The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Team Leaders 





On Deck: 2017 season complete


ND State Dual Tournament
June 1, 2017
Choice Health and Fitness Center, Grand Forks, N.D.

Quarterfinals
Williston 3, Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove 2
Singles: 1. Bethanie Pippin, W, over Anna Frie, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Jocci Lysne, W, Over Karsen Aune, 6-3, 7-5; 3. Dina Rabadi, FS, over Holly McCoy, 6-1, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Caitlyn Hunter-Jenna Albert, W, over Hannah Manz-Taryn Nellermoe, 6-3, 6-7 (7-4), 7-5; 2. Sophie Keelin-Maddie Noesen, FS, over Miranda Barraza-Stephanie Brackey, 6-2, 6-2


Semifinal
GF Red River 5, Williston 0
Singles:
1. Shaelyn Johnson, RR, over Caitlyn Hunter, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Maddie Anderson, RR, over Bethanie Pippin, 6-3, 6-1; 3. Maddie Johnson, RR, over Miranda Barraza, 6-1, 7-5
Doubles:
1. Anna Caoli-Brooke Kennelly, RR, over Jocci Lysne-Jenna Albert, 6-1, 7-6 (7-3); 2. Isabel Krogh-Kassidy Johnson, RR, over Stephanie Brackey-Holly McCoy, 6-1, 6-0

Third Place
Minot 4, Williston 1
Singles:
1. Racquel Egge, M, over Jocci Lysne, 6-3, 6-2; 2. Kali Askvig, M, oer Miranda Barraza, 6-2, 6-2; 3. Haya Dodin, M, over Holly McCoy, 6-2, 6-0
Doubles:
1. Caitlyn Hunter-Jenna Albert, W, over Evie Reynolds-Alyssa Henson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; 2. Gwen Mathews-Joelle Fettig, M, over Bethanie Pippin-Stephanie Brackey, 6-2, 6-4
Notes:
Minot defeated Williston for a fifth time this season...Williston placed fourth for a second year in a row,
Records:
Minot, 19-2 Overall; 8-0 WDA; Williston, 13-9 Overall; 5-2 WDA

2017 Varsity Schedule/Results

Williston Coyotes Girls' Tennis

West Region Individual Tournament
May 26-27, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Singles

First Round
Raquel Egge, Min, Bye; Katie Pitcher, Cen, over Marcail Allerdings, Dick, 6-4, 6-2. Sophia Rose, Will, over Medora Pringle, J, 6-1, 6-2; Haya Dodin, Min, over Courtney Peterson, J, 6-3, 7-5; Abby McPherson, Leg, Bye; Miranda Barraza, Will, over Emily Sauvageau, Cen, 6-2, 6-4; Skyler LaFave, Bis, over Emma Dazell, Dick, 6-3, 6-2; Elizabeth Felderman, Man, Bye; Jamie Stoppler, Cen, Bye; Lizzie Allanm Man, def. Anna Braun, SM, 7-5, 6-0; Vanessa Monsalve, Will, over Jess Schultz, J, 6-4, 6-4; Taylor Richter, Bis, over Hannah Tibor, SM, 6-0, 6-0; Brianna Metzger, Leg, over Katie Riley, Dick, 6-4, 6-0; Kenna Vogel, Man, def. Sierra Knoll, Leg, 6-1, 6-1; Taylor Mattson, Min, def. Maria Fleck, SM, 6-2, 6-1; Lauryn Andre, Bis, Bye.
Second round
Egge, Min, over Pitcher, Cen, 6-0, 6-0; Dodin, Min, over Rose, Will, 6-0, 6-0; McPherson, Leg, over Barraza, Will, 6-0, 6-3; Felderman, Man, over LaFave, Bis, 6-3, 6-4; Stoppler, Cen, over Allan, Man, 6-2, 6-1; Richter, Bis, over Monsalve, Will, 6-3, 6-1; Vogel, Man, over Metzger, Leg, 6-3, 6-4; Andre, Bis, over Mattson, Min, 6-0, 6-2.
Quarterfinals
Egge, Min, over. Dodin, Min, 6-1, 6-3; Felderman, Man, over McPherson, Leg, 7-5, 6-4; Stoppler, Cen, over Richter, Bis, 6-0, 6-0; Andre, Bis, over Mattson, Min, 6-0, 6-2
Semifinals
Raquel Egge, Minot, over Elizabeth Felderman, Mandan, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Jamie Stoppler, Century, over Lauryn Andre, Bis, 6-2, 6-0
Championship
Jamie Stoppler, Century, over Raquel Egge, Minot, 6-0, 6-1
Third Place
Lauryn Andre, BHS, over Elizabeth Felderman, Mandan, 6-4, 6-3
Consolation First round
Peterson, J, over Pringle, J, 6-1, 6-0; Tibor, SM, over Schultz, J, 6-3, 7-6; Knoll, Leg, over Riley, Dick, 6-4, 6-4.
Second round
Allan, Man, over Allerdings, Dick, 6-3, 6-0; Peterson, J, over Monsalve, Will, 7-5, 6-2; Metzger, Leg, over Savageau, Cen, 6-3, 6-3; Mattson, Min, over Dazell, Dick, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Pitcher, Cen, over Braun, SM, 6-7 (1), 6-1, 6-2; Rose, Will, over Tibor, SM, 6-0, 6-0; Knoll, Leg, over Barraza, Will, 6-3, 0-6, 6-4; LaFave, Bis, over Fleck, SM, 6-1, 6-2.
Third round
Peterson, J, over Allen, Man, 6-2, 6-1; Metzger, Leg, over Mattson, Min, score N/A; Rose, Will, over Pitcher, Cen, 6-1, 7-5; Knoll, Leg, over. LaFave, Bis, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Consolation Quarterfinals

Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, Jamestown, def. Mallory Donlin-Jenna Stiegelmeier, St. Mary’s, 6-2, 6-1; Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, Jamestown, def. Breanna Helbling-Kate Kesler, Mandan, 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3); Sophia Holmen-Sidney Mann, Century, def. Cora Knipp-Jaia Harden, Dickinson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Gwen Mathews-Alyssa Henson, Minot, def. Syndey Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, Bismarck, 6-2, 7-6 (1).
Consolation Semifinals
Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, def. Larson-Montoya, J, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Holmen-Mann, Cen, def. Mathews-Henson, Min, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.
Fifth Place
Haya Dodin, Minot, over Kenna Vogel, Mandan, 6-1, 6-2
Seventh Place

Abby McPherson, Legacy over Taylor Richter, BHS, 6-1, 6-1

Notes: Top eight placewinners advance to the state tournament.


Doubles

First round
Cam Clark-Sam Clark, Cen, over Mallory Donlin-Jenna Stiegelmeier, SM, 6-2, 6-4; Emily Tweten-Kylie Wieland, Man, over Camaryn Beasley-Sydney Seamands, Leg, 6-1, 6-3.
Second round
Kali Askvig-Evie Reynolds, Min, over C.Clark-S.Clark, Cen, 6-1, 6-2; Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, J, over Sydney Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, Bis, 6-3, 6-2; Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, J, def. Hannah Felt-Karissa Albaugh, Leg, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3), 6-4; Caitlyn Hunter-Jenna Albert, Will, over Cira Knipp-Jaida Harden, Dick, 6-3, 6-0. Emily Bichler-Lauren Botsford, SM, over Breanna Helbling-Kate Kesler, Man, 6-1, 6-1; Gwen Mathews-Alyssa Henson, Min, over Halie Karlen-Alexa Cofer, Dick, 6-2, 6-3; Sophia Holmen-Sidney Mann, Cen, over Delaney Scanton-Morgan Fisher, Bis, 6-4, 6-1; Bethanie Pippen-Jocci Lysne, Will, 6-3, 6-3.
Quarterfinals
Askvig-Reynolds, Min, over Larson,-Montoya, J, 6-7 (3), 6-0, 6-2; Hunter-Albert, Will, over Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, 6-3, 6-4; Bichler-Botsford, SM, over Mathews-Henson, Min, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Pippen-Lysne, Will, over Holmen-Mann, Cen, 6-1, 6-0
Semifinals
Kali Askvig-Evie Reynolds, Minot, over Caitlyn Hunter-Jenna Albert, Williston, 7-5, 6-3; Bethanie Pippen-Jocci Lysne, Williston, over Emily Bichler-Lauren Botsford, St. Mary’s, 7-6 (5), 6-2.
Championship
Askvig-Reynolds, Min, over Pippen-Lysne, Will, 7-5, 3-6, 6-0.
Third place
Bichler-Botsford, SM, over Hunter-Albert, Will, 6-1, 6-2.
Consolation Second round
Donlin-Stiegelmeier, SM, over Tweten-Wieland, Man, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; C.Clark-S.Clark, Cen, over Beasley-Seamands, Leg, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Third round
Donlin-Stielgelmeier, SM, over Scanson-Fisher, BHS, 6-0, 6-1; Helbling-Kesler, Man, over Karlen-Cofer, Dick, 6-2, 7-6 (2); Knipp-Harden, Dick, over Felt-Albaugh, Leg, 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Helgeson-Schuh, Bis, over C.Clark-S.Clark, Cen, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-3.
Consolation Quarterfinals
Kaitlin Mullowney-Payton Hoggarth, Jamestown, over Mallory Donlin-Jenna Stiegelmeier, St. Mary’s, 6-2, 6-1; Megan Larson-Savannah Montoya, Jamestown, over Breanna Helbling-Kate Kesler, Mandan, 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3); Sophia Holmen-Sidney Mann, Century, over Cora Knipp-Jaia Harden, Dickinson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Gwen Mathews-Alyssa Henson, Minot, over Syndey Helgeson-Natalie Schuh, Bismarck, 6-2, 7-6 (1).
Consolation Semifinals
Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, over Larson-Montoya, J, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Holmen-Mann, Cen, over Mathews-Henson, Min, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.
Fifth place
Mullowney-Hoggarth, J, over Holmen-Mann, Cen, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.
Seventh place
Mathews-Henson, Min, over Larson-Montoya, J, 6-4, 6-1
Notes: The top eight placewinners qualify for the state tournament.



​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Williston Athletics and the WDA

Head Coach: Wade Stueve
Assistant Coaches:

2016 Finish: 14-7 Overall; 4-8 WDA (2nd)

2016 West Region Finish: Second

2016 ND State Tournament: 4th

WDA championships: 3 (Last, 2004)

State championships: 2 (Last, 1999)

Home Court: Davidson Courts

Willston girls' tennis website

WDA Tennis Main Page


Home

Minot 6, Williston 1 (nc)
April 18, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Davidson Courts, Williston, N.D.

Singles: 1. Raquel Egge, M, over Caitlyn Hunter, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Kali Askvig, M, over Sophia Rose, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Haya Dodin, M, over Ella Pederson, 6-0, 6-0; 4. Taylor Matson, M, over Stephanie Brackey, 6-1, 6-1
Doubles: 1. Bethanie Pippin-Jocci Lysne, W, over Evie Reynolds-Alyssa Henson, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; 2. Gwen Mathews-Joelle Fettig, M, over Jenna Albert-Vanessa Monsalve, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4; 3. Harper Wentz-Eden Olson, M, over Miranda Barraza-Alysse Ogaard, 6-4, 6-2
Notes: It was a non-conference match and did not count in the WDA standings…Minot won all four singles matches.
Records: Minot, 4-0 Overall; 0-0 WDA; Williston, 1-3 Overall; 0-0 WDA



Away

​​​​Overall: 13-9 / WDA: 6-2     Home: 3-1 / Away: 6-5 / Neutral: 4-3


For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Williston 7, Dickinson 2
April 20, 2017, 5:15 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Singles:
1. Caitlyn Hunter, W, def. Katie Reily, 7-5, 6-2; 2. Bethanie Pippin, W, over Halie Karlen, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Jocci Lysne, W, over Cora Knipp, 6-0, 6-1; 4. Marcail Allerdings, D, over Jenna Albert, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 10-8; 5. Vanessa Monsalve, W, over Alexa Cofer, 6-0, 6-0; 6. Miranda Barrarza, W over Jaida Harden, 1-6, 6-3, 10-5
Doubles:
1. Pippin-Lysne, W, over Riely-Allerdings, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Hunter-Albert, W, over Karlen-Cofer, 6-0, 6-2; 3. Knipp-Harden, D, over Monsalve-Barraza, 6-4, 6-4
Notes:
Williston won five of six singles matches…Two matches went three sets…Dickinson was playing its second straight home match.
Records:
Williston, 2-3 Overall; 1-0 WDA; Dickinson, 0-2 Overall; 0-2 WDA



Williston 7, Jamestown 2

May 11, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Bollinger Courts, Jamestown, N.D.

