The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Legacy 34 TMCHS Belcourt 34

TMCHS 48, Rugby 24 (nc)

Dec. 19, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
TMCHS Gymnasium, Belcourt, N.D.

Legacy 34, TMCHS 34
106: Tim Kadrmas, L, over Stephen Leonard by technical fall, 4:57
113: Josiah Marcellais, TM, won by forfeit
120: Jakob Blumhagen, L, over Frank Chapman by 9-1 major decision
126: Tanner Nein, L, over Wyatt Goulet by 23-10 major decision
132: Maverick Martin, L, won by forfeit
138: Dawson Zerr, TM over Chance Davis by 7-4 decision
145: Clay LaRocque, TM, over Riley Martin by pin, :54
152: Chance Brunelle, TM, over Hunter Sabot by pin, :33
160: Thomas Scheet, L, over Nolen Demery by 8-2 decision
170: Bryce Gartner, L over Levi LaFountain by disqualification
182: Melvin Nadeau, TM, over De’Vaughn Porter by 7-3 decision
195: Matthew Kaylor, L, over Ronald Wilkie III by pin, 5:49
220: Marcus Goulet, TM, over Chandler Brander by 14-6 major decision
285: Seth Baker, TM over Seth Thomsen by pin, 2:50


TMCHS 48, Rugby 24
106: Ridley Odden, R, over Stephen Leonard by technical fall, 5:29
113: Frank Chapman, TM, won by foreit
120: Wyatt Goulet, TM, won by forfeit
126: Riley Zachmeier, R, won by technical fall, 5:14
132: Double Forfeit
138: Dawson Zerr, TM, over Jayden Mack by pin, :28
145: Joey Berg, R, over Chance Brunelle by technical fall, 5:19
152: Brady Volk, R, over Cody Peltier by 14-10 decision
160: Nolen Demery, TM, over Dylan Grove by pin, 4:50
170: Levi Lafountain, TM, won by forfeit
182: Melvin Nadeau, TM, won by forfeit
195: Ronald Wilkie III, TM, won by forfeit
220: Marcus Goulet, TM, won by forfeit
285: David Jr. Schneibel, R, over Seth Baker by pin, 4:59
Notes: Legacy won tie-break to earn the conference dual win....TMCHS defeated Class B Rugby in the nightcap.
Records: Legacy 1-3 Overall; 1-3 WDA; TMCHS 4-3 Overall; 2-1 WDA

Minot Early Bird

Nov. 18, 2017, 9:30 a.m. CT

Magic City Campus, Minot, N.D.

No team scores kept

Event Winners
106A: Kelby Armstrong, Minot
113A: Gunnar Mogen, Velva
113B: Reece Barnhardt, St. Mary’s
126A: Chase Burke, Minot
126B: Corey Hooker, Minot
132: Brody Armstrong,  Minot
138A: Trevon McClaanahan, Minot
138B: Lucas Geiszler, Carrington
145A: Chance Davis, Legacy
145B: Zach Broadwell, Carrington
152: Austin Hendrickson, Carrington
160A: Christian Hanson, St. Mary’s
160B: Jacob Mortensen, Minot
170: Levi LaFountain, TMCHS
182A: Tyler Thompson, Minot
182B: Thomas Leintz, Beulah-Hazen
195: Ronald Wilkie III, TMCHS
220A: Matthew Kaylor, Legacy
220B: George DeMarce, Devils Lake
285A: Chandler Brandner, Legacy
285B: Elijah Huff, Minot
TMCHS results
113A: 2. Frank Chapman
113B: 3. Peter Mcleod
132: 5. Terrance Champagne
138A: 3. Clay LaRocque
138B: 2. Tate Laducer
152: 2. Chance Brunelle
160B: 2. Nolen Demery
170: 1. Levi LaFountain
182A: 4. Hunter Harviell
195: 1. Ronald Wilkie III; 4. Melvin Nadeau
220A: 2. Cole DeCoteau; 4. Louis DeCoteau
285A: 2. Marcus Goulet
285B: 3. Dylan Short


Notes: No team scores kept...Five WDA teams took part in the tournament (Minot, TMCHS, Williston, St. Mary's and Legacy)

TMCHS 60, Watford City 18 (nc)

Jan. 11, 2017, 6:30 p.m. CT
TMCHS Gymnasium, Belcourt, N.D.

