2018-19

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Girls' Basketball

Team
GP
Conf.
Streak
PF-PA
Overall
y-Century
6
6-0
W6
184-42
9-2
x-Bismarck High
6
5-1
W1
232-118
8-3
x-Minot
6
4-2
W2
161-100
8-3
x-Legacy
6
3-3
L1
122-154
5-5
Mandan
6
2-4
W1
106-105
4-5
Dickinson
6
1-5
L2
90-211
1-8
Williston
6
0-6
L6
42-197
1-8

y Clinched AAA top seed  x Clinched AAA Playoff Berth

Team
GP
Conf.
In-Pod
Out-of-Pod
Pts
Overall
Bismarck High






Century






Dickinson






Jamestown






Legacy






Mandan






Minot






TMCHS






Williston






Teams receive 2 points for in-pod victories and one point for out-of-pod victories.

Boys' Soccer

Boys' Basketball

Team
GP
Conf.
Streak
PF-PA
Overall
x-Century
18
17-1
L1
1257-736
20-1
St. Mary's
18
15-3
W2
1108-717
17-4
Mandan
18
14-4
W4
1194-887
16-5
Legacy^
18
10-8
W1
1049-941
11-10
Jamestown
18
10-8
L1
1082-1035
13-8
Bismarck High
18
9-9
L1
1010-960
11-10
Minot
18
8-10
W1
957-1051
10-12
Dickinson
18
5-13
W1
768-1126
8-14
Williston
18
2-16
L9
736-1046
4-18
TMCHS Belcourt
18
0-18
L18
768-1454
1-20

Teams play a double round robin schedule. Streaks and Points For and Points Against are for WDA games only -- x- Clinched the WDA title

^Holds tie-break over Jamestown

Volleyball


Team
MP
Conf.
Points
GF-GA
Overall
Bismarck High
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Century
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Jamestown
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Legacy
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Mandan
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Minot
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
St. Mary's
--
0-0
--
--
0-0

Teams receive 3 points for a win; 1 point for a tie; GF-GA is goals for and goals allowed in WDA matches   

Team
MPConf.SW-SLOverall
Minot*
6
5-1
41-13
13-5
Legacy
6
5-1
46-8
17-8
Century
6
4-2
31-23
10-13
Jamestown**
6
3-3
31-23
10-8
Williston
6
3-3
30-24
7-9
Mandan
6
1-5
9-45
3-14
Bismarck High
6
0-6
0-54
0-14


Teams play a single round-robin schedule.    MW-ML is indivdual matches won-loss during WDA play

*Minot earns tie-break as a result of its 5-4 dual win over Legacy  

**Jamestown earns tie-break as a result of its 6-3 dual win over Williston


Team
GPConf.StreakPF-PAOverall
Century
18
16-2
W15
1235-910
19-2
Bismarck High^
18
15-3
W3
1273-1040
16-5
Mandan
18
15-3
W1
1430-1142
18-3
Minot
18
14-4
W6
1415-1030
17-4
Legacy18
9-9
L1
1000-1128
9-12
Jamestown18
8-10
L1
1156-1187
10-11
St. Mary's
18
5-13
L1
1144-1324
7-15
Dickinson
18
4-14
W1
1001-1230
7-15
TMCHS Belcourt
18
3-15
L3
1048-1264
6-16
Williston
18
1-17
L15
1029-1286
3-19

Teams play a double round robin schedule. Streaks and Points For and Points Against are for WDA games only

^BHS wins tie-break over Mandan based on point differential in all WDA games (maximum of 10 points in Wins/Losses)

2017-18 WDA/West Region Standings 

AAA WDA/West Region Football

Teams
MPConf.SW-SLOverall
x-Jamestown^
18
17-1
53-8
37-6
x-Century
18
17-1
51-11
36-8
x-Legacy
18
14-4
44-23
27-13
x-Mandan
18
11-7
45-25
26-17
x-Bismarck High
18
10-8
35-30
25-18
x-Minot
18
8-10
31-36
20-20
St. Mary's
18
7-11
30-37
19-22
Dickinson
18
4-14
19-44
10-29
Williston
18
2-16
9-48
3-29
TMCHS (Belcourt)
18
0-18
0-54
1-32


x: Clinched a top six finish and advanced to West Region Tournament.   No. 7 will host No. 10 and No. 8 will host No. 9 in play-in matches to earn the final two spots in the 8-team West Region Tournament  ^ Holds  tie-break based on set wins-set losses differential

In the event two WDA teams play just once in the regular season, the match will count double (W or L) in the standings.  