Singles: 1. Caitlyn Hunter, W, over Kaitlin Mullowney, 6-4, 7-5; 2. Bethanie Pippin, W, over Megan Larson, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Jocci Lysne, W, over Medora Pringle, 6-1, 6-1; 4. Jenna Albert, W, over Savannah Montoya, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; 5. Payton Hoggarth, J, over Vanessa Monsalve, 6-2, 6-3; 7. Courtney Peterson, J, over Miranda Barrarza, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Pippin-Lysne, W, over Mullowney-Hoggarth, 6-3, 6-2; 2. Hunter-Albert, W, over Pringle-Montoy, 6-4, 6-3; 3. Monsalve-Barrarza, W, over Larson-Peterson, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 10-7
Notes: Williston won the top four singles matches and swept doubles play
Records: Williston, 8-5 Overall; 5-2 WDA; Jamestown, 2-8 Overall; 2-4 WDA



Minot 9, Williston 0
May 2, 2017, 3 p.m. CT
Cameron Indoor Courts, Minot, N.D.

Singles:
1. Raquel Egge, M, over Caitlyn Hunter, 7-5, 6-0; 2. Kali Askvig, M, over Bethanie Pippin, 6-3, 6-4; 3. Evie Reynolds, M, over Jocci Lysne, 7-5, 6-3; 4. Haya Dodin, M, over Jenna Albert, 6-1, 6-2; 5. Taylor Mattson, M, over Vanessa Monslave, 6-2, 6-3; 6. Alyssa Henson, M, over Miranda Barraza, 6-1, 6-2
Doubles: 1. Askvig-Reynolds, M, over Pippin-Lsne, 7-6 (6), 2-6, 7-5; 2. Egge-Dodin, M, over Hunter-Albert, 6-3, 7-6 (3); 3. Henson-Gwen Mathews, M, over Monslave-Barraza, 6-3, 6-2
Notes: Minot won its sixth straight match…The loss snapped Williston’s two-match win streak…The dual was moved indoors due to inclement weather...This was the third meeting of the season.
Records: Williston 3-4 Overall; 2-1 WDA, Minot, 6-0 Overall; 2-0 WDA



Williston 8,              

St. Mary's 1
May 9, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Davidson Courts, Williston, N.D.

Singles:
1. Emily Bichler, SM, over Caitlyn Hunter, 6-1, 6-4; 2. Bethanie Pippin, W, over Lauren Botsford, 6-1, 6-2; 3. Jocci Lysne, W, over Mallory Donlin, 6-4, 6-2; 4. Jenna Albers, W, over Jenna Steigelmeier, 6-1, 6-0; 5. Vanessa Monsalve, W, over Maria Fleck, 6-3, 6-1; 6. Miranda Barraza, W, over Anna Braun 6-1, 6-1
Doubles: 1. Lysne-Pippin, W, over Bichler-Botsford, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5; 2. Hunter-Albert, W, over Donlin-Fleck, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Monsolve-Barraza, W, over Steigelmeier-Lauren-Leidnix, 6-3, 6-2
Notes: Williston has won three of its last four duals…St. Mary’s has dropped its last four duals.
Records: St. Mary’s, 1-7 Overall; 0-6 WDA; Williston, 7-5 Overall; 4-2 WDA



West Region Dual Tournament
May 25 , 2017, 10:30 a.m. CT

Hammond Park, Minot, N.D.

Quarterfinals
Williston 3, Mandan 2
Singles:
1. Bethanie Pippin, W, over Elizabeth Felderman, 6-4, 7-5; 2. Jocci Lysne, W, over Breanna Helbing, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Vanessa Monsalve, W, over Kate Kesler, 6-2, 6-1
Doubles: 1. Caitlyn Hunter-Jenna Albert, W, over Emily Tweten-Lizzie Allan, 6-1, 7-5; 2.  over Mckenna Vogel-Kylie Wieland, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
Notes: Williston won two of three events in singles and the teams’ split the doubles.