TMCHS 60, Watford City 18
106: Frank Chapman, TM, over Tel Sorenson by pin, 3:27
113: Josiah Marcellais, TM, won by forfeit
120: Wyatt Goulet, TM, won by forfeit
126: Braedon Gumke, WC, over Keon Laducer by pin, 3:22
132: Liam Shannon, WC, over Tate Laducers by pin, 2:43
138: Dawson Zerr, TM over Beau Matson by default
145: Clay LaRocque, TM over Antonio Garcia by 8-5 decision
152: Chance Brunelle, TM, over Nick Fiedler by pin, 1:33
160: Nolen Demery, TM, over Hunter Schwartzenberger by pin, 3:49
170: Levi LaFountain, TM over Joshua Duckworth, by pin, 3:48
182: Louis DeCoteau, won by forfeit
195: Ronald Wilkie III over Connor Dennis by 10-7 decision
220: Cole DeCoteau, TM over Brett Rowe by pin, 1:08
285: Jackson Faller, WC, over Marcus Goulet by pin, 1:20
Notes: TMCHS won 11 of 14 matches, including three by forfeit.
Records: TMCHS 7-3 Overall; 3-1 WDA


TMCHS Belcourt 42, Jamestown 31
Dec. 15, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

TMCHS 42, Jamestown 31
106: Joel Bowman, J, won by forfeit
113: Talor Huebner, J, over Frank Chapman, 18-14 decision
120: Colton Mewes, J, over Wyatt Goulet by pin, 5:32
126: Ethan Bowman, J, over Peter Mcleod by 17-5 major decision
132: Braden Hatcher, J, over Ethan Martin by pin, 1:17
138: Dawson Zerr, TM, won by forfeit
145: Cody Peltier, TM, won by forfeit
152: Noah Braun, J, over Chance Brunelle by pin, 4:47
160: Nolen Demery, TM over Johnny Browning by pin, 3:53
170: Levi LaFountain, TM, over Aaron Mack by 7-4 decision
182: Melvin Nadeau, TM, Tyler Magnasco by 8-6 decision
195: Ronald Wilkie III, TM, over Paul VanDall by pin, 3:02
220: Marcus Goulet, TM, won by forfeit
285: Seth Baker, TM, over Damien Krebs by pin, 3:46
Notes: TMCHS won eight matches, three by forfeit…TMCHS is 2-0 in WDA duals.
Records: TM, 4-2 Overall; 2-0 WDA; Jamestown, 4-6 Overall; 0-3 WDA

Team Leaders (As of Jan. 10)

Wins: S. Baker, 4

Pins: S. Baker, 4

Major Decisions-T. Falls: M. Goulet, 1


WDA matches only



2017-18 Record

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
W/L/Finish
Score
Record
Nov. 18/9:30 a.m. CT
Minot Early Bird
No Scores


Nov. 30/6 p.m. CT
WILLISTON
W
63-9
1-0
Dec. 1-2/9 a.m. CT
Mandan Lions Tourn.
11th
110

Dec. 8-9/9 a.m. CT
GF Sertoma Duals
WLWL
7th
3-2
Dec. 15/7 p.m. CT
@Jamestown
W
42-31
4-2
Dec. 16/9 a.m. CT
Valley City Invite
7th
113

