The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

Head Coach: Connie Blatherwick
Assistant Coaches:

2016 WDA Finish:9th

2016 State Finish: 14th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Williston Girls' Track website

WDA Track Main Page


​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Williston Athletics and the WDA

Karlgaard Invite
April 13, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1 Bismarck High, 173; 2. Century, 157.5; 3. Minot, 107; 4. Legacy, 93; 5. Dickinson, 80.5; 6. Mandan, 58; 7. Williston, 22
Event winners
100 Meters:  Cara Haussler, BHS, :12.09
200 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :25.26
400 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :59.43
800 Meters: Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 2:24.64
1600 Meters: Kelby Anderson, Century, 5:27.59
3200 Meters: Michaela Larson, Minot, 13:03.80
100 Hurdles: Heidi Hilz, Legacy, :16.88
300 Hurdles: Peyton Selle, Dickinson, :49.56
High Jump: Blythe Ehrmantradt, BHS, 5-1
Pole Vault: Mckenzie Johnson, BHS, 9-9
Long Jump: B. Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 17-4
Triple Jump: B. Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 35-10.5
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 39-11
Discus: Katie German, BHS, 139-11
Javelin: Maddie Klein, Century, 117-6
400 Relay: Dickinson, :52.03 (Macy Mack, Peyton Selle, Meghan Ackerman, Megan Erickson)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:51.76 (Baumgartner, Kaydee Wescome, Emily Gerhardt, Weidner)
1600 Relay: Century, 4:18.23 (Fornshell, Chloe Markovic, Deshaak, Briana Rittenbach)
3200 Relay: Minot, 10:12.53 (Ab. Wahlund, Brooke Nelson, Larson, Al. Nelson)

Williston results (Top 8 results)
100 Meters: 8. Emily Lux, :12.93
800 Meters: 3. Kayla Bloomquist, 2:27.50
100 Hurdles: 6. Lillian Schneider, :18.16
Discus: 8. Taya Helstad, 101-11
Javelin: 5. Jalyn Helstad, 101-3
400 Relay: 5. Williston, :53.53 (Jasmine Williams, Alexis Overby, Schneider, Emily Lux)
1600 Relay: 6. Williston, 4:54.41 (Kayla Bloomquist, Lux, Katelyn Hall, Elizabeth Goebel)


Mayer Majette Meet
April 7, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Duane Carlson Stadium, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 155; 2. Bismarck High, 144; 3. Century, 137; 4. Legacy, 96; 5. Dickinson, 80; 6. Mandan, 53; 7. Williston, 34; 8. St. Mary’s, 6
Event winners
100 Meters: Megan Erickson, Dickinson, :12.51
200 Meters: Cara Haussler, BHS, :25.59
400 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :57.59
800 Meters: Kaydee Wescom, Legacy, 2:22.46
1600 Meters: Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 5:23.36
3200 Meters: Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 11:23.05
100 Hurdles: Samantha Anklam, Legacy, :16.63
300 Hurdles: Lauren Picard, Minot, :49.06
High Jump: Lexi Jordhheim, Dickinson, 5-1
Triple Jump: Ashley Hulm, Legacy, 36-5
Long Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 17-6.5
Pole Vault: Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9-9
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 38-5
Discus: Katie German, BHS, 125-9
Javelin: Maddie Klein, Century, 133-9
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :49.96 (Kaitlyn Page, Kate Dillman, Maddy Iverson, Mady Mosolf)
800 Relay: Dickinson, 1:48.06 (Audrey Rodakowski, Peyton Selle, Emily Keller, Megan Erickson)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 4:14.30 (Mercedes Baumgartner, Wescom, Emma Fricke, Werner)
3200 Relay: Minot, 10:13.41 (Abbie Wahlund, Brooke Nelson, Abigail Hoffarth, Allie Wahlund)

Williston results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 5. Emily Lux, :12.93
200 Meters: 3. Lux, :26.73
400 Meters: 3. Lux, 1:02.10
800 Meters: 7. Kayla Bloomquist, 2:31.17
100 Hurdles: 8. Lillian Schenider, :18.36
Javelin: 5. Jalyn Helstad, 104-4.5
800 Relay: 5. Williston, 2:16.01 (NA)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

WDA Indoor
March 30, 2017, 1 p.m.
Williston High School, Williston, N.D.
(Held outdoors since weather conditions were favorable)

