West Region Tournament

Feb. 10, 2018, 9:30 a.m. CT
Minot State University Dome, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 260.5; 2. Minot, 208.5; 3. Mandan, 159; 4. Century, 152; 5. TMCHS Belcourt, 144.5; 6. Dickinson, 135; 7. Legacy, 105.5; 8. St. Mary’s, 70; 9. Jamestown, 64; 10. Williston, 42.5

Individual Champions
106: Kelby Armstrong, MIN, over Hayden Johnsrud, CEN by 12-2 major decision
113: Reece Barnhardt, SM, over Clay Radenz, CEN by 9-1 major decision
120: Laken Boese, BHS, over Corey Hooker, MIN, by pin :50
126: Ryan Ripplinger, BHS, over Drew Steidler, SM, by medical forfeit
132: Brody Armstrong, MIN, over Ethan Fleck, MAN by 8-5 decision
138: Dawson Zerr, TM, over Trevor McClaanahan, MIN by 7-0 decision
145: Devin Steidler, BHS, over Raif Horswill, WIL by pin, 3:27
152: Isaac Berger, MAN, over Matthew Rader, CEN by pin :46
160: Thomas Scheet, LEG, over Dylan Fleck, MAN by 5-0 decision
170: Parker Wahl, BHS, over Creighton Rudolph, MIN, medical forfeit
182: Trevis LaRocque, TM, over Jacob Boehm, MAN by 3-2 decision
195: Matt Kaylor, LEG, over Ronald Wilkie III, TM, by pin, 5:54
220: Chase Dockter, BHS, over Adam Boehm, MAN by 9-5 decision
285: Elijah Huff, MIN, over Koby Brunelle, TM by 4-1 decision

Bismarck High results
106: Kaden Renner, 7th
Round 1: won by pin, 3:02; Quarterfinal: Lost by 12-0 major decision; Cons. 2: Won by pin, 1:34; Cons. 3: Lost by 10-2 major decision; Seventh Place: Won by 5-2 decision
106: Brock Fettig, 3rd
Round 1: Won by pin, 3:16; Quarterfinal: Won by pin, 3:15; Semifinal: Lost by 3-2 decision; Cons. Semifinal: Won by 8-2 decision; Third Place: Won by pin, 1:56
113: Preston Fettig, 3rd
Round 1: Bye; Quarterfinal: Won by pin, 1:06; Semifinal: Lost by 7-0 decision; Cons. Semifinal: Won by 8-2 decision; Third Place: Won by 4-1 decision
120: Laken Boese, 1st
Round 1: Bye; Quarterfinal: Won by technical fall, 4:00; Semifinal: Won by 3-1 decision; Championship: Won by pin, :50
126: Ryan Ripplinger, 1st
Round 1: Bye; Quarterfinal: Won by pin, :59; Semifinal: Won by pin, 1:24; Championship: Won by medical forfeit
132: Adam DeBoer, 3rd
Round 1: Bye; Quarterfinal: Won by pin, 1:26; Semifinal: Lost by 6-4 decision; Cons. Semifinal: Won by 5-3 decision; Third Place: Won by 5-2 decision
132: Jared Honeyman, 8th
Round 1: Lost by 16-4 major decision; Cons. 1: BYE; Cons. 2: Won by 8-4 decision; Cons. 3: Lost by pin, 4:53; Seventh Place: Lost by 4-2 decision
138: Jaden Schmidt, 4th
Round 1: Bye; Quarterfinal: Won by 3-0 decision; Semifinal: Lost by 4-2 decision; Cons. Semifinal: Won by 14-0 major decision; Third Place: Lost by 3-2 decision
138: Brandt Kringlie, 5th
Round 1: Bye; Quarterfinal: lost by 7-5 OT decision; Cons. 2: Won by pin, 4:20; Cons. 3: Won by 7-4 decision; Cons. Semifinal: Lost by 14-0 major decision; Fifth Place: Won by RULE
145: Devin Steidler, 1st
Round 1: Bye; Quarterfinal: Won by pin, 2:46; Semifinal: Won by pin, 3:18; Championship: Won by pin, 3:27
152: Gage Roaldson, 5th
Round 1: Bye; Quarterfinal: Lost by 3-1 OT decision; Cons. 2: Bye; Cons. 3: Won by pin, 4:20; Cons. Semifinal: Lost by 2-1 decision; Fifth Place: Won by 10-8 decision
160: Cullen Glatt, DNP
Round 1: Lost by pin, 1:34; Cons. 1: Lost by 6-5 decision
170: Parker Wahl, 1st
Round 1: Bye; Quarterfinal: Won by pin, 1:05; Semifinal: Won by pin, 3:20; Championship: Won by medical forfeit
182: Mason Steckler, 3rd
Round 1: Won by pin, :28; Quarterfinal: Won by pin, 2:46; Semifinal: Lost by 14-12 decision; Cons. Semifinal: Won by pin, 2:34; Third Place: Won by 3-2 decision
195: Connor McGregor, 3rd
R
ound 1: Bye; Quarterfinal: Won by 8-2 decision; Semifinal: Lost by pin, 1:37; Cons. Semifinal: Won by 8-1 decision; Third Place: Won by pin, 2:17
220: Chase Dockter, 1st
Round 1: Bye; Quarterfinal: Won by pin, 2:59; Semifinal: Won by pin, 4:35; Championship: Won by 9-5 decision
285: Nolan Hintz, 4th
Round 1: Bye; Quarterfinal: Won by 5-2 decision; Semifinal: Lost by pin, 5:42; Cons. Semifinal: Won by pin, 4:01; Third Place: Lost by 1-0 decision
Notes:
Bismarck High won its 19th West Region Tournament title…Six WDA teams had at least one individual region champion…Bismarck High had five…Minot’s Brody Armstrong was named region senior athlete of the year…Bismarck High’s Jeff Schumacer and Mark Lardy were named region coaches of the year