Dec. 19/5 p.m. CT
LEGACY*
L
34-34
4-3
Dec. 19/7 p.m. CT
RUGBY (nc)
W
48-24
5-3
Dec. 21/3 p.m. CT
MANDAN**
W
36-36
6-3
Dec. 29/10 a.m. CT
Rumble on the Red
64th
23

Jan. 5-6/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Rotary
22nd
48

Jan. 11/7 p.m CT
WATFORD CITY (nc)
W
60-18
7-3
Jan. 12-13/9 a.m. CT
Rugby Panther Meet
2nd
191.5

Jan. 18/7 p.m. CT
@Bismarck High
L
22-43
7-4
Jan. 19/4 p.m. CT
#Dickinson
W
42-30
8-4
Jan. 19-20/4 p.m. CT
East-West Duals
WWWW

12-4




















* Lost tie-break to Legacy  ** Won tie-break over Mandan

# In Fargo

Bismarck High 43, TMCHS 22

Jan. 18, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
BHS Karlgaard Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Bismarck High 43, TMCHS 22
106: Brock Fettig, B, over Frank Chapman by 6-3 decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Peter Mcleod by 11-0 major decision
120: Laken Boese, B, over Wyatt Goulet by technical fall, 3:31
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Tate Laducer by pin, 1:17
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Keon Laducer by 12-2 major decision
138: Dawson Zerr, TM over Jared Honeyman by 10-2 major decision
145: Jaden Schmidt, B, over Chance Brunelle by 5-3 decision
152: Devin Steidler, B, won by forfeit
160: Nolen Demery, TM, over Gage Roaldson by 6-3 decision
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Levi LaFountain by pin, 2:28
182: Trevis LaRocque, TM, over Jordan Schumacher by pin, :14
195: Ronald Wilkie III, TM, over Connor McGregor by 10-4 decision
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Marcus Goulet by pin, 3:29
285: Koby Brunelle, TM, won by forfeit
Notes: Bismarck High won nine matches and remained unbeaten in WDA dual competition.
Records: TMCHS, 7-4 Overall; 3-2 WDA; Bismarck High, 5-0 Overall; 5-0 WDA


Valley City Holiday Invite
Dec. 16, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA results)
1. Bismarck High, 264.5; 2. Lisbon, 151; 3. Mandan, 133.5; 4. Fargo Davies, 127.5; 5. Dickinson, 125; 6. Valley City, 124.5; 7. TMCHS, 113; 8. Legacy, 106.5; 9. St. Mary’s, 88; 10. Jamestown, 77.5; 17. Williston, 35

Event winners
106: Boeden Greenley, Lisbon; 113: Chase DeBlaere, WF Sheyenne; 120: Laken Boese, BHS; 126: Ryan Ripplinger, BHS; 132: Adam DeBoer, BHS; 138: Dawson Zerr, TMCHS; 145: Drew Steidler, BHS; 152: Jaden Maris, F Davies; 160: Thomas Scheet, Legacy; 170: Parker Wahl, BHS; 182: Jacob Boehm, Mandan; 195: Matthew Kaylor, Legacy; 220: Jordan Urbach, Lisbon; 285: Andre Baguma, F Davies

TMCHS results
106: Frank Chapman, DNP, 1-2; Tristin LaRocque, 0-2
120: Wyatt Goulet, 8th, 2-3
126: Peter Mcleod, DNP, 1-2
138: Dawson Zerr, 1st, 4-0; Clay LaRocque, 4th, 2-2
145: Chance Brunelle, DNP, 1-2
152: Cody Peltier, DNP, 1-2
160: Nolen Demery, 4th, 2-2
170:  Levi LaFountain, 4th, 2-2
182: Melvin Nadeau, DNP, 1-2
195: Ronald Wilkie III, 2nd, 3-1; Louis DeCoteau, DNP, 1-2
220: Marcus Goulet, 4th, 2-2; Cole DeCoteau, DNP, 1-2
285: Seth Baker, 7th, 3-2
Notes: Bismarck High won the team title…Nine of the 14 individual titles were won by a WDA wrestler…4 WDA teams had at least one champion.

