The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Home

TMCHS 45, Jamestown 21
Dec. 15, 2016, 6 p.m. CT
TMCHS Gymnasium, Belcourt, N.D.

TMCHS 45, Jamestown 21
182:
Ron Wilkie, TM, won by pin over Aaron Mack, :58; 195: Paul Vandal, J, won by 6-5 decision over Hunter Harviell; 220: Marcus Goulet, TM, won by 6-2 decision over Sam Krebs; 285: Koby Brunelle, TM, won by pin over Ray Dun, :36; 106: Frank Chapman, TM, won by 7-3 decision over Talor Huebner; 113: Dominic Laber, J, won by 7-2 decision over Peter McCloud; 120: Tate Laducer, TM, won by forfeit; 126: Clay LaRocque, TM, won by pin over Mikah Striefel, 1:50; 132: Dawson Zerr, TM won by pin over Kane Barnick, 3:20; 138: Dillion Dionne, TM, won by 6-3 decision over Braden Hatcher; 145: Noah Braun, J, won by pin over Chance Brunelle, 5:34; 152: Nolen Demery, TM, won by 11-10 decision over Kyle Dupre; 160: Trevis LaRocque, TM, won by pin over Coty Huebner, :31; 170: Dillon Hassel, J, won by 14-9 decision over Cole Champagne.
Notes: Seven of the 14 matches were determined by decision (TM won four)…The win was TMCHS’ first in WDA play
Records: Jamestown, 1-6 Overall; 0-3 WDA; TMCHS: 1-1 Overall; 1-1 WDA

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

11-22

12-1

12-2 

12-15

12-20

1-5

1-8

1-14

1-19

1-20

1-26

2-2

2-11

2-18




ST. MARY'S

@Williston

Mandan Lions

JAMESTOWN

@Legacy

@Mandan

@Bismarck Rot.

​@Rugby Meet

BISMARCK

DICKINSON

CENTURY

@Minot

@W. Region Meet

@Class A Meet




37-39L

37-28W

8th

45-21W

60-18W

16-53L

16th

5th

22-44L

31-33L

10-60L

3-61L

7th

10th




0-1

1-1

​--

2-1

​3-1

​3-2

--

--

3-3

​3-4

​3-5

​3-6

​--

​--




Home games in All CAPS

Bismarck Rotary
Jan. 7-8, 2017
Bismarck Event Center, Bismarck, N.D..

Team totals (Top 5 and WDA results)
Pierre, SD, 222; 2. Sturgis, SD, 167.5; 3. Century, 154; 4. Bismarck High, 153.5; 5. Minot, 152.5; 7. Mandan, 145; 14. Dickinson, 80; 16. TMCHS, 73.5; 20. St. Mary's, 61.5; 21. Legacy, 56.5; 24. Williston, 47; 28. Jamestown, 19.5

Event winners
106:
Jacob Wood, Sturgis, over Laken Boeken, 3-2 decision
113:
Lincoln Turman, Pierre, over Jeremy Leintz, B-H, 4-1 decision
120:
Ryan Ripplinger, BHS, over Cody Bevier, medical forfeit
126:
Brody Armstrong, Minot, over Spencer Stockman, RCC, 6-4 decision
132:
Michael Lusk, Pierre, over Braydin Jangula, Napoleon, 6-0 decision
138:
Mason Schulz, Century, over Garrett Jangula, Napoleon, 10-4 decision
145:
Aric Williams, Pierre, over Isaac Berger, Mandan, 5-4 decision
152:
Jared Franek, West Fargo, over Alex Skaare, F Davies, 15-4 major decision
160;
Winston Brown, Sturgis, over Tyler Clapp, Glendive, 14-4 major decision
170:
Kolby Kost, Rapid City Cent., over Bradley Nelson, Aberdeen Cent., 7-6 decision
182:
Jesse Shearer, West Fargo, over Braiden Nelson, Aberdeen, Cent., 10-6 decision
195:
Spencer Sarringar, Pierre, over Jacob Rader, Century, 9-1 major decision
220:
Joel Carpenter, Sturgis, over Ian Brown, St. Mary’s, 7-2 decision
285:
Brandon Metz, West Fargo, over Seth Braun, Century, 11-4 decision

