Upcoming matches

2017 Season complete


Previous matches

June 1

ND State Dual Tournament

Quarterfinals

Minot 3, Valley City 2

Williston 3, Fargo Shanley-OG 2

GF Red River 5 Bismarck High 0

WF Sheyenne 5, Century 0

Semifinals

WF Sheyenne 4, Minot 1

Red River 5, Williston 0

Loser-out

Century 3, Valley City 2

Shanley 3, Bismarck High 2

Fifth Place

Fargo Shanley 3, Century 2

Third Place

Minot 4, Williston 1

Championship

GF Red River 3, WF Sheyenne 2










Teams
MP
Conf.Streak
Overall
Minot
8
8-0
W8
19-2
Century
7
6-1
L1
14-6
Williston
8
6-2
W3
13-9
Bismarck High
8
5-3
W2
9-8
Legacy
8
4-4
W2
7-11
Mandan
8
3-5
L4
6-9
Jamestown
7
2-5
L2
3-13
Dickinson
8
1-7
L4
3-9
St. Mary's
8
0-8
L8
2-11






Notes: Teams play a round robin schedule ...Century and Jamestown did not play a dual match...Streak is only for WDA matches

Game, set, match!

The 2017 girls' tennis season came to an end on June 3 in Grand Forks. A handful of WDA players finished in the top eight. For individual bracket results click Here

​Photos courtesy of the WDA SID, Bismarck Tribune, Fargo Communications Inc., Minot Daily News, Jamestown Sun


Team of the Week

   

 

Minot vs. Bismarck High (singles match at West Region Dual Tournament


WDA Tie-Break Criteria


Year-By-Year WDA results


2017 West Region Tournament

May 25-27, Minot Hammond Park

Team Bracket

Individual Bracket




2017 ND State Tournament
June 1-3, Choice Health and Fitness Center, Grand Forks


Fargo North @ Century, 5 p.m. CT

West Fargo @ Bismarck High, 7:15 p.m. CT​

Notre Dame Academy, SK @ Williston, 7:30 p.m. CT

Team of the Week

Century vs. Williston (singles match at West Region Tournament Dual Tournament

​​   

Minot finished the season with a third place showing at the ND State Dual Tournament in Grand Forks.

Previous week: Bismarck High


Record Comparison Grid

 2017 All-WDA Team


Jamie Stoppler - Century
Raquel Egge - Minot
Lauryn Andre - Bismarck High
Elizabeth Felderman - Mandan
Haya Dodin - Minot
Kali Askvig - Minot
Evie Reynolds - Minot
Bethanie Pippin - Williston
Jocci Lysne - Williston
Jenna Albert - Williston
Caitlyn Hunter - Williston
Emily Bichler - St. Marys
Lauren Botsford - St. Marys
Kaitlin Mullowney - Jamestown
Payton Hoggarth - Jamestown


West Region Senior Athletes of the Year

Bethanie Pippin, Williston

Evie Reynolds, Minot

Emily Bichler, St. Mary's


Coach of the Year:

Scott DeLorme, Minot



 

Team of the Week

 

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

May 25
West Region Tournament, Minot
Quarterfinals
Bismarck High 3, Legacy 2
Minot 4, St. Mary's 1
Williston 3, Mandan 2
Century 4, Jamestown 1
Loser-out
Jamestown 3, Mandan 2
Legacy 3, St. Mary's 2
Semifinals
Minot 5, Bismarck High 0
Williston 3, Century 2
State qualifiers
Century 3, Legacy 2
Bismarck High 4, Jamestown 1
Championship

Minot 5, Williston 0

Individual Tournament

Region Singles Championship

Jamie Stoppler, Century, over Raquel Egge, Minot,  6-0, 6-1

Region Doubles Championships

Evie Reynolds-Kali Askvig, Minot, over Bethanie Pippin-Jocci Lysne, Williston, 7-5, 3-6, 6-0





BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
STM
WIL
BHS

3-6L
8-1W
6-3W
9-0W
6-3W
3-6L
7-2W
3-6L
CEN
6-3W

7-2W

5-1W*
6-3W
0-9L
7-2W
5-4W
DCK
1-8L
2-7L

3-6L
3-6L
3-6L
0-9L
5-4W
2-7L
JAM
3-6L

6-3W

3-6L
3-6L
1-8L
5-4W
2-7L
LEG
0-9L
1-5L*
6-3W
6-3W

5-4W
2-7L
5-4W
1-8L
MAN
3-6L
3-6L
6-3W
6-3W
4-5L

1-8L
7-2W

MIN
6-3W
9-0W
9-0W
8-1W
7-2W
8-1W

7-2W
9-0W
STM
2-7L
2-7L
4-5L
4-5L
4-5L
2-7L
2-7L

1-8L
WIL
6-3W
4-5L
7-2W
7-2W
8-1W

0-9L
8-1W

WDA teams play a single round robin schedule  *Shortened due to weather

Century and Jamestown did not play

2017 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule