthew Taylor, Leg., won by 10-0 major decision over Joseph Richter; 220: Ian Brown, SM, won by pin over Chandler Brandner, 5:15; 285: Sam Harris, SM, won by 1-0 decision over Seth Thomsen; 106: Reece Barnhardt, SM, won by 12-4 major decision over Tanner Nagel; 113: Adam Richter, SM, won by forfeit; 120: Logan Weiler, SM, won by forfeit; 126: Drew Steidler, SM, won by pin over Recognize Bowen-Davis, 1:00; 132: Harrison Fuller, Leg., won by pin over Noah Zander, 1:51; 138: Mark Jensen, Leg., won by pin over Stephan Windsor, 4:30
Notes: There were three matches decided by forfeit (2 won by SM)…SM won eight matches.
Records: Legacy, 0-1 Overall; 0-1 WDA; St. Mary’s, 2-0 Overall; 2-0 WDA

West Region Tournament
Feb. 11, 2017, 9:30 a.m. CT
Jon Cole Gymnasium, Williston, N.D.
Team totals
1. Century, 266; 2. Minot, 221; 3. Bismarck High, 217; 4. Mandan, 199; 5. Dickinson, 153; 6. Williston, 132.5; 7. TMCHS, 93.5; 8. St. Mary’s, 93; 9. Legacy, 71; 10. Jamestown, 26
Individual winners
106
: Reece Barnhardt, St. Mary’s won by 6-4 (OT) decision over Laken Boese, BHS
113: Devin Schulz, Century, won by 4-1 decision over Will Kleinknecht, Mandan
120: Ryan Ripplinger, BHS, won by 15-0 technical fall over Dylan Barchenger, Century,
126: Brody Armstrong, Minot, won by 7-1 decision over Adam DeBoer, BHS
132: Dawson Zerr, TMCHS, won by 8-0 major decision over Kolten Reisenauer, Mandan
138: Mason Schulz, Century, won by 8-0 major decision over Raif Horswill, Williston
145: Roy Isom, Williston, won by 5-2 decision over Isaac Berger, Mandan
152: Trey Pajimula, Century, won by 3-1 decision over Thomas Irwin, Dickinson
160: Parker Wahl, BHS, won by 7-3 (OT) decision over Cade Haugen, Dickinson
170: Dale Spilman, Mandan, won by 3-1 decision over Coy Turnquist, Williston
182: Cameran Rants, Century, won by 6-3 decision over Jacob Boehm, Mandan
195: Jacob Rader, Century, won by 6-3 decision over Matthew Kaylor, Legacy
220: Chase Dockter, BHS, won by medical forfeit over Ian Brown, St. Mary’s
285: Seth Braun, Century won by 3-1 decision over Elijah Huff, Minot