Panther Booster Tournament

Jan. 12-13, 2018, 9 a.m. CT
Charles Hanneman Gymnasium, Rugby, N.D.

Team totals
1 Century, 199; 2. TMCHS, 191.5; 3. Minot Bisop Ryan, 189.5; 4. New Salem, 176.5; T5. Napoleon, 160.5; T5. Velva, 160.5

TMCHS results
106: Frank Chapman, 2nd, 4-1; Tristin LaRocque, DNP, 1-2
113: Josiah Marcellais, DNP, 1-2
120: Wyatt Goulet, 6th, 3-3
126: Nicholas DeCoteau, DNP, 0-2; Keon Laducer, 3-2
132: Tate Laducer, 5th, 4-2; Ethan Martin, DNP, 0-2
138: Dawson Zerr, 1st, 4-0; Clay LaRocque, DNP, 1-2
145: Chance Brunelle, DNP, 2-2
160: Nolen Demery, 4th, 3-2
170: Levi LaFountain, 5th, 3-2
182: Melvin Nadeau, 4Th, 2-2; Louis DeCoteau, 5th, 3-2
195: Ronald Wilkie III, 2nd, 3-1; Ronnie LaVallie, DNP, 0-2
220: Marcus Goulet, 1st, 4-0; Cole DeCoteau, 5Th, 4-2
Notes: Century won the tournament…There were 20 teams competing…TMCHS also competed..

TMCHS 36, Mandan 36

Dec. 21, 2017, 3 p.m. CT
TMCHS Gymnasium, Belcourt, N.D.

Mandan 36, TMCHS 36
106: Ben Kleinknecht, M, over Tristan LaRocque by 14-1 major decision
113: Frank Chapman, TM, over Devon Johnson by pin, 5:12
120: Wyatt Goulet, TM, won by forfeit
126: Will Kleinknecht, M, over Peter Mcleod by pin, 5:00
132: Ethan Fleck, M, over Tate Laducer by 12-4 major decision
138: Dawson Zerr, TM, over Seth Berg by pin, 3:58
145: Kolten Reisenauer, M, over Chance Brunelle by pin, 2:36
152: Isaac Berger, M, over Cody Peltier by pin, 1:29
160: Nolen Demery, TM, over Jake Pullkrabek by 5-1 SV
170: Levi LaFountain, TM, over Isaac Watson by 6-4 SV
182: Jacob Boehm, M, over Melvin Nadeau by pin, :59
195: Ronald Wilkie III , TM, over Danek Vega by pin, 2:31
215: Adam Boehm, M, over Marcus Goulet by 10-2 major decision
285: Seth Baker, TM, over Noah Gerhardt by pin, :29
Notes: TMCHS won tie-break…Each team won seven matches
Records: Mandan, 3-2 Overall; 3-2 WDA; TMCHS, 6-3 Overall; 3-1 WDA


Rumble on the Red
Dec. 28-29, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Fargodome, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA finishers)
1. Scott West, MN, 186.5; 2. Willmar, MN, 142.5; T3. Albert Lea, MN, 135.5; T3. Perhman, MN, 135.4; 5. Soughton, WI, 132; 6. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 125.5; 7. Waconia, MN, 116; 8. Fairmount-Martin Co. West, MN, 115.5; 9. St. Cloud, MN Tech, 107; 10. Minot, 104.5; 11. Bismarck High, 104; 30. Legacy, 60; 40. Century, 50; 43. St. Mary’s, 47.5; 48. Mandan, 41; 65. TMCHS, 23; T73. Jamestown, 13

TMCHS results
106: Frank Chapman, DNP, 2-2
132: Tate Laducer, DNP, 0-2
138: Dawson Zerr, DNP, 3-2
145: Chance Brunelle, DNP, 2-2
160: Nolen Demery, DNP, 1-2
170: Levi LaFountain, DNP, 0-2
195: Ronald Wilkie III, DNP, 2-2
220: Marcus Goulet, DNP, 0-2
Notes
: Bismarck High’s Ryan Ripplinger (126) and Minot’s Kelby Armstrong (106) won individual titles.

