The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Home

All-WDA

Rhys Enget

Matthew Jorgenson

All-State

R. Enget

M. Jorgenson


2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Previous Event:Neutral

March 3-4

9th

ND State Meet


Mandan Invite
Feb. 11, 2017
Mandan Aquatic Center, Mandan, N.D.

Team totals
1, Minot High School, 677. 2, Mandan, 479. 3, Williston High School, 314. 4. Dickinson, 267. 5, Legacy, 238. 6, Bismarck High
229.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 1:45.68 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: Reed Bergman, Mandan, 1:54.40
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 2:00.04
50 Freestyle: Joey Clark, Mandan, :23.24
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :56.70
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :51.98
500 Freestyle: William Walker-Rozo, Minot, 5:15.75
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:35.47 (Reinhardt, Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :52.78
100 Breaststroke: R. Bergman, Mandan, 1:06.17
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 437.90 points
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:26.13 (Wentz, Walker-Rozo, Evanoff, Brown)


Williston results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 3. Williston, 1:51.70 (Parker Krom, Jaxen Bratcher, Rhys Enget, Tanner Germundson)
50 Freestyle: 2. Rhys Enget, :23.76
100 Butterfly: 1. Enget, :56.70; 5. Jaxen Bratcher, 1:01.35
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Williston, 1:38.74 (Germundson, Bratcher, Krom, Enget)
1M Diving: 4. Christian Pfau, 279.50 points
400 Freestyle Relay: 5. Williston, 4:08.04 (Kyler Horob, Tyler Jorgenson, Chase Glueckert, C. Pfau)


ND State Meet
March 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals

1.Century, 342; 2. Minot, 322; 3. Fargo North, 308; 4. Mandan, 251; 5. WF Sheyenne, 220; 6. Fargo South, 195; 7. Grand Forks, 133; 8. W Fargo, 128; 9. Williston, 98; 10. F Davies, 95; 11. Jamestown, 75; 12. Bismarck High, 57; 13. Dickinson, 51; 14. Legacy, 24; 15. Wahpeton, 8

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:38.79 (Gerald Brown, Griffin Schaeffer, Jaydon Mehlhoff, Jordan Hamilton)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:45.67
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:53.84
50 Freestyle: Luke Bergstrom, Fargo South, :21.67
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 480.60 points
100 Butterfly: Dillon Strangeland, WF Sheyenne, :52.11
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :48.13
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:51.01
200 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 1:28.31 (Payton Gabel, Peyton Fisher, Shaun Mengelkoch, Delton Gabel)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :51.71
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.81
400 Freestyle Relay: Fargo North, 3:15.97 (P. Gabel, S. Mengelkoch, Coghlan Fisher, D. Gabel)

Williston results
200 Medley Relay: 8. Williston, 1:46.13 (Parker Krom, Jaxen Bratcher, Rhys Enget, Tanner Germundson)
200 Freestyle: 5. Enget, 1:50.52
200 Indvidual Medley: 16. Bratcher, 2:14.66
1M Diving: 6. Matthew Jorgerson, 389.60 points; 14. Christian Pfau, 318.40
100 Butterfly: 4. Enget, :54.27
200 Freestyle Relay: 7. Williston, 1:33.15 (Germundson, Bratcher, Krom, Enget)
400 Freestyle Relay: 14. Williston, 3:56.21 (Kyler Horob, Chase Glueckert, Tyler Jorgenson, Pfau)

Notes: Century won its fifth consecutive state title…Century placed first or second in eight events…WDA swimmers/relays won six events…Minot’s Gerald Brown was named state senior athlete of the year…Minot’s Jake Solper was named coach of the year…Three WDA teams had at least one individual champion (Century, Minot, Mandan)…Minot’s Gerald Brown was the only double winner (100 backstroke, 200 IM)

Minot Invitational
Jan. 21, 2017, 10 a.m.
Magic City Campus Pool, Minot, N.D.


