The official site of the Western Dakota Association


May 25
West Region Tournament, Williston
Loser-out
Jamestown 9, Bismarck High 1
Legacy 14, Dickinson 4 (5 Innings)

Semifinals
Century 16, Mandan 2 (5 Innings)
Williston 15, Minot 9

May 24
West Region Tournament, Williston
Play-in
No. 8 Bismarck High 10, No. 9 St. Mary's 1
Quarterfinals
No. 1 Century 10, No. 8 Bismarck High 0
No. 5 Mandan 5, No. 4 Jamestown 0
No. 2 Minot 4, No. 7 Dickinson 3
No. 3 Williston 10, No. 6 Legacy 3

Jamestown 10-3, St. Mary's 0-1

May 18

Dickinson 5-4, Legacy 2-10

West Fargo @Mandan (nc) cancelled

May 17

Williston 6-7, Bismarck High 1-0

May 15

Minot 13-6, Mandan 4-1

Dickinson 6-5, Williston 3-10

Century 5-4, Jamestown 2-0

Bismarck High 11-3, St. Mary's 4-1

May 14

Minot 3-7, Legacy 0-1

May 12

Jamestown 8-4, Mandan 3-1

Minot 5-13, Bismarck High 2-3

St. Mary's 5-7, Legacy 3-3 (nc)

May 11

Williston 12-8, Watford City 2-5 (nc)











2018 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

 

Team of the Week

​​   

2018 WDA Coaches' Poll

1. Minot (5)

2. Century (4)

3. Bismarck High

4. Dickinson

5. Williston

6. Mandan

7. Jamestown

8. Legacy

9. St. Mary's

(First Place votes in parenthesis)

Poll conducted by Joel Swanson, WF Sheyenne coach





BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
STM
WIL
BHS
--
2-14L, 3-2W
4-6L, 1-8L
3-0W, 4-6L
3-6L, 3-9L
3-9L, 3-10L
2-5L, 3-13L
11-4W, 13-1W
1-6L, 0-7L
CEN
14-2W, 2-3L
--
16-2W, 13-2W
5-2W, 4-0W
5-1W, 12-2W
9-10L, 14-4W
3-0W, 7-6W
10-0W, 11-1W
5-1W, 6-5W
DCK
6-4W, 8-1W
2-16L, 2-13L
--
1-4L, 2-11L
5-2W, 4-10L
4-10L, 4-6L
0-15L, 2-9L
10-9W, 8-0W
6-3W, 5-10L
JAM
0-3L, 6-4W
2-5L, 0-4L
4-1W, 11-2W
--
1-2L, 7-6W
8-3W, 4-1W
3-4L, 2-3L
10-1W, 3-1W
6-4W, 3-14L
LEG
6-3W, 9-3W
1-5L, 2-12L
2-5L, 10-4W
2-1W, 6-7L
--
2-1W, 3-4L
0-3L, 1-7L
7-2W, 8-1W
6-16L, 2-19L
MAN
9-3W, 10-3W
10-9W, 4-14L
10-4W, 6-4W
3-8L, 1-4L
1-2L, 4-3W
--
4-13L, 1-6L
6-3W, 4-0W
0-5L, 7-5W
MIN
5-2W, 13-3W
0-3L, 6-7L
15-0W, 9-2W
4-3W, 3-2W
3-0W. 7-1W
13-4W, 6-1W
--
4-1W, 7-2W
13-10W, 5-8L
STM
4-11L, 1-13L
0-10L, 1-11L
9-10L, 0-8L
1-10L, 1-3L
2-7L, 1-8L
3-6L,0-4L
1-4L, 2-7L
--
5-10L, 4-2W
WIL
6-1W, 7-0W
1-5L, 5-6L
3-6L, 10-5W
4-6L, 14-3W
16-6W, 19-2W
5-0W, 5-7L
10-13L, 8-5W
10-5W, 2-4L
--

WDA teams play a single round robin schedule of doubleheaders, weather permittiing

Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

 

Fargo North @ Century, 5 p.m. CT

West Fargo @ Bismarck High, 7:15 p.m. CT​

Notre Dame Academy, SK @ Williston, 7:30 p.m. CT

 

A title of its own

Century won its first Class A title on Saturday, June 2, topping G.F. Red River, 12-2 in five innings in Fargo. The Pats are the sixth WDA team to win a title. Earlier, Minot lost to Fargo Davies in the third place game.  For the bracket, click Here   Photos courtesy of the Jon Jablonski, Jamestown Sun, Lyle Ripplinger, WDA SID, Bismarck Tribune, Minot Daily News, Williston Herald, Forum Communications, Dickinson Press


2018 All-WDA Team


Year-by-Year WDA Results


2018 West Region Tournament

May 24-26, Aafedt Stadium, Williston

Bracket


2018 ND State Tournament
May 31-June 2, Newman Field, Fargo

Bracket



Upcoming games

Saturday, June 2

Class A Tournament, Fargo

Championship
Century 12, G.F. Red River 2 (5 Inn.)

Semifinal

Century 4, Fargo Davies 2 (Game started on June 1, but was suspended due to weather)

Fifth Place

West Fargo 7, Fargo North 2

Third Place

Fargo Davies 9, Minot 6

Previous results

June 1

Class A Tournament, Fargo

Loser-out

West Fargo 6, Williston 0

Fargo North 4, Mandan 0

Semifinals

G.F. Red River 5, Minot 4

May 31

Class A Tournament, Fargo

Quarterfinals

4E GF Red River 12, 1W Williston 1

3W Minot 1, 2E West Fargo 0

2W Century 3, 3E Fargo North 0

1E Fargo Davies 5, 4W Mandan 4
May 26

West Region Tournament, Williston

Loser-out

Minot 2, Jamestown 0

Mandan 10, Legacy 0

Championship

Williston 7, Century 3




Schedule subject to change due to weather

All Games Central Time (CT)

(nc) Non-conference/Non-Counter


 



Team
GP
Conf.
Winning Pct.
Streak
Overall
Century^
16
14-2
.875
W2
24-3
Minot
16
13-3
.813
W6
23-7
Williston%
16
9-7
.562
W3
18-11
Jamestown
16
9-7
.562
W2
12-9
Mandan
16
9-7
.562
L4
12-13
Legacy
16
7-9
.438
W1
9-15
Dickinson
16
6-10
.375
L1
8-16
Bismarck High
16
4-12
.250
L2
6-19
St. Mary's
16
1-15
.062
L7
4-19

Notes: Teams play a double round robin doubleheader schedule, weather permitting      Winning Percentage is used to determine W. Region Tournament seedings.

^ Clinch WDA title % Has tie-break over both Jamestown and Mandan; Jamestown has tie-break over Mandan

Team of the Week

Team of the Week

   

Century captured its first-ever Class A title last week in Fargo. The Patriots defeated G.F. Red River in the championship, 12-2, to cap off an impressive season.

Previous week: Williston