The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2015-16 WDA/West Region Postseason Championship Schedule

Fall
Winter
Spring

Girls Golf

West Region Tournament

Date: Monday, Sept. 28

Site: Riverwood Golf Course, Bismarck

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

State Qualifiers: Jamestown, Bismarck High, Century, Mandan, Minot, Dickinson

Champion: Jamestown



Wrestling

West Region Tournament

Date: Saturday, Feb. 13
Site: Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown

Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson,

Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Bismarck High


Girls Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, May 19-21  Tourney Bracket

Site: Tom O'Leary Courts, Sertoma Courts, Capital Racquet/Fitness Center, Bismarck

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

State Qualifiers: Century, Williston, Mandan, Minot

Champion: Century




Boys Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 24-26

Site: Tom O'Leary Courts Sertoma Courts, Capital Racquet/Fitness Center, Bismarck

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

State Qualifiers: Legacy, Williston, Minot, Jamestown

Champion: Legacy


Boys Hockey

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 18-20

Site: MAYSA

Host: Minot
State Qualifiers:
Bismarck High, Minot, Century, Dickinson

Champion: Bismarck High



Boys Track

WDA/West Region Track/Field Championships

Date: Friday, May 20

Site: Biesiot Activity Center, Dickinson

Host: Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Century


Boys Soccer

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday, Saturday, Oct. 8, 10

Site: Dacotah Centennial Park, Mandan

Host: Mandan

State Qualifiers: Bismarck High, Minot, Century, St. Mary's

Champion: Bismarck High




Gymnastics

WDA Championships

Date: Friday, Feb. 19

Site: Minot High School

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Century, Mandan, Minot

Champion: Dickinson


Girls Track

WDA/West Region Track/Field Championships

Date: Friday, May 20

Site: Biesiot Activity Center, Dickinson

Host: Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Century


Girls Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 10

Site: Heart River Golf Course, Dickinson
Host:
Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Bismarck High


Boys Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 3-5
Site:
Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

State Qualifiers: Minot, Century, Bismarck High, Dickinson

Champion: Minot


Softball

West Region Tournament

Date: Friday-Saturday, May 27-28
Site: Minot South Hill Complex

Host: Minot

State Qualifiers: Dickinson, Jamestown, Minot Bishop Ryan, Bismarck High

Champion: Dickinson



Boys Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 10

Site: Heart River Golf Course, Dickinson

Host: Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Williston

Champion: Bismarck High


Girls Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 3-5

Site: Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

State Qualifiers: Century, Mandan, Legacy, Minot

Champion: Century



Baseball

West Region Tournament
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, May 26-28

Site: Jack Brown Stadium, Jamestown

Host: Jamestown

State Qualifiers: Century, Bismarck High, Dickinson, Williston

Champion: Century



Girls Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Nov. 7
Site: Williston Area Recreation Center

Host: Williston

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Champion: Century

Boys Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships
Date:
Saturday, Feb. 27, 10;30 a.m.

Site: Bismarck Aquatics & Wellness Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Champion: Century

Boys Golf

West Region Tournament

Date: Tuesday, May 31

Site: Minot/Course TBD

Host: Minot

State qualifiers: Minot, Bismarck High, Century, TMCHS (Belcourt), St. Mary's, Dickinson

Defending Champion: Minot



Volleyball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 12-14

Site: Bismarck Century Olson Gym

Host: Century High School

State Qualifiers: Century, Bismarck High, St. Mary's, Legacy

Champion: Century






Note: There are no WDA/region postseason championships for girls soccer, girls hockey and football


2014-15 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2013-14 WDA/West Region Championship Review