2022-23 WDA/West Region Postseason Championship Schedule

Fall
Winter
Spring

Girls Golf

West Region Tournament

Date: Monday, Sept. 26, 2022

Site: Jamestown Country Club

Host: Jamestown

State Qualfiiers: Century, Legacy, Mandan, Minot High, St. Mary's, Jamestown,

Champion: Century

Boys Wrestling

West Region Tournament

Date: Saturday, Feb. 11, 2023

Site: Jon Cole Gymnasium

Host: Williston

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Bismarck High




Girls Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, May 25-27, 2023

Site: Capital Racquet and Fitness Center/Bismarck Courts

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot




Boys Tennis

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 29-Oct. 1, 2022

Site: Hammond Park

Host: Minot

State Qualifiers: Minot High, Legacy, Century, Mandan
Champion: Minot High

Girls Wrestling

WDA Tournament

Date: Friday, Feb. 10, 2023
Site:
Jon Cole Gymnasium
Host: Williston

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Bismarck High




Boys Track

WDA Championships

Date:  May 19 or 20, 2023

Site: MDU Resources Comm. Bowl

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion:Century


Boys Soccer

WDA Tournament

Date: Tuesday, Sept. 27, Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022

Site: Home Sites and St. Mary's Our Lady of Victory Stadium, Bismarck

Host: St. Mary's

State Qualifiers: Minot High, Legacy, Bismarck High, Century

Defending Champion: Minot High




Boys Hockey

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Feb. 16-18, 2023

Site: Minot Pepsi Rink at MAYSA

Host: Minot

Participants: Bismarck High, Bottineau-Rugby, Century, Dickinson, Hazen-Beulah, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending Champion: Jamestown


Girls Track

WDA Championships
Date: 
May 19 or 20, 2023
Site:
MDU Resources Comm. Bowl
Host:
Bismarck Public Schools
Participants:
Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Defending Champion: Century





Girls Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 8, 2022

Site: Williston Municipal G.C.
Host:
Williston

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Champion: Bismarck High


Gymnastics

WDA Championships

Date: Friday, Feb. 17, 2023
Site:
DHS VanElls Gymnasium

Host: Dickinson

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot

Defending Champion: Dickinson


Softball

WDA Tournament

Date: Thursday,-Saturday, May 25-27, 2023
Site: Bismarck Sanford Sports Complex

Host:  Bismarck

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Dickinson


Boys Cross Country

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021
Site:
Heart River G.C., Dickinson
Host:
Dickinson
Participants:
Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Champion: Williston


Boys Basketball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, March 2-4, 2023
Site:
Bismarck Event Center
Host:
Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion:  Minot



Baseball

WDA Tournament
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, May 25-27, 2023

Site: Jack Brown Stadium

Host: Jamestown

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Century


Girls Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships

Date: Saturday, Nov. 5, 2022
Site: Mandan Aquatic Center

Host:  Mandan

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston

Defending Champion: MinotHigh

Girls Basketball

West Region Tournament
Date:
Thursday-Saturday, March 2-4, 2023

Site: Bismarck Event Center

Host: Bismarck Public Schools

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston

Defending Champion: Century

Girls Soccer

WDA Tournament

Date: Tuesday, May 23, Thursday, May 25, 2023

Site: Bismarck St. Mary's Our Lady of Victory Stadium

Host: Bismarck St. Mary's

Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, Williston

Defending Champion: Minot



Volleyball

West Region Tournament

Date: Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 10-12, 2022

Site: Dickinson High School

Host: Dickinson

State Qualifiers: Century, Jamestown, Legacy, St. Mary's

Champion: Century





Boys Swimming/Diving

WDA Championships
Date: Saturday, Feb. 27, 2023
Site: Williston Recreation Area Center
Host: Williston
Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, Williston
Defending Champion: Minot



Boys Golf
West Region Tournament
Date: Tuesday, May 30
Site: Heart River G.C.
Host: Dickinson
Participants: Bismarck High, Century, Dickinson, Jamestown, Legacy, Mandan, Minot, St. Mary's, TMCHS, Watford City, Williston
Defending Champion: Century




Note: There are no WDA/region postseason championships for girls hockey and football



2021-22 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2020-21 WDA/West RegIon Championship Review

2019-20 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2018-19 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2017-18 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2016-17 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2015-16 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2014-15 WDA/West Region Championship Review

2013-14 WDA/West Region Championship Review




 The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2022-23 Sub-Varsity Postseason Tournaments

Fall
WinterSpring

Volleyball

TBA.

Boys Basketball

TBA

Baseball

TBA



Boys' Tennis

TBA

Girls Basketball

TBA

Softball

TBA

Boys' Soccer

Wrestling 

TBA

Girls' Tennis

TBA






Note: -

West Region Livestream - March 6