The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Fall
WinterSpring

Volleyball
Freshman Tournanent, Oct. 27

Junior Varsity Tournament: Nov. 3
Sophomore A Tournament: Nov. 3

Boys Basketball

Junior Varsity Tournament: Feb. 22-23

Sophomore A Tournament: Feb. 22-23


Baseball

JV 1 Tournament: TBD

JV 2 Tournament: TBD


Boys' Tennis

JV Tournament: Oct. 1, Bismarck

Girls Basketball

Junior Varsity Tournament: Feb. 22-23

Sophomore A Tournament: Feb. 22-23

Softball

JV 1 Tournament: TBD

JV 2 Tournament: TBD


Wrestling 

JV Tournament: Feb. 2, Mandan, 10 a.m. CT

Girls' Tennis

JV Tournament: May 16, Bismarck, 8 a.m. CT





--

2018-19 Sub-Varsity Postseason Tournaments



2018-19 WDA/West Region Postseason Championship Schedule

Fall
Winter
Spring

Girls Golf

West Region Tournament

Date: Monday, Sept. 24

Site: Jamestown Country Club

Host: Jamestown

State Qualifiers: Century, Minot, Williston, St. Mary's, Mandan, Jamestown

Champion: Century


Wrestling

West Region Tournament

Date: Saturday, Feb. 9
Site: TMCHS BelcourtFine Arts Center

Host: TMCHS Belcourt

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending champion: Bismarck High


Girls Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, May 23-25

Site: Hammond Park, Minot

Host: Minot High School

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending champion: Minot




Boys Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 4-6

Site: Minot Hammond Park

Host: Minot High

State Qualifiers: Legacy, Minot, Williston, Century
Champion: Legacy

Boys Hockey

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 14-16

Site:  MAYSA Pepsi Rink, Minot

Host: Minot High School
Participants: Bismarck High, Bottineau-Rugby, Century, Dickinson, Hazen-Beulah, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending champion: Century



Boys Track

WDA Championships

Date: Friday, May 17 or Saturday, May 18

Site: Biesiot Activities Center, Dickinson

Host: Dickinson High School

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending champion:Century


Boys Soccer

West Region Tournament

Date: Saturday, Oct. 6

Site: Sanford Sports Complex, Bismarck

Host: Mandan

State Qualifiers: Century, Bismarck High, Minot, Mandan

Champion: Century




Gymnastics

WDA Championships

Date: Friday, Feb. 15

Site: Minot High School

Host: Minot High

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Century, Mandan, Minot

Defending champion: Dickinson


Girls Track

WDA Championships
Date:
Friday, May 17 or Saturday, May 18
Site:
Biesiot Activities Center, Dickinson
Host:
Dickinson High School
Participants:
Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Defending champion:
Century



Girls Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 13

Site: McDowell Dam, Bismarck
Host:
Jamestown High School

Order of Finish: Century, Minot, Mandan, Bismarck High, Williston, Watford City, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, TMCHS

Champion: Century


Boys Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday,Feb. 28-March 2
Site:
Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending champion: Century


Softball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday,-Saturday, May 23-25
Site: Gress Complex, Dickinson

Host: Dickinson High School

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending champion: Bismarck High



Boys Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 13
Site:
McDowell Dam, Bismarck
Host:
Jamestown High School

Order of Finish: Williston, Legacy, Century, Bismarck High, Jamestown, Minot, Dickinson, Mandan, Watford City, TMCHS

Defending champion: Williston


Girls Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 28-March 2

Site: Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Defending champion:  Century



Baseball

West Region Tournament
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, May 23-25

Site: Bismarck Municipal Ballpark

Host: Bismarck Public Schools, St. Mary's School

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Watford City, Williston

Defending champion: Williston



Girls Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Nov. 3
Site: Jamestown High School Pool

Host: Jamestown High School

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Champion: Century

Boys Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships
Date:
Saturday, Feb. 23

Site: Williston Area Recreation Center

Host: Williston High School

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending champion: Minot

Girls Soccer

West Region Tournament

Date: Tuesday, May 21 and Thursday, May 23

Site: Dacotah Centennial Park, Mandan

Host: Mandan High School

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's

Defending champion: Minot



Volleyball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 8-10

Site: Williston's Jon Cole Gymnasium

Host: Williston High School

State Qualifiers: Century, Mandan, Bismarck High, Jamestown

Champion: Century





Boys Golf
West Region Tournament
Date: Tuesday, May 28
Site: Garden Gate G.C., Dunseith, N.D.
Host: TMCHS Belcourt
Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Defending champion: Minot




Note: There are no WDA/region postseason championships for girls hockey and football


2017-18 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2016-17 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2015-16 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2014-15 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2013-14 WDA/West Region Championship Review