TMCHS results

106: Frank Chapman, DNP, 2-2
113: Tate Laducer, DNP, 1-2
132: Dawson Zerr, 3rd, 5-1
138: Dillon Dionne, DNP, 1-2
145: Chance Brunelle, DNP, 1-2
152: Nolen Demery, DNP, 2-2
160: Trevis Larocque, 3rd, 5-1
170: Ronald Wilkie, DNP, 1-2
182: Melvin Nadeau, DNP, 1-2
195: Louis Decoteau, DNP, 1-2
220: Marcus Goulet, DNP, 3-2; Cole Decoteau, DNP, 1-2
285: Dylan Short, DNP, 0-2; Koby Brunelle, DNP, 2-2


Minot 61, TMCHS 3
Feb. 2, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Magic City Campus, Minot, N.D.

Minot 61, TMCHS 3
132:
Tyler Strandberg, M, won by forfeit; 138: Jacob Mortensen, M, won by forfeit; 145: Trevon McClanahan, M, won by 5-3 decision over Chance Brunelle; 152: Tyler Thompson, M, won by 10-4 decision over Nolen Demery; 160: Creighton Rudolph, M, won by 11-3 major decision; 170: Matthew Rabe, M, won by 11-1 major decision over Levi Lafountain; 182: Ronald Wilkie, TM, won by 5-1 decision over Garret Mantz; 195: Je-Mario Jones, M, won by 10-1 major decision over Louis DeCoteau; 220: Hunter Swartwout, M, won by pin over Marcus Goulet, 2:22; 285: Elijah Huff, M, won by pin over Koby Brunelle, :32; 106: Kelby Armstrong, M, won by pin over Frank Chapman, 4:55; 113: Samuel Goodman, M, won by 12-4 major decision over Peter McCloud; 120: Corey Hooker, M, won by 10-9 decision over Tate Laducer; 126: Brody Armstrong, M, won by pin over Clay LaRocque, 4:39
Notes:
Minot finished the WDA with a 9-0 record and won its first WDA title since 1995-96…Minot won 13 matches.
Records:
Minot, 12-0 Overall; 9-0 WDA; TMCHS, 3-6 Overall; 3-6 WDA


Next Event: Neutral

2016-17 season complete


TMCHS (Belcourt) Braves Wrestling

Mandan Lions Tournament
Dec. 2-3, 2016
Mandan High Middle School, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals

1. Bismarck High, 283.0; 2. Century, 256.5; 3. Rapid City SD Central, 217.5; 4. Mandan, 196.5; 5. Rapid City SD Stevens, 195; 6. Sturgis, SD, 195; 7. Dickinson, 166; 8. TMCHS (Belcourt), 131.5; 9. Hettinger, 99.5; 10. Legacy, 94; 11. St. Mary;s, 79.5
Individual winners
106: Jacob Wood, Sturgis, SD
113: TJ Morrison, Rapid City SD Central
120: Ryan Ripplinger, Bismarck High
126: Spencer Stockman, Rapid City SD Stevens
132: Dawson Zerr, TMCHS
138: Mason Schulz, Century
145: Isaac Berger, Mandan
152: Deving Steidler, Bismarck High
160: Parker Wahl, Bismarck High
170: Dante Colicheski, Rapid City, SD Stevens
182: Dale Spilman, Mandan
195: Matthew Kaylor, Legacy
220: Timmy Paris, Rapid City, SD Central
285: Sam Harris, St. Mary’s

TMCHS results
132: 1. Dawson Zerr; 136: 4. Dillon Dionne; 160: 3. Trevis LaRocque; 182: 5. Ronald Wilkie; 285: 3. Koby Brunelle

Notes: Six WDA teams had at least one individual winner…BHS had 11 wrestlers placed in the top six, including three individual titles…The tournament also featured three teams from South Dakota and 1 Class B school from N.D.

