The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Anderson-Stavn Meet
Sept. 16, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. GF Central, 55; 2. Minot, 82; 3. Bismarck High, 83; 4. Century, 97; 5. Legacy, 155; 6. GF Red River, 169; 7. Dickinson, 176; 8. Mandan, 221; 9. Williston, 288; 10. Southern McLean, 307; 11. Killdeer, 412; 12. Medina, 464
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:06.74

Top 10 finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:06.74; 2. Emily Goldade, Century, 18:19.80; 3. Rachel Torrey, GF Central, 18:26.04; 4. Alexis Roehl, GF Central, 18:39.82; 5. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 18:48.60; 6. Mikayla Weiss, GF Central, 18:51.96; 7. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 19:00.41; 8. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 19:05.8; 9. Kayla Ogle, Watford City, 19:21.13; 10. Jadyn Guidinger, Legacy, 19:23.99

Williston results
42. Ava Marburger, 21:51.07; 45. Katelyn Hall, 21:55.93; 54. Saebra Willardson, 22:19.03; 65. Montana Icenogle, 23:02.92; 82. Niah Shumway, 24:13.52
Notes: There were 103 runners…Grand Forks Central won the meet..Minot was the top WDA finisher…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was the individual champion…Six WDA runners finished in the top 10.


Mandan Kiwanis Meet

Sept. 9, 217, 11 a.m. CT

Municipal G.C., Mandan, N.D.


Team totals (5,000 Meters)
1. Bismarck High, 58; 2. Minot, 68; 3. Century, 77; 4. Dickinson, 146; 5. Mandan, 192; 6. Legacy, 194; 7. Hillsboro-CV, 212; 8. Southern McLean, 241; 9. Williston, 306; 10. Dawson Co. MT, 313; 11. Shiloh Christian, 333; 12. Bowman Co., 336; 13. Watford City, 345; 14. Killdeer, 369; 15. Bishop Ryan, 387; 16. Max-Garrison, 422; 17. TMCHS, 435; 18 Standing Rock, 481
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:13.31
Top 10 Finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Man., 18:13.31; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 18:57.63; 3. Lindsey Werner, Leg., 19:19.87; 4. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:39.25; 5. Erin Palmer, Cent., 19:38.78; 6. Jensyn Zink, Hillsboro-CV, 19:41.10; 7. Abby Hoffarth, Min., 19:45.99; 8. Kayla Ogle, WC, 19:51.76; 9. Emily Kuehn, Daw. Co., 19:59.79; 10. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 20:01.32

Williston results
38. Ava Marburger, 22:22.82; 45. Saebra Willardson, 22:53.76; 56. Abby Olson, 23:55.88; 70. Niah Shumway, 25:00.52
Notes:
There were 97 runners in the varsity race…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was champion in a time of 18:13.31…Bismarck High won the team title…Eight WDA teams participated.

 



Team Leaders

Top Finisher: 10. Eleni Lovgren, 19:00.92 (Last Race)

Individual Titles




Bowman Invite
Aug. 31, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Sweetwater G.C., Bowman, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Dickinson, 21; 2. Williston, 64; 3. Bowman Co., 107; 4. Dawson Co. MT, 123; 5. Beulah-Hazen, 124; 6. Killdeer, 126; 7. Lemmon, S.D, 161; 8. Hettinger-Scranton, 163
Individual champion:
Emily Kuehn, Dawson Co., 20:24.01

Top 10 finishers
1 Emily Kuehn, Dawson Co., 20:24.01; 2. Symone Beld, Dickinson, 20:50.95; 3. Delaynee Zubke, Dickinson, 21:50.51; 4. Amalia Lewis, Dickinson, 21:55.33; 5. Aleigha Villars, Dickinson, 21:59.87; 6. Alexis Miller, Bowman Co., 22:04.45;  7. Sierra Raatz, Dickinson, 22:11.08; 8. Ava Marburger, Williston, 22:34.7; 9. Katelyn Hall, Williston, 22:40.61; 10. Abby Olson, Williston, 22:44.16
Williston results
8. Ava Marburger, 22:34.7; 9. Katelyn Hall, 22:40.61; 10. Abby Olson, 22:44.16; 15. Saebra Willardson, 23:10.36; 22. Montana Icenogle, 24:25.15
Notes:
There were 35 runners…Dickinson won the team title and had five runners in the top 10…There were teams from North Dakota, South Dakota and Montana.


