The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Next Match: Home

Friday, Jan. 26, 7 p.m. CT

BISMARCK HIGH


Rapid City Invite
Dec. 8-9, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Rapid City, SD

Team totals (Top 5/WDA finishers)
1. Pierre, SD, 214; 2. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 211; 3. Rapid City, SD Central, 169.5; 4. Bismarck High, 166; 5. Aberdeen, SD Central, 157; 13. Mandan, 85.5; 14. Legacy, 83.5; 15. Dickinson, 75; 35. Williston, 8

Williston results
106: Wyatt Hansen, DNP, 2-2
113: Claudia Promschmidt, DNP, 1-2
126: Nicholas Sewell, DNP, 0-2
132: Dalton McKenzie, DNP, 1-2; Cutter Jones, DNP, 2-2
138: Brandon Norpel, DNP, 0-2
160 Trevor Burgess, DNP, 1-2; Boan Teah, DNP, 3-2
170: Comstock Krenz, DNP, 0-2; Jarek Anderson, DNP, 1-2
182: Colbey Deckard, DNP, 0-2; Joe Pacheco, DNP, 1-2

Notes: Thirty-five teams participated, including five from the WDA…Bismarck High was the top North Dakota finisher, placing fourth.

DNP: Did Not Place

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

Minot 52, Williston 6

Nov. 21, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Williston Jon Cole Gymnasium, Williston, N.D.

Minot 52, Williston 6
106: Davian Rios, M, over Wyatt Hansen, by pin 5:50
113: Kelby Armstrong, M, won by forfeit
120: Samuel Goodman, M, won by forfeit
126: Chase Burke, M, won by forfeit
132: Brody Armstrong, M, over Dalton McKenzie, by 11-3 major decision
138: Trevon McClaanahan, M, over Cutter Jones, by pin, 3:55
145: Triston Walsh, M, over Brandon Norpel, by pin, 3:08
152: Raif Horswill, W, over Levi Cope, by pin, :54
160: Jacob Mortensen, M, over Trevor Burgess, by pin, 1:50
170: Creighton Rudolph, M, over Comstock Krenz, by pin, 1:37
182: Tyler Thompson, M, over Colbey Deckard, by pin, :58
195: Jorge Talamantes, M, over Joe Pacheco, by pin, 4:33
220: Double forfeit
285: Elijah Huff, M, over Peters Welsch, by pin, 1:15
Notes: Minot won eight matches by pin…There was a double forfeit at 220.
Records: Minot, 1-0 Overall; 1-0 WDA; Williston, 0-1 Overall; 0-1 WDA

Head Coach: Shawn Sneva

Assistants: 

2016-17 Season: 3-8 Overall; 2-7 WDA (8th)

2016-17 West Region Tournament: 6th

2016-17 Class A Tournament: 7th

WDA championships: Two (Last, 1999)

State championships: None

​​Home Gym: Williston High School Gym

Williston official website

WDA Wrestling Main Page


Dickinson 66, Williston 7
Dec. 15, 2017, 8 p.m. CT

Dickinson High School Gymnasium, Dickinson, N.D.

Dickinson 66, Williston 7
106: Henry Nelson, D, over Wyatt Hansen by pin, 5:53

113: Rigquelmy Barrera, D, over Claudi PromSchmidt by 12-1 major decision
120: Brendan Johnson, D, won by forfeit
126: Jaren Berger, D, over Nicholas Sewell by technical fall, 4:00
132: Dalton McKenzie, W, over Cody Booth by 10-1 major decision
138: Koletan Hafey, D, over Brandon Norpel by pin, :59
145: Todd Irwin, D, by forfeit
152: Raif Horswill, W, over Tate Nordby by 1-0 decision
160: Caleb Usher, D, over Trevor Burgess by 11-8 decision
170: Tanner Jarrett, D, over Jarek Anderson by pin, 1:29
182: Kameron Clark, D, over Joe Pacheco by pin, 2:43
195: Harley Mischel, D, over Gavin Days by pin, :49
220: Garrett Usher, D, over Chris Laducer by pin 2:48
285: Hunter Wilson, D, over Van Smith by pin, :26
Notes: Dickinson won its first dual match of the season…Dickinson won 12 of 14 matches.
Records: Williston, 0-3 Overall; 0-3 WDA; Dickinson, 1-1 Overall; 1-1 WDA

Williston Coyotes Wrestling

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

11-22

12-1

12-3

12-10

12-15

1-5

1-5

1-8

1-12

1-21

1-21

1-24

1-27

2-4

2-11

2-18





@Minot

TMCHS

@Sidey, MT Mt.