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

2016-17 Record​​

West Region Tournament
Feb. 11, 2017, 9:30 a.m. CT
Jon Cole Gymnasium, Williston, N.D.
Team totals
1. Century, 266; 2. Minot, 221; 3. Bismarck High, 217; 4. Mandan, 199; 5. Dickinson, 153; 6. Williston, 132.5; 7. TMCHS, 93.5; 8. St. Mary’s, 93; 9. Legacy, 71; 10. Jamestown, 26
Individual winners
106
: Reece Barnhardt, St. Mary’s won by 6-4 (OT) decision over Laken Boese, BHS
113: Devin Schulz, Century, won by 4-1 decision over Will Kleinknecht, Mandan
120: Ryan Ripplinger, BHS, won by 15-0 technical fall over Dylan Barchenger, Century,
126: Brody Armstrong, Minot, won by 7-1 decision over Adam DeBoer, BHS
132: Dawson Zerr, TMCHS, won by 8-0 major decision over Kolten Reisenauer, Mandan
138: Mason Schulz, Century, won by 8-0 major decision over Raif Horswill, Williston
145: Roy Isom, Williston, won by 5-2 decision over Isaac Berger, Mandan
152: Trey Pajimula, Century, won by 3-1 decision over Thomas Irwin, Dickinson
160: Parker Wahl, BHS, won by 7-3 (OT) decision over Cade Haugen, Dickinson
170: Dale Spilman, Mandan, won by 3-1 decision over Coy Turnquist, Williston
182: Cameran Rants, Century, won by 6-3 decision over Jacob Boehm, Mandan
195: Jacob Rader, Century, won by 6-3 decision over Matthew Kaylor, Legacy
220: Chase Dockter, BHS, won by medical forfeit over Ian Brown, St. Mary’s
285: Seth Braun, Century won by 3-1 decision over Elijah Huff, Minot