Date
Event
Place
Top 3 runners
Aug. 26/10:30 am
Heen-Ihmels Invite
1st
11. K. Hall, 23:45.5; 19. A. Olson, 24:43.1; 21. S. Willardson, 25:08.
Aug. 31/10 a.m.
Bowman Invite
2nd
8. A. Marburger, 22:34.70; 9. K. Hall, 22:40.61; 1. A. Olson, 22:44.16
Sept. 9/11am
Mandan Kiwanis
9th
38. A. Marburger, 22:22.82; 45. S. Willardson, 22:53.76; 56. A. Olson, 23:55.88
Sept. 16/1 pm
Anderson-Stavn
9th
42. A.Marburger, 21:51.07; 45. K. Hall, 21:55.93; 54. S. Willardson, 22:19.03
Sept. 23/11 am
Jansen Blue-White
8th
3. E. Lovgren 18:20.5; 42. A. Marburger, 20:31.3; 44. K. Hall, 20:34.4
Sept. 29/11 am
Becki Wells Invite
5th
3. E. Lovgren, 19:19.98; 11. A. Marburger, 21:00.76; 23. S. Willardson, 22:05
Oct. 7/11 am
Minot Souris Invite
7th
8. E. Lovgren, 19:34.98; 38. A. Marburger, 21:49.76; 41. K. Hall, 22:08.16
Oct. 14/1 pm
WDA Meet
8th
4. E. Lovgren, 18:54.09; 26. A. Marburger, 21:23.48; 72. S. Willardson, 24:12.90
Oct. 28/11 am
Class A Meet
16th
10. E. Lovgren, 19:00.92; 83. K. Hall, 21:23.68; 97. M. Larsen, 21:40.03













Minot Souris Valley Invite
Oct. 7, 11 a.m. CT
Souris Valley G.C., Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. West Fargo, 58; 2. G.F. Central, 58; 3. Bismarck High, 72; 4. Minot, 86; 5. Mandan, 179; 6. G.F. Red River, 184; 7. Williston, 211; 8. Watford City, 273; 9. Legacy, 355; 10. Williston Trinity Christian, 450
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:35.27

Top 10 finishers
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:35.27; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 18:50.21; 3. Rachel Torrey, G.F. Central, 19:01.89; 4. Alexis Roehl, G.F. Central, 19:17.09; 5. Abby Smith, West Fargo, 19:29.39; 6. Callie Clausnitzer, Bismarck High, 19:32.76; 7. Mikayla Weiss, G.F. Central, 19:33.20; 8. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 19:34.98; 9. Kayla Ogla, Watford City, 19:51.02; 10. Clare Boldingh, West Fargo, 19:58.46

Williston results (Top 10)
8. Eleni Lovgren, 19:34.98; 38. Ava Marburger, 21:49.76; 41. Katleyn Hall, 22:08.16; 61. Abby Olson, 23:22.48; 63. Saebra Willardson, 23:27.63; 81. Niah Shumway, 25:18.17
Notes: There were 102 runners competing…West Fargo won the meet…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas was individual champion, 18:35.27…Five WDA teams competed (Bismarck High, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston).


Becki Wells Invite
Sept. 29, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Heart River G.C., Dickinson, N.D.


Team totals
1. Bismarck High 34; 2. Dickinson, 97; 3. Mandan, 97; 4. Watford City, 101; 5. Williston, 129; 6. Bowman Co., 200; 7. Beulah, 220; 8. Stanley, 223; 9. Killdeer, 232; 10. Solen, 294
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:29.76

Top 10 finishers
1, Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:29.76; 2. Matti Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 19:05.58; 3. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 19:19.98; 4. Kayla Ogle, WC, 19:25.14. 5. Callie Clausnitzer, BHS, 19:45.12; 6. Morgan Ward, BHS, 20:21.00; 7. Maria Moore, Mandan, 20:21.24; 8. Jilee Golus, BHS, 20:21.59; 9. Symone Beld, Dickinson, 20:39.65; 10. Hayley Ogle, WC, 20:47.24

Williston results
3. Eleni Lovgren, 19:19.98; 11. Ava Marburger, 21:00.76; 23. Saebra Willardson, 22:05.17; 42. Abby Olson, 23:35.00; 50. Niah Shumway, 24:18.33
Notes: There were 65 runners…Bismarck High won its third meet of the season…Mandan’s Kelby Rinas won her fifth individual title…Four WDA teams took part (Bismarck High, Dickinson, Mandan and Williston).