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 100.67; 2. Century, 99.83; 3. Minot, 97.5; T4. Legacy, 61.5; T4. Dickinson, 61.5; 6. Mandan, 50; 7. Williston, 31
Event winners
100 Meters: Cara Haussler, BHS, :12.57
200 Meters: Hannah Dschaak, Century, :26.28
400 Meters: Kaydee Wescom, Legacy, 1:00.26
800 Meters: Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 2:22.01
1600 Meters: Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, 5:13.53
3200 Meters: Kelby Rinas, Mandan, 11:41.11
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :51.89 (MaKenna Kuhn, Kate Dillman, Maddy Iverson, Mady Mosolf)
800 Relay: Bismarck High, 1:48.00 (Kate Dillman, Kailtyn Page, Haussler, Mosolf)
1600 Relay: Dickinson, NA (Emily Keller, Peyton Selle, Delaynee Zubke, Elizabeth Yoder)
3200 Relay: Century, 10:06.33 (Gracie Grinsteiner, Chloe Markovic, Aislin Anderson, Emily Goldade)
100 Hurdles: Chloe Lambrecht, Century, :16.60
300 Hurdles: Lauren Picard, Minot, :50.67
High Jump: Allie Nelson, Minot, 5-1
Pole Vault: Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9-3; Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 9-3
Long Jump: Ashley Hulm, Legacy, 16-10
Triple Jump: Hulm, Legacy, 35-2
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 37-5; Elizabeth Lucy, Minot, 37-5
Javelin: Lexus Mosbrucker, BHS, 108-11

Williston results (Top 8)
100 Meters: 5. Emily Lux, :13.22
1600 Meters: 6. Kayla Bloomquist, 5:44.85
400 Relay: 2. Williston, :53.16
1600 Relay: 2. Williston, NA
100 Hurdles: 7. Lillian Schneider, :18.75
High Jump: T7. Laurel Erickson, 4-0; T7. Alexis Overby, 4-0
Pole Vault: 6. Alexi Overby, 6-0
Javelin: 3. Jalyn Helstad, 101-2.5

 



 



 


Dickinson Last Chance Meet
May 15, 2017, 3 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activity Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals

1. Minot 155; 2, Dickinson,  154.5; 3. Mandan, 109; 4. Century 74; 5. Bismarck High 65; 6. Williston 56; 7. St. Mary's 34; 8. Legacy 28.5
Event winners
100 Meters: Brooklyn Buchholz, Century, :21.57
200 Meters: Mady Mosolf, BHS, :26.09
400 Meters: Allie Wahlund, Minot, 1:01.01
800 Meters: Abigail Hoffarth, Minot, 2:25.59
1600 Meters: Symone Beld, Dickinson, 5:41.09
3200 Meters: Aislin Anderson, Century, 12:07.54
100 Hurdles: Lauren Picard, Minot, :17.17
300 Hurdles: Caitlyn Messner, Minot, :50.49
High Jump: Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 4-11
Pole Vault: L. Jordheim, Dickinson, 10-3
Long Jump: Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 17-2
Triple Jump: Allie Nelson, Minot, 34-7
Shot Put: Alanta Tormaschy, Dickinson, 35-6
Discus: Alexandria Grosz, Century, 115-8
Javelin: Britta Curl, St. Mary’s, 119-7
400 Relay: Dickinson, :52.98 (Macy Mack, Audrey Rodakowski, Kendryn Bullinger, Meghan Ackerman)
800 Relay: St. Mary’s, 1:50.30 (Abbi Kopp, Julia Red Wing, Darian Coghlan, Curl)
1600: Dickinson, 4:10.88 (Emily K eller, Peyton Selle, Megan Erickson, Rodakowski)
3200 Relay: Mandan, 11:21.79

Jensen, Lindsey Werner, Emma Fricke, KayDee Wescom)

3,200 relay: Legacy, 10:03.49 (Peyton Jensen, Lindsay Werner, Patty Brodie, Emma Fricke)

2017 Results

Date

Opponent
ScorePlace

3-21

3-30

4-7

4-13

4-22

4-28

5-9

5-15

5-19

5-27


Williston Invite

WDA Indoor#

Majette Meet

Karlgaard Invite

Bismarck Meet

Denton Relays

Knutson Invite

Last Chance

WDA Champ.

