The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Game 9: State Qualifier (MA)
2:30 p.m.
#4 Mandan 61, #6 Legacy 47
BOX
Game 10: State Qualifier (MA)
4:15 p.m.
#5 Dickinson 70, #3 Minot 68
BOX
Game 11: Championship (MA)
7:45 p.m.

 #2 Bismarck 84,

#1 Jamestown 79 (OT)

BOX




 (MA) Main Arena  Click on the "Box" to view the pdf file

Friday, March 6 - Girls' Tournament Schedule

Bismarck Event Center

Working overtime!

Bismarck High captured its first West Region Tournament title since 2011, topping Jamestown in overtime in a thriller on Saturday, March 7 in Bismarck. The Blue Jays were the defending champion and were playing their third OT game in as many days. Earlier, Mandan defeated Legacy and Dickinson upended Minot in state qualifiers. The Class A Tournament begins on Thursday, March 12 in Fargo.

Photos courtesy of Jon Jablonski, WDA SID

History-making win

Legacy earned its first-ever West Region Tournament crown on Saturday, March 7 in Bismarck. The Sabers defeated rival and two-time defending region tournament champion Century. Earlier, St. Mary's upset Bismarck High in a state qualifier. Mandan defeated Minot to also clinch a spot at the Class A Tournament which begins next Thursday, March 12 in Fargo.

Photos courtesy of Jon Jablonski, WDA SID

Play-in
Feb. 28
#6 Legacy 86,  #11 Watford City 48
Box
Play-in
Feb. 28
#7 Century 69, #10 St. Mary's 57
Box
Play-in
Feb. 28
#8 Williston 63, #9 TMCHS 47
Box




Winners advance to the West Region Tournament   Click on the "Box" to view the pdf file

Game 9: State Qualifier (MA)
11:00 a.m.

#5 St. Mary's 75,

#3 Bismarck 66

BOX
Game 10: State Qualifier (MA)
12:45 p.m.
#4 Mandan 58, #6 Minot 43
BOX
Game 11: Championship (MA)
6:00 p.m.
#1 Legacy 69, #2 Century 63
BOX




 (MA) Main Arena  Click on the "Box" to view the pdf file

Game 5: Loser-out (EH)
1:00 p.m.
#5 Dickinson 75, #8 Williston 59
BOX
Game 6: Loser-out  (EH)
2:45 p.m.
#6 Legacy 69, #7 Century 59
BOX
Game 7: Semifinal (MA)
5:30 p.m.

#1 Jamestown 74

#4 Mandan 71 (OT)

BOX
Game 8: Semifinal (MA)
7:15 p.m.
#2 Bismarck High 86, #3 Minot 80
BOX

(EH) Exhibit Hall (MA) Main Arena   Click on the "Box" to view the pdf file

‚Äč   

Friday, March 6 - Boys' Tournament Schedule

Bismarck Event Center

Feb. 28 - West Region Boys' Tournament

Play-in Results

West Region Tournament Photos provided by Jon Jablonski, of Lifes- Images

For more images/items, click on the LI logo

Thursday, March 5 - Girls' Tournament Schedule

Bismarck Event Center

Saturday, March 7 - Boys' Tournament Schedule

Bismarck Event Center

Thursday, March 5 - Boys' Tournament Schedule

Bismarck Event Center

Click Above

Play-in
Feb. 27
#6 Minot 99,  #11 TMCHS 29
NA
Play-in
Feb. 28
#10 Dickinson 68, #7 Jamestown 62
Box
Play-in
Feb. 28
#9 Williston 56, #8 Watford City 49
Box




Winners advance to the West Region Tournament   Click on the "Box" to view the pdf file

NA: Not Available

Game 5: Semifinal (MA)
2:00 p.m.
#1 Legacy 61, #4 Mandan 55
BOX
Game 6: Semifinal  (MA)
3:45 p.m.
#2 Century 75, #3 Bismarck 69
BOX
Game 7: Loser-out (EH)
4:30 p.m.
#5 St. Mary's 64, #9 Williston 44
BOX
Game 8: Loser-out  (EH)
6:15 p.m.
#6 Minot52, #10 Dickinson 38
BOX

(MA) Main Arena (EH) Exhibit Hall  Click on the "Box" to view the pdf file

 

WDA/West Region Girls' Tournament Past Champions


2020: Legacy

2019: Century

2018: Century

2017: Mandan

2016: Century

2015: Century

2014: Bismarck High

2013: Bismarck High

2012: Century

2011: Century

2010: Century

2009: Century

2008: Mandan

2007: Mandan

2006: Mandan

2005: Century

2004: Mandan

2003: Mandan*

2001: Minot

2000: Bismarck High

1999: Williston

1998: Mandan

1997: Mandan

1996: Mandan

1995: Mandan

1994: Mandan

1993: Mandan

1992: Minot

1991: Bismarck High

1990: Bismarck High

1989: Bismarck High

1988: Mandan

1987: Minot

1986: Century

1985: Bismarck High

1984: Minot

1983: Bismarck High

1982: Minot

1981: Minot

1980: Minot


*Start of girls basketball in the winter season

2020 West Region Basketball Tournament Central

Team of the Week

Game 1: Quarterfinal (MA)
3:00 p.m.

