The official site of the Western Dakota Association



Fall
WinterSpring

Volleyball
Freshman Tournament

Junior Varsity Tournament:
Sophomore A Tournament:

Boys Basketball

Junior Varsity Tournament:

Sophomore A Tournament:


Baseball

JV 1 Tournament:

JV 2 Tournament:


Boys' Tennis

JV Tournament: Sept. 30, Bismarck

Girls Basketball

Junior Varsity Tournament:

Sophomore A Tournament:

Softball

JV 2 Tournament:

JV 1 Tournament:


Wrestling 

JV Tournament:

Girls' Tennis

JV Tournament:





Note: Tournaments are subject to change/cancellation

2019-20 WDA/West Region Postseason Championship Schedule

Fall
Winter
Spring

Girls Golf

West Region Tournament

Date: Monday, Sept. 23

Site: Links of North Dakota

Host: Williston

State Qualifiers: Century, Minot, Williston,

Jamestown, Bismarck High, St. Mary's

Champion: Century


Wrestling

West Region Tournament

Date: Saturday, Feb. 15, 2020
Site: Rough Rider Center

Host: Watford City

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion:  Dickinson


Girls Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, May 21-23, 2020

Site: Jamestown Rec Center

Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot




Boys Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 3-5

Site: Capital Racquet and Fitness

Host: BismarckPublic Schools

tate Qualifierss: Legacy, Minot, Century, Jamestown
Champion: Legacy

Boys Hockey

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Feb.21-23, 2020

Site:  VFW Sports Center

Host:  BismarckPublic Schools
State Qualifiers: Century, Bismarck High, Minot, Mandan

Defending Champion: Century



Boys Track

WDA Championships

Date: May 15 or May 16, 2020

Site: MDU Resources Comm. Bowl, Bismarck

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion:Century


Boys Soccer

WDA Tournament

Date: Thursday, Oct. 3 and Saturday, Oct. 5

Site: Mandan Dacotah Centennial Park/Bismarck Sanford Sports Complex

Host: Mandan/BismarckState Qualifiers: Bismarck High, Century, Minot, Mandan

Champion: Bismarck High




Gymnastics

WDA Championships

Date: Friday, Feb. 21, 2020

Site: Jerry Meyer Arena

Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Century, Mandan, Minot

Defending Champion: Dickinson


Girls Track

WDA Championships
Date:
May 15 or May 16, 2020
Site:
MDU Resources Comm. Bowl, Bismarck
Host:
Bismarck Public Schools
Participants:
Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Defending Champion:
Century



Girls Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Tuesday, Oct. 15

Site: Heart River G.C., Dickinson
Host:
Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Champion: Minot


Boys Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 5-7, 2020
Site:
Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Jamestown


Softball

WDA Tournament

Date: Thursday,-Saturday, May 21-23, 2020
Site: South Hill Complex

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Bismarck High



Boys Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Tuesday, Oct. 15
Site:
Heart River G.C., Dickinson
Host:
Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Champion: Williston


Girls Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday,March 5-7, 2020

Site: Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Defending Champion:  Century



Baseball

WDA Tournament
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, May 21-23

Site: Astoria Ballpark

Host: Dickiison

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Williston



Girls Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Nov. 9
Site: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center

Host:  Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Champion: Century

Boys Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships
Date:
Saturday, Feb. 29, 2020

Site: Jamestown HS Pool

Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot

Girls Soccer

WDA Tournament

Date: Tuesday, May 19 and Thursday, May 21

Site: Dacotah Centennial Park, Mandan

Host: Mandan High School

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot



Volleyball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 14-16

Site: Jerry Meyer Arena

Host: Jamestown

State Qualifiers: Century, Jamestown, Bismarck High, Mandan

Champion: Century





Boys Golf
West Region Tournament
Date: Tuesday, May 26, 2020
Site: Riverwood G.C.
Host: Bismarck Public Schools
Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Defending Champion: Minot




Note: There are no WDA/region postseason championships for girls hockey and football


2018-19 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2017-18 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2016-17 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2015-16 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2014-15 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2013-14 WDA/West Region Championship Review


2019-20 Sub-Varsity Postseason Tournaments