The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Previous Meet:Neutral

Oct. 14

9th, WDA Championships


2017 Record​​

Devils Lake Invite

Sept. 16, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Grahams Island State Park, Devils Lake, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Rugby, 32; 2. Jamestown, 41; 3. TMCHS (Belcourt, 121; 4. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 129; 5. Devils Lake, 130; 6. Carrington, 170; 7. Harvey-Wells Co., 365; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 300; 9. Stanley, 307; 9. Stanley, 307; 10. Larimore, 312; 11. Rolla, 318
Individual champion: Payton Smith, Carrington, 16:56.11

Top 10 finishers
1. Payton Smith, Carrington, 16:56.11; 2. Riley Zachmeier, Rugby, 17:31.12; 3. Kadin Neppl, Rugby, 17:51.22; 4. Jacob Jensen, TMCS, 17:52.19; 5. Chandler Rott, Jamestown, 18:33.22; 6; Dawson Schepp, Rugby, 18:34.63; 7. Micah Hoke, Jamestown, 18:35.82; 8. Kaden Murray, Jamestown, 19:00.31; 9. Hunter Mitchell, Jamestown, 19:06.74; 10. Warren Walker, Rugby, 19:08.34

TMCHS results
3. Jacob Jensen, 17:51.22; Clay LaRocque, 19:39.25; 27. Craig Bruce, 29:49.06; 33. Trey Morin, 21:06.50; 40. Tristin Davis, 21:31.12; 41. Corey LaVallie, 21:32.54; 61. Kyller Delorme, 26:24.68
Notes: There were 62 runners…Rugby won the meet…Payton Smith of Carrington was the individual champion, 16:56.11…Jamestown and TMCHS were the only WDA teams competing.



Mandan Kiwanis Meet

Sept. 9, 217, 11 a.m. CT

Municipal G.C., Mandan, N.D.


Team totals (5,000 Meters)
1. New Town, 52; 2. Legacy, 57; 3. Williston, 76; 4. Bismarck High, 90; 5. Dickinson, 161; 6. Mandan, 192; 7. Minot, 225; 8. Bowman Co., 260; 9. Hillsobor-CV, 265; 10. Dawson Co. MT, 314; 11. Beulah-Hazen, 339; 12. Southern McLean, 392; 13. TMCHS, 421; 14. Watford City, 440; 15. Burke Central, 494; 15. Shiloh Christian, 521; 16. Standing, Rock, 562; 18. Bishop Ryan, 599; 17. Killdeer, 604; 20. Hettinger-Scranton, 615; 21. Central McLean, 624; 22. White Shield, 628; 23. Hebron, 651
Individual champion:
Jalen Chase, New Town, 16:06.36

Top 10 finishers
1. Jalen Chase, NT, 16:06.36; 2. Jaiven Hale, NT, 16:21.45; 3. Robert White, NT, 16:22.30; 4. Beau Brannan, Leg., 16:26.07; 5. Micade Shumway, Will., 16:32.20; 6. Isiaiah Germolus, Leg., 16:38.58; 7. Sean Korsmo, BHS, 16:39.54; 8. Morgan Fairbairn, BHS, 16:44.07; 9. Brady Yoder, Dick., 16:44.30; 10. Aiden Young, Dick., 16:58.50

TMCHS results
11. Jacob Jensen, 17:00.15; 82. Clay LaRocque, 20:14.19; 87. Corey LaVallie, 20:44.59; 119. Tate Laducer, 22:38.84; 122. Craig Bruce, 22:59.16
Notes: There were 135 runners…Class B perennial power New Town won the meet and had the top three finishers…Legacy was the top WDA finisher, placing second…Seven WDA teams competed.
 



​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

TMCHS Athletics and the WDA

TMCHS (Belcourt) Boys' Cross Country

Next Meet: Away

Saturday, Oct. 28 11 a.m.

Class A Meet

Team Leaders

Top Finisher: 6 Jacob Jensen,  16:43.61 (Last Race)

Individual Titles




2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

​​Meet Finishes: 5th, 13th, 3rd, 19th, 14th, 9th



WDA Championships
Oct. 14, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
Williston Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 49; 2. Century, 59; 3. Williston, 81; 4. Bismarck High, 89; 5. Dickinson, 129; 6. Mandan, 181; 7. Minot, 188; 8. Jamestown, 233; 9. TMCHS, 233
Individual champion: Evan Sayler, Century, 15:54.48

All-WDA (Top 20)
1. Evan Sayler, Century, 15:54.48; 2. Morgan Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 16:13.18; 3. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:18.84; 4. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:34.40; 5. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 16:43.16; 6. Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 16:43.61; 7. Micade Shumway, Williston, 16:52.39; 8. Austin Wald, Century, 16:54.82; 9. Jack Markle, Legacy, 16:57.30; 10. Leif Larsen, Williston, 16:59.33; 11. Mason Kindel, Century, 17:00.79; 12. Ryan Kohler, Century, 17:01.07; 13. Grant Gader, Legacy, 17:01.37; 14. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 17:02.41; 15. Russell Swagger, Bismarck High, 17:05.03; 16. Nolan Maher, Bismarck High, 17:08.23; 17. Alvardo Gunnar, Williston, 17:12.48; 18. Wil Olson, Williston, 17:13.86; 19. Elijah Willardson, Williston, 17:15.56; 20. Braden Will, Legacy, 17:16.28
TMCHS results
6. Jacob Jensen, 16:43.61; 74. Clay LaRocque, 19:18.62; 87. Craig Bruce, 19:36.79; 114. Corey LaVallie, 20:30.77; 121. Tristin Davis, 20:52.93; 150. Trey Morin, 23:16.47; 151. Tate Laducer, 23:17.07; 153. Kyller Delorme, 24:33.69
Notes:
There were 156 runners competing…Legacy won its first-ever WDA Championship…Century’s Evan Sayler was individual champion and became the first Patriot runner since Brett Kelly (2009) to win the win the meet…Six WDA teams had at least one all-WDA finisher…Century’s Evan Sayler was senior athlete of the year…Legacy’s Andrew Reichenberg was named region coach of the year…Williston was hosting the event for the first time since 2011.