Rapid City Meet

DICKINSON

@Bismarck

@Legacy

@Bismarck Rot.

MANDAN

Jamestown#

@GF Duals

Killdeer^

@St. Mary's

CENTURY

@W. Region Meet

@Class A Meet





11-59L

28-37L

10th

11th

24-48L

12-59L

38-41L

​24th

12-48L

48-24W

W

12-51L

W

9-52L

6th

7th





0-1

0-2

​--

--

0-3

​0-4

0-5

--

0-6

​1-6

2-6

2-7

3-7

​3-8

​--

​--





Home games in All CAPS

# In Grand Forks

^ In Dickinson

Bismarck Rotary

Jan. 5-6, 2018, 10 a.m.

Bismarck Event Center, Bismarck, N.D


Team totals (Top 10 and WDA finishers)

Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 211.5; 2. Bismarck High, 192.5; 3. Pierre (S.D.) 186. 4. Sidney (Mont.) 163.5; 5. Rapid City (S.D.) Central, 157.5; 6. West Fargo 135; 7. Minot, 135. 8. Watertown (S.D.), 130; 9. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central, 127; 10. Mandan 119; 12. Legacy, 101; 17. Dickinson, 75; 18. Century, 74.5; 20. St. Mary's, 64; 22. TMCHS, 48; 23. Jamestown, 44; 26. Williston, 28

Williston results
106: Wyatt Hansen, DNP, 0-2
126: Dalton McKenzie, 5th, 5-2
132: Cutter Jones, DNP, 1-2
138: Brandon Norpel, DNP, 1-2
152: Comstock Krenz, DNP, 1-2
160: Trevor Burgess, DNP, 0-2
170: Colbey Deckard, DNP, 0-2
182: Joe Pacheco, DNP, 2-2
285: Van Smith, DNP, 0-2
Notes: Five WDA wrestlers won their divisions…Rapid City SD Stevens won the meet…32 teams participated.


Jamestown 54, Williston 13

Jan. 19, 2018, 4 p.m. CT
Fargo, N.D.

Jamestown 54, Williston 13
106: Aden Braun, J, over Wyatt Hansen by pin, 1:31
113: Joel Bowman, J, over Claudia PromSchmidt by technical fall, 4:13
120: Colton Mewes, J, won by forfeit
126: Ethan Bowman, J, over Dalton McKenzie by 4-3 decision
132: Braden Hatcher, J, over Cutter Jones by 15-6 major decision
138: Brandon Norpel, W, won by forfeit
145: Coty Huebner, J, won by forfeit
152: Johnny Browning, J, over Comstock Krenz by 9-8 decision
160: Trevor Burgess, W, over Austin Kessler by 13-3 major decision
170: Boan Teah, W, over Aaron Mack by 6-4 decision
182: Tyler Magnasco, J, over Joe Pacheco by 9-5 decision
195: Paul VanDal, J, over Gavin Days by pin, :49
220: Sam Krebs, J, over Chris Laducer by pin, :32
285: Damien Krebs, J, over Van Smith by pin, :58
Notes: WDA dual was held in Fargo as part of the East-West Duals…Jamestown won 11 matches, including four by pin
Records: Jamestown, 7-11 Overall; 2-5 WDA; Williston, 0-6 Overall; 0-6 WDA

​​Overall: 2-8 / Conference: 0-6 / Home: 0-2 / Away: 0-3 / Neutral: 2-3


Team Leaders (As of Jan. 10)

Wins: R. Horswill, 3

Pins: R. Horswill, 2

Major Decisions-T. Falls: W. Hansen, D. McKenzie (all 1)


WDA matches only



Previous Match: Away

Saturday, Jan. 20

2-2, East-West Duals


Eagles Invite
Dec. 1-2, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Sidney, MT High School, Sidney, MT

Team totals (Top 10)
1. Post Falls, 186; 2. Columbia, ID, 170; 3. Bozeman, 160.5; 4. Lake Stevens, 137.5; 5. Minot, 132.5; 6. Billings Skyview, 124.5; 7. Sidney, MT, 115; 8. Costrip, 110.5; 9. Billings Senior, 102; 10. Hardin, 96.5; DNP. Williston

Williston results
103: Wyatt Hansen, 1-2, DNP
132: Dalton McKenzie, 3-3, 6th; Cutter Jones, 1-2, DNP
152: Raif Horswill, 3-2, 7th
160: Trevor Burgess, 3-3, 8th; Comstock Krenz, 0-2, DNP
182: Joe Pacheco, 0-2, DNP

Notes: Minot and Williston were the only WDA teams competing…Teams were from  North Dakota, Montana, Idaho, Wyoming.

