2018-19

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Team of the Week

2017-18 WDA JV Standings


Rolling to a title

Century won its third Class A title on Saturday, March 10, defeating WF Sheyenne, 63-56 in Fargo. The win was the Patriots 21st in a row. Mandan scored a tournament record 104 points in a win over West Fargo in the third place game. St. Mary's ended its season by finishing sixth.  CONF/TEAM STATS

Photos courtesy of the Minot Daily News, Forum Communications, Inc., Bismarck Tribune, Dickinson Press, Williston Herald, Jamestown Sun; Lyle Ripplinger; Jon Jablonski, NDHSAA



2017-18 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

​​   

2017-18 All-WDA Team Awards


WDA Tie-Break Criteria 

For PDF, click Here


Year-by-Year WDA Results (pdf)


2018 West Region Tournament

March 1-3, Bismarck Event Center



2018 Class A Tournament
March 8-10, Fargo SHAC/Fargodome

Bracket




Teams
GPW-L
Century
18
13-5
Minot
18
13-5
TMCHS Belcourt
18
12-6
Legacy
18
12-6
Jamestown
18
11-7
Bismarck High
18
11-7
Mandan
18
9-9
Williston
18
6-12
St. Mary's
18
2-16
Dickinson
18

2-16

Note:





Upcoming games​​

2017-18 Season Complete

Previous games

Saturday, March 10

Class A Tournament, Fargo

Fifth Place

Fargo Shanley 88, St. Mary's 64

Third Place

Mandan 104, West Fargo 79

Championship

Century 63, WF Sheyenne 56

March 9
Class A Tournament, Fargo
Loser-out
Fargo Shanley 89, GF Red River 54
St. Mary's 77, Jamestown 68

Semifinals
Century 63, Mandan 55
WF Sheyenne 69, West Fargo 63

March 8

Class A Tournament, Fargo

Quarterfinals

1W Century 68, 4E GF Red River 44

3W Mandan 68, 2E Fargo Shanley 53

1E WF Sheyenne 80, 4W St. Mary's 70

3E West Fargo 85, 2W Jamestown 81 (OT)








Team
GPConf.StreakPF-PAOverall
Century
18
16-2
W15
1235-910
25-2
Bismarck High^
18
15-3
W3
1273-1040
16-7
Mandan
18
15-3
W1
1430-1142
22-5
Minot
18
14-4
W6
1415-1030
18-5
Legacy
18
9-9
L1
1000-1128
9-14
Jamestown
18
8-10
L1
1156-1187
12-14
St. Mary's
18
5-13
L1
1144-1324
10-18
Dickinson
18
4-14
W1
1001-1230
8-17
TMCHS Belcourt
18
3-15
L3
1048-1264
6-16
Williston
18
1-17
L15
1029-1286
3-19

Teams play a double round robin schedule. Streaks and Points For and Points Against are for WDA games only

^BHS wins tie-break over Mandan based on point differential in all WDA games (maximum of 10 points in Wins/Losses)

Note:




BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
STM
TM
WIL
BHS
--
55-53W, 63-64L
79-35W, 83-57W
65-42W, 70-68W
80-67W, 83-51W
76-64W, 47-71L
69-67W, 61-64L
74-63W, 89-56W
65-50W, 68-57W
72-56W, 74-55W
CEN
53-55L, 64-63W
--
76-68W, 68-54W
80-71W, 69-50W
51-34W, 79-54W
58-63L, 54-52W
79-50W, 48-38W
71-46W, 80-46W
61-44W, 85-47W
76-47W, 83-55W
DCK
35-79L, 57-83L
68-76L, 54-68L
--
60-71L, 45-51L
51-83L, 49-58L
43-72L, 53-80L
40-82L, 68-74L
61-71L, 65-67L
64-52W, 63-61W
49-48W, 65-54W
JAM
42-65L, 68-70L
71-80L, 50-69L
71-60W, 51-45W
--
48-60L, 59-50W
58-73L, 76-80L
66-74L, 69-92L
79-70W, 61-58W
65-40W, 56-65L
82-67W, 81-69W
LEG
67-80L, 51-83L
34-51L, 54-79L
83-51W, 58-49W
60-48W, 50-59L
--
49-74L, 62-71L
47-62L, 57-72L
75-66W, 59-56W
58-55W, 57-55W
72-38W, 65-52W
MAN
64-76L, 71-47W
63-58W. 52-54L
72-43W, 80-53W
73-58W, 80-76W
74-49W, 72-61W
--
69-66W, 66-85L
97-61W, 101-82W
95-47W, 113-76W
97-73W, 91-72W
MIN
67-69L, 64-61W
50-79L, 38-48L
82-40W, 74-68W
74-66W, 92-69W
62-47W, 72-57W
66-69L, 85-66W
--
88-45W, 75-45W
95-44W, 118-65W
72-45W, 85-41W
STM
63-74L, 56-89L
46-71L, 46-80L
71-61W, 67-65W
70-79L, 58-61L
66-75L, 56-59L
61-97L, 82-101L
45-88L, 45-75L
--
84-78W, 81-72W
73-75L, 74-60W
TM
50-65L, 57-68L
44-61L, 47-85L
52-64L, 61-63L
40-65L, 65-56W
55-58L, 55-57L
47-95L, 76-113L
44-95L, 65-118L
78-84L, 72-81L
--
78-63W, 62-59W
WIL
56-72L, 55-74L
47-76L 55-83L
48-49L, 54-65L
67-82L, 69-81L
38-72L, 52-65L
73-97L, 72-91L
45-72L, 41-85L
75-73W, 60-74L
63-78L, 59-62L
--

Teams play a double round robin schedule .

Team of the Week

​​​​​​​​March 3
West Region Tournament, Bismarck Event Center
State qualifiers
#3 Mandan 72, #4 Minot 69
#7 St. Mary's 68, #8 Dickinson 55
Championship
#1 Century 71,  #6 Jamestown 29

March 2

Loser-out
#8 Dickinson 71, #5 Legacy 63
#3 Mandan 66, #2 Bismarck High 57
Semifinals
#1 Century 68, #4 Minot 65
#6 Jamestown 76, #7 St. Mary's 62

March 1
West Region Tournament, Bismarck
Quarterfinals
#1 Century 70, #8 Dickinson 47
#4 Minot 68, #5 Legacy 51
#7 St. Mary's 67, #2 Bismarck High 65 #6 Jamestown 70, #3 Mandan 67

Feb. 23

West Region Play-in games

7 St. Mary's 82, 10 Williston 73

8 Dickinson 58 9 TMCHS 45

Feb. 20
Bismarck High 83, Legacy 51
Century 80, St. Mary's 46
Mandan 80, Jamestown 76
Dickinson 65, Williston 54

Feb. 19

Minot 118, TMCHS 65




2017-18 WDA Sophomore Standings

Century finished the season on quite a roll, winning 21 straight games en route to the Class A championship. It was the Patriots' third title and first since 2011.

Previous week: Jamestown

   

 

 

Teams
GPW-L
Century
18
16-2
Bismarck High
18
13-5
Mandan
18
13-5
Legacy
18
12-6
Williston
18
10-8
Minot
18
10-8
Jamestown
18
8-10
Dickinson
18
5-13
St. Mary's
18
2-16
TMCHS Belcourt
18
0-18

Head to Head Record Comparison Grid