The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Valley City Invite
Dec. 15, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 147.900; 2. Bismarck High, 142.550; 3. Valley City, 137.300; 4. Minot, 126.850; 5. Legacy, 134.925; 6. Century, 37.013

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 38.175
Vault: (Tie) Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.600; Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.600
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.450
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, 9.350
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.800

Notes:
Dickinson won its third straight meet…Five WDA teams participated in the meet along with host Valley City




 

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

Previous Event: Away

Feb. 23-24
ND State Meet, Jamestown



Bismarck Meet
Dec. 9, 12 noon CT

Capital Gymnastics Academy, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 133.25; 2. Legacy, 132.325; 3. Grand Forks, 131.6; 4. Bismarck High, 125.95; 5. Fargo Davies, 121.8; 6. Mandan, 98.425; 7. Fargo, 63.1; 8. Century, 40.875

Event winners
All-Around: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 36.625
Vault: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.150
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: J. Red Wing, Bismarck, High, 8.80
Floor Exercise: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.300

Century top finishers
Vault: 10. Halle Johnsrud, 8.425
Balance Beam: 14. Johnsrud, 7.8

Notes: Minot won its first meet of the season...There were five WDA teams competing

Head Coach:Linda Grina

2016-17 WDA Championship Finish: 6th

2016-17 State Tournament Finish: Did Not Qualify

WDA championships: Two (2000)

State championships: Two (Last, 2000)

Home Gym Bismarck Gymnastics Academy

Century gymnastics website

WDA Gymnastics Main Page


​​​​Meet Finishes: 8th, 6th, 6th, 8th, 5th, 7th, 7th


2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-2

12-10

​12-16

1-6

1-13

1-20

1-27

2-3

2-9

2-17



@Fargo Invite

BISMARCK MEET

@Valley City Invite

@Wahpeton Meet

BISMARCK MEET

@Mandan Inv.

@Dickinson Inv.

@Kim Lupo Meet

@Dickinson Quad

WDA Champ.



7th

6th

2nd

7th

​4th

4th

​5th

​4th

6th







Home games in All CAPS

Jamestown KC Invite
Jan. 5, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.


Team totals

1. Dickinson, 144.150; 2. Jamestown, 139.875; 3. Bismarck High, 136.875; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 5. Minot, 132.675; 6. Century, 68.050

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.800
Vault: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.550
Balance Beam: Rachel Schiele, Jamesown, 9.700
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575









 2017-18 Season

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
Place
Score
Record
Dec. 9/12 noon CT
Bismarck Meet
8th
40.875

Dec. 15/5 p.m. CT
Valley City Invite
6th
37.013

Jan. 5/5 p.m. CT
Jamestown KC Invite
6th
68.050

Jan. 12/5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Ziegler Meet
8th
68.250

Jan. 19/5 p.m. CT
Mandan Meet
5th


Feb. 2/5 p.m. CT
Kim Lupo Meet
7th
36.450

Feb. 16/6 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
7th
37.125

Feb. 24/1 p.m. CT
ND State Meet
DNP






















Did Not Place

WDA Championships
Feb. 16, 2018, 6 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.500; 2. Bismarck High, 142.725; 3. Jamestown, 141.575; 4. Minot, 135.325; 5. Legacy, 132.600; 6. Mandan, 119.700; 7. Century, 37.125

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.750
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.575
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575
Notes:
Dickinson won its 19th WDA Championship…Dickinson’s Ayanna Fossum was all-around champion and she also won the balance beam and floor exercise events…BHS’ Julia Red Wing won the uneven bars and vault…Jamestown’s Hanna Schiele was name senior region athlete of the year.


Judy Ziegler Meet
Jan. 12, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Capital Gymnastics Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.775; 2. Bismarck High, 132.325; 3. Jamestown, 135.625; 4. Legacy, 133.475; 5. Valley City, 133.175; 6. Minot, 131.750; 7. Mandan, 102.250; 8. Century, 68.250

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.875
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.625
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.400
 
Notes: Dickinson won its fifth meet title…All seven WDA teams competed.





Kim Lupo Meet
Feb. 2, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Gymagic Center, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.5; 2. Bismarck High, 138.100; 3. Legacy, 135.2; 4. Minot, 134.775; 5. Grand Forks, 133.675; 6. Mandan, 95.1; 7. Century, 36.450

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.4
Uneven Bars: T1. Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.275; T1. A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.275
Vault:  Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.500
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.250; Dacia Rambousek, Dickinson, 9.250
Floor Exercise:  A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.625

Notes: Dickinson won its ninth title...Ayanna Fossum of Dickinson was all-around winner.