Jansen Blue-White Invite

Sept. 23, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Bjornson G.C, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters) (Top 10 and WDA teams)
1. West Fargo, 84; 2. Century, 89; 3. Fargo North, 144; 4. WF Sheyenne, 164; 5. Legacy, 177; 6. Excel Athletica, 214; 7. Rugby, 229; 8. Williston, 241; 9. Devils Lake, 242; 10. Jamestown 357; 
Individual champion: Emily Goldade, Century, 17:54.3

Top 10 finishers
1. Emily Goldade, 17:54.3; 2. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 18:15.6; 3. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 18:20.5; 4. Erin Palmer, Century, 18:35.3; 5. Catlin Mann, Excel Athletica; 6. Elise Ramberg,  Langdon-M, 18:40.7; 7. Jadyn Guidinger, Legacy, 18:49.7; 8. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central-L, 18:53.8; 9. Ann Lien, Fargo North, 19:12.4; 10. Amandan Jarrett, Carrington, 19:14.9

Williston results
3. Eleni Lovgren 18:20.5; 42. Ava Marburger, 20:31.3; 44. Katelyn Hall, 20:34.4; 79. Saebra Willardson, 21:53.8; 85. Abby Olson, 22:02.7; 95. Montana Icenogle, 22:21.4; 129. Niah Shumway, 23:32.5
Notes: There were 184 runners… Century was the top WDA finisher, placing second…Four WDA teams competed (Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Williston)…Century’s Emily Goldade was individual champion…Some of the top runners from participating teams did not compete…The course will also host the Class A-B Meet next month.


Previous Meet:Neutral

Oct. 28

16th, Class A Meet


2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Williston Athletics and the WDA

Class A Meet
Oct. 28, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Bjornson G.C., Valley City, N.D.

Team totals
*1 Fargo Davies, 88;  2. G.F. Central, 88; 3. Century, 89; 4. Bismarck High, 99; 5. Minot, 149; 6. Fargo North, 189; 7. West Fargo Sheyenne, 206; 8. West Fargo, 219; 9. Mandan, 300; 10. G.F. Red River, 319; 11. Legacy, 327; 12. Shanley, 357; 13. Devils Lake, 359; 14. Dickinson, 372; 15. Jamestown, 380; 16. Williston, 431; 17. Fargo South, 611; 18. Valley City, 643
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:15.8

All-state (Top 20)
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:15.8; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 18:25.2; 3. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 18:28.6; 4. Emily Goldade, Century, 18:35.5; 5. Erin Palmer, Century, 18:36.0; 6. Rachel Torrey, GF Central, 18:38.6; 7. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 18:38.6; 8. Mikayla Weiss, GF Central, 18:46.9; 9. Alexis Roehl, GF Central, 18:52.0; 10. Eleini Lovgren, Williston, 19:01.0; 11. Megan Lundstrom, Fargo Davies, 19:01.0; 12. McKenna Lovehaug, Fargo Davies, 19:11.1; 13. Anna Lien, Fargo North, 19:18.4; 14. Caleigh Anderson, WF Sheyenne, 19:27.4; 15. Callie Clausnitzer, Bismarck High, 19:29.8; 16. Abby Hoffarth, 19:32.9; 17. Shalae Lindell, Century, 19:41.2; 18. Ryleigh Wacha, Fargo Davies, 19:43.1; 19. Reece Vorachek, Bismarck High, 19:46.2; 20. Hope Pringle, West Fargo, 19:47.3