Semifinals
Williston 3, Century 2
Singles:
1. J. Stoppler, C, over Caitlyn Hunter, 6-3, 6-1; 2. B. Pippin, W, over S. Holman, 6-1, 6-1; 3. H. Davis, C, over V. Monsalve, 6-3, 6-1
Doubles: J. Lysne-J. Albert, W, over S. Clark-S. Mann, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; 2. M. Barraza-S. Brackey, W, over C. Clark-F. Bauer, 6-3, 6-1
Notes: Williston qualified for the state tournament with the victory…Century dropped into a state qualifying match

Championship
Minot 5, Williston 0
Singles:
1. R. Egge, Minot over B. Pippin, 5-7, 6-4; 2. K. Askvig, M, over M. Barraza, 6-2, 6-3; 3. H. Dodin, M, over S. Rose, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles: 1. E. Reynolds-A. Henson, M, over C. Hunter-J. Lysne, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3;  2. J. Fettig-G. Mathews, M, over J. Albert-V. Mosalve, 7-5, 3-6
Notes: Minot won its first West Region Tournament title since 1993.

Records: Williston, 12-7 Overall; 6-2 WDA


Williston 6, Bismarck High 3
May 5, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Tom O'Leary Courts, Bismarck, N.D.

Singles:
1. Lauryn Andre, B, over Caitlyn Hunter, 6-2, 6-0; 2. Bethanie Pippin, W, over Taylor Richter, 6-3, 6-3; 3. Jocci Lysne, W, over Skyler LaFave, 6-4, 6-1; 4. Jenna Albert, W, over Sydney Helgeson, 6-1, 6-2; 5. Vanessa Monsalve, W, over Delaney Scanson, 6-2, 6-2; 6. Morgan Fisher, B, over Miranda Barazza, 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles: 1. Andre-Richter, B, over Hunter-Barazza, 6-4, 6-1; 2. Lysne-Albert, W, over LaFave-Helgeson, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3; 3. Pippin-Stephanie Brookey, W, over Scanson-Fisher, 6-1, 6-2
Notes: Williston won its second straight match…One match went three sets.
Records: Williston, 6-4 Overall; 3-1 WDA; Bismarck High, 4-4 Overall; 3-3 WDA



Individual Singles/Doubles Stats

Player

W
L

B. Pippin

J. Lysne

J. Albert

C. Hunter

V. Monsalve-Wagner

M. Barrarza

Pippin-Barazza

Pippin-Lysne

Monsalve-Barrarza

Pippin-S. Brookey

Hunter-Albert

Lysne-Albert

Hunter-Barrarza

Hunter-Monsalve


























7

7

4

3

4

4

2

3

3

3

5

4

2

2


























1

1

4

5

4

4

0

0

0

1

4

4

2

2































Records are only for WDA matches


ND State Individual Tournament
June 2-3, 2017
Choice Health and Fitness Center, Grand Forks, N.D.

Singles Division
Champion
Monti Knewtson, WF Sheyenne, over Shaelyn Johnson, GFRR, 7-5, 6-1
Third Place
Preeti Chemiti, WF Sheyenne, over Jamie Stoppler, Century, 6-0, 6-0
Fifth Place
Mimi Gu, WF Sheyenne, over Raquel Egge, 6-1, 6-1



Doubles Division
Championship:
Johnson-Anderson, GFRR, over Reagan Ingstad-Cali Halgrimson, Valley City, 6-2, 6-3
Third Place:
Bethanie Pippin-Jocci Lysne, Williston, over Pooja Chemiti-Annie McIntosh, WF Sheyenne, 6-3, 6-3
Fifth Place:
Emily Bichler-Lauren Botsford, St. Mary’s, over Isabel Thiner-Claire Johnson, Fargo South, 6-3, 6-1


Williston results
Bethanie Pippin-Jocci Lysne, 3-1, 3rd
Caitlyn Hunter-Jenna Albert, 2-2, DNP


DNP: Did Not Place

Notes:
Century’s Jamie Stoppler was the top WDA singles finisher, placing fourth; Williston doubles Bethanie Pippin-Jocci Lysne finished third to lead all WDA teams.

Williston 8, Legacy 1
April 27, 2017, 5:15 p.m. CT
Davidson Courts, Williston, N.D.