ND State Meet
Feb. 23-24, 2018
Jamestown Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 148.034; 2. Bismarck High, 143.099; 3. Jamestown, 141.783; 4. Grand Forks, 138.948; 5. Legacy, 135.582; 6. Minot, 134.665; 7. Valley City, 134.082; 8. Fargo Davies, 129.035

Event Scores
Dickinson:
vault 37.483; bars 36.633; beam 36.484; floor 37.434.
Bismarck High:
vault 35.8; bars 34.867; beam 35.549; floor 36.883.
Jamestown:
vault 35.150; bars 34.483; beam 35.617; floor 36.553.
Grand Forks:
vault 34.899; bars 34.632; beam 33.3; floor 36.117.
Legacy: vault
34.649; bars 34.517; beam 32.4; floor 34.016.
Minot: vault
33.382; bars 33.899; beam 33.433; floor 33.951.
Valley City:
vault 34.65; bars 33.7; beam 31.083; floor 34.649.
Davies:
vault 33.333; bars 29.017; beam 31.901; floor 34.784

Individual Competition

Event Winners
All-around:
Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 37.617
Vault:
J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.483
Uneven Bars:
J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.433
Balance Beam
: Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 9.467
Floor Exercise:
Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.667

All-Around (Top 5)
1 Julia Red Wing, BHS, 37.617; 2. Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 37.450; 3. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.433; 4. Bella Price, 37.000; 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 36.467
Vault (Top 5)
1 Julia Red Wing, BHS, 9.650; 2. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.483; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.367; 4. Katie Dillman, BHS, 9.317; 5. Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.300
Uneven Bars (Top 5)
1 Red Wing, BHS, 9.433; 2. Hoff, Dickinson, 9.400; 3. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.300; 4. Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 9.150; T5. Dillman, BHS, 9.083; T5. Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.083
Beam (Top 5)
1 Hoff, Dickinson; 2. Price, Minot, 9.450; T3. Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.283; T3. Morgan Salwei, BHS, 9.283; 5. Dillman, BHS, 9.233
Floor Exercise (Top 5)
1 Fossum, Dickinson, 9.667; 2. Price, Minot, 9.583; 3. Red Wing, BHS, 9.517; 4. Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.467; 5. Hannah Schiele, Jamestown, 9.433

Bismarck High results (Top 10)
All-around: 1. Julia Red Wing, 37.617; 6. Kate Dillman, 36.450
Vault: 1. Red Wing, 9.650
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, 9.433; T5. Dillman, 9.083
Balance Beam: T3. Morgan Salwei, 9.283; 5. Dillman, 9.233; 8. Red Wing, 9.017
Floor Exercise: 3. Red Wing, 37.617

Dickinson results (Top 10)
All-around: 2. Teghan Hoff, 37.45; 3. Ayanna Fossum, 37.433; 7. Meghan Ackerman, 36.199; 10. Dacia Rambousek, 35.966
Vault: 2. Fossum, 9.483; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.367; 5. Ackerman, 36.199; 6. Hoff, 9.233; T9. Amy Fridley, 9.133; T9. Faith Beck, 9.133
Uneven Bars: 2. Hoff, 9.400; 3. Fossum, 9.300; T5. Ackerman, 9.083
Balance Beam: 1. Hoff, 9.467; 10. Fossum, 8.983
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.667; 7. Hoff, 9.350; 10. Rambousek, 9.283

Legacy results (Top 10)
All-around: 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 36.467
Vault: 7. Stugelmeyer, 9.217
Balance Beam: 7. Stugelmeyer, 9.033

Minot results (Top 10)
All-Around: 4. Bella Price, 37.000
Uneven Bars: 8. Grace Shanklin, 8.950; 9. Price, 8.900
Floor Exercise: 2. Bella Price, 9.583

Jamestown results (Top 10)
Balance Beam: 9. Hannah Schiele, 9.000
Floor Exercise: 5. Schiele, 9.433; 6. Haley Nelson, 9.383; T8. Rachel Schiele, 9.333


Notes:
Bismarck High’s Julia Red Wing was all-around champion…Dickinson’s Ken VanElls was named state coach of the year…The WDA had the top five all-around scores…Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, was named state senior athlete of the year...Mandan and Century also had gymnasts compete, but did not place in the top 10 in the individual events


2017-18 Record​​

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Century Athletics and the WDA

Century Patriots Gymnastics