Head Coach:Eric Pye

Assistant: Hunter

2016 Season: 14-5 Overall; 5-1 WDA (2nd)

2016 West Region Tournament: Runner-up

​2016 State Tournament: 5th

WDA championships: 5 (Last, 2009)

State championships: None

Home Court: Davidson Park

Williston boys' tennis website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Tennis Main Page


2017 Record​​

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Minot Duals
Friday, Aug. 25, 2017
Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Legacy 5, Williston 0
Singles: 1. Michael Janes, L, over Rhys Enget, 6-0, 6-2; 2. Bradley Moylan, L, over Matt Richter, 6-4, 6-0; 3. Joe Wegner, L, over Parker Rude, 6-1, 6-1
Doubles: 1. Robert Modine-Justice McMahon, L, over Matt Jorgenson-Hayden Kemp, 6-4, 6-3; 2. Paxton Miller-Jay Moylan, L, over Mason Haugenoe-Cole Haskins, 6-3, 6-2
Notes: The match was part of the Minot non-conference dual series
Records: Legacy, 2-0 Overall; 0-0 WDA; Williston, 0-1 Overall; 0-0 WDA

Williston 4, Mandan 1
Singles: Ben Gartner, M, over Rhys Enget, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 6-4; 2. Matt Richter, W, over Trevor Elijah, 6-0, 6-2; 3. Parker Rude, W, over Brady Helbling, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Matt Jorgenson-Hayden Kemp, W, over David Hoffman-Kamdin Sedivec, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (5); 2. Mason Haugenoe-Cole Haskins W, over Coby Wolf-Braden Ressler, 7-6 (4), 6-1
Notes: The match was part of the Minot non-conference dual series
Records: Mandan,0-2 Overall; 0-0 WDA; Williston, 1-1 Overall; 0-0 WDA

Williston 3, Century 2
Singles:
1. Hayden Kemp, W, over Ronak Kumar, injury default; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Parker Rude, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Korey Rennich, C, over Mason Haugenoe, 6-4, 6-4
Doubles: 1. Matt Richter-Matt Jorgenson, W, over Bryce Everson-Andrew Peters, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Rhys Enget-Cole Haskins, W, over Jackson Data-Ben Streibel, 6-1, 6-1
Notes: The match was part of the Minot non-conference dual series
Records: Century, 0-3 Overall; 0-0 WDA; Williston, 2-1 Overall; 0-0 WDA

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Williston Athletics and the WDA

West Region Dual Tournament
Oct. 5, 2017, 10 a.m., Bismarck, N.D.

Quarterfinals
Jamestown 3, Williston 2
Singles:
1. Connor Mullowney, J, over Rhys Enget, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Baylee Hatlewick, J, over Matt Richter, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Parker Krom, W, over Ryder Lunzman, 6-0, 3-6, 7-6 (3)
Doubles:
1. Matt Jorgenson-Parker Rude, W, over Cole Bennion-Ryder Pringle, 2-6, 6-2, 7-5; 2. Isaac Mimong-Kaden Williams, J, over Hayden Kemp-Jake Donenr, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7)

State Qualifiers
Century 3, Williston 2
Singles: 1. Ronak Kumar, C, over Rhys Enget, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; 2. Mason Pitcher, C, over Matt Richter, 6-2, 6-0; 3. Parker Krom, W, over Korey Rennich, 6-2, 6-2
Doubles:
1. Matt Jorgenson-Parker Rude, W, over Jackson Data-Andrew Peterson, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; 2. Bryce Everson-Colton Schulte, C, over Hayden Kemp-Jake Donner, 6-2, 6-2
Notes:
Legacy, Minot, Century and Jamestown qualified for the state dual tournament…Legacy won its third straight West Region dual tournament…Jamestown qualified for a third straight year.

Team Leaders (As of Sept. 25)

Singles Wins: 3, P. Krom

Doubles Wins: 2, R. Krom-M. Richter


(WDA dual matches)


Williston 9, Mandan 0
Sept. 29, 2017 4:15 p.m. CT
Davidson Courts, Williston, N.D.