TMCHS results

106 - Frank Chapman (11-18) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Preston Fettig (Bismarck High) 15-13 won by tech fall over Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) 11-18 (TF-1.5 2:58 (16-0))
    Cons. Round 1 - Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) 11-18 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Clay Radenz (Bismarck Century) 22-9 won by tech fall over Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) 11-18 (TF-1.5 4:57 (16-1))
113 - Peter McCloud (2-19) placed 8th and scored 1.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Peter McCloud (Turtle Mountain) 2-19 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Devin Schulz (Bismarck Century) 36-9 won by fall over Peter McCloud (Turtle Mountain) 2-19 (Fall 5:27)
    Cons. Round 2 - Peter McCloud (Turtle Mountain) 2-19 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 3 - Cutter Jones (Williston) 6-16 won by decision over Peter McCloud (Turtle Mountain) 2-19 (Dec 6-5)
    7th Place Match - Devon Johnson (Mandan) 5-3 won by fall over Peter McCloud (Turtle Mountain) 2-19 (Fall 1:44)
120 - Tate Laducer (10-18) placed 5th and scored 12.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 10-18 won by fall over Mikah Striefel (Jamestown) 5-29 (Fall 1:11)
    Quarterfinal - Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck High) 38-3 won by fall over Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 10-18 (Fall 0:45)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 10-18 won by decision over Jakob Blumhagen (Bismarck Legacy) 6-12 (Dec 10-3)
    Cons. Round 3 - Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 10-18 won by major decision over Seth Berg (Mandan) 14-20 (MD 12-1)
    Cons. Semi - Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 28-7 won by fall over Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 10-18 (Fall 1:27)
    5th Place Match - Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 10-18 won by rule over Quade Slater (Williston) 19-23 (RULE)
126 - Clay LaRocque (6-14) placed 8th and scored 5.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Adam DeBoer (Bismarck High) 32-7 won by fall over Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 6-14 (Fall 2:36)
    Cons. Round 1 - Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 6-14 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 6-14 won by fall over Kane Barnick (Jamestown) 11-20 (Fall 1:34)
    Cons. Round 3 - Chance Davis (Bismarck Legacy) 22-11 won by decision over Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 6-14 (Dec 7-0)
    7th Place Match - Braden Hatcher (Jamestown) 22-17 won by decision over Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 6-14 (Dec 5-0)
132 - Dawson Zerr (30-4) placed 1st and scored 27.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Dawson Zerr (Turtle Mountain) 30-4 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Dawson Zerr (Turtle Mountain) 30-4 won by fall over Johnathan Vee (Jamestown) 2-17 (Fall 0:35)
    Semifinal - Dawson Zerr (Turtle Mountain) 30-4 won by fall over Jaden Schmidt (Bismarck High) 24-12 (Fall 2:57)
    1st Place Match - Dawson Zerr (Turtle Mountain) 30-4 won by major decision over Kolten Reisenauer (Mandan) 34-11 (MD 8-0)
138 - Cody Peltier (1-2) place is unknown.
    Champ. Round 1 - Mason Schulz (Bismarck Century) 49-1 won by fall over Cody Peltier (Turtle Mountain) 1-2 (Fall 0:26)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cody Peltier (Turtle Mountain) 1-2 won by fall over Triston Walsh (Minot) 10-16 (Fall 1:00)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dillon Dionne (Turtle Mountain) 17-17 won by fall over Cody Peltier (Turtle Mountain) 1-2 (Fall 2:36)
138 - Dillon Dionne (17-17) placed 7th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Dillon Dionne (Turtle Mountain) 17-17 won by fall over Nick Janes (Bismarck Legacy) 7-20 (Fall 0:58)
    Quarterfinal - Raif Horswill (Williston) 31-6 won by tech fall over Dillon Dionne (Turtle Mountain) 17-17 (TF-1.5 5:40 (18-2))
    Cons. Round 2 - Dillon Dionne (Turtle Mountain) 17-17 won by fall over Cody Peltier (Turtle Mountain) 1-2 (Fall 2:36)
    Cons. Round 3 - Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) 22-9 won by decision over Dillon Dionne (Turtle Mountain) 17-17 (Dec 3-1)
    7th Place Match - Dillon Dionne (Turtle Mountain) 17-17 won by decision over Kyle Dupre (Jamestown) 12-25 (Dec 6-3)
145 - Chance Brunelle (8-18) place is unknown and scored 3.50 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Chance Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) 8-18 won by tech fall over Tyson Baker (Williston) 4-4 (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-1))
    Quarterfinal - Roy Isom (Williston) 26-9 won by fall over Chance Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) 8-18 (Fall 3:30)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Alexander (Dickinson) 9-11 won by fall over Chance Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) 8-18 (Fall 3:24)
152 - Nolen Demery (11-17) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) 11-17 won by decision over Pierce Helm (Bismarck High) 2-2 (Dec 8-4)
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Fleck (Mandan) 27-15 won by major decision over Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) 11-17 (MD 9-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Branden Franchuck (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 5-16 won by decision over Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) 11-17 (Dec 3-2)
160 - Trevis LaRocque (31-9) placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Trevis LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 31-9 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Trevis LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 31-9 won by fall over Tyler Norpel (Williston) 15-23 (Fall 3:07)
    Semifinal - Parker Wahl (Bismarck High) 37-8 won by decision over Trevis LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 31-9 (Dec 7-2)
    Cons. Semi - Thomas Scheett (Bismarck Legacy) 17-10 won by decision over Trevis LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 31-9 (Dec 7-3)
    5th Place Match - Bo Bondeson (Bismarck Century) 33-20 won by forfeit over Trevis LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 31-9 (For.)
170 - Levi Lafountain (3-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Austin Boswell (Dickinson) 13-23 won by fall over Levi Lafountain (Turtle Mountain) 3-15 (Fall 2:54)
    Cons. Round 1 - Levi Lafountain (Turtle Mountain) 3-15 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tjaden Smith (Bismarck Century) 8-3 won by fall over Levi Lafountain (Turtle Mountain) 3-15 (Fall 2:02)
182 - Ronald Wilkie (20-11) placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Ronald Wilkie (Turtle Mountain) 20-11 won by fall over Tyler Magnasco (Jamestown) 5-17 (Fall 0:58)
    Quarterfinal - Kameron Clark (Dickinson) 16-15 won by decision over Ronald Wilkie (Turtle Mountain) 20-11 (Dec 9-7)
    Cons. Round 2 - Ronald Wilkie (Turtle Mountain) 20-11 won by decision over Seth Kelley (Minot) 8-7 (Dec 5-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Ronald Wilkie (Turtle Mountain) 20-11 won by decision over Garret Mantz (Minot) 14-17 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Semi - Justin Bergquist (Bismarck High) 8-6 won by fall over Ronald Wilkie (Turtle Mountain) 20-11 (Fall 0:52)
    5th Place Match - Kameron Clark (Dickinson) 16-15 won by rule over Ronald Wilkie (Turtle Mountain) 20-11 (RULE)
182 - Melvin Nadeau (2-9) place is unknown.
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Boehm (Mandan) 29-14 won by fall over Melvin Nadeau (Turtle Mountain) 2-9 (Fall 1:22)
    Cons. Round 1 - Melvin Nadeau (Turtle Mountain) 2-9 won by decision over Harley Mischel (Dickinson) 0-2 (Dec 9-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Garret Mantz (Minot) 14-17 won by decision over Melvin Nadeau (Turtle Mountain) 2-9 (Dec 4-3)
195 - Louis DeCoteau (8-11) placed 7th and scored 5.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 8-11 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 41-8 won by fall over Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 8-11 (Fall 2:15)
    Cons. Round 2 - Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 8-11 won by decision over Paul Vandal (Jamestown) 9-29 (Dec 9-4)
    Cons. Round 3 - Sam England (Dickinson) 20-23 won by fall over Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 8-11 (Fall 3:50)
    7th Place Match - Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 8-11 won by medical forfeit over Joseph Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17 (M. For.)
195 - Cole DeCoteau (5-7) place is unknown.
    Champ. Round 1 - Cole DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 5-7 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Rader (Bismarck Century) 40-4 won by fall over Cole DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 5-7 (Fall 1:01)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jared Rath (Bismarck High) 3-2 won by fall over Cole DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 5-7 (Fall 4:30)
220 - Marcus Goulet (15-18) placed 6th and scored 7.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 15-18 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Chase Dockter (Bismarck High) 36-10 won by decision over Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 15-18 (Dec 6-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 15-18 won by fall over Jessie Archuletta (Dickinson) 0-2 (Fall 3:35)
    Cons. Round 3 - Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 15-18 won by decision over Sam Krebs (Jamestown) 15-24 (Dec 4-0)
    Cons. Semi - Adam Boehm (Mandan) 14-9 won by fall over Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 15-18 (Fall 2:28)
    5th Place Match - Philip Walter (Bismarck Century) 26-20 won by decision over Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 15-18 (Dec 2-0)
285 - Koby Brunelle (17-12) placed 7th and scored 4.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Koby Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) 17-12 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Elijah Huff (Minot) 37-9 won by fall over Koby Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) 17-12 (Fall 3:48)
    Cons. Round 2 - Koby Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) 17-12 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 3 - Nolan Hintz (Bismarck High) 21-15 won by decision over Koby Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) 17-12 (Dec 5-2)
    7th Place Match - Koby Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) 17-12 won by fall over Wyatt Willenbring (Minot) 15-11 (Fall 2:44)