Class A Tournament

Feb. 15-17, 2018

Fargodome, Fargo N.D.

 
Team totals
1 Bismarck High, 216; 2. Minot, 205; 3. Valley City, 140; 4. Mandan, 133.5; 5. West Fargo, 127; 6. TMCHS, 123; 7. Dickinson, 110; 8. Century, 104; 9. Legacy, 104; 10. Fargo Davies, 83; 11. St. Mary’s, 64.5; 12. Jamestown, 59; 13. Williston, 50; 14. Devils Lake, 43; 15. GF Central, 41; 16. Wahpeton, 28.5; 17. Fargo South, 25; 18. WF Sheyenne, 19.5; 19. Fargo North, 19; 20. GF Red River, 15

Individual champions
106: Kelby Armstrong, Minot, over Jacob Thomas, F South, by 5-4 decision
113: Reece Barnhardt, St. Mary’s,  over Clay Radenz, Century, by 8-1 decision
120: Ethan Bowman, Jamestown, over Corey Hooker, Minot, by 5-2 decision
126: Ryan Ripplinger, Bismarck High, over Drew Steidler, St. Mary’s, by 10-2 major decision
132: Brody Armstrong, Minot, over Adam DeBoer, Bismarck High, by 5-0 decision
138: Dawson Zerr, TMCHS, over JJ Harms, West Fargo, by 5-4 decision
145: Devin Steidler, Bismarck High, over Gavin LeNoue, Wahpeton, by 5-2 decision
152: Isaac Berger, Mandan, over Jaden Mairs, Fargo Davies, by 11-0 major decision
160: Jared Franek, West Fargo, over David Peterson, Valley City, by pin, 1:34
170: Parker Wahl, Bismarck High, over Creighton Rudolph, Minot, by 1-0 decision
182: Logan Erlandson, Valley City over Trevis LaRocque, TMCHS by pin, :48
195: Matt Kaylor, Legacy, over Jake Tangen, Valley City, by 12-0 major decision
220: Chase Dockter, Bismarck High, over Hunter Swartwout, Minot, by 1-0 decision
285: Andre Baguma, Fargo Davies, over Elijah Huff, Minot, by 4-3 decision

Bismarck High results
106: Brock Fettig, 4th, 3-2
106: Kaden Renner, 5th, 4-2
113: Preston Fettig, 4th, 3-2
120: Lake Boese, 4th, 3-2
126: Ryan Ripplinger, 1st, 4-0
132: Adam DeBoer, 2nd, 3-1
132: Jared Honeyman, 5th, 4-2
138: Jaden Schmidt, 7th, 3-2
138: Brandt Kringlie, DNP, 1-2
145: Devin Steidler, 1st, 4-0
152: Gage Roaldson, 5th, 4-2
170: Parker Wahl, 1st, 4-0
182: Mason Steckler, 7th, 3-2
195: Connor McGregor, DNP, 1-2
220: Chase Dockter, 1st, 4-0
285: Nolan Hintz, 5th, 4-2