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

TMCHS Athletics and the WDA

Head Coach: Derrick Dixon

Assistants: Kyle Hardy, Ike Trottier, Travis LaRocque

2016-17 Season: 3-6 Overall; 3-6 WDA, (6th)

2016-17 West Region Tournament: 7th

2016-17 Class A Tournament: 10th

WDA championships: None 

State championships: None 

Home Field: TMCHS Gymnasium

TMCHS official website

WDA Wrestling Main Page


TMCHS 63, Williston 9

Nov. 30, 2017, 6 p.m. CT
TMCHS Gymnasium, Belcourt, N.D.


TMCHS 63, Williston 9
106: Wyatt Hanson, W, over Stephen Leonard by 7-3 decision
113: Frank Chapman, TM, over Claudia Prom Schmidt by pin, 1:21
120: Josiah Marcellais, TM, won by forfeit
126: Peter Mcleod, TM, over Nicholas Sewell by 6-3 decision
132: Tate Laducer, TM, over Cutter Jones by 10-6 decision
138: Dawsen Zerr, TM, over Dalton McKenzie by 8-2 decision
145: Clay LaRocque, TM over Brandon Norpel by pin, 1:28
152: Raif Horswill, W, over Chance Brunelle by pin, :55
160: Nolen Demery, TM, over Trevor Burgess by pin, 2:27
170: Levi LaFountain, TM, over Comstock Krenz by pin, 3:20
182: Hunter Harviell, TM, over Jarek Anderson by pin, :57
195: Ronald Wilkie III, TM, over Joe Pacheco by pin, 1:56
220: Marcus Goulet, TM, won by forfeit
285: Seth Baker, TM, over Van Smith by pin, :40
Notes: TMCHS won 12 matches, two by forfeit.
Records: Williston, 0-2 Overall; 0-2 WDA; TMCHS, 1-0 Overall; 1-0 WDA

Next Match: Away

Friday, Jan. 26, 4:30 p.m. CT

St. Mary's; Century

​​Overall: 12-4 Conference: 4-2   Home: 4-1 / Away: 1-1  / Neutral: 7-2


2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

11-22

12-1

12-2 

12-15

12-20

1-5

1-8

1-14

1-19

1-20

1-26

2-2

2-11

2-18




ST. MARY'S

@Williston

Mandan Lions

JAMESTOWN

@Legacy

@Mandan

@Bismarck Rot.

​@Rugby Meet

BISMARCK

DICKINSON

CENTURY

@Minot

@W. Region Meet

@Class A Meet




37-39L

37-28W

8th

45-21W

60-18W

16-53L

16th

5th

22-44L

31-33L

10-60L

3-61L

7th

10th




0-1

1-1

​--

2-1

​3-1

​3-2

--

--

3-3

​3-4

​3-5

​3-6

​--

​--




Home games in All CAPS

Next Match: Away

Saturday, Jan. 20

4-0, East-West Duals, Fargo


East-West Duals
Jan. 19-20, 2018
Fargo, N.D.

TMCHS, 4-0
TMCHS Belcourt 69, Fargo North 9
TMCHS Belcourt 63, WF Sheyenne 12
TMCHS (Belcourt) 69, Fargo South 11
TMCHS (Belcourt) 51, GF Central 14

Bismarck Rotary

Jan. 5-6, 2018, 10 a.m.

