2017-18 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place
Score
Results
Dec. 9/10 a.m. CT
Williston Sprint Meet
4th
190
Results
Dec. 15/5 p.m.
Bismarck Multi-Dual
4th


Dec. 16/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Invite
6th
230
Results
Dec. 21/6 p.m. CT
@Dickinson
--
--

Dec. 29/10 a.m. CT
Mandan Pentathlon
4th
106
Results
Jan. 5/5 p.m. CT
Fargo North Quad


Results
Jan. 6/10 a.m. CT
Manley Invite
11th
62
Results
Jan. 11/5 p.m. CT
MINOT
L
55-133

Jan. 13/10:30 a.m. CT
Jamestown Invite
5th
285

Jan. 20/11 a.m. CT
Minot Invite
5th
212

Jan. 26/4:30 p.m. CT
West Fargo Duals



Jan. 27/11 a.m. CT
West Fargo Invite
11th
94
Results
Feb. 2/3:30 p.m. CT
Century Duals
--

Results
Feb. 3/10 a.m. CT
Century Invite
9th
134
Results
Feb. 10/11 a.m. CT
Mandan Invite
5th
234
Results
Feb. 15/5 p.m. CT
Century
L
56-124

Feb. 24/2 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
6th
158
Results
March 2-3/10 a.m. CT
ND State Meet
12th
61
Results






Bismarck High Demons Boys' Swim-Dive

ND State Meet
March 2-3, 2018, 10:30 a.m. CT
Hulbert Aquatic Center, West Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1.Minot, 344; 2. Century, 333; 3. Mandan, 227; 4. Fargo South, 214; 5. WF Sheyenne, 193; 6. Grand Forks, 171; 7. Fargo North, 159; 8. Williston, 138; 9. West Fargo, 133; 10. Jamestown, 111; 11. Fargo Davies, 99; 12. Bismarck High, 61; 13. Dickinson, 42; 14. Wahpeton, 37; 15. Legacy, 33

Event champions
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:43.70
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 1:57.22
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.18
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 483.70 points
100 Butterfly: Trysten Ruhland, Century, :53.42
100 Freestyle: Eric Anderson, Wahpeton, :47.34
500 Freestyle: Birnbaum, Century, 4:43.85
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:27.82 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Matheus Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Zachary Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :52.99
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.11
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:14.62 (M. Pimenta, J. Clark, T. Reinhardt, D. Hoffman)


Bismarck High results (Top 16)
200 Medley Relay: 10. Bismarck High, 1:50.32 (Isaac McGarvey, Aaron Sagsveen, Josh Kuhn, Eric Krug)
50 Freestyle: B Final: 10. Eric Krug, :22.52
1M Diving: 11. Scott Erickson, 311.50 points
200 Freestyle Relay: 14. Bismarck High, 1:42.77 (Erickson, Josiah Penn, Brandon Vetter, Isaac McGarvey)
400 Freestyle Relay: 10. Bismarck High, 3:33.95 (Vetter, Kuhn, Sagsveen, Krug)

Notes: Minot won its 26th state championship and first since 2011…Minot won despite not having a swimmer finish first or second in an individual event…Century won six events…Mandan won four events…Minot’s Jake Solper was name state coach of the year…West Fargo was hosting the event for the first time…WDA teams went 1-2-3 (Minot, Century, Mandan).







2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-16

12-16

1-7

1-21

2-4

2-9

2-11

2-25

3-4





@Mandan

F South

@Manley Meet

​@Minot Invite

@Century Invite

@Jamestown

@Mandan Invite

@WDA Champ.

ND State Meet





40-139L

43-137L

10th

6th

12th

76-108L

6th

6th

12th





0-1

0-2

--

​--

​--

​0-3

​--

--

--





Home games in All CAPS

2017-18 Record​​


Williston Sprint Meet
Dec. 9, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 503; 2. Minot, 484; 3. Williston, 306; 4. Bismarck High, 190; 5. Dickinson, 161; 6. Legacy, 151

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.14 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:51.48
50 Breaststroke: J. Porter, Century, :28.53
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.28
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 247.90 points
50 Butterfly: Nodland, Century, :24.24
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :50.39
50 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :27.01
100 IM: Jack Wolsky, Minot, :59.07
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:37.49 (Steve Novak, Nick Burkart, Zac Spaulding, Connor Templeton)

Bismarck High results (Top 5)
200 Freestyle: 2. Eric Krug, 1:55.78; 4. Nick Burkhart, 2:00.25
50 Freestyle: 2. Krug, :22.82
100 Freestyle: 1. Krug, :50.39
200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Bismarck High, 1:45.13 (Isaac McGarvey, Brandon Vetter, Aaron Sagsveen, Krug)
Notes: There were 10 events in the special meet…Century won the team title…Century, Minot and Bismarck High had at least one individual winner.