Notes: Bismarck High won its 36th state title…Five WDA teams finished in the top 10…Eleven WDA wrestlers won individual titles, representing seven different teams...BHS coaches Jeff Schumacher and Mark Lardy were named state coach of the year...Ryan Ripplinger of BHS and Brody Armstrong of Minot became three-time champions...Matt Kaylor became Legacy's first-ever state champion

2017-18 Record

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
W/L/Finish
Score
Record
Nov. 21/7 p.m. CT
MANDAN
W
43-22
1-0
Dec. 1-2/9 a.m. CT
Mandan Lions Tourn.
1st
289.5

Dec. 7/7 p.m. CT
@Jamestown
W
48-27
2-0
Dec. 8-9/9 a.m. CT
Rapid City SD Invite
4th
166

Dec. 16/10 a.m. CT
Valley City Invite
1st
264.5

Dec. 29/10 a.m. CT
Rumble on the Red
11th
104

Jan. 4/7 p.m. CT
@Legacy
W
59-16
3-0
Jan. 5-6/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Rotary
2nd
192.5

Jan. 11/7 p.m. CT
Minot
W
37-23
4-0
Jan. 18/7 p.m. CT
TMCHS BELCOURT
W
43-22
5-0
Jan. 19-20/4 p.m. CT
East-West Duals
WWWWW

10-0
Jan. 23/7 p.m. CT
ST. MARY'S
W
71-4
11-0
Jan. 26/7 p.m. CT
@Williston
W
9-64
12-0
Feb. 1/7 p.m. CT
@Century
W
46-13
13-0
Feb. 2/7p.m. CT
DICKINSON
W
63-1
14-0
Feb. 10/9:30 a.m. CT
West Region Tournament
1st
260.5

Feb, 15-16, 12:30 p.m.CT
Class A Dual Tournament
WWW

17-0
Feb. 15-17
Class A Tournament
1st
219












​​​Overall: 17-0 / Conference: 9-0     Home: 4-0 / Away: 5-0 / Neutral: 8-0



Valley City Holiday Invite
Dec. 16, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA results)
1. Bismarck High, 264.5; 2. Lisbon, 151; 3. Mandan, 133.5; 4. Fargo Davies, 127.5; 5. Dickinson, 125; 6. Valley City, 124.5; 7. TMCHS, 113; 8. Legacy, 106.5; 9. St. Mary’s, 88; 10. Jamestown, 77.5; 17. Williston, 35

Event winners
106: Boeden Greenley, Lisbon; 113: Chase DeBlaere, WF Sheyenne; 120: Laken Boese, BHS; 126: Ryan Ripplinger, BHS; 132: Adam DeBoer, BHS; 138: Dawson Zerr, TMCHS; 145: Drew Steidler, BHS; 152: Jaden Maris, F Davies; 160: Thomas Scheet, Legacy; 170: Parker Wahl, BHS; 182: Jacob Boehm, Mandan; 195: Matthew Kaylor, Legacy; 220: Jordan Urbach, Lisbon; 285: Andre Baguma, F Davies

Bismarck High results
106: Wilfried Tanefeu, 8th, 3-2
113: Preston Fettig, 3rd, 3-1
120: Laken Boese, 1st, 4-0
126: Ryan Ripplinger, 1st, 4-0
132: Adam DeBoer, 1st, 4-0; Jared Honeyman, 6th, 4-1
138: Jaden Schmidt, 2nd, 3-1
145: Devin Steidler, 1st, 4-0; Brandt Kringlie, 6th, 3-2
152: Gage Roaldson, 2nd, 3-1
160: Cullen Glatt, DNP, 1-2
170: Parker Wahl, 1st, 4-0
182: Mason Steckler, 4th, 2-2
195: Connor McGregor, 4th, 2-2
220: Chase Dockter, 2nd, 3-1
285: Skyler Wilkens, DNP, 2-2
Notes: Bismarck High won the team title…Nine of the 14 individual titles were won by a WDA wrestler…4 WDA teams had at least one champion.


