2018-19

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

WDA Championships
Feb. 24, 2018, 10:15 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 496.5; Century, 426; 3. Mandan, 311.5; 4. Williston, 243; 5. Jamestown, 237; 6. Bismarck High, 158; 7. Legacy, 119; 8. Dickinson, 112

Event winners
200 IM Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koeble, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dorhmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:47.78
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 2:00.41
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.81
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 499.30
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.04
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :49.31
500 Freestyle: M. Pimenta, Mandan, 4:55.43
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:28.19 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :55.72
100 Breaststroke: Porter, Century, 1:00.18
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:18.33 (Pimenta, Clark, Reinhardt, Hoffman)
Century results (Top 8)
200 IM Relay: 1. Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dorhmann)
200 Freestyle: 1 Chris Birnbaum, 1:47.78; 5. Ryan Johnson, 1:54.32; 8. Riley Kaul, 1:57.54
200 IM: 2. Porter, 2:03.02; 5. Koebele, 2:08.66
100 Butterfly: 2. Ruhland, :54.79; 3. Adam Nodland, :54.84; 7. Dohrmann, :57.79
50 Freestyle: 1. Nodland, :21.81; 5. Dohrmann, :22.89
1M Diving: 2. Josh Pikarski, 416.00
500 Freestyle: 2. Birnbaum, 4:59.91; 4. Johnson, 5:17.46; 5. Kaul, 5:20.01
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Century, 1:31.03 (Dohrmann, Ruhland, Birnbaum, Nodland)
100 Backstroke: 1. Koebele, :55.72; 6. Ruhland, :58.85
100 Breaststroke: 1. Porter, 1:00.18
400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Century, 3:21.17 (Birnbaum, Nodland, Johnson, Porter)
Notes:
Despite not having one individual or relay winner, Minot won its 36th WDA championship…Four WDA teams (Century, Bismarck High, Mandan, Williston) had at least one individual champion…Minot’s Easton Evanoff was named region senior athlete of the year...Minot's Jake Solper was region coach of the year.


Williston Sprint Meet
Dec. 9, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 503; 2. Minot, 484; 3. Williston, 306; 4. Bismarck High, 190; 5. Dickinson, 161; 6. Legacy, 151

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.14 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:51.48
50 Breaststroke: J. Porter, Century, :28.53
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.28
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 247.90 points
50 Butterfly: Nodland, Century, :24.24
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :50.39
50 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :27.01
100 IM: Jack Wolsky, Minot, :59.07
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:37.49 (Steve Novak, Nick Burkart, Zac Spaulding, Connor Templeton)

Century results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:43.14 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: 1. Chris Birnbaum, 1:51.48; 3. Koebele, 1:59.12; 5. Ruhland, 2:04.22
50 Breaststroke: 1. J. Porter, :28.53
50 Freestyle: 1. Adam Nodland, :22.28; 5. Dohrmann, :23.96
1M Diving: 1. Josh Pikarski, 247.90 points
50 Butterfly: 1. Nodland, :24.24; 2. Ruhland, :25.49; 5. Dohrmann, :26.32
100 Freestyle: 2. Birnbaum, :52.02; 4. J. Porter, :52.39; 5. Ryan Johnson, :53.00
50 Backstroke: 1. Koebele, :27.01; 2. Nodland, :27.37
100 IM: 3. J. Porter, :59.37; 4. Birnbaum, 1:00.22; 5. Johnson, 1:01.38
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Century, 1:38.81 (Nodland, Birnbaum, Lauden Gums, Johnson)
Notes: There were 10 events in the special meet…Century won the team title…Century, Minot and Bismarck High had at least one individual winner.

Previous Meet:Neutral

March 2-3

2nd, ND State Meet





2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-30

1-6

1-7

1-13

1-14

1-21

2-4

2-9

2-25

3-4

Mandan Pent.

F North Trian.

Manley Invite

@Mandan

@Jamestown Mt

@Minot Invite

CENTURY INVITE

MINOT

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet

1st

2nd

​2nd

W

​1st

2nd

1st

94-92W

2nd

1st


Home dates in All CAPS

2017-18 Record​​

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Century Athletics and the WDA

Century Patriots Boys' Swim-Dive

ND State Meet
March 2-3, 2018, 10:30 a.m. CT
Hulbert Aquatic Center, West Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1.Minot, 344; 2. Century, 333; 3. Mandan, 227; 4. Fargo South, 214; 5. WF Sheyenne, 193; 6. Grand Forks, 171; 7. Fargo North, 159; 8. Williston, 138; 9. West Fargo, 133; 10. Jamestown, 111; 11. Fargo Davies, 99; 12. Bismarck High, 61; 13. Dickinson, 42; 14. Wahpeton, 37; 15. Legacy, 33

Event champions
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:43.70
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 1:57.22
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.18
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 483.70 points
100 Butterfly: Trysten Ruhland, Century, :53.42
100 Freestyle: Eric Anderson, Wahpeton, :47.34
500 Freestyle: Birnbaum, Century, 4:43.85
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:27.82 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Matheus Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Zachary Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :52.99
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.11
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:14.62 (M. Pimenta, J. Clark, T. Reinhardt, D. Hoffman)