St. Mary's results

106 - Adam Richter (8-12) place is unknown.
    Champ. Round 1 - Clay Radenz (Bismarck Century) 22-9 won by fall over Adam Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 8-12 (Fall 0:41)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tanner Nein (Bismarck Legacy) 5-10 won by fall over Adam Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 8-12 (Fall 3:23)
106 - Reece Barnhardt (36-5) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 36-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 36-5 won by decision over Kelby Armstrong (Minot) 36-9 (Dec 8-4)
    Semifinal - Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 36-5 won by decision over Karsen Mosbrucker (Mandan) 34-9 (Dec 6-4)
    1st Place Match - Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 36-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Laken Boese (Bismarck High) 36-6 (SV-1 6-4)
120 - Logan Weiler (4-11) place is unknown.
    Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck High) 38-3 won by fall over Logan Weiler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 4-11 (Fall 0:52)
    Cons. Round 1 - Logan Weiler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 4-11 won by major decision over Mikah Striefel (Jamestown) 5-29 (MD 16-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Corey Hooker (Minot) 17-15 won by major decision over Logan Weiler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 4-11 (MD 17-6)
120 - Drew Steidler (28-7) placed 3rd and scored 20.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 28-7 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 28-7 won by fall over Corey Hooker (Minot) 17-15 (Fall 0:44)
    Semifinal - Dylan Barchenger (Bismarck Century) 39-15 won by fall over Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 28-7 (Fall 1:05)
    Cons. Semi - Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 28-7 won by fall over Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 10-18 (Fall 1:27)
    3rd Place Match - Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 28-7 won by fall over Troy Berg (Dickinson) 13-9 (Fall 2:21)
132 - Noah Zander (3-21) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Mathew Meschke (Dickinson) 24-20 won by fall over Noah Zander (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 3-21 (Fall 2:51)
    Cons. Round 1 - Noah Zander (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 3-21 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Clint Coleman (Bismarck Century) 30-24 won by fall over Noah Zander (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 3-21 (Fall 2:06)
138 - Stephen Windsor (2-24) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) 22-9 won by fall over Stephen Windsor (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 2-24 (Fall 0:50)
    Cons. Round 1 - Stephen Windsor (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 2-24 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Todd Irwin (Dickinson) 21-9 won by fall over Stephen Windsor (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 2-24 (Fall 1:33)
145 - Christian Hanson (14-17) placed 8th and scored 4.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Christian Hanson (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Isaac Berger (Mandan) 35-5 won by major decision over Christian Hanson (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17 (MD 12-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Christian Hanson (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17 won by fall over Tyson Baker (Williston) 4-4 (Fall 4:51)
    Cons. Round 3 - Matthew Rader (Bismarck Century) 26-22 won by decision over Christian Hanson (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17 (Dec 3-2)
    7th Place Match - Jacob Alexander (Dickinson) 9-11 won by decision over Christian Hanson (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17 (Dec 3-2)
152 - Branden Franchuck (5-16) placed 7th and scored 5.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Thompson (Minot) 33-12 won by fall over Branden Franchuck (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 5-16 (Fall 3:20)
    Cons. Round 1 - Branden Franchuck (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 5-16 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Branden Franchuck (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 5-16 won by decision over Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) 11-17 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Justin Herz (Williston) 8-17 won by fall over Branden Franchuck (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 5-16 (Fall 0:42)
    7th Place Match - Branden Franchuck (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 5-16 won by major decision over Bryce Gartner (Bismarck Legacy) 3-30 (MD 12-3)
160 - Kurt Dickhut (10-19) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Parker Wahl (Bismarck High) 37-8 won by fall over Kurt Dickhut (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 10-19 (Fall 3:07)
    Cons. Round 1 - Kurt Dickhut (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 10-19 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Thomas Scheett (Bismarck Legacy) 17-10 won by decision over Kurt Dickhut (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 10-19 (Dec 10-5)
170 - Jack Berry (14-19) placed 7th and scored 11.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Jack Berry (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-19 won by fall over Brent Myers (Bismarck Legacy) 5-15 (Fall 1:50)
    Quarterfinal - Coy Turnquist (Williston) 38-9 won by fall over Jack Berry (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-19 (Fall 3:24)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jack Berry (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-19 won by fall over Jose Jordan (Williston) 7-6 (Fall 2:50)
    Cons. Round 3 - Tjaden Smith (Bismarck Century) 8-3 won by fall over Jack Berry (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-19 (Fall 0:37)
    7th Place Match - Jack Berry (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-19 won by medical forfeit over Ben Yantes (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 6-13 (M. For.)
170 - Ben Yantes (6-13) placed 8th.
    Champ. Round 1 - Ben Yantes (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 6-13 won by fall over Jose Jordan (Williston) 7-6 (Fall 1:39)
    Quarterfinal - Dale Spilman (Mandan) 34-3 won by fall over Ben Yantes (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 6-13 (Fall 0:29)
    Cons. Round 2 - Ben Yantes (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 6-13 won by decision over Brent Myers (Bismarck Legacy) 5-15 (Dec 6-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Mason Steckler (Bismarck High) 19-19 won by medical forfeit over Ben Yantes (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 6-13 (M. For.)
    7th Place Match - Jack Berry (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-19 won by medical forfeit over Ben Yantes (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 6-13 (M. For.)
195 - Joseph Richter (14-17) placed 8th and scored 1.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Joseph Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Rowan Horswill (Williston) 29-13 won by medical forfeit over Joseph Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17 (M. For.)
    Cons. Round 2 - Joseph Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jared Rath (Bismarck High) 3-2 won by medical forfeit over Joseph Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17 (M. For.)
    7th Place Match - Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 8-11 won by medical forfeit over Joseph Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17 (M. For.)
220 - Ian Brown (16-2) placed 2nd and scored 23.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Ian Brown (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 16-2 won by fall over Colton Gutknecht (Williston) 4-15 (Fall 2:19)
    Quarterfinal - Ian Brown (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 16-2 won by fall over Chandler Brandner (Bismarck Legacy) 15-26 (Fall 2:26)
    Semifinal - Ian Brown (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 16-2 won by major decision over Adam Boehm (Mandan) 14-9 (MD 10-2)
    1st Place Match - Chase Dockter (Bismarck High) 36-10 won by medical forfeit over Ian Brown (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 16-2 (M. For.)
285 - Sam Harris (22-10) placed 6th and scored 7.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Sam Harris (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 22-10 won by decision over Hunter Wilson (Dickinson) 17-26 (Dec 7-1)
    Quarterfinal - Sam Harris (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 22-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Nolan Hintz (Bismarck High) 21-15 (SV-1 3-1)
    Semifinal - Elijah Huff (Minot) 37-9 won by fall over Sam Harris (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 22-10 (Fall 3:44)
    Cons. Semi - Logan Pudwill (Mandan) 22-21 won by decision over Sam Harris (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 22-10 (Dec 10-3)
    5th Place Match - Nolan Hintz (Bismarck High) 21-15 won by decision over Sam Harris (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 22-10 (Dec 5-1)


2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

2016-17 Record​​

State Placwinners

​106: Reece Barnhardt, 2nd
170: Jack Berry, 6th
220: Ian Brown, 4th


Bismarck Rotary
Jan. 7-8, 2017
Bismarck Event Center, Bismarck, N.D..

Team totals (Top 5 and WDA results)
Pierre, SD, 222; 2. Sturgis, SD, 167.5; 3. Century, 154; 4. Bismarck High, 153.5; 5. Minot, 152.5; 7. Mandan, 145; 14. Dickinson, 80; 16. TMCHS, 73.5; 20. St. Mary's, 61.5; 21. Legacy, 56.5; 24. Williston, 47; 28. Jamestown, 19.5

Event winners
106:
Jacob Wood, Sturgis, over Laken Boeken, 3-2 decision
113:
Lincoln Turman, Pierre, over Jeremy Leintz, B-H, 4-1 decision
120:
Ryan Ripplinger, BHS, over Cody Bevier, medical forfeit
126:
Brody Armstrong, Minot, over Spencer Stockman, RCC, 6-4 decision
132:
Michael Lusk, Pierre, over Braydin Jangula, Napoleon, 6-0 decision
138:
Mason Schulz, Century, over Garrett Jangula, Napoleon, 10-4 decision
145:
Aric Williams, Pierre, over Isaac Berger, Mandan, 5-4 decision
152:
Jared Franek, West Fargo, over Alex Skaare, F Davies, 15-4 major decision
160;
Winston Brown, Sturgis, over Tyler Clapp, Glendive, 14-4 major decision
170:
Kolby Kost, Rapid City Cent., over Bradley Nelson, Aberdeen Cent., 7-6 decision
182:
Jesse Shearer, West Fargo, over Braiden Nelson, Aberdeen, Cent., 10-6 decision
195:
Spencer Sarringar, Pierre, over Jacob Rader, Century, 9-1 major decision
220:
Joel Carpenter, Sturgis, over Ian Brown, St. Mary’s, 7-2 decision
285:
Brandon Metz, West Fargo, over Seth Braun, Century, 11-4 decision

St. Mary's results
106: Reece Barnhardt, 3rd, 5-1; Adam Richter, 1-2
126: Noah Zander, DNP, 1-2
138: Christian Hanson, DNP, 1-2
152: Branden Franchuck, DNP, 0-2
160: Kurt Dickhut, DNP, 0-2
170: Jack Berry, DNP, 2-2
195: Joseph Richter, DNP, 3-2
220: Ian Brown, 2nd, 4-1
285: Sam Harris, 1-2


Mandan 48,

St. Mary's 18
Jan. 13, 2017, 7 p.m. CT

Mandan Middle School, Mandan, N.D.


Mandan 48, St. Mary’s 18
106:
Reece Barnhardt, SM, won by 4-3 decision over Karsen Mosbrucker; 113: Devon Johnson, M, won by pin over Adam Richter, 1:20; 120: Drew Steidler, SM, won by pin over Seth Berg, :52; 126: Eric Spilman, M, won by pin over Logan Weiler, 1:20; 132: Garret Arndorfer, M, won by pin over Stephan Windsor, :20; 138: Ethan Fleck, M, won by 5-3 decision over Christian Hanson; 145: Konner Nelson, M, won by technical fall over Nick Windsor; 152: Dylan Fleck, M, won by pin over Branden Franchuck, 4:24; 160: Kurt Dickhut, SM, won by 10-4 decision over Myles Schlosser; 170: Dale Spilman, M, won by pin over Ben Yantes, 1:03; Jack Berry, SM, won by 4-3 decision, over Jacob Boehm; 182: Jack Berry, SM, won by 4-3 decision over Jacob Boehm; 195: Adam Boehm, M, won by 12-1 major decision over Joseph Richter; 220: Kordell Myers, M, won by forfeit; 285: Sam Harris, SM, won by 5-0 decision over Logan Pudwill
Notes:
Mandan won nine matches, including four by pin…St. Mary’s dropped its fourth dual in a row
Records:
St. Mary’s, 4-6 Overall; 2-3 WDA Mandan, 4-1 Overall; 4-1 WDA


Away

Class A Meet 
Feb. 16-18, 2017

Fargodome, Fargo, N.D.


Team totals

​Minot 209, Bismarck Century 203, Bismarck 201.5, Mandan 167.5, West Fargo 152, Wahpeton 100.5, Williston 98, Fargo Davies 95, Dickinson 87, Turtle Mountain 86.5, Bismarck St. Mary’s 75, Grand Forks Central 68, Valley City 60, Bismarck Legacy 38.5, Devils Lake 30, Jamestown 26.5, Fargo South 22, Fargo North 19, Grand Forks Red River 7, West Fargo Sheyenne 7.


St. Mary's results

106: Reece Barnhardt, 2nd, 3-1
145: Christian Hanson, DNP, 1-2
152: Branden Franchuck, DNP, 1-2
170: Jack Berry, 6th, 3-3; Ben Yantes, DNP, 1-2
195: Joseph Richter, DNP, 1-2
220: Ian Brown, 4th, 3-2
285: Sam Harris, DNP, 1-2

​Notes: Minot won its first state title since 1993...The WDA went 1-2-3-4...WDA had eight individual champions.


St. Mary’s 39, TMCHS 37
Nov. 22, 2016, 6 p.m. CT
TMCHS Gymnasium, Belcourt, N.D.

St. Mary’s 39, TMCHS 37
195: Hunter Harivell, TM, won by forfeit; 220: Ian Brown, SM, won by pin over Marcus Goulet, 2:50; 285: Sam Harris, SM, won by 6-1 decision over Koby Brunelle; 106: Reese Barnhardt, SM, won by pin over Frank Chapman, 1:34; 113: Adam Richter, SM, won by pin over Peter McCloud, 1:46; 120: Drew Steidler, SM, won by pin over Tate Laducer, 2:40; 126: Clay LaRocque, TM, won by 10-2 maj. Decision over Logan Weiler; 132: Dawson Zerr, TM, won by pin over Noah Zander, 1:22; 138: Dillion Dionne, TM, won by forfeit; 145: Christian Hanson, SM, won by pin over Chance Brunelle, 2:46; 152: Nolen Demery, TM, won by forfeit; 160: Trevis LaRocque, TM, won by pin over Jack Barry, 1:00; 170: Kurt Dickhut, SM, won by pin over Levi LaFountain, 3:26; 182: Ronald Wilkie, TM, won by 7-3 decision over Brandon Franchuk
Notes: TMCHS won three matches by forfeit…SM won six matches by pin.
Records: St. Mary’s, 1-0 Overall; 1-0 WDA; TMCHS, 0-1 Overall; 0-1 WDA

Head Coach: Jayden Richter

Assistants: Jake Mellmer, Collin Engelhardt, Andrew Beine

2015-16 Season: 2-7 Overall; 2-7 WDA (8th)

2015-16 West Region Tournament: Eighth

2015-16 Class A Tournament: 12th

WDA championships: None

State championships: One (1964)

​​Home Gym: St. Mary's High School Gym

St. Mary's official website

WDA Wrestling Main Page


Dickinson 67, St. Mary's 7
Dec. 20, 2016, 7 p.m. CT
St. Mary's High School Gym, Bismarck, N.D.


Dickinson 67, St. Mary’s 7
106:
Reece Barnhardt, SM, won by 8-3 dec. over Jaren Berger; 113: Brendan Johnson, D won by forfeit; 120: Troy Berg, D, won by 4-0 decision over Logan Weiler; 126: Jaxin Torgerson, D, won by pin over Noah Zander, 3:43; 132: Drew Steidler, SM, won by 17-6 major decision; 138: Tod Irwin, D, won by pin over Steven Windsor, :45; 145: KiJana Chavez, D, won by forfeit; 152: Jacob Alexander, D, won by forfeit; 160: Tom Irwin, D, won by 11-2 major decision over Kurt Dickhut; 170: Caden Haugen, D, won by pin over Jack Berry, 5:36; 182: Austin Boswell, D, won by pin over Ben Yantes, 5:56; 195: Sam England, D, won by forfeit; 220: Matthew Painter, D, won by forfeit; 285: Jessie Achuletta, D, won by forfeit
Notes:
Dickinson won 12 matches, six by forfeit…It was Senior Night for St. Mary’s.
Records:
Dickinson, 2-1 Overall; 2-1 WDA; St. Mary’s, 4-4 Overall; 2-2 WDA