#1 Jamestown 69, 

#8 Williston 65 (OT)

Box
Game 2: Quarterfinal (MA)
4:45 p.m.
#4 Mandan 73, #5 Dickinson 50
Box
Game 3: Quarterfinal (MA)
6:30 p.m.
#2 Bismarck 63, #7 Century 59
Box
Game 4: Quarterfinal (MA)
8:15 p.m.
#3 Minot 75, #6 Legacy 65
Box

(MA) Main Arena  Click on the "Box" to view the pdf file

Feb. 27-28 - West Region Girls' Tournament

Play-in Results

Note: Dickinson won tie-break over Legacy based on point differential in in the two reg. season games; Williston won the tie-break over TMCHS and St. Mary's based on head-to-head and point differential in the two reg. season games; TMCHS won the tie-break over St. Mary's based on point differential in the two reg. season games.

Team
W-L
Overall
Jamestown
17-3
20-4
Bismarck High
15-5
19-5
Minot
14-6
16-8
Mandan
13-7
15-9
Dickinson^
12-8
14-10
Legacy
12-8
15-10
Century
11-9
12-12
Williston^^
5-15
7-17
TMCHS^^^
5-15
5-17
St. Mary's
5-15
5-17
Watford City
1-19
1-21


2019-20 Boys Standings

Click Above Buttons

 

Class A Boys' Tournament Schedule

Fargo Scheels Arena-Fargodome

Thursday, March 12

Quarterfinals

1W Bismarck High vs 4E Fargo Shanley, 2 p.m. (SC)

2E Fargo Davies vs. 3W Mandan 4 p.m. (SC)

1E WF Sheyenne vs. 4W Dickinson, 6 p.m. (SC)

2W Jamestown vs. 3E Devils Lake, 8 p.m. (SC)

Friday, March 13

Consolation, 12 noon and 2 p.m. (FD)

Semifinals, 6:30 an 8:30 p.m (SC)

Saturday, March 14

Fifth Place, 11:30 a.m. (SC)

Third Place, 3:30 p.m. (SC)

Championship, 8 p.m. (SC)


(SC) Scheels Center

(FD) Fargodome



Class A Girls' Tournament Schedule

Fargo Scheels Center, Fargodome

Thursday, March 12

Quarterfinals

1W Legacy vs. 4E Fargo Shanley, 1 p.m. (FD)

2E GF Red River vs. 3W Mandan, 3 p.m. (FD)

1E Fargo Davies vs. 4W St. Mary's, 5 p.m. (FD)

2W Century vs. 3E Devils Lake  7 p.m. (FD)

Friday, March 13

Consolation, 4 and 6 p.m. (FD)

Semifinals, 1 and 3 p.m. (SC)

Saturday, March 14

Fifth Place, 9:30 a.m. (SC)

Third Place , 1:30 p.m. (SC)

Championship, 6 p.m. (SC)


(FD) Fargodome

(SC) Scheels Center

Team
W-L
Overall
Legacy^
18-2
21-2
Century
18-2
21-2
Bismarck High
14-6
16-8
Mandan
13-7
16-8
St. Mary's
12-8
14-10
Minot
10-10
12-13
Jamestown
8-12
9-13
Watford City
7-13
8-14
Williston
6-14
7-16
Dickinson
4-16
6-18
TMCHS
0-20
1-21


 

Click Above

2019-20 Girls Standings

Game 1: Quarterfinal (EH)
2:00 p.m.
#1 Legacy 54, #9 Williston 46
Box
Game 2: Quarterfinal (EH)
3:45 p.m.
#4 Mandan 72,  #5 St. Mary's 51
Box
Game 3: Quarterfinal (EH)
5:30 p.m.
#2 Century 70, #10 Dickinson 56
Box
Game 4: Quarterfnal (EH)
7:15 p.m.
#3 Bismarck 56,  #6 Minot 47
Box

(EH) Exhibit Hall  Click on the "Box" to view the pdf file

Note: Legacy won tie-break over Century based on head-to-head record

Saturday, March 7 - Girls' Tournament Schedule

Bismarck Event Center

WDA/West Region Boys' Tournament Past Champions


2020: Bismarck High

2019: Jamestown

2018: Century

2017: Century

2016: Minot

2015: Minot

2014: Century

2013: St. Mary's

2012: Mandan

2011: Bismarck High

2010: Bismarck High

2009: Mandan

2008: Bismarck High

2007: Bismarck High

2006: Minot

2005: Bismarck High

2004: Bismarck High

2003: Bismarck High

2002: St. Mary's

2001: Bismarck High

2000: Bismarck High

1999: Minot

1998: Bismarck High

1997: Century

1996: Minot

1995: Bismarck High

1994: Bismarck High

1993: TMCHS Belcourt

1992: Minot

1991: Bismarck High

1990: Williston

1989: Century

1988: Bismarck High

1987: Bismarck High

1986: Minot

1985: Minot

1984: Century

1983: Century

1982: Williston

1981: St. Mary's