The official site of the Western Dakota Association

   

Team
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Other
Bismarck High
--
--
--
--
--
---
Century
--
--
--
--
--
--
Dickinson
One
--
--
--
--
--
Jamestown
--
--
One
--
--
--
Legacy
--
--
--
--
--
--
Mandan
--
--
--
--
--
--
Minot
--
--
One
--
--
--
TMCHS Belcourt
--
--
--
--
--
--
Watford City
--
--
--
--
--
One
Williston
--
One
--
--
--
--

--



Bismarck High:

Century:

Dickinson:  Brady Yoder: 1. Heen-Ihmels Invite, 15:54

Jamestown: Ben Anteau: 2. Jamestown Orriginals Invite, 16:32

Legacy:

Mandan: Brayden Johnson: JV1.  Jamestown Orriginals, 14:26

Minot: William Walker-Rozo: 11. Heen-Ihmels Invite, 18:16

TMCHS Belcourt:

Watford City: Evander Long: 38th, Heen-Ihmels Invite, 20:15

Williston: Fynn Krenz: 3. Heen-Ihmels Invite, 17:14




 


Year-by-Year WDA results



2019 WDA Championships

Oct 12 Parkhurst Recreation Center, Jamestown, N.D.


2019 Class A Meet
Oct. 26, Souris Valley G.C., Minot, N.D.


A good start

Dickinson opened the season by taking the team title at the Williston Heen-Ihmels Invite on Aug. 24. Host Williston was runner-up with Minot finishing third. Watford City was ninth. Jamestown placed third at its home meet, the Jamestown Orriginals. Photos courtesy of WDA SID, Bismarck Tribune, Jamestown Sun, Dickinson Press, NDHSAA


Upcoming Events
Thursday, Aug. 29

Bowman Co. Meet, 10 a.m.

G.F. Invite, 4 p.m.

Bismarck Rusty Bucket, 6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 30

Billings, MT Meet, 12  noon

Valley City Hi-Liner Invite, 2 p.m.Valley City Hi-Liner Invite, 2 p.m

Friday, Sept. 6

Moorhead, MN Twilight Invite, 5:45 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7

Mandan Kiwanis, 11 a.m.


Note: Schedule is subject to change due to weather/other issues







2019 Team Leaders

2019 WDA Schedule/Results

 

   

Team of the Week

Previous results

Aug. 24

Jamestown Orriginals Invite

Team totals  Top 5/WDA (5,000 meters)
1. G.F. Red River, 35; 2. WF Sheyenne, 43; 3. Jamestown, 60; 4. Devils Lake, 105; 5. Kindred, 119
Individual winner: Jacob Knodle, WF Sheyenne, 16:28.09
Top 10
1. Jacob Knodle, WF Sheyenne, 16:28.09; 2. Ben Anteau, Jamestown, 16:32.75; 3. Gavin Haut, Jamestown, 16:36.90; 4. Hunter McHenry, GF Red River, 17:08.18; 5. Patrick Wriggly, Shiloh Christian, 17:11.72; 6. Broden Deidrich, GF Red River, 17:24.15; 7. Caedon Johnson, WF Sheyenne, 17:29.25; 8. Dameon Zenawick, GF Red River, 17:31.43; 9. Aiden Johnson, WF Sheyenne, 17:40.09; 10. Ryan Prusak, GF Red River, 17:47.00

Williston Heen-Ihmels Invite

Team totals (5,000 meters)

1. Dickinson, 34; 2. Williston, 48; 3. Minot, 98; 4. Trenton, 101; 5. New Town, 102; 6. Bowman Co., 159; 7. Minot Bishop Ryan, 229; 8. Stanley, 270; 9. Watford City, 306; 10. Max, 325

Individual winner: Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 15:54

Top 10

1. Brady Yoder, Dickinson, 15:54; 2. Robert White, New Town, 17:13; 3. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 17:14; 4. Aiden Jung, Dickinson, 17:15; 5. Noah Rolfe, Stanley, 17:20; 6. Caleb Hansen, Dickinson, 17:21; 7. Gunnar Alvarado, Williston, 17:57; 8. Brian Miller, Bowman Co., 17:59; 9. Wil Olson, Williston, 18:03; 10. Hunter Gregoire, Dickinson, 18:10