The official site of the Western Dakota Association

The Western Dakota Association had several strong efforts at the Class A Meet last weekend. Jamestown's Meghan Ford was the individual champion. Eight other runners earned all-state honors and Minot High and Bismarck both finished in the top five.

Previous week: Williston

Twice as nice

Jamestown's Meghan Ford successfully defended her Class A individual title on Oct. 26 in Minot. She becomes the first Blue Jay runner since Laurie Fox (1993-94) to win back-to-back state crowns. Minot High was the top finisher among the WDA teams placing fourth. West Fargo was team champion.  Meet Results

Photos courtesy of WDA SID, Bismarck Tribune, Jamestown Sun, Dickinson Press, NDHSAA


   

   

 

Oct. 15

WDA Championships, Dickinson
Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Minot, 60; 2. Century, 88; 3. Bismarck High, 115; 4. Williston, 122; 5. Mandan, 133; 6. Watford City, 148; 7. Jamestown, 210; 8. Dickinson, 213; 9. Legacy, 213; 10. TMCHS, 607
Individual winner:
Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 17:49.89


Top 20 (All-WDA)

1. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 17:49; 2. Hayley Ogle, Watford City, 19:01; 3. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 19:18; 4. Jadyn Guidinger, Legacy, 19:23; 5. Jayln Ogle, 19:32; 6. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:39; 7. Jilee Golus, Bismarck High, 19:48; 8. Morgan Wald, Bismarck High, 19:55; 9. Abigail Hoffarth, Minot, 19:57; 10. Trinity Jessen, Minot, 20:03; 11. Aislin Anderson, Century, 20:05; 12. Lily-ana Campbell, Minot, 20:08; 13. Acey Elkins, Mandan, 20:10; 14. Abbie Wahlund, Minot, 20:11; 15. Emma Compere, Minot, 20:21; 16. Maria Moore, Mandan, 20:35; 17. Ellie Schmitz, Watford City, 20:40; 18. Sierra Watterud, Williston, 20:45; 19. Peyton Jensen, Century, 20:50; 20. MaLiah Burke, Minot, 20:53









2019 WDA Schedule/Results

 


Team of the Week

Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Other
Bismarck High
--
One
One
One
One
One
Century
One
One
--
One
--
Two
Dickinson
--
--
One
--
--
Four
Jamestown
--
One
One
--
One
Four
Legacy
--
--
One
--
One
Four
Mandan
One
One
--
One
One
Four
Minot
Five
--
--
One
--
--
TMCHS Belcourt
--
--
--
--
--
Three
Watford City
--
One
Two
One
--
Four
Williston
Two
Two
One
One
--
Two

--


Year-by-Year WDA results


2019 WDA Championships

Oct 15, Heart River G.C., Dickinson, N.D.

Results



2019 Class A Meet
Oct. 26,  Souris Valley G.C., Minot, N.D.

2019 Team Leaders

Upcoming Events

2019 Season Complete


Previous results

Class A Meet, Minot
Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. West Fargo, 95; 2. Fargo Davies, 110; 3. GF Central, 140; 4. Minot, 152; 5. Bismarck High, 184; 6. Century, 224; 7. Watford City, 230; 8. Fargo North, 235; 9. Williston, 283; 10. Mandan, 286; 11. GF Red River, 330; 12. Fargo Shanley, 349; 13. Valley City, 374; 14. WF Sheyenne, 376; 15. Devils Lake, 384; 16. Dickinson, 457; 17. Legacy, 458; 18. Jamestown, 465; 19. Fargo South, 598
Individual winner:
Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 17:40.8


Top 20 (All-State)

