The official site of the Western Dakota Association






2014-15 WDA/West Region Postseason Championship Schedule

Fall
Winter
Spring

Girls Golf

West Region Tournament

Date: Monday, Sept. 29

Site: Jamestown Country Club

Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson,

Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Century

State qualifiers: Century, Bismarck High, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot Williston

Medalist: Katie Kasper, BHS


Wrestling

West Region Tournament

Date: Saturday, Feb. 14
Site: Mandan Middle School

Host: Mandan

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson,

Jamestown, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Bismarck High


Girls Tennis

West Region Tournament

Tourney Bracket    Tourney Info

Date: Thursday-Saturday, May 14-16

Site: Minot Cameron Indoor Courts, Minot

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Champion: Century

State qualifiers: Century, Minot, Williston, Dickinson


Boys Tennis

West Region Tournament

Tourney Info         Tourney Bracket
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 25-27

Site: Minot Cameron Indoor Courts, Minot

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Champion: Century

State qualifiers: Century, Legacy, Minot, Williston

Boys Hockey

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 19-21

Site: VFW Sportscenter, Bismarck

Host: Bismarck Public Schools
Participants:
Bottineau-Rugby, Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Hazen-Beulah, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Champion: Century

State qualifiers: Century, Bismarck High, Minot, Mandan


Boys Track

WDA Track/Field Championships

Date: Friday, May 15

Site: Bismarck MDU Resources Community Bowl
Host:
Bismarck

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Minot Bishop Ryan, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Defending champion: Bismarck High


Boys Soccer

West Region Tournament

Tourney Info           Tourney Bracket

Date: Friday-Saturday, Oct. 3-4

Site: Dacotah Centennial Park, Mandan

Host: Mandan

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's

Champion: Bismarck High

State qualifiers: BHS, Century, Minot, St. Mary's


Gymnastics

WDA/West Region Meet

Date: Friday, Feb. 20

Site: Jamestown High School

Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Century, Mandan, Minot

Champion: Minot


Girls Track

WDA Track/Field Championships

Date: Friday, May 15

Site: Bismarck MDU Resources Community Bowl

Host: Bismarck

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Defending champion: Century


Girls Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 11

Site: McDowell Dam Recreation Area, Bismarck

Host: Bismarck

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Century


Boys Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 5-7
Site:
Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Minot

State qualifiers: Minot, Century, TMCHS (Belcourt), Jamestown

Softball

West Region Tournament

Tournament Bracket
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, May 21-23
Site: Dickinson

Host: Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS

Champion: Dickinson

State qualifiers: Dickinson, Minot Bishop Ryan, Jamestown, Century


Boys Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 11

Site: McDowell Dam Recreation Area, Bismarck

Host: Bismarck

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, WIlliston

Champion: Bismarck High


Girls Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 5-7

Site: Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Century

State qualifiers: Century, Minot, TMCHS (Belcourt), Bismarck High

Baseball

West Region Tournament

Tournament Bracket
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, May 21-23

Site: Memorial Ballpark, Mandan

Host: Mandan

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Legacy, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Champion: Mandan

State qualifiers: Mandan, Century, Jamestown, Minot


Girls Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships

Meet info

Date: Saturday, Nov. 8
Site: Magic City Campus, Minot

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Champion: Minot

Boys Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships
Date:
Saturday, Feb. 28

Site: Williston Area Recreation Center

Host: Williston

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Champion: Minot

Boys Golf

West Region Tournament

Date: Tuesday, May 26

Site: Riverwood G.C., Bismarck

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: St. Mary's

State qualifiers: St. Mary's, BHS, Minot, TMCHS, Williston, Century


Volleyball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 13-15

Site: Dickinson High School Gymnasium

Host: Dickinson High School

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Century

State qualifiers: Century, Jamestown, Bismarck High, Mandan





Note: There are no postseason championships for girls soccer, girls hockey and football


2013-14 WDA/West Region Championship Review