Williston results
10. Eleni Lovgren, 19:00.92; 83. Katelyn Hall, 21:23.68; 97. Marenn Larsen, 21:40.03; 98. Morgan Landry, 21:42.88; 143. Sierra Watterud, 23:05.87; 155. Saebra Willardson, 23:41.42; 165. Abby Olson, 24:18.89; 168. Montana Icenogle, 24:29.73
 
Notes: There were 172 runners… Kelby Rinas became the first-ever Mandan individual champion…Eleven WDA runners representing seven different teams earned all-state honors…Century’s third place finish was tops among WDA teams
*Won tie-break


WDA Championships
Oct. 14, 2017, 1 p.m. CT
Williston Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 53; 2. Minot, 68; 3. Century, 77; 4. Dickinson, 132; 5. Legacy, 138; 6. Mandan, 151; 7. Jamestown, 8. Williston; TMCHS, Inc.
Individual champion: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:22.16

All-WDA (Top 20)
1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 18:22.16; 2. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck High, 18:34.81; 3. Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 18:49.79; 4. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 18:54.09; 5. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 19:00.11; 6. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:10.20; 7. Erin Palmer, Century, 19:11.00; 8. Callie Claunitzer, Bismarck High, 19:26.51; 9. Abby Hoffarth, Minot, 19:47.86; 10. Reece Vorachek, Bismarck High, 19:59.04; 11. Allie Wahlund, Minot, 20:06.24; 12. Symone Beld, Dickinson, 20:06.52; 13. Morgan Wald, Bismarck High, 20:07.89; 14. Maria Moore, Mandan, 20:08.12; 15. Adrianna Wilder, Minot, 20:08.71; 16. Trinity Jessen, Minot, 20:10.80; 17. Maliah Burke, Minot, 20:26.37; 18. Katie Wald, Century, 20:29.17; 19. Aislin Anderson, Century, 20:32.32; 20. Jilee Golus, Bismarck High, 20:49.49

Williston results
4. Eleni Lovgren, 18:54.09; 26. Ava Marburger, 21:23.48; 72. Saebra Willardson, 24:12.90; 76. Niah Shumway, 24:20.43; 90. Abby Olson, 25:32.70

Notes: There were 111 runners…Bismarck High won its 12th WDA championship….Mandan’s Kelby Rinas became the first Mandan runner to win the WDA individual title since Jody Fox in 1989….Seven teams had at least one runner earn All-WDA honors…Minot’s Adrianna Wilder was named senior athlete of the year…Minot’s Carla Wahlund was named region coach of the year…Williston was hosting the event for the first time since 2011…BHS and Minot each had five runners earn all-WDA honors.







Williston Girls' Cross Country

Heen-Ihmels Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 10:30 a.m. CT
Municipal G.C., Williston, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Minot, 19; 2. Dickinson, 49; 3. Glasgow, MT, 124; 4. Williston, 140; 5. Stanley, 174
Individual champion: Allie Wahlund, Minot, 21:26.7

Top 10 finishers
1. Allie Wahlund, Minot, 21:26.7; 2. Abby Hoffarth, Minot, 21:52.7; 3. Symone Beld, Dickinson, 22:21.8; 4. Allie Nelson, Minot, 22:36.2; 5. Ashley Nelson, Minot, 22:48.2; 6. Shambre Feiring, Stanley, 23:15.2; 7. Maliah Burke, Minot, 23:30.3; 8. Brooke Keller, Minot, 23:22.1; 9. Mali Lewis, Dickinson, 23:32.7; 10. Aleigh Villars, Dickinson, 23:39.4

Williston results
11. Katelyn Hall, 23:45.5; 19. Abby Olson, 24:43.1; 21. Saebra Willardson, 25:08.7; 38. Niah Shumway, 27:56.8
Notes: There were 50 runners…Minot had six finishers in the top 10, including Allie Wahlund, who finished first…Minot, Dickinson and Williston from the WDA competed.

Head Coach: Shane Wahlstrom

2016 WDA Finish: Inc.

2016 Class A Finish: 13th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Williston cross country website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Cross Country Main Page


​​Meet Finishes: 4th, 2nd, 9th, 9th, 8th, 5th, 7th, 8th, 16th

2017 Season