Singles:
1. Matt Richter, W, over Ben Gartner, 6-3, 6-4; 2. Parker Krom, W, over Kamden Sedivec, 6-3, 6-3; 3. Hayden Kemp, W, over Coby Wolf, 6-0, 6-1; 4. Matt Jorgenson, W, over Trevor Elijah, 6-4, 6-1; 5. Parker Rude, W, over Braden Ressler, 7-5, 6-2; 6. Jacob Donner, W, over Brady Helbling, 6-2, 7-5
Doubles: 1. Rhys Enget-P. Krom, W, over B. Gartner-K. Sedivec, 7-5, 6-2; 2. M. Richter-H. Kemp, W, over C. Wolf-B. Ressler, 6-2, 6-0; 3. M. Jorgenson-P. Rude, W, over T. Elijah-B. Helbling, 6-1, 6-2

Notes: Williston won its second match of the season over Mandan.
Records: Mandan, 2-11 Overall; 1-4 WDA;  Williston, 7-6 Overall; 3-2 WDA

Next Match: Neutral

Friday, Oct. 13-14

ND State Individual Tournament, Grand Forks





Williston 6, Century 3
Sept. 16, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Capital Racquet and Fitness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Ronak Kumar, C, over Rhys Enget, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-0; 2. Mason Pitcher, C,  over Matt Richter, 6-1, 6-2; 3. Parker Krom, W, over Bryce Everson, 6-1, 6-1; 4. Hayden Kemp, W, over Korey Rennich, 6-2, 7-6 (6); 5. Matt Jorgenson, W, over Evan Dramko, 6-4, 6-2; 6. Parker Rude, W, over Andrew Peterson, 6-4, 6-2
Doubles: 1. R. Kumar-M. Pitcher, C, over R. Enget-H. Kemp, 6-3, 6-2; 2. P. Krom-M. Richter, W, over B. Everson-Ben Striebel, 6-0, 6-1; 3. M. Jorgenson-P. Rude, W, over K. Rennich-A. Peterson, 6-4, 6-4
Notes: Williston won four of six singles matches and two of three doubles..Century dropped its first WDA dual of the season.
Records:
Williston, 6-5 Overall; 2-1 WDA; Century, 4-8 Overall; 1-1 WDA

​​Overall: 7-9 / Conference: 3-3       Home: 1-1 / Away: 3-3 / Neutral: 3-4


2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Minot 7, Williston 0 (nc)
Aug. 29, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Davidson Courts, Williston, N.D.


Singles:
1. Connor Templeton, M, over Rhys Enget, 7-5, 6-1; 2. Charlie Wentz, M, over Matt Richter, 6-3, 7-5; 3. Zach Diehl, M,  over Parker Rude,  7-5, 6-1; 4. Rory Taney, M, over Colby Nehring, 6-0, 6-3
Doubles: 1. Mason Diehl-Peyton Huss, M, over Hayden Kemp-Parker Krom 6-3, 6-1; 2. Gage Jaeger-Josh Wolsky, M, over Matt Jorgenson-Mason Haugenoe, 7-5, 64; 3. Eric Wentz-Ridge Jaeger, M, over Jake Donner-Cole Hasking, 6-0, 6-2
Notes: The match did not count in the WDA standings…All seven matches were decided in straight sets.
Records: Minot, 3-1 Overall; 0-0 WDA; Williston, 2-2 Overall; 0-0 WDA

Jamestown 5, Williston 4
Sept. 30, 2017 2 p.m. CT
Davidson Courts, Williston, N.D.

Singles:
1. Connor Mullowney, J, over Rhys Enget, 7-5, 6-3; 2. Matt Richter, W, over Baylee Hatlewick, 6-3, 5-7, 10-8; 3. Parker Krom, W, over Cole Bennion, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4; 4. Ryder Lunzman, J, over Hayden Kemp, 6-1, 4-6, 6-0; 5. Isaac Mimong, J, over Matt Jorgenson, 6-3, 6-1; 6. Parker Rude, W, over Kaden Williams, 6-1, 6-4
Doubles: 1. C. Mullowney-B. Hatlewick, J, over R. Enget-P. Krom, 7-5, 6-4; 2. M. Richter-H. Kemp, W, over C. Bennion-R. Lunzman, 6-3, 6-4; 3. I. Mimong-K. Williams, J, over M. Jorgenson-P. Ruder, 6-4, 6-3
Notes: The win clinched the No. 4 seed in next week’s West Region Tournament for Jamestown…The Blue Jays won two of three doubles matches.
Records: Jamestown, 8-5 Overall; 3-3 WDA; Williston, 7-7 Overall; 3-3 WDA

Minot 8, Williston 1
Sept. 25, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Hammon Park, Minot, N.D.

