The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Next Meet: Away

Saturday, Oct. 28 11 a.m

Class A Meet

Date
Event
Place
Top 3 Runners
Aug. 26/11 am
 Orriginals Invite
7th JV
3. M. Ferris, 18:35.00; 28. A. LaRocque, 20:25.00; 63. M. Bercier, 29:24.00
Sept. 9/11 am
Mandan Kiwanis
17th
66. M. Ferris, 24:31.51; 78. T. Trottier 25:48.22; 96. S. LaVallie, 29:35.40
Sept. 16/11 am
Devils Lake Invite
6th
29. T. Trottier, 24:19.66; 30. M. Ferris, 24:34.85; 46. F. Ferris, 27:45.35
Oct. 7/11 am
Rugby Meet
27th
71. T. Trottier, 24:01.02; 147. S. LaVallie, 29:00.92; 163. M. Bercier, 35:02.71
Oct. 14/1 pm
WDA Meet
Inc.
69. T.Trottier, 23:56.86; 104. S. LaVallie, 27:19.09; 111. M. Bercier, 41:26.35





























​​Meet Finishes: 7th, 17th, 6th, 27th, Inc.


Previous Meet:Neutral

Oct. 14

Inc., WDA Championships


​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

TMCHS Athletics and the WDA

Jamestown Orriginals Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Pipestem Reservoir, Jamestown, N.D.

JV Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Surrey, 34; 2. Mandan, 60; 3. Devils Lake, 78; 4. Jamestown, 150; 5. Southern McLean, 153; 6. Kindred, 174; 7. TMCHS (Belcourt), 223; 8. Max-Garrison-SP, 24; 9. Beulah-Hazen, 254; 10. Medina-P-B, 270; 11. Edgeley-Kulm,
Individual champion: Grace Bachmeier, Surrey, 16:45.00

TMCHS results
3. Mason Ferris, 18:35.00; 28. Amari LaRocque, 20:25.00; 63. Marchetta Bercier, 29:24.00

Team Leaders

Top Finisher 71. Tambraye Trottier, 23:56.86 (Last Race)

Individual Titles




Head Coach: Chad Davis

2016 WDA Finish: Inc.

2016 Class A Finish: Did Not Compete

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

TMCHS official website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Cross Country Main Page


2017 Record​​

WDA Championships
Oct. 14, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
Williston Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 53; 2. Minot, 68; 3. Century, 77; 4. Dickinson, 132; 5. Legacy, 138; 6. Mandan, 151; 7. Jamestown, 8. Williston; TMCHS, Inc.
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:22.16

All-WDA (Top 20)
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:22.16; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 18:34.81; 3. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 18:49.79; 4. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 18:54.09; 5. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 19:00.11; 6. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:10.20; 7. Erin Palmer, Century, 19:11.00; 8. Callie Claunitzer, Bismarck High, 19:26.51; 9. Abby Hoffarth, Minot, 19:47.86; 10. Reece Vorachek, Bismarck High, 19:59.04; 11. Allie Wahlund, Minot, 20:06.24; 12. Symone Beld, Dickinson, 20:06.52; 13. Morgan Wald, Bismarck High, 20:07.89; 14. Maria Moore, Mandan, 20:08.12; 15. Adrianna Wilder, Minot, 20:08.71; 16. Trinity Jessen, Minot, 20:10.80; 17. Maliah Burke, Minot, 20:26.37; 18. Katie Wald, Century, 20:29.17; 19. Aislin Anderson, Century, 20:32.32; 20. Jilee Golus, Bismarck High, 20:49.49

TMCHS results
69. Tambraye Trottier, 23:56.86; 104. Shaelyn LaVallie, 27:19.09; 111. Marchette Bercier, 41:26.35

Notes: There were 111 runners…Bismarck High won its 12th WDA championship….Mandan’s Kelby Rinas became the first Mandan runner to win the WDA individual title since Jody Fox in 1989….Seven teams had at least one runner earn All-WDA honors…Minot’s Adrianna Wilder was named senior athlete of the year…Minot’s Carla Wahlund was named region coach of the year…Williston was hosting the event for the first time since 2011…BHS and Minot each had five runners earn all-WDA honors.







