BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
STM
WC
WIL
BHS

--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
CEN
--

--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
DCK
--
--

--
--
--
--
--
--
--
JAM
--
--
--

--
--
--
--
--
--
LEG
--
--
--
--

--
--
--
--
--
MAN
--
--
--
--
--

--
--
--
--
MIN
--
--
--
--
--
--

--
--
--
STM
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

--
--
WC
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

--
WIL
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

WDA teams play a single round robin schedule of doubleheaders, weather permitting

 

Over before it really started

The NDHSAA voted on Friday, May 1 to cancel the 2020 spring sports season as well as winter sports postseason tournaments that were not completed. The board  suspended the winter basketball tournaments and spring sports in late March and extended that suspension in mid-April before a final decision to cancel the season and remaining winter events in response to the concerns with COVID-19.

Photos courtesy of Jon Jablonski, Lyle Ripplinger, WDA SID, Jamestown Sun, Bismarck Tribune, Dickinson Press, Minot Daily News.



Team of the Week

Team of the Week

Team
GPConf.
Winning Pct.
Streak
Overall
Bismarck High
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Century
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Dickinson
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Jamestown
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Legacy
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Mandan
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Minot
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
St. Mary's
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Watford City
--
0-0
--
--
0-0
Williston
--
0-0
--
--
0-0

Notes: Teams play a round robin doubleheader schedule, weather permitting     Streak is only WDA games 

Winning Percentage is used to determine W. Region Tournament seedings.
x- Clinched WDA title -


   


Previous week: 

Upcoming Events

The NDHSAA board of directors voted on May 1 to cancel the spring sports season in response to continued health concerns posed by COVID-19.







Schedules are subject to change due to weather/other issues

All Meets are (CT) Central Time



 The official site of the Western Dakota Association

 

Team of the Week

1​​   

Previous results

June 1, 2019

Class A Tournament, Minot

Fifth Place

(1W) Willliston 7, (1E) WF Sheyenne 6

Third Place

(4E) Fargo Shanley 10, (3E) West Fargo 1

Championship

(3W) Century7, (4W) Minot 2


Friday, May 31

Class A Tournament, Minot

Loser-out

(1W) Williston 3, (2E) Fargo North 2

(1E) WF Sheyenne 7, (2W) Dickinson 6

Semifinals

(4W) Minot 3, (3E) West Fargo 0

(3W) Century 5, (4E) Fargo Shanley 1








 



Fargo North @ Century, 5 p.m. CT

West Fargo @ Bismarck High, 7:15 p.m. CT​

Notre Dame Academy, SK @ Williston, 7:30 p.m. CT

2020 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

Head to Head Record Comparison Grid