Bismarck Event Center, Bismarck, N.D


Team totals (Top 10 and WDA finishers)

Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 211.5; 2. Bismarck High, 192.5; 3. Pierre (S.D.) 186. 4. Sidney (Mont.) 163.5; 5. Rapid City (S.D.) Central, 157.5; 6. West Fargo 135; 7. Minot, 135. 8. Watertown (S.D.), 130; 9. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central, 127; 10. Mandan 119; 12. Legacy, 101; 17. Dickinson, 75; 18. Century, 74.5; 20. St. Mary's, 64; 22. TMCHS, 48; 23. Jamestown, 44; 26. Williston, 28

TMCHS results
106: Frank Chapman, DNP, 1-2
120: Wyatt Goulet, DNP, 0-2
132: Tate Laducer, DNP, 2-2
138: Clay LaRocque, DNP, 2-2
145: Chance Brunelle, DNP, 0-2
170: Levi LaFountain, DNP, 3-2
182: Louis DeCoteau, DNP, 1-2; Melvin Nadeau, DNP, 0-2
195: Ronald Wilkie III, 7th, 4-2
220: Marcus Goulet, 8th, 3-3; Cole DeCoteau, DNP, 2-2
285: Seth Baker, DNP, 2-2
Notes: Five WDA wrestlers won their divisions…Rapid City SD Stevens won the meet…32 teams participated.

TMCHS (Belcourt) Braves Wrestling

​2017-18 Record​​

TMCHS 42, Dickinson 30

Jan. 19, 2018, 4 p.m. CT
Fargo, N.D.

TMCHS 42, Dickinson 30
106: Tristin LaRocque, TM won by forfeit
113: Frank Chapman, TM, over Warrick Morel by pin, 1:35
120: Jaren Berger, D, over Wyatt Goulet by pin, 3:04
126: Brendan Johnson, D, over Keon Laducer by pin, 3:26
132: Koletan Hafey, D, over Tate Laducers by pin, 1:49
138: Dawson Zerr, TM over Troy Berg by 13-3 major decision
145: Todd Irwin, D, over Clay LaRocque by 5-2 decision
152: Mathew Meschke, D over Chance Brunelle by pin, 2:24
160: Tate Nordby, D, over Nolen Demery by 5-4 decision
170: Levi LaFountain, TM over Jacob Alexander by 5-4 decision
182: Trevis LaRocque, TM over Tanner Jarrett by pin, 1:18
195: Ronald Wilkie III TM, over Kameron Clark by technical fall, 5:24
220: Marcus Goulet, TM, over Garrett Usher by pin, :38
285: Seth Baker, TM, over Hunter Wilson by pin, 1:16
Notes: The WDA match was held in Fargo during the East-West Duals…Three duals were decided by two three or less points.
Records: Dickinson, 3-3 Overall; 3-3 WDA; TMCHS, 8-4 Overall; 4-2 WDA

Mandan Lions Tournament

Dec. 1-2, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Mandan High School-Middle School, Mandan, N.D.                                

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 289.5; 2. Rapid City, SD Central, 270; 3. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 220.5; 4. Sturgis, SD, 199; 5. Mandan, 189; 6. Century, 178.5; 7. West Fargo, 151.5; 8. Dickinson, 121.5; 9. Hettinger, 119; 10. Legacy, 113; 11. TMCHS, 110; 12. St. Marys, 92


TMCHS results
113: Frank Chapman, 1-4, 12th
120: Peter Mcleod, 1-4, 12th
132: Tate Laducer, 1-4, 12th
138: Clay LaRocque, 3-4, 6th
145: Chance Brunelle, 4-3, 6th; Terrance Champagne’s, 2-4, 8th
160: Nolen Demery, 4-3, 6th
170: Levi LaFountain, 4-3, 6th
182: Hunter Harviell, 1-5, 8th; Melvin Nadeau, 1-4, 12th
195: Ronald Wilkie III, 6-1, 2nd; Louis DeCoteau, 1-4, 12th
220: Marcus Goulet, 3-3, 8th; Cole DeCouteau, 1-4, 12th
285: Seth Baker, 5-2, 5th

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results