Minot Early Bird

Nov. 18, 2017, 9:30 a.m. CT

Magic City Campus, Minot, N.D.

No team scores kept

Event Winners
106A: Kelby Armstrong, Minot
113A: Gunnar Mogen, Velva
113B: Reece Barnhardt, St. Mary’s
126A: Chase Burke, Minot
126B: Corey Hooker, Minot
132: Brody Armstrong,  Minot
138A: Trevon McClaanahan, Minot
138B: Lucas Geiszler, Carrington
145A: Chance Davis, Legacy
145B: Zach Broadwell, Carrington
152: Austin Hendrickson, Carrington
160A: Christian Hanson, St. Mary’s
160B: Jacob Mortensen, Minot
170: Levi LaFountain, TMCHS
182A: Tyler Thompson, Minot
182B: Thomas Leintz, Beulah-Hazen
195: Ronald Wilkie III, TMCHS
220A: Matthew Kaylor, Legacy
220B: George DeMarce, Devils Lake
285A: Chandler Brandner, Legacy
285B: Elijah Huff, Minot
Williston results
126B: 3. Cutter Jones
132: 3. Dalton McKenzie
138: 4. Brandon Norpel
160B: 4. Trevor Burgess
170: 4. Comstock Krenz
195: 3. Joe Pacheco; 5. Colbey Deckard
220B: 3. Peter Welsch


Notes: No team scores kept...Five WDA teams took part in the tournament (Minot, TMCHS, Williston, St. Mary's and Legacy)


2017-18 Record

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
W/L/Finish
Score
Record
Nov. 18/9:30 a.m. CT
Minot Early Bird
No Scores


Nov. 21/7 p.m. CT
MINOT
L
6-52
0-1
Nov. 30/6 p.m. CT
@TMCHS
L
9-63
0-2
Dec. 1-2/9 a.m. CT
Sidney Eagles Invite
DNP


Dec. 8-9/9 a.m. CT
Rapid City SD Invite
35th
8

Dec. 15/8 p.m. CT
@Dickinson
L
7-66
0-3
Dec. 16/9 a.m. CT
Valley City Invite
17th
35

Jan. 4/6 p.m. CT
@Mandan
L
6-71
0-4
Jan. 5-6/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Rotary
26th
28

Jan. 12/6 p.m. CT
LEGACY
L
21-51
0-5
Jan.. 19/4 p.m. CT
#Jamestown
L
13-54
0-6
Jan. 19-20/4 p.m. CT
East-West Duals
LWLW

2-8









































Legacy 51, Williston 21

Jan. 12, 2018, 6 p.m. CT
Jon Cole Gymnasium, Williston, N.D.

Legacy 51, Williston 21
106: Tim Kadrmas, L, over Wyatt Hansen by pin, 1:59
113: Bristol Kelley, L, over Claudia PromSchmidt by pin, :21
120: Jakob Blumhagen, L, won by forfeit
126: Dalton McKenzie, W, over Maverick Martin by 7-2 decision
132: Cutter Jones, W, over Harrison Fuller by 2-0 decision
138: Draken Stugelmeyer, L, over Brandon Norpel by 8-2 decision
145: Riley Martin, L, won by forfeit
152: Comstock Krenz, W, over Henrik Jacobsen by pin, :48
160: Thomas Scheet, L, over Trevor Burgess by pin, 5:16
170: Boan Teah, W, over Bryce Gartner by pin, 1:45
182: Joe Pacheco, W, over Joshua Haag by 7-0 decision
195: Matthew Kaylor, L, over Gavin Days by pin, :41
220: Chandler Brandner, L, over Chris Laducer by pin, 2:39
285: Seth Thomsen, L, won by forfeit
Notes: Legacy won nine matches, three by forfeit
Records: Legacy, 3-4 Overall; 2-4 WDA; Williston, 0-5 Overall; 0-5 WDA


Valley City Holiday Invite
Dec. 16, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA results)
1. Bismarck High, 264.5; 2. Lisbon, 151; 3. Mandan, 133.5; 4. Fargo Davies, 127.5; 5. Dickinson, 125; 6. Valley City, 124.5; 7. TMCHS, 113; 8. Legacy, 106.5; 9. St. Mary’s, 88; 10. Jamestown, 77.5; 17. Williston, 35