1. Meghan Ford, Jamestown, 17:40.8; 2. Hayley Ogle, Watford City, 18:28.2; 3. Anna Lien, Fargo North, 18:40.0; 4. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City, 18:42.9; 5. Eleni Lovgren, Williston, 18:42.9; 6. Claire Hynek, GF Central, 18:44.3; 7. Hope Pringle, West Fargo, 18:49.7; 8. McKenna Lovehaug, Fargo Davies, 18:51.9; 9. Onnica Stansbury, WF Sheyenne, 19:06.1; 10. Jadyn Guidinger, Legacy, 19:10.0 11. Mikayla Weiss, GF Central, 19:11.6; 12. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:12.2; 13. Jilee Golus, Bismarck High, 19:18.1; 14. Payton Lane, Fargo Davies, 19:20.4; 15. Acey Elkins, Mandan, 19:21.4; 16. Anna Berhnardt, Fargo Shanley, 19:22.2; 17. Morgan Wald, Bismarck High, 19:22.9; 18. Ashley Hanson, Fargo Shanley, 19:26.0; 19. Clare Boldingh, West Fargo, 19:28.0; 20. Kaelyn Berg, West Fargo, 19:29.4









Bismarck High: Jilee Golus: 4. Rusty Bucket, 15:49.37 (4K); Morgan Wald: 28. Anderson-Stavn, 21:21.63; 16. Roy Griak Invite, 20:15; 18. Souris Valley Invite, 20:06; 7. WDA Championships, 19:48; 13. Class A Meet, 19:18

Century: Emily Goldade: 1. Rusty Bucket, 15:30.05 (4K); 18. Anderson-Stavn, 20:28.76; 6. Souris Valley Invite, 19:13; 6. WDA Championships, 19:39; 12. Class A Meet, 19:12

Dickinson:  Symone Beld: 11, Heen-Ihmels Invite, 22:20; 40. Billings Invite, 21:02.69; Aleigha Villars: 52. Anderson-Stavn Invite, 22:17.15; 65. Roy Griak Invite, 21:28.5; Peyton Laser: 22. WDA Championships, 20:57; 53. Class A Meet, 20:32.82

Jamestown: Meghan Ford, 1st, Jamestown Orriginals, 18:31; 1. Hi-Liner Invite, 18:01.88; 1. Grahams Island Meet, 18:23.58; 1. WDA Championships, 17:49; 1. Class A Meet, 17:40; Emily Sargeant: 35. RM Stoudt, 24:42;  Bernadette Belzer: 72. Souris Valley Invite, 21:40

Legacy: Jadyn Gudinger, 3. Rusty Bucket, 15:41.20(4K); 7. Anderson-Stavn Invite, 19:52.36; 3. Beulah-Hazen Meet, 3. 20:41; 9. Souris Valley Invite, 19:25; 4. WDA Championships, 19:23; 10. Class A Meet, 19:10

Mandan: Kelby Rinas, 3rd, Jamestown Orriginals, 19:48.11; 2. Hi-Liner Invite, 19:50.85; 1. Anderson-Stavn Invite, 19:01.01; Acey Elkins: 6. Beulah-Hazen Meet,  21:16; 75. Roy Griak Invite, 21:37; 15. Souris Valley Invite,  20:00; 13. WDA Championships, 20:10; 15. Class A Meet, 19:21

Minot: Allie Wahlund: 3. Heen-Ihmels Invite, 20:43; 2. GF Invite, 19:39; Abigail Hoffarth: 9. Anderson-Stavn Invite, 20:03.28; 11. Souris Valley Invite, 19:50; 9. WDA Championships, 19:57; Trinity Jessen: 23. Class A Meet, 19:40

TMCHS Belcourt: Ayva Marion: 32. Grahams Island Invite, 25:53.22; 113. WDA Championships, 26:11; Tambraye Trottier, 52. Rugby Booster Meet, 24:24

Watford City: Hayley Ogle: 1. Heen-Ihmels Invite, 20:09; 2. Bowman Co. Invite, 19:21.15; 3. Anderson-Stavn Invite, 19:24.74; 1. Beulah-Hazen Meet, 19:36.59; 1. Rugby Booster Meet, 18:52; 2. Souris Valley Invite, 19:00; 2. WDA Championships, 19:01; 2. Class A Meet, 18:28

Williston:  Eleni Lovgren: 2. Heen-Ihmels Invite, 20:16; 1. Bowman Co. Invite, 19:08.93; 4. Anderson-Stavn Invite, 19:30.39; 1. Poplar, MT Invite, 18:36; 3. Rugby Booster Meet, 19:21; 1. Custer Co. Invite, 18:48; 3. WDA Championships, 19:18; 3. Class A Meet, 18:40