The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2021-22 WDA/West Region Postseason Championship Schedule

Fall
Winter
Spring

Girls Golf

West Region Tournament

Date: Monday, Sept. 27, 2021

Site: Riverwood G.C., Bismarck

Host: Bismarck

State Qualifiers: Century, Mandan, Bismarck High, Dickinson, Legacy, Williston

Champion: Century

Boys Wrestling

West Region Tournament

Date: Saturday, Feb. 12, 2022

Site: Jeremy Meyer Arena

Host: Jamestown High School

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

 Champion: Bismarck High




Girls Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, May 26-28, 2022

Site: Hammond Park

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending Champion: Mandan




Boys Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 30-Oct. 2, 2021

Site: Hammond Park

Host: Minot

State Qualifiers: Minot, Legacy, Mandan, Century
Champion: Minot

Girls Wrestling

WDA Tournament

Date: Friday, Feb. 11, 2022
Site:
Jamestown High School
Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Champion: Bismarck High




Boys Track

WDA Championships

Date:  May 21, 2022

Site: Biesiot Activities Center

Host: Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Champion:Century


Boys Soccer

WDA Tournament

Date: Tuesday, Sept. 28, Saturday, Oct. 2, 2021

Site: Home Sites and Dakota Comm. Bank and Trust Field, Dacotah Centennial Park

Host: Mandan

State Qualifiers: Minot, Bismarck High, Century, Legacy

Champion: Minot




Boys Hockey

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 17-19, 2022

Site: VFW Sports Center, Bismarck

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

State Qualifiers: Jamestown, Legacy, Minot, Mandan

Champion: Jamestown


Girls Track

WDA Championships
Date: 
May 21, 2022
Site:
Biesiot Activities Center
Host:
Dickinson
Participants:
Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Champion:
Century



Girls Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021

Site: Heart River G.C. Dickinson
Host:
Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Champion: Williston


Gymnastics

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022
Site:
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown HS

Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot

Champion: Dickinson


Softball

WDA Tournament

Date: Thursday,-Saturday, May 26-28, 2022
Site: Bismarck Sanford Sports Complex

Host:  Bismarck

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Century


Boys Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021
Site:
Heart River G.C., Dickinson
Host:
Dickinson
Participants:
Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Champion: Williston


Boys Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 3-5, 2022
Site:
Bismarck Event Center
Host:
Bismarck Public Schools

State Qualifiers: Minot, Bismarck High, Mandan, Century

Champion:  Minot



Baseball

WDA Tournament
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, May 26-28, 2022

Site: Veterans Memorial Ballpark

Host: Mandan

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Legacy


Girls Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Nov. 5, 2021
Site: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center, Bismarck

Host:  Bismarck

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Champion: Minot

Girls Basketball

West Region Tournament
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, March 3-5, 2022

Site: Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

State Qualifiers: Century, Minot, Bismarck High, Legacy

Champion: Century

Girls Soccer

WDA Tournament

Date: Tuesday, May 24, Thursday, May 26, 2022

Site: Bismarck St. Mary's Our Lady of Victory Stadium

Host: Bismarck St. Mary's

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot



Volleyball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 11-13, 2021

Site: Rough Rider Center

Host: Watford City

State Qualifiers: Century, Bismarck High, Legacy, St. Mary's

Champion: Century





Boys Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships
Date: Saturday, Feb. 26, 2022
Site: Mandan Aquatic Center
Host: Mandan
Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston
Champion: Minot



Boys Golf
West Region Tournament
Date: Wednesday, June 1, 2022
Site: Links of N.D., Williston
Host: Williston
Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Defending Champion: Minot




Note: There are no WDA/region postseason championships for girls hockey and football



2020-21 WDA/West RegIon Championship Review

2019-20 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2018-19 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2017-18 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2016-17 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2015-16 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2014-15 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2013-14 WDA/West Region Championship Review


2021-22 Sub-Varsity Postseason Tournaments



Fall
WinterSpring

Volleyball

Saturday, Nov. 6, Mandan, 8 a.m.

Boys Basketball

Sophomore Tournament: Friday-Saturday, Feb. 25-26, Mandan 3 p.m./8 a.m.

Baseball

JV1-JV2 Tournaments: Friday-Saturday, May 20-21, Bismarck, TBD



Boys' Tennis

Saturday, Sept. 25, Bismarck, 8 a.m.

Girls Basketball

Sophomore Tournament: Friday-Saturday, Feb. 25-26, Mandan 3 p.m./8 a.m.

Softball

JV2/JV2 Tournaments: Friday-Saturday, May 20-21, Minot, TBD



Boys' Soccer

Wrestling 

JV Tournament: Saturday, Feb 5, Mandan, 9 a.m.

Girls' Tennis

JV Tournament, Saturday, May 21, Bismarck, 9 a.m.






Note: -