Singles:
1. Rhys Enget, W, over Connor Templeton, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; 2. Mason Diehl, M, over Matt Richter, 3-6, 7-5, 7-5; 3. Charlie Wenz, M, over Parker Krom, 6-4, 7-5; 4. Peyton Huss, M, over Hayden Kemp, 6-4, 6-2; 5. Zach Diehl, M, over Matt Jorgenson, 6-2, 6-4; 6. Rory Taney, M, over Parker Rude, 6-3, 6-4
Doubles: 1. C. Templeton-C. Wentz, M, over M. Richter-P. Krom, 6-1, 7-5; 2. M. Diehl-Z. Diehl, M, over R. Enget-M. Jorgenson, 6-2, 7-6 (2); 3. P. Huss-Gage Jaeger, M, over H. Kemp-P. Rude, 6-3, 6-4
Notes: Minot is 2-0 vs. Williston in duals this season…Williston’s victory came at No. 1 singles (Rhys Enget)…Minot can clinch at least a share of the WDA title with one more conference dual win.
Records: Williston, 6-6 Overall; 2-2 WDA; Minot, 10-2 Overall; 4-0 WDA


Williston 9, Bismarck High 0
Sept. 15, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Capital Racquet and Fitness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Rhys Enget, W, over Noah Fettig, 6-0, 6-2; 2. Parker Krom, W, over Lucas Schell, 6-3, 6-1; 3. Matt Richter, W, over Calvin Karlaus, 6-1, 6-2; 4. Hayden Kemp, W, over Tyler Olson, 6-2, 6-1; 5. Matt Jorgenson, W, over Adam Vasichek, 6-0, 6-2; 6. Parker Rude, W, over Isaiah Koch, 6-2, 6-1
Doubles: 1. P. Krom-M. Richter, W, over L. Schell-C. Karlaus, 6-3, 6-1; 2. R. Enget-Jake Donner, W, over N. Fettig-T. Olson, 6-0, 6-1; 3. M. Jorgenson-H. Kemp, W, over I. Koch-Avery Butler, 6-1, 6-3
Notes: Williston won its first WDA dual of the season…The Coyotes won all nine matches in straight set.
Records: Williston, 5-4 Overall; 1-1 WDA; Bismarck High, 0-7 Overall; 0-4 WDA


Williston Coyotes Boys' Tennis

West Region Individual Tournament
Oct. 6-7 2017, 10 a.m., Bismarck, N.D.
Bismarck, N.D.

Singles Tournament
State Qualifier Seeds:
1. M. Janes, Legacy; 2. B. Moylan, Legacy; 3. Connor Mullowney, Jamestown; 4. Charlie Wentz, Minot; 5. Baylee Hatlewick, Jamestown; 6. Matt Richter, Williston; 7. Rory Taney, Minot; 8. Sean Joyce, Legacy

First Round
Brady Helbing, Mandan, over Tyler Olson, BHS, 6-2, 6-4
Peyton Huss, Minot, over Mason Haugenoe, Williston, 6-3, 6-1
Ryder Pringle, Jamestown, over Makai Ogoshi, BHS, 6-1, 6-2
Jackson Data, Century, over Trevor Elija, Mandan, 6-2, 6-4
Korey Rennich, Century over Parker Rude, Williston, 6-4, 6-4
Matt Richter, Williston, over Andrew Peterson, Century, 6-0, 6-4

First Round
Michael Janes, Legacy, over Rory Taney, Minot, 6-0, 6-0
Sean Joyce, Legacy, over B. Helbling, Mandan, 6-1, 6-0
Baylee Hatlewick, Jamestown, over P. Huss, Minot, 6-2, 4-6, 6-0
Charlie Wentz, Minot, over R. Pringle, Jamestown, 6-2, 6-0
Matt Richter, Williston, over Andrew Peterson, Century, 6-0, 6-4
Ben Gartner, Mandan, over K. Rennich, Century, 6-2, 6-1
Bradley Moylan, Legacy, over Noah Fettig, BHS, 6-0, 6-2
Consolation
A Peterson, Century, over T. Olson, BHS, 6-4, 6-1
K. Rennich, Century, over M. Haugenoe, Williston, 6-0, 6-0
N. Fettig, BHS, over M. Ogoshi, BHS, 6-0, 7-6 (3)
R. Taney, Minot, over T. Elijah, Mandan, 6-1, 6-0
P. Huss, Minot, over P. Rude, Williston, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