 

Class A Meet 
Feb. 16-18, 2017

Fargodome, Fargo, N.D.


Team totals

​Minot 209, Bismarck Century 203, Bismarck 201.5, Mandan 167.5, West Fargo 152, Wahpeton 100.5, Williston 98, Fargo Davies 95, Dickinson 87, Turtle Mountain 86.5, Bismarck St. Mary’s 75, Grand Forks Central 68, Valley City 60, Bismarck Legacy 38.5, Devils Lake 30, Jamestown 26.5, Fargo South 22, Fargo North 19, Grand Forks Red River 7, West Fargo Sheyenne 7.


TMCHS results

113: Peter McLeod, DNP, 1-2
120: Tate Laducer, 5th, 4-2
126: Clay LaRocque, DNP, 1-2
132: Dawson Zerr, 1st, 4-0
138: Dillion Dionne, DNP, 1-2
160: Trevis LaRocque, 5th, 4-2
182: Ronald Wilkie, 7th, 3-2
195: Louis DeCoteau, DNP, 1-2
220: Marcus Goulet, 6th, 3-3
285: Koby Brunelle, 6th, 2-3

​Notes: Minot won its first state title since 1993...The WDA went 1-2-3-4...WDA had eight individual champions.


Bismarck High 44, TMCHS 22
Jan. 19, 2017, 7 p.m. CT

TMCHS Gym, Belcourt, N.D.


Bismarck High 44, TMCHS 22
126:
Adam DeBoer, B, won by pin over Clay LaRocque, 2:45; 132: Dawson Zerr, TM, won by 10-3 decision over Jaden Schmidt; 138: Jared Honeyman, B, won by 12-4 major decision over Dillion Dionne; 145: Devin Steidler, B, won by pin over Chance Brunelle, 3:42; 152: Nole Demery, TM, won by 4-3 decision over Jordan Schmidt; 160: Trevis LaRocque, TM, won by 13-0 major decision over Connor McGregor; 170: Parker Wahl, B, won by pin over Levi Lafountain, 3:16; 182: Ronald Wilkie, TM, won by 8-3 decision over Mason Steckler; 195: Louis DeCoteau, TM, won by pin over Matt Curtis, 3:53; 220: Chase Dockter, B, won by pin over Marcus Goulet, 2:36; 285: Koby Brunelle, TM, won by 6-5 decision over Nolan  Hintz; 106: Laken Boese, B, won by pin over Frank Chapman, 1:05; 113: Alex Kaseman, B, won by 10-0 major decision over Peter McCloud; 120: Ryan Ripplinger, B, won by pin over Tate Laducer, :46
Notes:
Bismarck High won eight matches, including six by pin.
Records:
Bismarck High, 5-1 Overall; 5-1 WDA; TMCHS, 3-3 Overall; 3-3 WDA


