The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2022 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

 

Team of the Week

1​​   


BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
STM
WC
WIL
BHS

2-4L, 1-17L
5-15L, 5-16L
3-10L, 3-13L
5-7L, 3-15L
0-12L, 0-15L
5-12L, 5-4W
2-3L, 1-3L
5-4W, 13-0W
5-10L, 2-4L
CEN
4-2W, 17-1W

2-11L, 5-7L
7-3W, 4-1W
7-8L, 1-10L
5-10L, 5-11L
9-11L, 8-11L
7-0W, 10-1W
21-0W, 10-0W
11-0W, 6-0W
DCK
15-5W, 16-5W
11-2W, 7-5W

1-6L, 2-1W
10-5W, 13-3W
5-3W, 2-1W
13-0W, 17-5W
11-2W, 5-2W
8-1W, 18-2W
7-5W, 11-8W
JAM
10-3W, 13-3W
3-7L, 1-4L
6-1W, 1-2L

3-4L, 8-1W
1-4L 4-2W
6-5W, 4-6L
10-0W, 12-4W
11-0, 10-0W
1-7L, 5-11L
LEG
7-5W, 15-3W
8-7W, 10-1W
5-10L, 3-13L
4-3W, 1-8L

8-4W, 2-8L
6-3W, 6-5W
10-1W, 6-5W
11-0W, 10-0W
6-5W, 5-4W
MAN
12-0W, 15-0W
10-5W, 11-5W
3-5L, 1-2L
4-1W, 2-4L
4-8L, 8-2W

6-0W, 4-7L
11-0W, 14-0W
13-1W, 11-1W
14-4W, 15-1W
MIN
12-5W, 4-5L
11-9W, 11-8W
0-13L, 5-17
5-6L, 6-4W
3-6L, 5-6L
0-6L, 4-7L

7-4W, 6-3W
6-3W, 4-1W
6-9L, 1-17L
STM
3-2W, 3-1W
0-7L, 1-10L
2-11L, 2-5L
10-0W, 12-4W
1-10L, 5-6L
0-11L, 0-14L
4-7L, 3-6L

6-0W, 6-1W
2-0W, 3-2W
WC
4-5L, 0-13L
0-21L, 0-10L
1-8L, 2-18L
0-11L,  0-10L
0-11L, 0-10L
1-13L, 1-11L
3-6L, 1-4L
0-6L, 1-6L

6-9L, 7-17L
WIL
10-5W, 4-2W
0-11L, 0-6L
5-7L, 8-11L
7-1W, 11-5W
5-6L, 4-5L
4-14L, 1-15L
9-6W, 17-1W
0-2L, 2-3L
9-6W, 17-7W

WDA teams play a single round robin schedule of doubleheaders, weather permitting-

Click on Above Buttons

Team
GPConf.
Winning Pct.
Streak
Overall
Dickinson^
18
17-1
.938
W15
26-4
Legacy
18
14-4
.778
W4
17-8
Mandan
18
13-5
.722
W6
17-6
Century
18
10-8
.556
W4
14-11
Jamestown
18
10-8
.556
L1
15-12
Minot
18
9-9
.500
L2
13-15
Williston
18
8-10
.444
L4
12-14
St. Mary's
18
6-12
.333
L2
10-17
Bismarck High
18
3-15
.167
L8
4-23
Watford City
18
0-18
.000
L18
2-22

Notes: Teams play a round robin doubleheader schedule, weather permitting ...Streak is only WDA games...Winning Percentage is used to determine W. Region Tournament seedings. ^Clinched WDA regular season title and top seed for the WDA Tournament


Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

 

May 28

WDA Tournament, Mandan

State Qualifiers

(5) Jamestown 8, (2) Legacy 0

(1) Dickinson 5, (3) Mandan 2

Championship

(4) Century 12, (6) Minot 9

May 27

WDA Tournament, Mandan

Loser-out

(5) Jamestown 6, (8) St. Mary's 2

(3) Mandan 11, (7) Williston 2

Semifinals
(4) Century 8, (1) Dickinson 3

(6) Minot 9, (2) Legacy 6

May 26

WDA Tournament, Mandan

Quarterfinals

(1) Dickinson 11, (8) St. Mary's 0

(4) Century 7, (5) Jamestown 5

(2) Legacy 11, (7) Williston 0

(6) Minot 5, (3) Mandan 4

May 24

WDA Tournament

Play-in game

(8) St. Mary's 8, (9) Bismarck High 2

May 23

WDA Tournament

Play-in game

(7) Williston 3, (10) Watford City 2








Fargo North @ Century, 5 p.m. CT

West Fargo @ Bismarck High, 7:15 p.m. CT​

Notre Dame Academy, SK @ Williston, 7:30 p.m. CT

Click on Above Button

 

2022 WDA Preseason Poll


2022 All-WDA Awards



2022 All-State Awards


Year-by-Year WDA Results



2022 WDA Tournament

May 26-28, Veterans Memorial Ballpark, Mandan

BRACKET


2022 Class A Tournament

June 2-4, Jack Brown Stadium, Jamestown







Putting a cap on it

The Class A season wrapped up on Saturday, June 4 at the Class A Tournament in Jamestown. Jamestown upended Century in the fifth place game. Dickinson used the long ball to down Minot in the third place game. In the championship, defending champion WF Sheyenne topped Fargo Shanley in a rematch of last year's game.

Photos courtesy of Jon Jablonski, Lyle Ripplinger, WDA SID, Jamestown Sun



Team of the Week

Team of the Week

   

Jamestown entered the Class A Tournament as the No. 4 seed from the West, but won a pair of games, including a victory over WDA Tournament champion Century en route to a fifth place finish. It was the Blue Jays' best finish since 2003..

Previous week:  Century


Upcoming Games

Season Complete


Previous results

June 4

Class A Tournament

Fifth Place

(4W) Jamestown 4, (1W) Century 2

Third Place

(3W) Dickinson 9, (2W) Minot 6

Championship

(1E) WF Sheyenne 3, (4E) Fargo Shanley 1

June 3

Class A Tournament

Consolation

(1W) Century 3, (2E) Wahpeton 1

(4W) Jamestown 4, (3E) Fargo North 3

Semifinals

(4E) Fargo Shanley 5, (3W) Dickinson 2

(1E) WF Sheyenne 2, (2W) Minot 0

June 2
Class A Tournament, Jamestown

Quarterfinals
(4E) Fargo Shanley 4, (1W) Century 1
(3W) Dickinson 6, (2E) Wahpeton 3
(2W) Minot 10, (3E) Fargo North 5
(1E) WF Sheyenne 10, (4W) Jamestown 3