2017 Results 

WDA Championships
May 19, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activities Center, Dickinson, N.D.


Team totals
1.  Legacy, 182; 2. Century, 152.5; 3. Bismarck High, 127; 4. Minot, 96.5; 5. Mandan, 70; 6. Williston, 64.5; 7. Dickinson, 31; 8. St. Mary’s, 10.5; 9. Jamestown, 5; TMCHS, 0

Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.90
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.05
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.64
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:57.35
1600 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 4:18.78
3200 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 9:27.20
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :14.74
300 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, :39.26
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0
Long Jump: Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Minot, 23-3.25
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, Bismarck High, 45-1.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 166-10
Discus: Rockey, Century, 166-10
Javelin: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 178-0
400 Relay: Century, :42.21 (Roarick Schollmeyer, Cole Anderson, Caleb Monger, Jeremiah Morrissette)
800 Relay: Century, 1:30.85 (Caleb Monger, Grant Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Josh Sipes)
1600 Relay:  Legacy, 3:27.31 (Alex Anderson, Beau Brannan, Austin Wolf, Thomas Tieszen)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:03.87 (Grant Bushaw, Mitch Honeyman, Joseph Wolf, Evan Sayler)

Williston results (Top 8)
800 Meters: 7. Leif Larsen, 2:02.65
1600 Meters: 1. Leif Everson, 4:18.78;  4, Keaton Mack, 4:31.64
3200 Meters:  1. Everson, 9.27.20; 2, Micade Shumway, 9.42.15
110 Hurdles: 1. Dominic Martinez, : 14.74
Long Jump: T6. Keon Syverson, 21-2
1600 Relay: 5. Williston, 3:34.53, (Keon Syverson, Dominic Martinez, Isaias Cruz, Caleb Doeden)
3200 Relay: 4. Williston, 8:24.72, (Wil Olson, Gunnar Alvarado, Leif Larsen, Micade Shumway)


Notes: Legacy won its first-ever WDA title..Six WDA teams had at least one individual/relay champion...TMCHS also competed but did not have a top eight finisher.


 



 

Denton Relays
April 28, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 137.833; 2. Century, 102.833; 3. Minot, 102.5; 4. Bismarck High, 65.5; 5. West Fargo Sheyenne, 49.333; 6. Fargo Davies, 45; T7. Des Lacs-Burlington, 36; T7. Williston, 36; 9. Mandan, 29; 10. Watford City, 27; 11. Hillsboro-CV, 25; 12. New Town, 24; 13. Dickinson Trinity, 18; 14. Dickinson, 16; 15. Kenmare, 8; T16. Griggs Co. Central, 6; T16. Harvey, 6; 18. Beulah, 4; 19. Steele-Dawson, 3
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.97
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.39
400 Meters: Noah Sickler, Dickinson Trinity, :50.08
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:55.53
1600 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 4:12.88
3200 Meters: H. Lucas, F. Davies, 9:25.72
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.09
300 Hurdles: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :39.79
High Jump: Cole McGorman, Watford City, 6-0
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-4
Triple Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 42-9.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-6
Discus: L. Rockey, Century, 153-1
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 179-2
400 Relay: Century, :43.05 (Jeremiah Morrisette, Cole Anderson, Roarick Schollmayer, Josh Sipes)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:30.22 (Johann Madrid, Adrian Davis-Aguilar, Austin Smith, Manuel Bradford)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:28.86 (Logan Goheen, Jace Johnson, Gabe Hegstad, Jaydon Mehlhoff)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:14.78 (Goheen, Hegstad, Austin Folk, Brady Halvorson)

Williston results (Top 8)
1600 Meters: 2. Leif Everson, 4:13.62; 4. Micade Shumway, 4:35.49; 5. Leif Larsen, 4:36.30
3200 Meters: 4. Everson, 9:33.00
110 Hurdles: 1. Dominic Martinez, :15.09
300 Hurdles: 6. Martinez, :41.28
1600 Relay: 8. Williston, 3:37.78 (Derek Schneider, Keon Syverson, NA, Martinez)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Bismarck Kiwanis Invite
April 21, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Inc. Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 145; 2. Century, 129; 3. Minot, 108; 4. Bismarck High, 95; 5. Fargo South, 82; 6. Williston, 53; 7. New Town, 48; 8. Mandan, 38; T9. Dickinson, 15; T9. St. Mary’s, 15
Event winners
100 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :11.12
200 Meters: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :22.15
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.77
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 1:56.44
1600 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 4:23.58
3200 Meters: Ryan Wheeling, New Town, 9:28.74
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.18
300 Hurdles: Jeremiah Morrisette, Century, :40.71
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 14-0
Long Jump: Hunter Humann, Lgacy, 20-10
Triple Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 44-4
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-11
Discus: Nathan Kraft, Century, 152-6
Javelin: Odin Nelson, Minot, 170-5
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.63 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Boone)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:31.08 (Austin Smith, Brett Lunde, Kramer, Madrid)
1600 Relay:  Bismarck High, 3:30.91 (Carpenter, Preston Wachter, Sandford, Bartholomay)
3200 Relay: Century, 8:16.04 (Grant Bushaw, Joseph Wolfe, Sayler, Mitch Honeyman)

