The official site of the Western Dakota Association



2020-21 Sub-Varsity Postseason Tournaments

Fall
WinterSpring

Volleyball
Freshman Tournament: Nov. 7, Mandan

Junior Varsity Tournament: Nov. 7, Mandan
Sophomore A Tournament: Nov. 7, Mandan

Boys Basketball

Junior Varsity Tournament:

Freshman Tournament: Feb. 26-27, Bismarck Public Schools

Sophomore A Tournament: Feb. 26-27, Mandan


Baseball

JV 1 Tournament: TBD

JV 2 Tournament: TBD


Boys' Tennis

JV Tournament: Sept. 30, Bismarck

Girls Basketball

Junior Varsity Tournament:

Freshman Tournament: Feb. 26-27, Bismarck Public Schools

Sophomore A Tournament: Feb. 26-27, Mandan

Softball

JV 2 Tournament: TBD

JV 1 Tournament: TBD


Wrestling 

JV Tournament: Feb. 6, Mandan Middle School, 10 a.m.

Girls' Tennis

JV Tournament: TBD





Note: Tournaments are subject to change/cancellation

2020-21 WDA/West Region Postseason Championship Schedule

Fall
Winter
Spring

Girls Golf

West Region Tournament

Date: Monday, Sept. 28, 2020

Site: Souris Valley G.C.

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston,

Defending Champion: Century


Wrestling

West Region Tournament

Date: Saturday, Feb. 13, 2021
Site: Jerry Meyer Arena (Jamestown High School)

Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion:  Bismarck High


Girls Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, May 27-29, 2021

Site: Jamestown Rec Center

Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot




Boys Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 1-3, 2020

Site: Hammond Park

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston
Defending Champion: Legacy

Boys Hockey

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 18-20, 2021

Site:  MAYSA (Pepsi Rink)

Host:  Minot
Participants: Bismarck High, Bottineau-Rugby, Century, Dickinson, Hazen-Beulah, Jamestown, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending Champion: Century



Boys Track

WDA Championships

Date: May 21 or May 22, 2021

Site: MDU Resources Comm. Bowl, Bismarck

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion:Century


Boys Soccer

WDA Tournament

Date: Tuesday, Sept. 29, 2020 (Play-in matches at sites TBD); Saturday, Oct. 3 (In Mandan)

Site: Mandan Dacotah Centennial Park/Bismarck Sanford Sports Complex

Host: Mandan

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending Champion: Bismarck High




Gymnastics

WDA Championships

Date: Friday, Feb. 19, 2021

Site: Dickinson High School Gymnasium

Host: Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Century, Mandan, Minot

Champion: Dickinson


Girls Track

WDA Championships
Date:
May 21 or May 22, 2021
Site:
MDU Resources Comm. Bowl, Bismarck
Host:
Bismarck Public Schools
Participants:
Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Defending Champion:
Century



Girls Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020

Site: McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck
Host:
Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot


Boys Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 4-6, 2021
Site:
Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Bismarck High


Softball

WDA Tournament

Date: Thursday,-Saturday, May 27-29, 2021
Site: South Hill Complex

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Bismarck High



Boys Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020
Site:
McDowell Dam, east of Bismarck
Host:
Bismarck Public Schools
Participants:
Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Defending Champion: Williston


Girls Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday,March 4-6, 2021

Site: Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion:  Legacy



Baseball

WDA Tournament
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, May 27-29

Site: Astoria Ballpark

Host: Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Williston



Girls Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Nov. 7, 2020
Site: Williston Area Recreation Center

Host:  Williston

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending Champion: Century

Boys Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships
Date:
Saturday, Feb. 27, 2021

Site: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot

Girls Soccer

WDA Tournament

Date: Tuesday, May 25 and Thursday, May 27, 2021

Site: Our Lady of Victory Stadium (St. Mary's HS)

Host: Bismarck St. Mary's

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot



Volleyball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 12-14, 2020

Site: Rough Rider Center

Host: Watford City

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Century





Boys Golf
West Region Tournament
Date: Tuesday, June 1, 2021
Site: Hawktree G.C.
Host: Bismarck Public Schools
Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Defending Champion: Minot




Note: There are no WDA/region postseason championships for girls hockey and football


2019-20 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2018-19 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2017-18 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2016-17 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2015-16 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2014-15 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2013-14 WDA/West Region Championship Review