Rumble on the Red
Dec. 28-29, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Fargodome, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals (Top 10/WDA finishers)
1. Scott West, MN, 186.5; 2. Willmar, MN, 142.5; T3. Albert Lea, MN, 135.5; T3. Perhman, MN, 135.4; 5. Soughton, WI, 132; 6. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 125.5; 7. Waconia, MN, 116; 8. Fairmount-Martin Co. West, MN, 115.5; 9. St. Cloud, MN Tech, 107; 10. Minot, 104.5; 11. Bismarck High, 104; 30. Legacy, 60; 40. Century, 50; 43. St. Mary’s, 47.5; 48. Mandan, 41; 65. TMCHS, 23; T73. Jamestown, 13


Bismarck High results
106: Brock Fettig, DNP, 1-2
113: Preston Fettig, DNP, 2-2
120: Lake Boese, 5th, 5-2
126: Ryan Ripplinger, 1st, 6-0
132: Jared Honeyman, DNP, 1-2; Adam DeBoer, 4-2, DNP
138: Jaden Schmidt, DNP, 2-2
152: Gage Roaldson, DNP, 1-2
170: Parker Wahl, DNP, 2-2
182: Connor McGregor, DNP, 0-2
220: Chase Dockter, 7th, 5-2
Notes:
Bismarck High’s Ryan Ripplinger (126) and Minot’s Kelby Armstrong (106) won individual titles.

Bismarck High 63, Dickinson 1

Feb. 2, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
BHS Karlgaard Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Bismarck High 63, Dickinson 1
106: Brock Fettig, B, over Henry Nelson by 11-1 major decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Warrick Morel by 9-0 major decision
120: Laken Boese, B, over Jaren Berger by 4-0 decision
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, won by forfeit
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Koletan Hafey by 5-3 OT decision
138: Todd Irwin, D, over Jared Honeyman by 6-2 decision
145: Jaden Schmidt, B, over Mathew Mesckhe by pin, 5:05
152: Devin Steidler, B, over Tate Nordby by technical fall, 6:00
160: Gage Roaldson, B, over Caleb Usher by 15-12 decision
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Tanner Jarrett by technical fall, 3:39
182: Mason Steckler, B, over Kameron Clark by pin, 1:48
195: Connor McGregor, B, over Harley Mischel by pin, 3:52
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Garrett Usher by pin, 1:26
285: Nolan Hintz, B, won by forfeit
Notes: Bismarck High went 9-0 in the WDA dual season to clinch the conference title…Bismarck High won 13 of 14 matches…Dickinson’s coach was assessed a two-point penalty which reduced its team points from 3 to 1.

Records: Dickinson, 9-5 Overall; 4-5 WDA; Bismarck High, 14-0 Overall; 9-0 WDA

Mandan Lions Tournament

Dec. 1-2, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Mandan High School-Middle School, Mandan, N.D.                                

Team totals
1. Bismarck High, 289.5; 2. Rapid City, SD Central, 270; 3. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 220.5; 4. Sturgis, SD, 199; 5. Mandan, 189; 6. Century, 178.5; 7. West Fargo, 151.5; 8. Dickinson, 121.5; 9. Hettinger, 119; 10. Legacy, 113; 11. TMCHS, 110; 12. St. Marys, 92

Bismarck High results
106: Wilfried Tanefeu, 2-3, 6th
113: Preston Fettig, 5-2, 5th
120: Lake Boese, 7-0, 1st
126: Jordan Schmidt, 1-4, 12th
132: Adam DeBoer, 6-1, 1st; Jared Honeyman, 3-3, 8th
138: Jaden Schmidt, 4-3, 4th
145: Devin Steidler, 7-0, 1st
152: Brandt Kringlie, 1-4, 12th; Gage Roaldson, 3-3, 8th
160: Cullen Glatt, 1-4, 12th
170: Parker Wahl, 6-1, 2nd
182: Mason Steckler, 4-3, 4th; Brant Thomson, 2-2, 12th
195: Connor McGregor, 3-3, 8th
220: Chase Dockter, 6-1, 2nd

285: Skyler Wilkens, 0-5, 12th

Notes: Bismarck High won the meet…This was the 47th annual event…Six WDA teams took part…Tourney awards: Zachmeier Award: Jared Franek, W. Fargo; Most Pins: J. Franek, W. Fargo; Outstanding Wrestler: Chance Davis, Legacy

Team Leaders (As of Feb. 7)

Wins: 9: C. Dockter, P. Wahl

Pins: 6: C. Dockter

Decisiion: 3: J. Schmidt, A. DeBoer

Major Decisions-T. Falls: 4: P. Wahl


WDA matches only



​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Bismarck High Athletics and the WDA