Teams totals
1. Minot, 568.5; 2. Century, 494.5; 3. Mandan, 364.5; 4. Grand Forks, 244; 5. Williston, 202; 6. Bismarck High, 162; 7. Dickinson, 158.5; 8. Legacy, 117
Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:44.64 (Charles Koebele, Eric Bergerson, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:53.83
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 2:02.79
50 Freestyle: Nodland, :22.92
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 423.85 points
100 Butterfly: S. Artz, Century, :55.77
100 Freestyle: A. Nodland, Century, :52.69
500 Freestyle: C. Koebele, Century, 5:19.08
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:36.09 (Artz, Bergeson, Birnbaum, Ryan Johnson)
100 Backstroke: Brown, Minot, :53.40
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:28.82 (Brown, Evanoff, Novak, Wentz)

Williston (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 4. Williston, 1:53.77 (Parker Krom, Jaxen Bratcher, Rhys Enget, Tanner Germundson)
50 Freestyle: 5. Enget, :24.11
1M Diving: 2. Matthew Jorgenson, 388.60 points
200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Williston, 1:39.72 (Germundson, Krom, Bratcher, Enget)

Notes: 7 WDA teams participated…Grand Forks was the lone EDC team
.


Manley Memorial Invite
Jan. 7, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 450.5; 2. Century, 444; 3. Fargo North, 326.5; 4. West Fargo Sheyenne,
267.5; 5. Fargo South, 254.5; 6. Mandan, 198; 7. Fargo Davies, 126; 8. Williston, 110; 9 Dickinson, 63; 10. Bismarck High, 49; 11. Wahpeton, 23; 12. Legacy, 9; 13. West Fargo, 4

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.43 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:47.90
200 Individual Medley: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 2:04.65
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.45
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 374.10 points
100 Butterfly: Sam Artz, Century, :55.89
100 Freestyle: G. Brown, Minot, :47.92
500 Freestyle: J. Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:58.18
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:33.07 (A. Nodland, Ryan Johnson, Bergeson, Artz)
100 Backstroke: Reed Bergman, :57.30
100 Breaststroke: Jacob Ellerkamp, Dickinson, 1:04.61
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:25. 53 (Steve Novak, William Walker-Rozo, Charlie Wentz, Brown)

Williston results (Top 5)
200 IM: 3. Rhys Enget, 2:08.59
1M Diving: 2. Matthew Jorgenson, 340.15 points



Head Coach: Joe Kemp

Assistants: 

2016 WDA Finish: 4th

2016 State Finish: 10th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

​​Home Pool: Williston Area Recreation and Wellness Center

Williston official website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Williston Coyotes Boys' Swim-Dive

2016-17 Record​​

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Williston Athletics and the WDA

Dickinson Multi-Dual
Dec. 10, 2016, 10 a.m. CT
West River Pool, Dickinson, N.D.


Team scores: Minot 135, Dickinson High 39; Williston 96, Dickinson 61; Minot 115, Williston 61.50.

Event winners
50 Freestyle
: Rhys Enget, Will., :24.34
100 Backstroke: Easton Evanoff, Min., :58.51
100 Breaststroke: Griffin Schaeffer, Min., 1:06.11
100 Butterfly: R. Enget, Will., :58.31
100 Freestyle: Steve Novak, Min., :53.62
200 Freestyle: William Walker-Rozo, Min., 1:59.56
200 Individual Medley: Evanoff, Min., 2:17.14
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:47.36 (Evanoff, Schaeffer, Huss, Novak)
500 Freestyle Relay: Walker-Rozo, Min., 5:31.00
200 Freestyle Relay: Williston, 5:31.00 (Bratcher, Krom, Tanner Germundson, Enget)
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:49.97 (Wolsky, G. Miller, T. Miller, Walker-Rozo)
1M Diving: Matthew Jorgenson, Will., 201.55 points


Williston results
50 Freestyle: 1. Rhys Enget, :24.34
100 Backstroke: 3. Parker Krom, 1:06.80
100 Breaststroke: 3. Jaxen Bratcher, 1:14.51
100 Butterfly: 1. R. Enget, Williston, :58.31
100 Freestyle: T2. Bratcher, :55.91
200 Medley Relay: 2. Williston, 1:53.43
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Williston, 5:31.00 (Bratcher, Krom, Tanner Germundson, Enget)
1M Diving: 1. Matthew Jorgenson, 201.55 points; 2. Pfau, 143.80
Notes: It was the season opener for all three schools…Minot won eight events…Williston won four.



2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-10

12-10

12-20

12-22

1-7

1-21

1-27

1-28

2-4

2-10

2-11

2-25

3-4





Minot

@Dickinson

​@Mandan

@Dickinson

@Manley Invite

@Minot Inv.

@Jamestown

@Jamestown Mt.

@Century Invite

@Mandan

@Mandan Invite

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet





61-115L

96-61W

111-75W

137-44W

8th

5th

L

4th

9th

62-120L

3rd

5th

9th





0-1

1-1

2-1

3-1

​--

​--

3-2

​--

​--

​3-3

​--

--





Home dates in All CAPS

Away

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

WDA Championships
Feb. 25, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Jamestown HS Pool, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 530; 2. Century, 450; 3. Mandan, 323; 4. Jamestown, 238; 5. Williston, 182; 6. Bismarck High, 134; 7. Dickinson, 133; 8. Legacy, 113

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Mandan, 1:41.53 (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:49.68
200 Individual Medley: Gerald Brown, Minot, 1:57.36
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.50
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 41.8.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.90
100 Freestyle: Joey Clark, Mandan, :50.60
500 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 5:10.75
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:31.72 (Reinhardt, L. Peterson, Hoffman, Clark)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :52.38
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.14
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:21.18 (Novak, Wentz, Mehlhoff, Brown)


Williston results (Top 8)
200 Medley Relay: 4. Williston, 1:47.82 (Parker Krom, Jaxen Bratcher, Rhys Enget, Tanner Germundson)
200 Freestyle: 2. Enget, 1:52.12
1M Diving: Matthew Jorgenson, 377.95 poInts
100 Butterfly: 1. Enget, :54.90; 7. Bratcher, :59.03
200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Williston, 1:36.74 (Germundson, Bratcher, Krom, Enget)
400 Freestyle Relay: 8. Williston, 4:07.15 (Kyler Horob, Tyler Jorgenson, Chase Glueckert, Christian Pfau)

 

On Deck:

2016-17 Season Complete





Century Invite
Feb. 3-4, 2017
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D

Team totals
1. Century, 400; 2Minot, 359; 3. WF Sheyenne, 230; 4. Fargo South, 206; 5. Mandan, 202; 6. West Fargo, 162; 7. Grand Forks, 146; 8. Jamestown, 137; 9. Williston, 125; 10. Fargo Davies, 124; 11. Moorhead, MN, 78; 12. Bismarck High, 66; 13. Dickinson, 50; 14. Legacy, 22


Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.95 (Eric Bergeson, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland)
200 Freestyle: Sam Artz, Century, 1:50.37
200 IM: E. Bergeson, Century, 2:06.83
50 Freestyle: Gerald Brown, Minot, :21.64
1M Diving: Brian Hoffman, Moorhead, MN, 422.95 points
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :55.07
100 Freestyle: Zack Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :50.66
500 Freestyle: Jacob Smith, WF Sheyenne, 4:58.84
200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:32.38 (Artz, Bergeson, Johnson, Nodland)
100 Backstroke: G. Brown, Minot, :53.05
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, 1:03.61
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:23.45 (Novak, Evanoff, Mehlhoff, Brown)

Williston results (Top 5 results)
200 Freestyle : 2. Rhys Enget, 1:51.80
100 Butterfly: 1. Enget, :55.07
200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Williston, 1:37.07 (Tanner Germundson, Jaxen Bratcher, Parker Krom, Enget)

 

Meet Finishes: 8th, 5th, 4th, 9th, 3rd, 5th, 9th