Class A Meet


--

31

34

22

28

12

--

56

19

5


4th

7th

7th

7th

8th

17th

2nd

6th

8th

17th



# Held Outdoors


WDA Championships
May 19, 2017, 4 p.m. CT
Biesiot Activiites Center, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 174.5; 2. Century, 166; 3. Legacy, 100; 4. Dickinson, 90.5; 5. Minot, 86; 6. Mandan, 42; 7. Jamestown, 40; 8. Williston, 19; 9. St. Mary’s, 15; TMCHS, 0


Event winners
100 Meters: Cara Haussler, Bismarck High, :12.11
200 Meters: Haussler, BHS, :24.93
400 Meters: Haussler, BHS, :57.47
800 Meters: Lindsey Werner, Legacy, 2:15.97
1600 Meters: Kelby Anderson, Century, 5:03.56
3200 Meters: K. Anderson, Century, 11:05.69
100 Hurdles: Chloe Lambrecht, Century, :16.46
300 Hurdles: Carly Fornshell, Century, :47.88
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :49.20 (Kaitlyn Page, Kate Dillman, Maddi Iverson, Mady Mosolf)
800 Relay: Legacy, 1:46.30 (Mercedes Baumgartner, Kaydee Wescom, Naomi Gross, Taylor Weidner)
1600 Relay: Bismarck High, 4:03.74 (Michaela Dora, Page, Mosolf, Haussler)
3200 Relay: Legacy, 9:24.58 (Payton Jensen, Jadyn Guidinger, Patty Brodie, Emme Fricke)
High Jump: Allie Nelson, Minot, 5-3.25
Pole Vault: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 9-9
Long Jump: Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 17-9
Triple Jump: Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 37-7.75
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 39-7
Discus: Dennis, Century, 124-3
Javelin: Britta Curl, St. Mary’s, 122-10


Williston results (Top 8)
400 Meters: 3. Emily Lux, 1:00.35; 6. Kayla Bloomquist, 1:00.68
800 Meters: 8. Bloomquist, 2:26.82
1600 Meters: 6. Eleni Lovgren, 5:39.59
Shot Put: 8. Danielle Stauffer, 33-7
Javelin: 6. Jalyn Helstad, 110-1
1600 Relay: 7. Williston, 4:17.18 (Bloomquist, Lauren Feraing, Alicia Sandoval-Del Rio, Lux)

Notes: Bismarck High won its first WDA title since 2009…Five teams had at least one individual champion.

Next Meet: 2017 season complete


Class A Meet
May 26-27, 2017
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Fargo  Davies, 158.75; 2. Bismarck High, 134.5; 3. Century, 74; 4. Red River, 71; 5. GF Central, 56; 6. Legacy, 49; 7. West Fargo, 24; 8. Minot, 41; 9. Dickinson, 24; 10. Wahpeton, 23.5; 11. St. Mary's, 19; 12. WF Sheyenne, 11.5; 13. Fargo North, 9; 14. Jamestown, 8; 15. Mandan, 7; 16. Fargo Shanley, 6.25; 17. Williston, 5; 8. Devils Lake, 1.25

Event winners
100 Meters: Cara Haussler, Bismarck High, :12.50
200 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :25.15
400 Meters: C. Haussler, BHS, :58.22
800 Meters: Karly Ackley, GF Central,  2:15.43
1600 Meters: K. Ackley, GFC, 4:57.63
3200 Meters: K. Ackley, GFC, 10:46.22
100 Hurdles: Kaia Beil, Fargo Davies, :15.82
300 Hurdles: Sally Korgho, Fargo Davies, :44.43
400 Relay: Fargo Davies, :48.41 (Bell, Katelyn Carlson, Emily Jahner, Roseline Gaye)
800 Relay: Fargo Davies, 1:41.91 (R. Gaye, Carlson, Jahner, Korgho)
1600 Relay: Bismarck High, 4:02.45 (Michaela Dora, Kaitlyn Page, Mady Mosolf, Haussler)
3200 Relay: Legacy, 9:22.68 (Peyton Jensen, Kaydee Wescom, Jadyn Guidinger, Lindsey Werner)
High Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraut, Bismarck High, 5-4
Pole Vault: Alya Kretchman, Fargo Davies, 10-6
Long Jump: Grace Emineth, GF Red River, 17-11.5
Triple Jump: B. Ehrmantraut, BHS, 38-8
Shot Put: Akealy Moton, West Fargo, 48-6
Discus: Shelby Frank, GF Red River, 155-9
Javelin: A. Moton, W Fargo, 145-5

Williston results (Top 8)
400 Meters: 5. Kayla Bloomquist, 1:00.08
800 Meters: 8. Bloomquist, 2:22.10

Notes: Bismarck High placed in 17 events…Bismarck High senior Cara Haussler won three events (100, 200 and 400)

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

Williston Coyotes Girls' Track-Field

Previous Event: Away

May 26-27

Class A Meet

17th


Denton Relays
April 28, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Fargo Davies, 156; 2. Bismarck High, 129.33; 3. Century, 56; 4. Dickinson, 52; 5. Legacy, 47; 6. Minot, 44; 7. Hillsboro-CV, 42; 8. Harvey, 29; 9. St. Mary’s 25; 10. Hazen, 23; 11. Dickinson Trinity, 21; T12. Mandan, 19; 12. Hettinger, T19; 14. Des Lacs-Burlington, 16; 15 Grant Co., 15; 16. West Fargo, 13.33; 17. Williston, 12; 18. Beulah, 7; 19. Watford City, 5.33; 20. Central McLean, 5; 21. Shiloh Christian, 3; T22. Southern McLean 1; T22. Griggs Co. Central, 1

