2018-19

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Bismarck High Athletics and the WDA

Bismarck Meet
Dec. 9, 12 noon CT

Capital Gymnastics Academy, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 133.25; 2. Legacy, 132.325; 3. Grand Forks, 131.6; 4. Bismarck High, 125.95; 5. Fargo Davies, 121.8; 6. Mandan, 98.425; 7. Fargo, 63.1; 8. Century, 40.875

Event winners
All-Around: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 36.625
Vault: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.150
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: J. Red Wing, Bismarck, High, 8.80
Floor Exercise: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.300

Bismarck High results (Top 8)
All-Around: 1. Julia Red Wing, 36.625; 7. Morgan Salwei, 33.65; 8. Mackenzie Johnson, 33.025
Vault: 1. Julia Red Wing, 9.15
Uneven Bars: 1. Red Wing, 9.375
Balance Beam: 1. Red Wing, 8.8; 2. Morgan Salwei, 8.625; 6. Johnson, 8.25
Floor Exercise: 1. Red Wing, 9.3; 7. Carissa Albert, 8.725; 8. Salwei, 8.7

Notes: Minot won its first meet of the season...There were five WDA teams competing

​​​​Meet Finishes: 1st, 4th, 2nd, 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 4th, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd


Valley City Invite
Dec. 15, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 147.900; 2. Bismarck High, 142.550; 3. Valley City, 137.300; 4. Minot, 126.850; 5. Legacy, 134.925; 6. Century, 37.013

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 38.175
Vault: (Tie) Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.600; Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.600
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.450
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, 9.350
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.800

Bismarck High results (Top 5)
All-Around: 2. Julia Red Wing, 37.300
Vault: T1. Red Wing, 9.600; 4. Kate Dillman, 9.500
Uneven Bars: 2. Red Wing, 9.350
Floor Exercise: 2. Dillman, 9.550; 3. Red Wing, 9.450
Notes:
Dickinson won its third straight meet…Five WDA teams participated in the meet along with host Valley City




 

Fargo Invite
Dec. 1, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 137.4; 2. Valley City, 133.55; 3. Legacy, 131.625; 4. Grand Forks, 129.55; 5. Moorhead, MN, 127.325; 6. Fargo Davies, 124.155

Event winners
Vault: Julia Red Wing, BHS, 9.475
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, BHS, 9.200
Balance Beam: Elicca Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 8.900
Floor Exercise: Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, 8.750
All-around: Julia Red Wing, BHS, 36.550

Bismarck High results (Top 5)
All-around: 1. Julia Red Wing, 36.550; 4. Kate Dillman, 35.050
Vault: 1. Red Wing, 9.475; 2. Dillman, 9.075
Uneven Bars: 1. Red Wing, 9.200
Balance Beam: 3. Morgan Salwei, 8.725; T5. Red Wing, 8.675
Floor Exercise: T2. Red Wing, 9.200; 4. Dillman, 9.125
Notes: Bismarck High and Legacy were the only WDA teams that competed.

2017-18 Record​​

ND State Meet
Feb. 23-24, 2018
Jamestown Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 148.034; 2. Bismarck High, 143.099; 3. Jamestown, 141.783; 4. Grand Forks, 138.948; 5. Legacy, 135.582; 6. Minot, 134.665; 7. Valley City, 134.082; 8. Fargo Davies, 129.035

Event Scores
Dickinson:
vault 37.483; bars 36.633; beam 36.484; floor 37.434.
Bismarck High:
vault 35.8; bars 34.867; beam 35.549; floor 36.883.
Jamestown:
vault 35.150; bars 34.483; beam 35.617; floor 36.553.
Grand Forks:
vault 34.899; bars 34.632; beam 33.3; floor 36.117.
Legacy: vault
34.649; bars 34.517; beam 32.4; floor 34.016.
Minot: vault
33.382; bars 33.899; beam 33.433; floor 33.951.
Valley City:
vault 34.65; bars 33.7; beam 31.083; floor 34.649.
Davies:
vault 33.333; bars 29.017; beam 31.901; floor 34.784

Individual Competition

Event Winners
All-around:
Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 37.617
Vault:
J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.483
Uneven Bars:
J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.433
Balance Beam
: Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 9.467
Floor Exercise:
Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.667