Singles:
1. Caitlin Hunter, W, over Abby McPherson, 6-3, 6-1; 2. Bethanie Pippin, W, over Brianna Metzger, 6-1, 6-2; 3. Jocci Lysne, W, over Hannah Felt, 6-2, 6-4; 4. Jenna Albert, W, over Karissa Albaugh, 6-1, 6-2; 5. Sierra Knoll, L, over Vanessa Monsalve, 6-4, 6-4; 6. Miranda Bamezu, W, over Alexi Ness, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

Doubles: 1. Pippin-Lysne, W, over Metzger-Felt, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Hunter-Albert, W, over McPherson-Camryn Beasley, 6-4, 6-3; 3. Monsalve-Bemezu, W, over Albaugh-Ness, 6-3, 6-3

Notes: The loss was Legacy’s first in conference play…Just one match went three sets…Williston won its second straight conference dual.
Records:
Legacy, 2-2 Overall; 2-1 WDA; Williston, 3-3 Overall; 2-0 WDA



Previous matches: Away

June 2-3

ND State Individual Tournament



2017 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

4-17

4-17

4-17

4-18

4-20

4-27

5-2

5-4

5-5

5-6

5-9

5-11

5-12

5-12

5-13

5-19

5-25

5-25

5-25

6-1

6-1

6-1


@Minot (nc)

Century (nc)

Jamestown (nc)

Minot (nc)

@Dickinson

Legacy

@Minot

@Dawson Co MT

@Bismarck

@Century

St Mary's

@Jamestown

@Sheyenne

@F North

@WF Invite

Mandan

Mandan$

Century$$

Minot$$$

Shanley!

Red River!!

Minot^


1-4L

2-3L

5-0W

1-6L

7-2W

8-1W

0-9L

4-3 4-3W

6-3W

4-5L

8-1W

7-2W

0-9L

5-0W

T6th

7-2W

3-2W

3-2W

0-5L

3-2W

0-5L

1-4L


0-1

0-2

1-2

1-3

2-3

3-3

3-4

5-4

6-4

6-5

7-5

8-5

8-6

9-6

--

10-6

11-6

12-6

12-7

13-7

13-8

13-9



$ West Region Quarterfinal, Minot

$$ West Region Semifinal, Minot

$$$ West Region Championship, Minot

! ND State Quarterfinal, Grand Forks

!! ND State Semifinal, Grand Forks

^ ND State Third Place, Grand Forks

Williston 7, Mandan 2
May 19, 2017, 4:15 p.m. CT
Davidson Courts,Williston, N.D.

 
Singles: 1. Elizabeth Felderman, M, over Caitlyn Hunter, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; 2. Bethanie Pippin, W, over Emily Tweten, 6-3, 6-0; 3. Jocelyn Lysne, W, over McKenna Vogel, 6-4, 6-0; 4. Elizabeth Allan, M, over Jenna Albert, 7-5, 6-3; 5. Vanessa Monsalve-Wagner, W, over Breanna Helbling, 6-3, 6-4; 6. Miranda Barraza, W, over Kate Kesler, 6-2, 6-3
Doubles: 1. Pippin-Lysne, W, over Felderman-Allan, 6-0, 6-4; 2. Hunter-Albert, W, over Tweten-Kylie Wieland, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Monsalve-Wagner – Barraza, W, over Helbling-K. Kesler, 6-3, 6-2
Notes: Williston and Mandan will meet in the first round of the West Region Tournament in Minot next week…Williston won all three doubles matches.
Records: Mandan, 6-6 Overall; 3-4 WDA; Williston, 10-6 Overall; 6-2 WDA



Century 5, Williston 4
May 6, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Sertoma Courts, Bismarck, N.D.
 
Singles: 1. Jamie Stoppler, C, over Caitlyn Hunter, 6-3, 6-2; 2. Bethanie Pippin, W, over Sophia Holmen, 6-3, 6-1; 3. Jocci Lysne, W, over Cam Clark, 6-2, 6-1; 4. Sam Clark, C, over Jenna Albert, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; 5. Sidney  Mann, C, over Vanessa Monsalve, 6-0, 4-6, 6-2; 6. Amy Warren, C, over Miranda Barazza, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Doubles:
1. Stoppler-Holmen, C, over Hunter-Monsalve, 7-6 (4), 6-2; 2. Lysne-Albert, W, over C. Clark-Warren, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Pippin-Barazza, W, over Mann-Emily Savageau, 6-0, 6-3
Notes: Century won four of six singles matches…Three singles matches needed three sets (Century won all three)...Williston was playing its fourth straight road match.
Records: Williston, 6-5 Overall; 3-2 WDA; Century, 7-1 Overall; 4-0 WDA



 2017 Results