Event winners
100 Meters: Cara Haussler, BHS, :12.29
200 Meters: Rose Gay, Fargo Davies, :25.22
400 Meters: Gracie Wright, Hillsboro-CV, :57.62
800 Meters: Taylor Hestekin, Hettinger, 2:19.02
1600 Meters: Kelby Anderson, Century, 5:08.27
3200 Meters: Mattie Shriley-Fairbairn, BHS, 11:04.87
100 Hurdles: Kaia Beil, F. Davies, :15.88
300 Hurdles: Sally Korgho, F. Davies, :45.60
High Jump: Allie Nelson, Minot, 5-3
Pole Vault: Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 10-9
Long Jump: Masy Kuntz, Dickinson Trinity, 17-8
Triple Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 37-2
Shot Put: Cari Fritel, DL-Burlington, 37-9
Discus: Katie German, 123-7
Javelin: Kari Wolfe, Harvey, 144-4
400 Relay: Bismarck High, :49.59 (Kate Dillman, Kaitlyn Page, Mady Mosolf, Maddy Iverson)
800 Relay: Fargo Davies, 1:44.30 (Gaye, Emily Jahner, Katelyn Carlson, Korgho)
1600 Relay: Legacy, 4:05.63 (Merecedes Baumgartner, Kaydee Wescom, Peyton Jensen, Lindsey Werner)
3200 Relay: Bismarck High, 9:49.59 (Callie Clausnitzer, Michaela Dora, Brooke Neidefer, Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn)

Williston results (Top 8)
400 Meters: 5. Kayla Bloomquist, 1:00.51
Discus: 3. Taya Helstad, 104-11
Javelin: 7. Helstad, 109-5

LINK TO FULL RESULTS

 



​​​Meet Finishes: 4th, 7th, 7th, 7th, 8th, 17th, 2nd, 6th, 8th, 17th


Away

For the complete varsity schedule, click on the link above.

Team Leaders 





Bismarck Invite
April 22, 2017, 11 a.m.
MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 167.5; 2. Century, 142; 3. Minot 124; 4. Legacy, 96; 5. Dickinson, 92.5; 6. Mandan, 35; 7. St. Mary’s , 32; 8. Williston, 28
Event winners
100 Meters: Megan Erickson, Dickinson, :12.25
200 Meters: Kaydee Wescom, Legacy, :59.24
400 Meters: Cara Haussler, BHS, :25.77
800 Meters: Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 2:22.54
1600 Meters: M. Shirley-Fairbairn, BHS, 5:07.63
3200 Meters: Kelby Anderson, Century, 11:07.15
100 Hurdles: Britta Curl, St. Mary’s, :16.26
300 Hurdles: Curl, St. Mary’s, :47.18
High Jump: Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 5-1
Pole Vault: Jordheim, Dickinson, 10-3
Long Jump: Blythe Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 16-10.5
Triple Jump: Ehrmantraudt, BHS, 36-0
Shot Put: Regan Dennis, Century, 42-0
Discus: Katie German, BHS, 125-9
Javelin: Dennis, Century, 115-3
400 Relay: Century, :51.36 (Dekunseh Doe, Hannah Dschaak, Carly Fornshell, Taylor Riedinger)
800 Relay: Bismarck High, 1:45.89 (Kaitlyn Page, Kate Dillman, Maddy Iverson, Mady Mosolf)
1600 Relay:  Bismarck High, 4:09.96 (NA, Shirley-Fairbairn, MaKensie Maher, Page
3200 Relay: Legacy, 10:30.87 (Peyton Jensen, Kaydee Wescom, Emma Fricke, Lindsey Werner)

Williston results (Top 8)
200 Meters: 8. Emily Lux, :27.41
800 Meters: 2. Kayla Bloomquist, 2:22.63
100 Hurdles: 5. Lillian Schneider, :17.79
Javelin: 4. Jalyn Helstad, 109-2
400 Relay: 5. Williston, :53.67 (Jasmine Williams, Madison Miller, Schneider, Emily Lux)
800 Relay: 8. Williston, 2:00.61 (Laurel Erickson, Alicia Sandoval-Del Rio, Jenna Sime, Lauren Fearing)
1600 Relay: 4. Williston, 4:22.27 (Bloomquist, Lauren Fearing, Erickson, Lux)

Home

 2017 Results