Bismarck High 46, Century 13

Feb. 1, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
Century Olson Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Bismarck High 46, Century 13
106: Hayden Johnsrud, C, over Brock Fettig by 1-0 decision
113: Clay Radenz, C, over Preston Fettig by 4-0 decision
120: Laken Boese, B, over Ben Weigum by pin, 1:20
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Dylan Barchenger by pin, 1:56
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Izaiah Bitz by 7-3 decision
138: Jaden Schmidt, B, over Shane Fleck by 4-1 decision
145: Devin Steidler, B, over Clint Coleman by 11-3 major decision
152: Tate Olson, B, over Matthew Rader by 6-1 decision
160: Bryant Nelson, C, over Cullen Glatt by 12-4 major decision
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Oliver Nelson by pin, 1:10
182: Mason Steckler, B, won by forfeit
195: Connor McGrego, B, over Malikai Rivera by 8-6 decision
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Nick Brennan by pin, :11
285: Riley Roesler, C, over Nolan Hintz by 3-2 decision
Notes: Bismarck High clinched a share of the WDA title with the victory…Seven matches went to decision (BHS won 4)…Century clinched a spot in the Class A dual despite the loss.
Records: Bismarck High, 13-0 Overall; 8-0 WDA; Century, 18-6 Overall; 5-3 WDA


Rapid City Invite
Dec. 8-9, 2017, 9 a.m. CT
Rapid City, SD

Team totals (Top 5/WDA finishers)
1. Pierre, SD, 214; 2. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 211; 3. Rapid City, SD Central, 169.5; 4. Bismarck High, 166; 5. Aberdeen, SD Central, 157; 13. Mandan, 85.5; 14. Legacy, 83.5; 15. Dickinson, 75; 35. Williston, 8

Bismarck results
106: Wilfried Tanefeu, DNP, 2-2
113: Preston Fettig, 7th,  5-2
120: Lake Boese, 3rd, 5-1
126: Ryan Ripplinger, 2nd, 4-1
132: Adam DeBoer, DNP, 2-2; Jared Honeyman, DNP, 0-3
138: Jaden Schmidt, DNP, 2-2
145: Devin Steidler, 1st, 5-0
152: Gage Roaldson, DNP, 2-2
170: Parker Wahl, 3rd, 4-1
195: Connor McGregor, DNP, 3-2
220: Chase Dockter, 5th, 4-3
285: Skyler Wilkins, DNP, 1-2
Notes: Thirty-five teams participated, including five from the WDA…Bismarck High was the top North Dakota finisher, placing fourth.

DNP: Did Not Place

Bismarck High 37, Minot 23

Jan. 11, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
Magic City Campus, Minot, N.D.

Bismarck High 37, Minot 23
106: Kelby Armstrong, M, over Brock Fettig by 7-3 decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Samuel Goodman by 5-1 decision
120: Laken Boese, B, won by forfeit
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Chase Burke by pin, :50
132: Brody Armstrong, M, over Adam DeBoer by 3-0 decision
138: Trevon McClaanahan, M, over Jaden Schmidt by 12-4 major decision
145: Brandt Kringlie, B, over Carter Peterson, by 7-1 decision
152: Drew Steidler, B, won by forfeit
160: Jacob Mortensen, M, over Gage Roaldson by 6-3 decision
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Michael Gleason by pin, 1:25
182: Jacob Carmichael, M, over Jordan Schumacher by 17-6 major decision
195: Connor McGregor, B, over Jorge Talamantes by 10-2 major decision
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Hunter Swartwout by 8-3 decision
285: Elijah Huff, M, won by forfeit
Notes: Bismarck High took over sole possession of first place in the WDA standings…The match featured three forfeits (Minot lost two).
Records: Bismarck High, 4-0 Overall; 4-0 WDA; Minot, 6-3 Overall; 4-1 WDA

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

11-22

12-3

12-8

12-10

12-17

1-5

1-5

1-8

1-13

1-14

1-19

1-20

1-27

2-2

2-3

2-11

2-16

2-17

2-17

2-18







@Mandan

Mandan Lions

JAMESTOWN

Rapid City Meet

Rochester Meet

WILLISTON

LEGACY

​BISMARK ROT.

MINOT

@Beulah Meet

@TMCHS

@GF Duals

@St Mary's

DICKINSON

CENTURY

@W. Region Meet

Fargo Davies$

Minot$$

Century$$$

Class A Meet







39-30W

1st

66-12W

2nd

20th

59-12W

65-9W

4th

27-30L

1st

44-22W

WWW

56-12W

33-30W

30-37L

3rd

​53-18W

28-26W

33-28W

3rd







1-0 

--

2-0

--'

​​--

3-0

​4-0

--

4-1

​--

​5-1

​8-1

​9-1

​10-1

​10-2

​--

​11-2

12-2

13-2

​--







Home games in All CAPS

$ ND Dual Quarterfinal

Bismarck High 64, Williston 9

Jan. 26, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
Jon Cole Gymnasium, Williston, N.D.