Head Coach: Chad Davis

2016 WDA Finish: 9th

2016 Class A Finish: 18th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

TMCHS Official website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Cross Country Main Page


Jamestown Orriginals Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Pipestem Reservoir, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Mandan, 42; 2. Jamestown, 56; 3. Beulah-Hazen, 94; 4. Southern McLean, 148; 5. TMCHS, 149; 6. Devils Lake, 167; 7. Egeley-Kulm, 167; 8. Max-Garrison-SP, 184; 9. Medina-P-B, 233; 10. LaMoure, 259; 11. Hebron, 261
Individual champion: Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:37.00

Top 10 finishers
1. Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:37.00; 2. Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 17:34.00; 3. Brayden Johnson, Mandan, 17:35.00; 4. Mason Brown, Mandan, 17:52.03; 5. Coltan Hyttin, Southern McLean, 17:52.37; 6. Isak Olson, Beulah-Hazen, 18:12.00; 7. Ben Fishbeck, Mandan, 18:13.00; 8. Lucas Nitschke, Edgeley-Kulm, 18:37.00; 9. Justus Naumann, Jamestown, 18:39.00; 10. Kaden Murray, Jamestown, 18:49.00

TMCHS results
2. Jacob Jensen, 17:34.00; 26. Craig Bruce, 21:11.00; 33. Corey LaVallie, 21:45.00; 34. Trey Morin, 21:47.00
Notes: There were 53 runners…Mandan, Jamestown and TMCHS (Belcourt) were the WDA teams competing…Isaac Huber of Edgeley-Kulm was the individual champion.

Rugby Meet
Oct. 7, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Rugby G.C., Rugby, N.D.

Team totals (Top 5/WDA)
1. New Town, 41; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 109; 3. Jamestown, 137; 4. Devils Lake, 195; 5. Rugby 200
Individual champion: Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:24.76

TMCHS results: 4. Jacob Jensen, 16:50.18; 46. Clay LaRocque, 19:29.30; 81. Trey Morin, 21:01.40; 87. Craig Bruce, 21:13.82
Notes: There were 186 runners competing…New Town won the meet…Jamestown and TMCHS were the only WDA teams competing.Jansen Blue-White Invite
Sept. 23, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Bjornson G.C, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters) (Top 10 and WDA teams)
1. Legacy, 57; 2. Williston, 67; 3. New Town, 93; 4. Fargo North, 115; 5. Century, 190; 6. WF Sheyenne, 196; 7. Wahpeton, 214; 8. West Fargo, 245; 9. Rugby, 304; 10. Jamestown, 305; 19. TMCHS, 493
Individual champion: Alexander Luz, Fargo North, 15:33.9

Top 10 finishers
1. Alexander Luz, Fargo North, 15:33.9; 2. Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 15:43.9; 3. Jaiven Hale, New Town, 15:45.0; 4. Robert White, New Town, 15:53.6; 5. Micade Shumway, Williston, 15:55.5; 6. Beau Brannan, Legacy, 15:59.2; 7. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy, 16:14.2; 8. Gunnar Alvardo, Williston, 16:15.8; 9. Hunter Gowin, Wahpeton, 16:17.5; 10. Carl Reis, Legacy, 16:19.0

TMCHS results
24. Jacob Jensen, 16:48.81; 98. Clay Larocque, 18:39.0 125. Craig Bruce, 19:17.8; 187. Trey Morin, 20:48.3; 194. Corey LaVallie, 21:07.1
Notes: There were 243 runners…Legacy won the boys division…Fargo North’s Alexander Luz was the individual champion…Five WDA teams participated (Century, Jamestown, Legacy, TMCHS, Williston)…Some of the top runners from participating teams did not compete…The course will also host the Class A-B Meet next month.


Date
Event
Place
Top 3 Runners
Aug. 26/11 am
Orriginals Invite
5th
2. J. Jensen, 17:3426. C. Bruce, 21:11.00; 33. C. LaVallie, 21:45.00; 34
Sept. 9/11 am
Mandan Kiwanis
13th
11. J. Jensen, 17:00.15; 82. C. LaRocque, 20:14.19; 87. C. LaVallie, 20:44.5
Sept. 16/11 am
Devils Lake Invite
3rd
3. J.Jensen, 17:51.22; C. LaRocque, 19:39.25; 27. C. Bruce, 29:49.06
Sept. 23/11 am
Jansen Blue-White
19th
24. J. Jensen, 16:48.81; 98. C. Larocque, 18:39.0 125. C. Bruce, 19:17.8
Oct. 7/11 am
Rugby Meet
14th
4. J. Jensen, 16:50.18; 46. C. LaRocque, 19:29.30; 81. T. Morin, 21:01.40



Oct. 14/1 pm
WDA Meet
9th
J.  Jensen, 16:43.61; 74. C. LaRocque, 19:18.62; 87. C. Bruce, 19:36.79