All-Around (Top 5)
1 Julia Red Wing, BHS, 37.617; 2. Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 37.450; 3. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.433; 4. Bella Price, 37.000; 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 36.467
Vault (Top 5)
1 Julia Red Wing, BHS, 9.650; 2. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.483; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.367; 4. Katie Dillman, BHS, 9.317; 5. Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.300
Uneven Bars (Top 5)
1 Red Wing, BHS, 9.433; 2. Hoff, Dickinson, 9.400; 3. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.300; 4. Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 9.150; T5. Dillman, BHS, 9.083; T5. Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.083
Beam (Top 5)
1 Hoff, Dickinson; 2. Price, Minot, 9.450; T3. Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.283; T3. Morgan Salwei, BHS, 9.283; 5. Dillman, BHS, 9.233
Floor Exercise (Top 5)
1 Fossum, Dickinson, 9.667; 2. Price, Minot, 9.583; 3. Red Wing, BHS, 9.517; 4. Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.467; 5. Hannah Schiele, Jamestown, 9.433

Bismarck High results (Top 10)
All-around: 1. Julia Red Wing, 37.617; 6. Kate Dillman, 36.450
Vault: 1. Red Wing, 9.650
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, 9.433; T5. Dillman, 9.083
Balance Beam: T3. Morgan Salwei, 9.283; 5. Dillman, 9.233; 8. Red Wing, 9.017
Floor Exercise: 3. Red Wing, 37.617

Dickinson results (Top 10)
All-around: 2. Teghan Hoff, 37.45; 3. Ayanna Fossum, 37.433; 7. Meghan Ackerman, 36.199; 10. Dacia Rambousek, 35.966
Vault: 2. Fossum, 9.483; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.367; 5. Ackerman, 36.199; 6. Hoff, 9.233; T9. Amy Fridley, 9.133; T9. Faith Beck, 9.133
Uneven Bars: 2. Hoff, 9.400; 3. Fossum, 9.300; T5. Ackerman, 9.083
Balance Beam: 1. Hoff, 9.467; 10. Fossum, 8.983
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.667; 7. Hoff, 9.350; 10. Rambousek, 9.283

Legacy results (Top 10)
All-around: 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 36.467
Vault: 7. Stugelmeyer, 9.217
Balance Beam: 7. Stugelmeyer, 9.033

Minot results (Top 10)
All-Around: 4. Bella Price, 37.000
Uneven Bars: 8. Grace Shanklin, 8.950; 9. Price, 8.900
Floor Exercise: 2. Bella Price, 9.583

Jamestown results (Top 10)
Balance Beam: 9. Hannah Schiele, 9.000
Floor Exercise: 5. Schiele, 9.433; 6. Haley Nelson, 9.383; T8. Rachel Schiele, 9.333


Notes:
Bismarck High’s Julia Red Wing was all-around champion…Dickinson’s Ken VanElls was named state coach of the year…The WDA had the top five all-around scores…Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, was named state senior athlete of the year...Mandan and Century also had gymnasts compete, but did not place in the top 10 in the individual events



 2017-18 Season

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
Place
Score
Record
Dec. 1/5:30 p.m. CT
Fargo Meet
1st
137.400

Dec. 9/12 noon CT
Bismarck Meet
4th
125.950

Dec. 15/5 p.m. CT
Valley City Invite
2nd
142.500

Jan. 5/5 p.m. CT
Jamestown KC Invite
3rd
136.875

Jan. 12/5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Ziegler Meet
2nd
142.325

Jan. 19/5 p.m. CT
Mandan Meet
1st


Jan. 27/11 a.m. CT
Pokorny Invite
4th
97.400

Feb. 2/5 p.m. CT
Kim Lupo Meet
2nd
138.100

Feb. 16/6 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
2nd
142.725

Feb. 23-24/4 p.m./1 p.m.
ND State Meet
2nd
143.099











--

Judy Ziegler Meet
Jan. 12, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Capital Gymnastics Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.775; 2. Bismarck High, 132.325; 3. Jamestown, 135.625; 4. Legacy, 133.475; 5. Valley City, 133.175; 6. Minot, 131.750; 7. Mandan, 102.250; 8. Century, 68.250

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.875
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.625
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.400
Balance Beam: (tie) Bella Price, Minot; A. Fossum Dickinson, 9.325
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.775

Bismarck High results (Top 6)
All-Around: 2. Julia Red Wing, 37.475; 3. Kate Dillman, 35.925
Vault: 1. Red Wing, 9.625; T4. Dillman, 9.250
Uneven Bars: 1. Red Wing, 9.400; 6. Dillman, 8.925
Balance Beam: 3. Dillman, 9.225
Floor Exercise: 2. Dillman, 9.525

Notes: Dickinson won its fifth meet title...Dickinson's Ayanna Fossum was all-around winner...All seven WDA teams competed.