Previous Meet: Neutral

March 2-3

12th, ND State Meet




The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Minot 133, Bismarck High 55
Jan. 11, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Minot, 1:51.40 (Summers Keegan, Jack Wolsky, Steve Novak, Connor Templeton)
200 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, 1:53.62
200 IM: William Walker-Rozo, 2:06.14
50 Freestyle: S. Novak, Minot, :23.50
1M Diving: Layton King, Minot, 179.30 points
100 Butterfly: Bryce Haug, Minot, 1:02.73
100 Freestyle: E. Krug, Bismarck High :50.26
500 Freestyle: Easton Evanoff, Minot, 5:26.21
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:37.23 (Evanoff, Wolsky, Zac Spaulding, Novak)
100 Backstroke: Dominic Yoder, Minot, 1:01.78
100 Breaststroke: Walker-Rozo, 1:06.71
400 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 3:39.21 (Walker-Rozo, Gannon Miller, Peyton Huss, Griffin Schaeffer)


Bismarck High results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Bismarck High, 1:51.96 (Isaac McGarvey, Aaron Sagsveen, Josh Kuhn, Eric Krug)
200 Freestyle: 1. Krug, 1:53.62
200 IM: 3. A. Sagsveen, 2:16.11
1M Diving: 2. Scott Erickson, 167.80 points
100 Butterfly: 2. Kuhn, 1:03.64
100 Freestyle: 1. Krug, :50.26
500 Freestyle: 3. Josiah Penn, 5:56.70
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Bismarck High, 1:39.57 (Brandon Vetter, Sagsveen, Kuhn, Krug)
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Bismarck High, 4:21.41 (Penn, McGarvey, Max Nelson, Vetter)

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

WDA Championships
Feb. 24, 2018, 10:15 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 496.5; Century, 426; 3. Mandan, 311.5; 4. Williston, 243; 5. Jamestown, 237; 6. Bismarck High, 158; 7. Legacy, 119; 8. Dickinson, 112

Event winners
200 IM Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koeble, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dorhmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:47.78
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 2:00.41
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.81
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 499.30
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.04
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :49.31
500 Freestyle: M. Pimenta, Mandan, 4:55.43
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:28.19 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :55.72
100 Breaststroke: Porter, Century, 1:00.18
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:18.33 (Pimenta, Clark, Reinhardt, Hoffman)
Bismarck High results (Top 8)
200 IM Relay: 5. Bismarck High, 1:50.32 (Isaac McGarvey, Aaron Sagsveen, Josh Kuhn, Eric Krug)
200 Freestyle: 2. Krug, 1:50.37
1M Diving: 7. Scott Erickson, 308.00
100 Freestyle: 1. Krug, :49.31
200 Freestyle Relay: 7. Bismarck High, 1:44.34 (Erickson, McGarvey, Josiah Penn, Brandon Vetter)
400 Freestyle Relay: 5. Bismarck High, 3:42.64 (Vetter, Kuhn, Sagsveen, Krug)
Notes:
Despite not having one individual or relay winner, Minot won its 36th WDA championship…Four WDA teams (Century, Bismarck High, Mandan, Williston) had at least one individual champion…Minot’s Easton Evanoff was named region senior athlete of the year...Minot's Jake Solper was region coach of the year.

Head Coach: Thomas Wheeling

Assistant Coaches: Leah Wheeling

2016-17 WDA Championships: 6th

2016-17 ND State Meet Finish: 11th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center

BHS boys' swimming website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Team Leaders  (As of Feb. 15)

Top Times

50 Free: Eric Krug, :22.67
100 Free: E. Krug, :49.33
200 Free: E. Krug, 1:49.89
500 Free: E. Krug, 5:19.03
100 Back: Josh Kuhn, 1:02.59
100 Breast: Aaron Sagsveen, 1:09.43
100 Fly: E. Krug, :59.42
1M Diving: Scott Erickson, 167.80

200 IM: E. Krug, 2:14.79
200 Free Relay: 1:39.07 (J. Kuhn, B. Vetter, A. Sagsveen, E. Krug)
200 Medley Relay: 1:51.96 (I. McGarvey, A. Sagsveen, J. Kuhn, E. Krug)
400 Free Relay: 3:41.94 (J. Kuhn, A. Sagsveen, B. Vetter, E. Krug)



​​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Bismarck High Athletics and the WDA

​​​​​Meet Finishess: 4th, 4th, 11th, 5th, 5th, 11th, 9th, 5th, 6th, 12th