State Placewinners

120: Tate Laducer, 5th
132: Dawson Zerr, 1st
160: Trevis LaRocque, 5th 
182: Ronald Wilkie, 7th
220: Marcus Goulet, 6th
285: Koby Brunelle, 6th


​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

TMCHS Athletics and the WDA

Head Coach: Derrick Dixon

Assistants: Kyle Hardy, Ike Trottier, Travis LaRocque

2015-16 Season: 8-9 Overall; 4-5 WDA, 6th

2016 West Region Tournament: 7th

2016 Class A Tournament: 16th

WDA championships: None 

State championships: None 

Home Field: TMCHS Gymnasium

TMCHS official website

WDA Wrestling Main Page


Away

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

St. Mary’s 39, TMCHS 37
Nov. 22, 2016, 6 p.m. CT
TMCHS Gymnasium, Belcourt, N.D.

St. Mary’s 39, TMCHS 37
195: Hunter Harivell, TM, won by forfeit; 220: Ian Brown, SM, won by pin over Marcus Goulet, 2:50; 285: Sam Harris, SM, won by 6-1 decision over Koby Brunelle; 106: Reese Barnhardt, SM, won by pin over Frank Chapman, 1:34; 113: Adam Richter, SM, won by pin over Peter McCloud, 1:46; 120: Drew Steidler, SM, won by pin over Tate Laducer, 2:40; 126: Clay LaRocque, TM, won by 10-2 maj. Decision over Logan Weiler; 132: Dawson Zerr, TM, won by pin over Noah Zander, 1:22; 138: Dillion Dionne, TM, won by forfeit; 145: Christian Hanson, SM, won by pin over Chance Brunelle, 2:46; 152: Nolen Demery, TM, won by forfeit; 160: Trevis LaRocque, TM, won by pin over Jack Barry, 1:00; 170: Kurt Dickhut, SM, won by pin over Levi LaFountain, 3:26; 182: Ronald Wilkie, TM, won by 7-3 decision over Brandon Franchuk
Notes: TMCHS won three matches by forfeit…SM won six matches by pin.
Records: St. Mary’s, 1-0 Overall; 1-0 WDA; TMCHS, 0-1 Overall; 0-1 WDA

Mandan 53,

TMCHS (Belcourt) 16
Jan. 5, 2017, 6 p.m. CT

Mandan HS Gym, Mandan, N.D.

Mandan 53, TMCHS 16
106:
Karsen Mosbrucker, M, won by pin over Frank Chapman, 3:56; 113: Will Kleinknecht, M, won by 11-1 major decision over Tate Laducers; 120: Seth Berg, M, won by 11-1 major decision over Peter McCloud; 126: Eric Spilman, M, won by forfeit; 132: Dawson Zerr, TM, won by 7-0 decision over Kolton Reisenauer; 138: Ethan Fleck, M, won by pin over Dillons Dionne, 3:54; 145: Isaac Berger, M, won by pin over Chance Brunelle, 4:45; 152: Dylan Fleck, M, on by 7-0 decision over Nolen Demery; 160: Trevis LaRocque, TM, won by 9-1 major decision over Myles Schlosser; 170: Dale Spilman, M, won by pin over Ronald Wilkie, 1:54; 182: Jacob Boehm, M, won by pin over Melvin Nadeau, 1:16; 195: Adam Boehm, M, won by pin over Louis DeCoteau, 1:25; 220: Marcus Goulet, TM, won by 7-2 decision over Derek Vega; 285: Koby Brunelle, TM, won by pin over Logan Pudwill, 3:03
Notes:
Mandan won 10 events.
Records:
TMCHS, 2-2 Overall; 2-2 WDA; Mandan, 2-1 Overall; 2-1 WDA