Bismarck High Demons Gymnastics

Jamestown KC Invite
Jan. 5, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.


Team totals

1. Dickinson, 144.150; 2. Jamestown, 139.875; 3. Bismarck High, 136.875; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 5. Minot, 132.675; 6. Century, 68.050

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.800
Vault: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.550
Balance Beam: Rachel Schiele, Jamesown, 9.700
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575

Bismarck High results (Top 6)
All-Around: 2. Julia Red Wing, 36.650; 4. Kate Dillman, 35.725
Uneven Bars: 5. K. Dillman, 9.200
Balance Beam: 4. K. Dillman, 9.275



2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-2

12-10

​12-16

1-6

​1-13

1-20

1-28

2-3

2-9

2-17

2-24



@Fargo Invite

BISMARCK MEET

@Valley City Invite

@Wahpeton Meet

ZIEGLER MEET

@Mandan Invite

@Dickinson Meet

@Kim Lupo Meet

@Dickinson Quad

WDA Champ.

ND State Met



--

2nd

1st

1st

1st

1st

​2nd

1st

​2nd

​1st

​2nd








Home games in All CAPS

Next Event:Neutral

Feb. 23-24
2nd, ND State Meet, Jamestown



2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

WDA Championships
Feb. 16, 2018, 6 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.500; 2. Bismarck High, 142.725; 3. Jamestown, 141.575; 4. Minot, 135.325; 5. Legacy, 132.600; 6. Mandan, 119.700; 7. Century, 37.125

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.750
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.575
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575


Bismarck High (Top 10)
All-around: 2. Kate Dillman, 37.075; 4. Julia Red Wing, 36.700
Vault: 1. Red Wing, 9.575; 4. Dillman, 9.375; 10. Morgan Salwei, 8.9
Uneven Bars: 1. Red Wing, 9.375; T5. Dillman, 8.975
Balance Beam: 3. Dillman, 9.300
Floor Exercise: 2. Red Wing, 9.475; 4. Dillman, 9.425; 9. Salwei, 9.175
Notes:
Dickinson won its 19th WDA Championship…Dickinson’s Ayanna Fossum was all-around champion and she also won the balance beam and floor exercise events…BHS’ Julia Red Wing won the uneven bars and vault…Jamestown’s Hanna Schiele was name senior region athlete of the year.


Kim Lupo Meet
Feb. 2, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Gymagic Center, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.5; 2. Bismarck High, 138.100; 3. Legacy, 135.2; 4. Minot, 134.775; 5. Grand Forks, 133.675; 6. Mandan, 95.1; 7. Century, 36.450

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.4
Uneven Bars: T1. Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.275; T1. A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.275
Vault:  Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.500
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.250; Dacia Rambousek, Dickinson, 9.250
Floor Exercise:  A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.625

Bismarck High results (Top 6)
All-around:  2. Julia Red Wing, 36.7; 4. Kate Dillman, 36.575
Vault: 1. Kate Dillman, 9.5
Uneven Bars: T1. Red Wing, 9.275
Balance Beam: 4. K. Dillman, 9.075; T6. Red Wing, 8.85

Notes: Dickinson won its ninth title...Ayanna Fossum of Dickinson was all-around winner.



Fern Pokorny Invite
Jan. 27, 2018, 11 a.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 149.325; 2. Legacy, 127.925; 3. Mandan, 129.950; 4. Bismarck High, 97.400

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.825
Vault: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.625
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Balance Beam: Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.425
Floor Exercise: Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.500


Bismarck High results (Top 3)
All-Around: 3. Kate Dillman, 36.825
Balance Beam: T5. Dillman, 8.950
Floor Exercie: 1. Dillman, 9.500; 4. Morgan Salwei, 9.025
Notes:
Dickinson won its eighth meet title in eight attempts…Legacy’s runner-up finish tied a season-high…Mandan and Bismarck High also competed.



Head Coach:Linda Grina

2016-17 WDA Championship Finish: Champion

2016-17 State Tournament Finish: 2nd

WDA championships: 5 (Last 2017)

State championships: 3 (Last, 2003)

Home Gym Bismarck Gymnastics Academy

BHS gymnastics website

WDA Gymnastics Main Page