The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2019-20 Season​

Click on Button Above

Previous games

Jan. 10

Dickinson 7, Hazen-Beulah 4 (nc)

Jan. 8

Mandan 4, Jamestown 3 (OT)

Dickinson 3, Williston 2 (OT (nc)

Bismarck High JV 7, Hazen-Beulah 1

Jan. 5

Mandan 7, Bottineau-Rugby 4

Minot 3, Williston 1

Jamestown 4, Dickinson 3 (OT)

Jan. 4

Bismarck High 1, Century 1 (OT)

Jamestown 4, Bottineau-Rugby 3

Jan. 1

Bismarck High 6, Dickinson 5 (OT)

Dec. 29

Mandan 5, Watertown, SD 2 (nc)

Williston 6, Hazen-Beulah 2 (nc)

Dec. 28

Williston 6, Watertown, SD 5 (nc)

Dickinson 5, Mandan 0 (nc)

Dec. 27

Mandan 9, Hazen-Beulah 2 (nc)

Dickinson 4, Watertown, SD 2 (nc)

Dec. 21

Mandan 3, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 2 (OT) (nc)

Dec. 20

Bismarck High 4, Minot 1 (nc)

Fargo North 6,  Jamestown 3 (nc)



​​​Overall: 18-0 / Conference: 10-0     Home: 4-0 / Away: 6-0 / Neutral: 8-0


​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Bismarck High Athletics and the WDA

Data/Time
Opponent/Event
W/L
Score
Overall
Nov. 26/7 p.m.
St. Mary's
W
59-16
1-0
Dec. 6-7/2:30 p.m/9 a.m.
Mandan Lions Tournament
1st
338.5
-
Dec. 12/7 p.m.
@Jamestown
W
46-18
2-0
Dec. 13-14/3 p.m./9 a.m.
Rapid City Invite
1st
188
-
Dec. 19/7 p.m.
Mandan
W
62-12
3-0
Dec. 21/10:30 a.m.
Valley City Tournament
1st
218
--
Dec. 27-28/9 a.m.
Fargo Rumble on the Red
6th
108.5
--
Jan. 9/7 p.m.
@Legacy
W
60-6
4-0
Jan. 10-11/10 a.m.
Bismarck Rotary
2nd
223.5
--
Jan. 16/7 p.m.
@Minot
W
41-22
5-0
Jan. 18/2 p.m.
@Williston
W
68-9
6-0
Jan. 23/6 p.m.
TMCHS
W
65-9
7-0
Jan. 24-25/4:30 p.m./8 a.m.
Fargo Duals
WWWWW
-
12-0
Jan. 31/7 p.m.
Dickinson
W
54-12
13-0
Feb. 6/7 p.m.
@Century
W
45-15
14-0
Feb. 7/7 p.m.
@Watford City
W
51-3
15-0
Feb. 15/9:30 a.m.
West Region Tournament
1st
286.5
-
Feb. 20-21/1:30 p.m.
$West Fargo,$$Century, $$$Minot
WWW
60-19, 48-15, 41-18
18-0
Feb. 20-22
Class A Tournament
1st
250
-
--
--
-
-






Notes $ Class A Quarterfinal $$ Class A Semifinal  $$$ Class A Championship

2019-20 Varsity Schedule/Results

Bismarck High Demons Wrestling

Previous Match:  Away/Fargo

Feb. 20-22

1st, Class A Dual Tournament

1st, Class Individual Tournament




Head Coaches: Jeff Schumacher, Mark Lardy

Assistant coach: Travis Lang, Dallas Heid, Scott Owens

2018-19 Season: 17-1 Overall; 10-0 WDA (1st)

2018-19 West Region Tournament Finish: Champion

2018-19 Class A Tournament: Champion

2018-19 Class A Dual Tournament: Runner-up

WDA championships: 35 (Last, 2019)

State championships: 37 (Last, 2019)

Home Arena: Karlgaard Gymnasium

BHS Wrestling Website

WDA Wrestling Main Page