Bismarck High 64, Williston 9
106: Brock Fettig, B, over Wyatt Hansen by 14-1 major decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Claudia PromSchmidt by pin, 1:31
120: Nate Savageau, B, won by forfeit
126: Dalton McKenzie, W, over Ben Nagel by pin, 5:30
132: Cutter Jones, W, over Austin Miller by 6-0 decision
138: Jaden Schmidt, B, over Brandon Norpel by pin, 1:59
145: NA
152: Devin Steidler, B, over Raif Horswill by pin, 4:50
160: Gage Roaldson, B, over Trevor Burgess by pin, 2:44
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Boan Teah by pin, 4:32
182: Mason Steckler, B, over Joe Pacheco by pin, 4:29
195: Connor McGregor, B, over Gavin Days by pin, 1:23
220: Tyler Schmidt, B, over Chris Laducer by pin, 3:01
285: Chase Dockter, B, over Van Smith by pin, :6
Notes: Bismarck High clinched a Class A dual tournament berth with the win.
Records: Bismarck High, 12-0 Overall; 7-0 WDA; Williston, 2-9 Overall; 0-7 WDA

Bismarck High 43, TMCHS 22

Jan. 18, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
BHS Karlgaard Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Bismarck High 43, TMCHS 22
106: Brock Fettig, B, over Frank Chapman by 6-3 decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Peter Mcleod by 11-0 major decision
120: Laken Boese, B, over Wyatt Goulet by technical fall, 3:31
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Tate Laducer by pin, 1:17
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Keon Laducer by 12-2 major decision
138: Dawson Zerr, TM over Jared Honeyman by 10-2 major decision
145: Jaden Schmidt, B, over Chance Brunelle by 5-3 decision
152: Devin Steidler, B, won by forfeit
160: Nolen Demery, TM, over Gage Roaldson by 6-3 decision
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Levi LaFountain by pin, 2:28
182: Trevis LaRocque, TM, over Jordan Schumacher by pin, :14
195: Ronald Wilkie III, TM, over Connor McGregor by 10-4 decision
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Marcus Goulet by pin, 3:29
285: Koby Brunelle, TM, won by forfeit
Notes: Bismarck High won nine matches and remained unbeaten in WDA dual competition.
Records: TMCHS, 7-4 Overall; 3-2 WDA; Bismarck High, 5-0 Overall; 5-0 WDA

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results


Bismarck High 48, Jamestown 27

Dec. 7, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Bismarck High 48, Jamestown 27
106: Joel Bowman, J, over Wilfried Tanefeu by pin, 3:18
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Talor Huebner, by technical fall, 5:45
120: Laken Boese, B, won by forfeit
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Ethan Bowman by technical fall, 6:00
132: Adam DeBoer, B, won by forfeit
138: Jaden Schmidt, B, won by forfeit
145: Devin Steidler, B, won by forfeit
152: Noah Bruan, J, over Gage Roaldson by 9-3 decision
160: Johnny Browning, J, over Cullen Glatt by pin, 3:32
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Aaron Mack by 9-0 major decision
182: Tyler Magnasco, J, over Jordan Schumacher by pin, 4:36
195: Connor McGregor, B, won by forfeit
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Sam Krebs by 16-4 major decision
285: Paul VanDal, J, over Skyler Wilkens, by pin, 4:52
Notes: Bismarck High won nine matche, five by forfeit…The dual started at 160.
Records:
Bismarck High, 2-0 Overall; 2-0 WDA; Jamestown, 0-2 Overall; 0-2 WDA

Class A Dual Tournament
Feb. 15-16, 2018
Fargodome, Fargo, N.D

Championship

Bismarck High 32, Minot 20
152: Devin Steidler, B, over Carter Peterson by pin, 2:13
160: Gage Roaldson, B, over Jacob Mortensen by 4-2 OT decision
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Jacob Carmichael by 13-2 major decision
182: Creighton Rudolph, M, over Mason Steckler by 5-3 decision
195: Connor McGregor, B, over Jorge Talamantes by 5-3 OT decision
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Hunter Swartwout by 9-4 decision
285: Elijah Huff, M, over Nolan Hintz by pin, 3:28
106: Kelby Armstrong, M, over Brock Fettig by 5-2 decision
113: Samuel Goodman, M, over Preston Fettig by 2-1 decision
120: Lake Boese, B, over Corey Hooker, by 2-1 decision
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Chase Burke by pin, 2:41
132: Brody Armstrong, M, over Adam DeBoer by 5-0 decision
138: Trevon McClaanahan, M, over Brandt Kringlie by 7-4 decision
145: Jaden Schmidt, B, over Triston Walsh by 14-0 major decision
Notes: Bismarck High defeated Minot for a second time this season…Seven of the results were by decision (Minot won 5)…Minot’s was deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct…Dual started at
152