SW-SL: Sets Won-Sets Loss in WDA play 

Softball

Girls' Hockey

Team
MP
Conf.
Streak
SW-SL
Overall
Bismarck High

0-0



Century

0-0



Dickinson

0-0



Jamestown

0-0



Legacy

0-0



Mandan

0-0



Minot

0-0



St. Mary's

0-0



Williston

0-0




Team
GP
Conf.
Streak
PF-PA
Overall
y-Bismarck High
9
9-0
W8
474-137
17-0
x-Minot
9
8-1
W4
414-203
17-4
x-Mandan
9
6-3
W1
349-257
11-6
x-Century
9
6-3
W1
412-219
21-7
TMCHS Belcourt
9
5-4
L2
341-294
13-6
Dickinson
9
4-5
L1
321-302
9-5
Legacy
9
3-6
W1
249-412
10-6
Jamestown
9
2-7
L2
263-354
9-15
Williston
9
1-8
L1
113-471
3-10
St. Mary's
9
1-8
L7
190-465
1-13

Note: Team play a round robin schedule...Streak and Points For-Points Against are for WDA dual matches only

y-Clinched WDA title and top West Region seed for Class A Dual Tournament; x-Clinched a Class A Dual Tournament Berth

Team
GP
Conf.
Winning Pct.
Streak
Overall
Bismarck High

0-0



Century

0-0



Dickinson

0-0



Jamestown

0-0



Legacy

0-0



Mandan

0-0



Minot

0-0



St. Mary's

0-0



Williston

0-0




AA Statewide Football

Team
GP
Conf.
Streak
Points
Overall
y-Century
13
13-0-0
W13
39
22-4-0
Bismarck High
12
10-2-0
W1
36
18-8-0
Minot
14
10-4-0
W5
30
12-11-1
Dickinson
14
7-7-0
W1
21
12-13-0
Jamestown
14
7-7-0
L1
21
14-11-0
Bottineau-Rugby
12
2-8-2
L2
10
8-12-2
Mandan
14
1-11-2
L10
5
6-15-2
Williston
13
1-12-0
L2
3
6-16-2
#Hazen-Beulah
---
---
----
---
3-13-0

Notes: Teams receive 3 points for a regulation or overtime win in WDA/W. Region play; 2 points for a shootout win; 1 point for a shootout loss

Hazen-Beulah is playing a predominately JV schedule and will not carry a record in conference play. H-B will enter the W. Region posteason as the No. 9 seed in the play-in game...Some WDA games count for 6 points in standings, if teams play just one varsity contest...Streak only for WDA/W Region games.

y-Clinched  WDA title and  No. 1 seed for West Region Tournament

Girls' Soccer

Baseball

Boys' Hockey

Teams
MPConf.PointsGF-GAOverall
Minot
12
10-1-1
31
47-7
12-6-1
Century
12
10-2-0
30
40-8
14-4-0
Bismarck High
12
9-2-1
28
61-8
14-2-1
Jamestown
12
5-7-0
15
12-34
8-9-0
Mandan
12
3-8-1
10
10-39
4-12-1
St. Mary's
12
3-9-0
9
8-39
3-12-0
Legacy
12
0-11-1
1
6-36
1-14-1


Teams receive 3 points for a win; 1 point for a tie; GF-GA is goals for and goals allowed in WDA matches     x-Clinched a state tournament berth

Girls' Tennis

Boys' Tennis

Team
GP
ND League
Points
Overall
x-Fargo North-South
18
16-2-0
54
21-4-0
x-Bismarck
19
17-2-0
54
21-4-0
x-West Fargo United
16
13-3-0
48
17-7-1
x-Fargo Davies
18
13-6-0
42
16-9-0
x-Minot
20
13-7-0
39
14-11-0
x-Grand Forks
17
7-9-1
29
9-14-1
x-Dickinson
19
4-14-1
16
9-12-1
x-Mandan
18
5-12-1
16
7-17-1
Williston
20
4-15-1
14
6-15-1
Devils Lake
20
4-16-0
12
4-18-0
Jamestown
17
0-15-2
3
2-19-2

Note: Teams receive 3 points for a regulation or overtime win; 2 points for a shootout win; 1 point for a shootout loss; Some games are for 6 points as some teams play only once in the regular season - Top WDA finisher in the ND League standings is deemed WDA champion - x-clinched a state tournament berth

Wrestling

Team
GPConf.
StreakPF-PAOverall
y-Fargo Shanley
9
9-0
W9
332-63
10-1
z-St. Mary's
9
7-2
W2
256-85
9-2
x-Devils Lake
9
6-3
L1
168-196
7-4
x-Jamestown
9
6-3
W1
203-136
6-4
x-Watford City
9
6-3
W6
172-168
7-4
x Wahpeton
9
4-5
L3
152-138
4-6
Grafton
9
3-6
L1
134-281
3-6
Central Cass
9
3-6
W1
177-247
3-6
TMCHS (Belcourt)
9
1-8
L8
160-287
1-8
Valley City
9
0-9
L9
60-342
0-9

y-Clinched No. 1 seed; z- Clinched No. 2 seed; x-Clinched Playoff Spot