Event winners
106: Boeden Greenley, Lisbon; 113: Chase DeBlaere, WF Sheyenne; 120: Laken Boese, BHS; 126: Ryan Ripplinger, BHS; 132: Adam DeBoer, BHS; 138: Dawson Zerr, TMCHS; 145: Drew Steidler, BHS; 152: Jaden Maris, F Davies; 160: Thomas Scheet, Legacy; 170: Parker Wahl, BHS; 182: Jacob Boehm, Mandan; 195: Matthew Kaylor, Legacy; 220: Jordan Urbach, Lisbon; 285: Andre Baguma, F Davies

Williston results
113: Claudia PromSchmidt, DNP, 0-2
126: Nicholas Sewell, DNP, 0-2
132: Dalton McKenzie, 4th, 2-2
138: Brandon Norpel, DNP, 1-2
152: Raif Horswill, 5th, 4-1
160: Comstock Krenz, DNP, 2-2; DNP, 1-2
170: Jarek Anderson, DNP, 0-2
182: Joe Pacheco, DNP, 1-2
195: Gavin Days, DNP, 0-2
285: Van Smith, DNP, 1-2
Notes: Bismarck High won the team title…Nine of the 14 individual titles were won by a WDA wrestler…4 WDA teams had at least one champion.


East-West Duals
Jan. 19-20, 2018
Fargo, N.D.

Williston, 2-2
Williston 43, Devils Lake 20
Carrington 43, Williston 33
Williston 40, Fargo North 39
Fargo Davies 49, Williston 27

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Williston Athletics and the WDA

Mandan 71, Williston 6

Jan. 4, 2018, 6 p.m. CT
Mandan High School Gymnasium, Mandan, N.D.

Mandan 71, Williston 6
106: Ben Kleinknecht, M, over Wyatt Hansen by 3-2 decision
112: Devon Johnson, M, over Claudia PromSchmidt by pin, :18
120: Will Kleinknecht, M, won by forfeit
126: Dalton McKenzie, W, over Kage Ekstrom by pin, 3:07
132: Ethan Fleck, M, over Cutter Jones by pin, 1:55
138: Seth Berg, M, over Brandon Norpel by pin, :47
145: Kolten Reisenauer, M, won by forfeit
152: Isaac Berger, M, over Comstock Krenz by pin, 1:40
160: Dylan Fleck, M, over Trevor Burgess by 11-7 decision
170: Isaac Watson, M, over Boan Teah by pin, :20
182: Jacob Boehm, M, over Joe Pecheco by technical fall
195: Danek Vega, M, won by forfeit
220: Adam Boehm, M, won by forfeit
285: Levi Haugen, M, over Van Smith by pin, 2:35
Notes: Mandan won 13 of 14 matches, including three by forfeit
Records: Williston, 0-4 Overall; 0-4 WDA; Mandan, 4-2 Overall; 4-2 WDA

TMCHS 63, Williston 9

Nov. 30, 2017, 6 p.m. CT
TMCHS Gymnasium, Belcourt, N.D.


TMCHS 63, Williston 9
106: Wyatt Hanson, W, over Stephen Leonard by 7-3 decision
113: Frank Chapman, TM, over Claudia PromSchmidt by pin, 1:21
120: Josiah Marcellais, TM, won by forfeit
126: Peter Mcleod, TM, over Nicholas Sewell by 6-3 decision
132: Tate Laducer, TM, over Cutter Jones by 10-6 decision
138: Dawsen Zerr, TM, over Dalton McKenzie by 8-2 decision
145: Clay LaRocque, TM over Brandon Norpel by pin, 1:28
152: Raif Horswill, W, over Chance Brunelle by pin, :55
160: Nolen Demery, TM, over Trevor Burgess by pin, 2:27
170: Levi LaFountain, TM, over Comstock Krenz by pin, 3:20
182: Hunter Harviell, TM, over Jarek Anderson by pin, :57
195: Ronald Wilkie III, TM, over Joe Pacheco by pin, 1:56
220: Marcus Goulet, TM, won by forfeit
285: Seth Baker, TM, over Van Smith by pin, :40
Notes: TMCHS won 12 matches, two by forfeit.
Records: Williston, 0-2 Overall; 0-2 WDA; TMCHS, 1-0 Overall; 1-0 WDA

2017-18 Record​​