Williston results (Top 8 results)
800 Meters: 1. Leif Everson, 1:56.44
3200 Meters: 4. Keaton Mack, 9:46.32; 5. Micade Shumway, 9:50.07
110 Hurdles: 1. Martinez, :15.18
300 Hurdles: 3. Martinez, :41.45
400 Relay: 6. Williston, :45.75 (Daniel Cruz, Keon Syverson, Treydon Champion, Martinez)
800 Relay: 5. Williston, 1:38.03 (Isaias Cruz, Keon Syverson, Treydon Champion, Paul MacSteves)
1600 Relay: 6. Williston, 3:40.02 (Cruz, Syverson, Champion, Leif Larsen)
3200 Relay: 2. Williston, 8:19.08 (Mack, Larsen, Everson, Shumway)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

​​​​​Meet Finishes: 1st, 7th, 5th, 7th, 1st, 6th, 6th, 7th


The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Away

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Williston Athletics and the WDA

Next Meet: 2017 season complete


Home

Duane Carlson Invite

April 13, 2017,  2 p.m. CT

Duane Carlson Stadium, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 177; 2. Legacy, 165; 3. 157; 4. Bismarck High, 112; 5. Williston, 58; 6. Mandan, 36; 7. Kenmare, 8; 8. Dickinson, 5
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :10.80
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.24
400 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, :51.33
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 2:03.56
1600 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 4:36.56
3200 Meters: Evan Sayler, Century, 9:58.43
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :14.95
300 Hurdles: Roarick Schollmeyer, Century, :41.74
High Jump: Kade Amundson, Century, 6-2
Pole Vault: Thomas Kellington, BHS, 13-0
Long Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 22-11.5
Triple Jump: Dane Allen, BHS, 42-4
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 53-0.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 162-9
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 163-9
400 Relay: Minot, :43.84 (Davis-Aguilar, Kramer, Johann Madrid, Bradford)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:33.79 (Lewis, Fetch, Brosseau, Boone)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 3:37.32 (Fetch, Brannan, Humman, NA)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:27.75 (Goheen, Hegstad, Halvorson, Folk)
 
Williston results (Top 8)
800 Meters: 1. Leif Everson, 2:03.56; 6. Keaton Mack, 2:08.70
1600 Meters: 1. Everson, 4:36.56; 5. Mack, 4:49.05; 8. Leif Larsen, 4:50.45
3200 Meters: 3. Micade Shumway, 10:11.43
110 Hurdles: 1. Dominic Martinez, :14.95
800 Relay: 4. Williston, 1:40.03 (Isaias Cruz, Keon Syverson, Treydon Champion, Derek Schneider)
1600 Relay: 6. Williston, 3:47.59 (Schneider, Syverson, Cruz, Everson)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS


Dickinson Coca Cola Invite
April 7, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Biesiot Actvity Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Legacy, 166; 2. Century, 130; 3. Bismarck High, 98.5; 4. Minot, 84; 5. Sidney, MT, 62.5; 6. New TOwn, 43; 7. Williston, 41; 8. Dickinson Trinity, 37; 9. Watford City, 31; 10. Mandan, 24; 11. Dickinson, 12; 12. St. Mary's, 9
Event winners
100 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :11.05
200 Meters: Manuel Bradford, Minot, :22.49
400 Meters: Trace Jones, Sidney, MT, :50.30
800 Meters: Beau Brannan, Legacy, 1:57.27
1600 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 4:26.86
3200 Meters: L. Everson, Williston, 9:45.05
110 Hurdles: Jason Fetch, Legacy, 15:53
300 Hurdles: J. Fetch, Legacy, :40.13
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.92 (Brandon Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: Minot, 1:32.37 (Madrid, Brett Lunde, Jace Johnson, Bradford)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:27.70 (Logan Goheen, J. Johnson, Mathistad, Gabe Hegstad)
3200 Relay: New Town, 8:18.57 (NA)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-4
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 23-2
Triple Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 44-11.5
Pole Vault: Garrison Hughes, Sidney, MT, 16-0
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 53-4
Discus: L. Rockey, Century, 160-5
Javelin: Derek Wax, Legacy, 166-1

Williston results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 7. Derek Schneider, :11.39
200 Meters: 7. Schneider, :23.46
400 Meters: 7. Schneider, :52.65
800 Meters: 4. Keaton Mack, 2:02.56
1600 Meters: 1. Leif Everson, 4:26.86; 3. Mack, 4:31.16; 7. Micade Shumway, 4:39.75
3200 Meters: 1. Everson, 9:45.05
400 Relay: 8. Williston, :46.76 (NA)
800 Relay: 8. Williston, 1:39.26 (Isaias Cruz, Treydon Champion, Bryston Andrews, JJ Williams)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS



WDA Indoor
March 31, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals: NA

Event winners
60 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :7.13
200 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :22.88
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :50.93
800 Meters: Leif Everson, Williston, 2:00.59
1600 Meters: L. Everson, Will., 4:26.82
800 Relay: Century, 1:33.84 (Hunter Wilmes, Cole Anderson, Jeremiah Morrisette, Grant Anderson)
1600 Relay: Minot, 3:35.11 (L. Goheen, Jace Johnson, Jonathan Mathistad, Gabe Hegstad)
3200 Relay: Minot, 8:27.72 (Brady Halvorson, Austin Folk, L. Goheen, G. Hegstad)
60 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :8.33
High Jump: Josh Sipes, Century, 6-2; Dane Allen, BHS, 6-2; Lucas Mayer, Century, 6-2
Long Jump: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, 21-6
Triple Jump: B. Lewis, Legacy, 44-2.5
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 52-8
Pole Vault: Mike Herauf, Dickinson, 15-0


Williston results (Top 8)
60 Meters: 5. Derek Schneider, :7.31
800 Meters: 1. Leif Everson, 2:00.59; 8. Leif Larsen, 2:09.96
1600 Meters: 1. L. Everson, 4:26.82; 3. Keaton Mack, 4:36.62; 4. Micade Shumway, 4:41.42
800 Relay: 5. Williston, 1:41.32
1600 Relay: 4. Williston, 3:46.15
3200 Relay: 5. Williston, 9:12.30
60 Hurdles: 1. Dominic Martinez, :8.33
Shot Put: 7. William Brown, 46-2


 

Williston Coyotes Boys' Track-Field

2017 Results

Date

Opponent
ScorePlace

3-21

3-31

4-7

4-13

4-28

5-9

5-15

5-19

5-27


WILLISTON INVITE

WDA Indoor

Coca Cola Invite

Duane Carlson Invite

Denton Relays

Knutson Invite

Last Chance Meet

WDA Champ.

Class A Meet


--

--

41

58

36

--

34

64.5

48


1st

--

7th

5th

7th

1st

6th

6th

7th



2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

Head Coach: Alex Gilbertson
Assistant Coaches:

2016 WDA Finish:5th

2016 State Finish: 9th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Williston Boys' Track website

WDA Track Main Page


For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Class A Meet
May 26-27, 2017
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.


Team totals
1. Legacy, 143; 2. Century, 109; 3. Minot, 87; 4. Bismarck High, 60; 5. Fargo Davies, 54; 6. GF Red River, 49; 7. Williston, 48; T8. Fargo South, 44; T8. WF Sheyenne, 44; 10. Fargo North, 34; 11. Mandan, 28; 12. West Fargo, 23; 13. Dickinson, 11; 14. Wahpeton, 7
Event winners
100 Meters: Brandon Lewis, Legacy, :11.07
200 Meters: Alex Brosseau, Legacy, :22.05
400 Meters: Logan Goheen, Minot, :49.11
800 Meters: Hunter Lucas, Fargo Davies, 1:55.45
1600 Meters: Lucas, F Davies, 4:13.81
3200 Meters: Lucas, F Davies, 9:21.09
110 Hurdles: Dominic Martinez, Williston, :15.09
300 Hurdles: Roarick Schollmayer, Century, :39.10
400 Relay: Legacy, :42.29 (Lewis, Brosseau, Patrick Doan, Tyler Boone)
800 Relay: Century, 1:28.61 (Caleb Monger, Cole Anderson, Dalton Kemmesat, Jeremiah Morrisette)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 3:27.61 (Alex Anderson, Brannan, Larson, Tieszen)
3200 Relay: Century, 7:59.92 (Grant Bushaw, Honeyman, Wolfe, Sayler)
High Jump: Austin Wolf, Legacy, 6-7
Long Jump: Lewis, Legacy, 22-10.5
Triple Jump: Devon Pope, GF Red River, 45-9
Shot Put: Levi Rockey, Century, 54-8.5
Discus: Rockey, Century, 174-1
Javelin: Matt Kraft, Legacy, 186-9

Williston results (Top 8)
800 Meters: 3. Leif Everson, 1:58.22
1600 Meters: 2. Everson, 4:14.16; 6. Micade Shumway, 4:32.48
3200 Meters: 2. Everson, 9:24.01; 4. Shumway, 9:46.00
110 Hurdles: 1. Dominic Martinez, :15.09
300 Hurdles: 6. Martinez, :40.17

Notes: Legacy won its first-ever state track-field title...A WDA athlete/relay won 14 of 19 events...Legacy's Chris Clements was state coach of the year.

LINK TO FULL RESULTS
 
 

Previous Event: Away

May 26-27

Class A Meet

7th


Team Leaders