Consolation Round 2
R. Pringle, Jamestown, over P. Huss, 6-2, 6-2
R. Taney, Minot, over B. Helbling, Mandan, 6-2, 6-3
K. Rennich, Century, over N. Fettig, 7-5, 6-0
A. Peterson, Century, over J. Data, Century, 6-4, 6-1

Consolation Round 3
B. Hatlewick, Jamestown, over S. Joyce, Legacy, 6-3, 6-3
M. Richter, Williston, over R. Taney, Minot, 7-6, 6-4

Quarterfinals
M. Janes, Legacy, over S. Joyce, Legacy, 6-1, 6-1
C. Wentz, Minot, over B. Hatlewick, Jamestown, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
C. Mullowney, Jamestown, over M. Richter, Williston, 6-2, 6-1
B. Moylan Legacy, over B. Gartner, Mandan, 6-1, 6-3

Semifinals
M. Janes, Legacy, over C. Wentz, Minot, 6-1, 6-0
B. Moylan, Legacy, over C. Mullowney, Jamestown, 1-6 6-1, 6-0
Seventh Place
R. Taney, Minot, over S. Joyce, Legacy, 6-3, 6-4
Fifth Place
B. Hatlewick, Jamestown, over M. Richter, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Third Place
C. Mullowney, Jamestown, over C. Wentz, Minot, 6-3, 5-7, 6-0
Championship
M. Janes, Legacy, over B. Moylan, Legacy, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles Tournament
State Qualifier Seeds:
1. Ronak Kumar-Mason Pitcher, Century; 2. Connor Templeton-Mason Diehl, Minot; 3. Joe Wegner-Robert Modin, Legacy; 4. Rhys Enget-P. Krom, Williston; 5. Cole Bennion-Ryder Lunzman, Jamestown; 6. Bryce Everson-Colton Schulte, Century; 7. Paxton Miller-Jay Moylan, Legacy; 8. Lucas Schell-Calvin Karalus, Bismarck High

First Round
Bryce Everson-Colton Schulte, Century, over Lucas Schell-Calvin Karalus, BHS, 6-2, 6-2
Paxton Miller-Jay Moylan, Legacy, over Zach Diehl-Gage Jaeger, Minot, 6-3, 7-6 (3)
Joe Wegner-Robert Modin, Legacy, over Matt Jorgenson-Larry Smith, Williston, 6-2, 6-1
Rhys Enget-Parker Krom, Williston, over Adam Vasichek-Isaiah Koch, BHS, 6-0-6-0
Cole Bennion-Ryder Lunzman, Jamestown, Coby Wolf-Braden Ressler, 6-2, 6-1
Isaac Mimong-Kaden Williams, Jamestown, over David Hoffman-Kamdin Sedivec, Mandan, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5)

Quarterfinals
Ronak Kumar-Mason Pitcher, Century, over B. Everson-C. Schulte, 6-1, 6-3
J. Wegner-Robert Modin, Legacy, over P. Miller-J. Moylan, 6-1, 6-1
R. Enget-P. Krom, Williston, over C. Bennion-R. Lunzman, 6-2, 6-1
C. Templeton-M. Diehl, Minot, over I. Mimong-K. Williams, Jamestown, 6-4, 6-0
Semifinals
R. Kumar-M. Pitcher, Century, over J. Wegner-R. Modin, Legacy, 7-6 (4), 6-2
C. Templeton-M. Diel, Minot, over R. Enget-P. Krom, 6-4, 6-1
Consolation Round 1
Z. Diehl-G. Jaeger, Minot, over M. Jorgenson-L. Smith, Willilston, 6-4, 6-4
C. Wolf-B. Ressler, Mandan, over A. Vasichek-I. Koch, BHS, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Consolation Round 2
L. Schell-C. Karalus, BHS, over I. Mimong-K. Williams, Jamestown, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
C. Bennion-R. Lunzman, Jamestown, over Z. Diehl-G. Jaeger, Minot, 6-4, 6-4
P. Miller-J. Moylan, Legacy, over C. Wolf-B. Ressler, Mandan, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
B. Everson-C. Schulte, Century, over D. Hoffman-K. Sedivec, Mandan, 6-1, 6-2
Seventh Place
P. Miller-J. Moylan, Legacy, over L. Schell-Calvin-Karalus, BHS, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Fifth Place
C. Bennion-R. Lunzman, Jamestown over B. Everson-C. Schulte, Century, 2-6, 7-6 (9), 6-4
Third Place
J. Wegner-R. Modin, Legacy, over R. Enget-P. Krom, Williston, 7-6 (4), 6-2
Championship
R. Kumar-M. Pitcher, Century, over C. Templeton-M. Diehl, Minot, 6-4, 6-1
Notes:
Legacy led the way with five singles/doubles players earning all-WDA honors...Century's Dan Keith is coach of the year...Ronak Kumar, Century; Bradley Moylan, Legacy; Charie Wentz, Minot; Connor Mullowney, Jamestown are region athlete of the year nominees

Legacy 8, Williston 1
Sept. 7, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Tom O'Leary Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Michael Janes, L, over Rhys Enget, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Bradley Moylan, L, over Matt Richter, 6-1, 6-3; 3. Parker Krom, W, over Joe Wegner, 7-5, 6-4; 4. Sean Joyce, L, over Hayden Kemp, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; 5. Robert Modin, L, over Matt Jorgenson, 6-0, 6-4; 6. Justice McMahon, L, over Parker Rude, 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
Doubles: 1. Moylan-Wegner, L, over Enget-Krom, 7-6 (2), 6-1; 2. Janes-McMahon, L, over Richter-Kemp, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Joyce-Modin, L, over Jorgenson-Parker Rude ,0-6, 6-3, 6-4
Notes: Three matches needed three sets to decide (Legacy won all three).
Records: Williston, 3-3 Overall; 0-1 WDA; Legacy, 5-1 Overall; 2-0 WDA

ND Individual Tournament
Oct. 13-14, 2017, 10 a.m.,
Choice Health Fitness Center, Grand Forks, N.D.

Singles Tournament
Championship
Davis Lawley, Fargo South, over Michael Janes, Legacy, 6-1, 6-0
Third Place
Joe Beske, West Fargo, over Logan Sandberg, GF Central, 7-6 (1), 6-4
Fifth Place
Kareem Kamel, Fargo Davies, over Bradley Moylan, Legacy, 7-5, 6-4

Doubles Tournament
Championship
Kaden Johnson-Gavin Loscheider, GF Red River, over Geoffrey Youngs-Max Olson, Fargo South, 1-6, 6-1, 7-6 (6)
Third Place
Jack Lindgren-Stefan Curic, GF Red River, over Finnian O’Donnell-Jonah Jelinski, Fargo Shanley, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Fifth Place
James Votava-Gary Wu, GF Central, over Joe Wegner-Robert Modin, Legacy, over 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Williston results
Singles
Matt Richter, 0-2
Doubles
Rhys Enget-Parker Krom, 1-2


2017 Schedule

Date/Time
Opponent
W/L
Score
Record
Aug. 25 /  10:30 a.m.
Legacy, Mandan, Century (nc)
LWW
0-5, 4-1, 3-2
2-1
Aug. 26/ 9 a.m.
Minot Round Robin

5th

Aug. 29/4:15 p.m.
MINOT (nc)
L
0-7
2-2
Sept. 7/4:15 p.m.
@Legacy
L
1-8
2-3
Sept. 8/11:15 a.m.
Wahpeton, Fargo North, Fargo Davies (nc)
WWL
5-0, 5-0, 1-4
4-4
Sept. 9/9 a.m.
WF Sheyenne Invite

T10th

Sept. 15/1 p.m.
@Bismarck High
W
9-0
5-4
Sept 15/4:15 p.m.
WF Sheyenne (nc)
L
1-4
5-5
Sept. 16/9 a.m.
@Century
W
6-3
6-5
Sept. 25/4 p.m.
@Minot
L
1-8
6-6
Sept. 29/4 p.m.
MANDAN
W
9-0
7-6
Sept. 30/2 p.m.
JAMESTOWN
L
4-5L
7-7
Oct. 5/10 a.m.
#Jamestown
L
2-3
7-8
Oct. 5/4 p.m.
%%Century
L
2-3
7-9