Century results (Top 16)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dorhmann)
200 Freestyle: 1. Chris Birnbaum, 1:43.70; 6. Ryan Johnson, 1:50.77
200 IM: 2. Porter, 1:59.85; 8. Koebele, 2:04.76
50 Freestyle: 1. Adam Nodland, :21.18; B Final: Dohrmann, :22.63
1M Diving: 2. Josh Pikarski, 460.35 points
100 Butterfly: 1. Ruhland, Century, :53.42; 8. Dohrmann, :55.35
500 Freestyle: 1. Birnbaum, 4:43.85; B Final: 14. Johnson, 5:13.16; 16. Riley Kaul, 5:17.56
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Century, 1:27.94 (Nodland, Ruhland, Birnbaum, Dohrmann)
100 Backstroke: 2. Koebele, :54.78; 4. Ruhland, :56.16
100 Breaststroke: 1. Porter, :59.11
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Century, 3:16.17 (Birnbaum, Nodland, Johnson, Porter)


Notes: Minot won its 26th state championship and first since 2011…Minot won despite not having a swimmer finish first or second in an individual event…Century won six events…Mandan won four events…Minot’s Jake Solper was name state coach of the year…West Fargo was hosting the event for the first time…WDA teams went 1-2-3 (Minot, Century, Mandan).



 

Head Coach: Dennis Kemmesat 

Assistant Coaches: 

2016-17 WDA Championships: Runner-up

2016-17 ND State Meet Finish: Champion

WDA championships: 1 (2016)

State championships: 5(Last, 2017)

Home Pool: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center

Century boys' swim-dive website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page



2017-18 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place
Score
Results
Dec. 9/10 a.m. CT
Williston Sprint Meet
1st
503
Results
Dec. 16/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Invite
1st
591

Dec. 21/5 p.m. CT
JAMESTOWN
W
116-69

Dec. 29/10 a.m. CT
Mandan Pentathlon
2nd
280
Results
Jan.5/5 p.m. CT
Fargo North Quad
1st
208
Results
Jan. 6/10 a.m. CT
Manley Invite
2nd
383.5
Results
Jan. 13/11 a.m. CT
@Mandan
W
109-76
Results
Jan. 18/6 p.m. CT
@Dickinson
W
128-49
Results
Jan. 26/4 p.m. CT




Jan. 27/11 a.m. CT
@West Fargo Invite
2nd
349
Results
Feb. 2/3:30 p.m. CT
Century Duals



Feb. 3/10 a.m. CT
Century Invite
1st
435
Results
Feb. 8/5 p.m. CT
@Minot
L
91-94
Results
Feb. 10/11 a.m. CT
Mandan Invite
2nd
487
Results
Feb. 15/5 p.m. CT
Legacy, Bismarck High
WW
122-58, 124-56

Feb. 24/2 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
2nd
426
Results
March 2-3/10 a.m. CT
ND State Meet
2nd
333
Results











Century 116, Jamestown 67; Jamestown 118, Legacy 67
Dec. 21, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:41.03 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland,, Adam Nodland); 200 Freestyle: J. Porter, Century, 1:55.96; 200 IM: A. Nodland, Century, 2:14.30; 50 Freestyle: Jonas Flann, Jamestown, :23.09; 1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 231.55 points; 100 Freestyle: Riley Kaul, :55.33; 500 Freestyle: J. Porter, Century, 5:14.21; 200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:32.87 (Will Dohrmann, Ryan Johnson, Chris Birnbaum, Nodland), 1:32.87; 100 Backstroke: C. Birnbaum, Century, :58.2; 100 Breaststroke: J. Flann, Jamestown, 1:06.20; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:31.37 (Birnbaum, Johnson, Koebele, Porter)


Century results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 1. Century, 1:41.03 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Adam Nodland); 3. Century B, 2:00.11 (Christian Wavra, Avery Ding, Riley Kaul, Eric Klein)
200 Freestyle: 1. J. Poter, 1:55.96; 2. Ryan Johnson, 1:57.01
200 IM: 1. Nodland, 2:14.30; 2. Will Dohrmann, 2:19.04; 3. Ruhland, 2:19.34
50 Freestyle: 2. Chris Birnbaum, :23.63
1M Diving: 1. Josh Prikarski, 231.55 points
100 Freestyle: 1. Riley Kaul, :55.33
500 Freestyle: 1. J. Porter, 5:14.21; 2. Koeble, 5:15.61
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 1:32.87 (Dohrmann, Johnson, Birnbaum, Nodland), 1:32.87; 3. Century B, 1:43.94 (Brett Ovind, Brennen Nakagawa, Harrison Adams, Eric Klein)
100 Backstroke: 1. Birnbaum, :58.2; 2. Johnson, 1:03.02; 3. Dohrmann, 1:06.72
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Century, 3:31.37 (Birnbaum, Johnson, Koebele, Porter; 2. Century B, 3:46.37 (Dohrmann, Ovind, Kaul, Ruhland)

Team Leaders (As of Feb. 15)

Top Times

50 Free: Adam Nodland, :21.81
100 Free: A. Nodland, :50.03
200 Free: Chris Birnbaum, 1:48.72
500 Free: C. Birnbaum, 4:56.47
100 Back: Charles Koebele, :56.14
100 Breast: Jayden Porter, 1:01.30
100 Fly: A. Nodland, :54.46
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, 278.15

200 IM: J. Porter, 2:04.96
200 Free Relay:  1:31.35 (A. Nodland, R. Johnson, W. Dohrmann, C. Birnbaum)
200 Medley Relay: 1:40.89 (Koebele, J. Porter, T. Ruhland, A. Nodland)
400 Free Relay: 3:21.61 (C. Birnbaum, A. Nodland, R. Johnson, J. Porter)



Meet Finishes: 1st, 1st, 2nd, 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 1st, 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd