The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Team of the Week

 

 WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (As of Oct. 1/WDA matches only)

No. 1 Doubles Record
C. Templeton-C. Wentz, MIN  5-0
R. Kumar-M. Pitcher, CEN  4-0

C. Mullowney-B. Hatlewick, JAM  3-0
M. Janes-B.Moylan, LEG   3-1

R. Enget-P. Krom, WIL  2-1

R. Kumar-B. Everson, CEN  1-0
B. Moylan-J. Wegner, LEG  1-1

R. Krom-M. Richter, WIL  1-1




No. 6 Singles Record

R. Taney, MIN   6-0

P. Miller, LEG, 3-1
J. McMahon, LEG   1-0
E. Dramko, CEN    1-0
R. Modin, LEG   1-0

P. Rude, WIL   3-2
I. Mimong, JAM   2-2

E. Dramko, CEN, 1-1





No. 2 Doubles Record

M. Diehl-Z. Diehl, MIN   4-1

S. Joyce-R. Modin, LEG 3-0

R. Krom-M. Richter, WIL  2-0
J. Wegner- R. Modin, LEG  1-0

M. Pitcher-A.Peterson, CEN  1-0
M. Janes-P. Miller, LEG  1-0
M. Janes-J. McMahon, LEG  1-0
C. Wentz-P. Huss, MIN   1-0
R. Enget-J. Donner, WIL  1-0
C. Bennion-R. Lunzman, JAM  2-2

D. Hoffman-B. Ressler, MAN  1-1

M. Richter-H. Kemp, WIL 1-1



2017 Coaches Poll


Year-by-Year  WDA results


2017 West Region Tournament

Oct. 5-7, Bismarck



2017 ND State Tournament
Oct. 12-14, Grand Forks



Team of the Week

Fargo North @ Century, 5 p.m. CT

West Fargo @ Bismarck High, 7:15 p.m. CT​

Notre Dame Academy, SK @ Williston, 7:30 p.m. CT

   

Record Comparison Grid

Team
MPConf.SW-SLOverall
Minot*
6
5-1
41-13
13-5
Legacy
6
5-1
46-8
17-8
Century
6
4-2
31-23
10-13
Jamestown**
6
3-3
31-23
10-8
Williston
6
3-3
30-24
7-9
Mandan
6
1-5
9-45
3-14
Bismarck High
6
0-6
0-54
0-14


Teams play a single round-robin schedule.    MW-ML is indivdual matches won-loss during WDA play

*Minot earns tie-break as a result of its 5-4 dual win over Legacy  

**Jamestown earns tie-break as a result of its 6-3 dual win over Williston


No. 3 Singles Record

C. Wentz, MIN   6-0

J. Wegner, LEG   4-2

P. Krom, WIL   3-1
M. Richter, WIL   1-0

H. Kemp, WIL, 1-0

C. Bennion, JAM    2-1

K. Sedivec, MAN    2-2









That's a wrap

The 2017 boys' tennis season wrapped up on Oct. 14 in Grand Forks. Legacy's Michael Janes was runner-up in the singles division to lead all WDA participants.  Legacy's Joe Wegner-Robert Modin placed sixth in doubles which was tops from the WDA.   Dual Bracket   Individual Tournament Brackets

 Photos courtesy of the WDA SID, Bismarck Tribune, Fargo Communications Inc., Minot Daily News, Jamestown Sun, Peter Frankman


No. 4 Singles Record
S. Joyce, LEG  5-0

R. Lunzman, JAM  3-0

P. Huss, MIN  4-2
C. Bennion, JAM  1-0
H. Kemp, WIL   2-2

K. Rennich, CEN   1-1






Legacy captured its third straight West Region Tournament title last week. The Sabers knocked off Minot in the title match to get a No. 1 seed in this week's state dual tournament.

Previous week: Century


No. 5 Singles Record

Z. Diehl, MIN   6-0

R. Modin, LEG   4-1
J. Data, CEN   1-0
S. Joyce, LEG  1-0

P. Rude, WIL 1-0
A. Peterson, CEN, 2-1
K. Williams, JAM  2-1

M. Jorgenson, WIL   2-2




Team of the Week

Championship

Fargo South 3, GF Red River 2

Third Place

GF Red River 3, Legacy 2

Fifth Place

Minot 3, Fargo Shanley 2

Oct. 5
West Region Dual Tournament, Bismarck
Quarterfinals
Century 4, Mandan 1
Legacy 5, Bismarck High 0
Jamestown 3, Williston 2
Semifinals
Minot 4,1 Jamestown 1
Legacy 4, Century 1

Loser-out

Mandan 4, Bismarck High 1

Championship

Legacy 3, Minot 2

State qualifiers

Jamestown 4, Mandan 1

Century 3, Williston 2




No. 3 Doubles Record

J. Wegner-P. Miller, LEG  2-0

B. Everson-C. Shulte, CEN 2-0

K. Rennich-J. Data, CEN  1-0
J. McMahon-P. Miller, LEG 1-0
S. Joyce-R. Modin, LEG  1-0
Z. Diehl-Gage Jaeger, MIN 1-0
P. Huss-R. Taney, MIN 1-0
C. Wolf-T. Elijah, MAN 1-0
M. Jorgenson-H. Kemp, WIL 1-0

J. Wegner-J. McMahon, LEG 1-0

K. Williams-I. MImong, JAM 2-1
P. Huss-G. Jaeger, MIN, 2-1

M. Jorgenson-P. Rude WIL  2-2



 

BHS
CEN
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
WIL
BHS

0-9L
0-9L
0-9L
0-9L
0-9L
0-9L
CEN
9-0W

5-4W
1-8L
8-1W
5-4W
3-6L
JAM
9-0W
4-5L

1-8L
9-0W
3-6L
5-4W
LEG
9-0W
8-1W
8-1W

9-0W
4-5L
8-1W
MAN
9-0W
1-8L
0-9L
0-9L

0-9L
0-9L
MIN
9-0W
4-5L
6-3W
5-4W
9-0W

8-1W
WIL
9-0W
6-3W
4-5L
1-8L
9-0W
1-8L

Teams play a round robin WDA schedule

   

No. 2 Singles Record

B. Moylan, LEG   6-0

M. Pitcher, CEN   4-1
M. Diehl, MIN  4-2

P. Krom, WIL  2-0

B. Hatlewick, JAM, 2-1









Previous results

Oct. 13-14

ND State Individual Tournament

Singles Champion: Davis Lawley, F South

Doubles Champion: Johnson-Loscheider, GF Red River

Oct 12

ND State Dual Tournament, Grand Forks

Quarterfinals

Legacy 3, Fargo Shanley 2

GF Central 5, Century 0

Fargo South 3, Minot 2

GF Red River 4, Jamestown 1

Loser-out

Shanley 4, Century 1

Minot vs. Jamestown

Semifinals

GF Central over Legacy

Fargo South over Red River


 

No. 1 Singles Record

M. Janes, LEG  6-0
C. Mullowney, JAM   3-1
R. Kumar, CEN    3-2
nM. Richter, WIL, 1-0
C. Templeton, MIN  3-3