Century 60,

TMCHS 10
Jan. 26, 2017, 7 p.m. CT

TMCHS Gym, Belcourt, ND

Century 60, TMCHS 10
145:
Matthew Rader, C, won by 3-0 decision over Chance Brunelle; 152: Trey Pajimula, C, won by 9-1 major decision over Nolen Demery; 160: Trevis LaRocque, TM, won by pin over Tanner Kress, :47; 170: Bo Bondeson, C, won by pin over Levi Lafountain, 2:43; 182: Cameron Rants, C, won by 9-1 major decision over Ronald Wilkie; 195: Jacob Rader, C, won by pin over Louis DeCoteau, 2:46; 220: Philip Walter, C, won by 8-2 decision over Marcus Goulet;  285: Seth Braun, C, won by pin over Koby Brunelle, 3:06; 106: Clay Radenz, C, won by technical fall over Frank Chapman, 6:00; 113: Devin Schulz, C, won by technical fall over Peter McCloud, 5:03; 120: Dylan Barchenger, C, won by pin over Tate Laducer, 2:52; 126: Izaiah Bitz, C, won by pin over Clay LaRocque, 3:26; 132: Dawson Zerr, TM, won by 14-3 major decision over Clint Coleman; 138: Mason Schulz, C, won by pin over Dillion Dionne, :30
Notes:
Century clinched a top three finish in the WDA standings with the win…Century won 12 matches.
Records:
Century, 15-8 Overall; 6-1 WDA; TMCHS, 3-5 Overall; 3-5 WDA


Rugby Booster Tournament
Jan. 13-14, 2017
Charles Hanneman Gymnasium, Rugby, N.D.


Team totals (Top 5 and WDA)
1. Century, 289; 2. Carrington, 167; 3. Pemibina Co. North, 159.5; 4. Minot Ryan, 153.5; 5. TMCHS, 153.5
TMCHS results
106:
Frank Chapman, 7th, 5-2
113:
Peter McCloud, DNP, 1-2
120:
Tate Laducer, DNP, 3-2
132:
Dawson Zerr, 1st, 5-0
138:
Dillon Dionne, DNP, 2-2
145:
Chance Brunelle, DNP, 3-2
152:
Nolen Demery, 7th, 3-2
160:
Trevis LaRocque, 2nd, 4-1
170:
Levi LaFountain, DNP, 0-2
182:
Ronald Wilkie, 4th, 3-2; Melvin Nadeau, DNP, 1-2
195: L
ouis DeCoteau, 7th, 3-2; Hunter Harviell, 8th, 2-3
220:
Cole DeCoteau, DNP, 1-2
285:
Koby Brunelle, 3rd, 4-1; Dylan Short, DNP, 1-2

​​Overall: 3-6 Conference: 3-6   Home: 1-4 / Away: 2-2  / Neutral: 0-0


Previous Even: Neutral

Feb. 18

10th
@Class A

Tournament

Dickinson 33, TMCHS 31
Jan. 20, 2017, 6 p.m. CT

TMCHS Gymnasiun, Belcourt, N.D.

Dickinson 33, TMCHS 31
138: Dillion Dionne, TM, won by pin over Tanner Jarrett, :31; 145: Tate Nordby, D, won by pin over Chance Brunelle, 5:31; 152: Caleb Usher, D, won by 7-6 decision over Nolen Demery; 160: Trevis LaRocque, TM, won by 5-3 decision over Caden Haugen; 170: Kameron Clark, D, won by pin over Levi LaFountain, 3:47; 182: Ronald Wilkie, TM, won by 8-0 major decision over Austin Boswell; 195: Sam England, D, won by 5-1 decision over Louis DeCoteau; 220: Marcus Goulet, TM, won by pin over Matthew Painter, 4:35; 285: Koby Brunelle, TM, won by pin over Hunter Wilson, 4:44; 106: Jaren Berger, D, won by technical fall over Frank Chapman, 16-1; 113: Brendan Johnson, D, won by 10-0 major decision over Peter McCloud; 120: Troy Berg, D, won by 3-0 decision over Tate Laducer; 126: Jaxin Torgerson, D, won by 6-1 decision over Clay LaRocque132: Dawson Zerr, TM, won by forfeit
Notes: Dickinson won it second straight WDA match…The Midgets won eight of 14 matches.
Records: Dickinson, 4-2 Overall; 4-2 WDA; TMCHS, 3-4 Overall; 3-4 WDA