Semifinals
Bismarck High 54, Mandan 9
152: Isaac Berger, M, over Zachary Burr by pin, :37
160: Gage Roaldson, B, over Dylan Fleck by 9-8 decision
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Isaac Watson by pin, :52
182: Jacob Boehm, M, over Mason Steckler by 10-3 decision
195: Conner McGregor, B, over Danek Vega by pin, 4:27
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Adam Boehm by 6-0 decision
285: Nolan Hintz, B, over Levi Haugen by pin, 3:29
106: Brock Fettig, B, over Ben Kleinknecht by 14-2 major decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Devon Johnson by pin, 1:31
120: Laken Boese, B, over Will Kleinknecht by 2-1 decision
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Trevin Yeoman by pin, :24
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Ethan Fleck by 3-1 OT decision
138: Jaden Schmidt, B, over Seth Berg by 8-0 major decision
145: Devin Steidler, B, over Kolten Reisenauer by 9-0 major decision
Notes: Bismarck High has reached the championship ever since the Class A Dual Tournament was established in 2000…The dual began at 152

Quarterfinal

1W Bismarck High 75, 4E GF Central 3
285: Nolan Hintz, B, over Travis Howe, by pin, :51
106: Wilifried Tanefeu, B, over Tyson Gass by pin, 2:52
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Brock Brandon by 4-2 decision
120: Laken Boese, B, over Josh Isassi by pin, 3:14
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Taylor Gangon by pin, :20
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Alec Humble by pin, 1:09
138: Jaden Schmidt, B, over Mike Erickson by pin, 2:19
145: Devin Steidler, B, over Carson Williams by pin, 3:09
152: Gage Roaldson, B, over Evan Bridgeford by pin, 1:30
160: Ben Stevens, GF, over Cullen Glatt by 9-2 decision
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Dante Garcia by pin, 1:14
182: Mason Steckler, B, over Will Rohrich by pin, 1:27
195: Conner McGrego, B, over Austin Bickler by pin, :10
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Grant Sullivan by pin, 2:29
Notes:
Bismarck High won 13 of 14 matches, including 12 by pin...The dual start at 285

Bismarck High Demons Wrestling

Head Coaches: Jeff Schumacher, Mark Lardy

Assistant coach: Travis Lang, Dallas Heid, Scott Owens

2016-17 Season: 13-2 Overall; 7-2 WDA (3rd)

2016-17 West Region Tournament Finish: 3rd

2016-17 Class A Tournament: Champion

2016-17 Class A Dual Tournament: 3rd

WDA championships: 33 (Last, 2016)

State championships: 35 (Last, 2016)

Home Arena: Karlgaard Gymnasium

BHS Wrestling Website

WDA Wrestling Main Page


Bismarck High 71, St. Mary's 4

Jan. 23, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
BHS Karlgaard Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Bismarck High 71, St. Mary’s 4
106: Kaden Renner, B, over Jaxyn Richter by pin, 1:44
113: Reece Barnhardt, SM, over Preston Fettig by 16-4 major decision
120: Parker Benz, B, over Matthew Scheer by pin, 1:19
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over William Langenfelder by pin, :36
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Logan Weiler by pin, 1:13
138: Jared Honeyman, B, won by forfeit
145: Brand Kringlie, B, won by forfeit
152: Gage Roaldson, B, over Christian Hanson by pin, 5:04
160: Cullen Glatt, B, won by forfeit
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Branden Franchuk by technical fall, 3:23
182: Mason Steckler, B, won by forfeit
195: Connor McGregor, B, won by forfeit
220: Chase Dockter, B, won by forfeit
285: Double Forfeit
Notes: Bismarck High remained unbeaten in dual play…BHS won six matches by forfeit
Records: St. Mary’s 1-10 Overall; 1-5 WDA; Bismarck High, 11-0 Overall; 6-0 WDA