2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Mandan Kiwanis Meet

Sept. 9, 217, 11 a.m. CT

Municipal G.C., Mandan, N.D.


Team totals (5,000 Meters)
1. Bismarck High, 58; 2. Minot, 68; 3. Century, 77; 4. Dickinson, 146; 5. Mandan, 192; 6. Legacy, 194; 7. Hillsboro-CV, 212; 8. Southern McLean, 241; 9. Williston, 306; 10. Dawson Co. MT, 313; 11. Shiloh Christian, 333; 12. Bowman Co., 336; 13. Watford City, 345; 14. Killdeer, 369; 15. Bishop Ryan, 387; 16. Max-Garrison, 422; 17. TMCHS, 435; 18 Standing Rock, 481
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:13.31
Top 10 Finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Man., 18:13.31; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 18:57.63; 3. Lindsey Werner, Leg., 19:19.87; 4. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:39.25; 5. Erin Palmer, Cent., 19:38.78; 6. Jensyn Zink, Hillsboro-CV, 19:41.10; 7. Abby Hoffarth, Min., 19:45.99; 8. Kayla Ogle, WC, 19:51.76; 9. Emily Kuehn, Daw. Co., 19:59.79; 10. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 20:01.32

TMCHS results
66. Mason Ferris, 24:31.51; 78. Tambraye Trottier, 25:48.22; 96. Shaelyn LaVallie, 29:35.40
Notes: There were 97 runners in the varsity race…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was champion in a time of 18:13.31…Bismarck High won the team title…Eight WDA teams participated.



TMCHS (Belcourt) Girls' Cross Country

Rugby Meet
Oct. 7, 2017, 11 a.m.
Rugby G.C., Rugby, N.D.

Team totals (Top 5/WDA)
1 Rugby, 100; 2. Hillsboro-CV, 103; 3. Devils Lake,  115; 4. Jamestown, 127; 5. Mayville-Portland-C-G, 233
Individual champion: Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 18:50.14

TMCHS results: 71. Tambraye Trottier, 24:01.02; 147. Shaelyn LaVallie, 29:00.92; 163. Marchetta Bercier, 35:02.71
Notes: There were 164 runners…Jamestown’s Meghan Ford was the individual winner…Jamestown and TMCHS were the only WDA teams competing.


Devils Lake Invite
Sept. 16, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Grahams Island State Park, Devils Lake, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Rugby, 45; 2. Jamestown, 59; 3. Devils Lake, 60; 4. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 140; 5. Carrington, 175; 6. TMCHS, 202; 7. Stanley, 209; 8. Harvey-Wells Co., 214; 9. Larimore, 223; 10. Rolla, 228
Individual champion: Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 19:23.58

Top 10 individuals
1. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 19:23.58; 2. Amanda Jarett, Carrington, 20:23.32; 3. Quinn Neppl, 20:54.92; 4. Ramsey Brown, Devils Lake, 20:57.95; 5. Jessica Mertens, Devils Lake, 21:03.14; 6. Tristin Lunde, Rugby, 21:14.55; 7. Ellie Duchscherer, Rugby, 21:29.98; 8. Kiaya McLaurin, Devils Lake, 21:57.75; 9. Ellen George, Larimore, 22:22.43; 10. Karsyn Hager, Rugby, 22:37.39

TMCHS results
29. Tambraye Trottier, 24:19.66; 30. Mason Ferris, 24:34.85; 46. Falynn Ferris, 27:45.35; 48. Shaelyn LaVallie, 29:54.73; 49. Madison Poitra, 30:13.08; 31. D’Naye Desjarlais, 30:53.45; 51. Marchetta Bercier, 34:46.99
Notes: There were 51 runners…Rugby won the team title…Jamestown’s Meghan Ford was the individual champion, finishing in a time of 19:23.58...Jamestown and TMCHS were the only WDA teams competing.