Bismarck High 59, Legacy 16

Jan. 4, 2018, 7 p.m. CT
Legacy Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Bismarck High 59, Legacy 16
106: Brock Fettig, B, over Tim Kadrmas by 9-3 decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Bristol Kelley by 7-1 decision
120: Laken Boese, B, over Jakob Blumhagen by technical fall, 4:20
126: Ryan Ripplinger, B, over Maverick Martin by pin, 1:16
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Harrison Fuller by pin, 3:31
138: Chance Davis, L, over Jaden Schmidt by 8-0 major decision
145: Devin Steidler, B, over Riley Martin by pin, 1:34
152: Gage Roaldson, B, over Henrik Jacobsen by pin, 1:07
160: Thomas Scheet, L, over Cullen Glatt by pin, 3:43
170: Paker Wahl, B, over Brent Myers by pin, 1:18
182: Jordan Schumacher, B, over De’Vaughn Porter by pin, 3:50
195: Matthew Kaylor, L, over Connor McGregor by pin, 1:44
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Chandler Brandner by pin, 2:20
285: Bennett Beehler, B, over Seth Thomsen by 9-3 decision
Notes: Bismarck High is unbeaten in dual competition…BHS won 11 of 14 matches…Nine matches were decided by pin.
Records: Bismarck High, 3-0 Overall; 3-0 WDA; Legacy, 2-4 Overall; 1-4 WDA

Bismarck Rotary

Jan. 5-6, 2018, 10 a.m.

Bismarck Event Center, Bismarck, N.D


Team totals (Top 10 and WDA finishers)
Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 211.5; 2. Bismarck High, 192.5; 3. Pierre (S.D.) 186. 4. Sidney (Mont.) 163.5; 5. Rapid City (S.D.) Central, 157.5; 6. West Fargo 135; 7. Minot, 135. 8. Watertown (S.D.), 130; 9. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central, 127; 10. Mandan 119; 12. Legacy, 101; 17. Dickinson, 75; 18. Century, 74.5; 20. St. Mary's, 64; 22. TMCHS, 48; 23. Jamestown, 44; 26. Williston, 28

Bismarck High results
106: Kaden Renner, DNP, 1-2; Brock Fettig, DNP, 2-2
113: Preston Fettig, 6th, 4-3
120: Laken Boese, 1st, 5-0
126: Ryan Ripplinger, 1st, 5-0
132: Jared Honeyman, DNP, 2-2
138: Jaden Schmidt, DNP, 4-3; Brandt Kringlie, DNP, 1-2
145: Devin Steidler, 1st, 5-0
152: Gage Roaldson, DNP, 1-2
160: Cullen Glatt, DNP, 0-2
170: Parker Wahl, 2nd, 4-1
195: Connor McGregor, DNP, 2-2
220: Chase Dockter, 1st, 5-0
285: Bennett Beehler, DNP, 0-2
Notes: Five WDA wrestlers won their divisions…Rapid City SD Stevens won the meet…32 teams participated.

Bismarck High 43, Mandan 22

Nov. 21, 2017, 7 p.m. CT
BHS Karlgaard Gymnasium, Bismarck, N.D.

Bismarck High 43, Mandan 22
106: Wilfried Tanefeu, B, over Ben Kleinknecht by 8-6 decision
113: Preston Fettig, B, over Devon Johnson by pin, 1:22
120: Laken Boese, B, won by forfeit
126: Will Kleinknecht, M,, over Jordan Schmidt by 12-5 decision
132: Adam DeBoer, B, over Seth Berg, by 9-3 decision
138: Jaden Schmidt, B, over Ethan Fleck, 6-2 decision
145: Devin Steidler, B, over Konner Nelson, by pin 3:04
152: Kolten Reisenauer, M, over Gage Roaldson, by 6-2 decision
160: Isaac Berger, M, over Brandt Kringlie, by pin 1:08
170: Parker Wahl, B, over Dylan Fleck by 12-2 major decision
182: Connor McGregor, B, over Isaac Watson, by pin, 2:25
195: Jacob Boehm, M, over Mason Steckler, by 16-4 major decision
220: Chase Dockter, B, over Danek Vega, by pin, 4:51
285: Adam Boehm, M, over Skyler Wilkens, by pin, :53
Notes: Bismarck High won nine matches, four by pin…Mandan won two by pin

Records: Mandan, 0-1 Overall; 0-1 WDA; Bismarck High, 1-0 Overall; 1-0

2018-19

Previous Match: Away

Feb. 15-17

1st, Class A Tournament



2017-18 Season​

The official site of the Western Dakota Association


East-West Duals
Jan. 19-20, 2018
Fargo, N.D.

Bismarck, 5-0
Bismarck High 59, Carrington 9
Bismarck High 72, Fargo Davies 9
Bismarck High 70, Devils Lake 0
Bismarck High 73, WF Sheyenne 6
Bismarck High 52, West Fargo 20