The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-10

12-10

12-16

12-16

1-6

1-7

1-12

1-14

1-21

2-4

2-7

2-11

2-25

3-4





MINOT

WILLISTON

@Century

Williston

@F. South

@Manley Inv.

BHS, LEGACY

@Jamestown Mt

@Minot Inv.

@Century Inv.

JAMESTOWN

@Mandan Inv.

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet





39-135L

61-96L

L

L

--

9th

--

7th

​7th

​13th

77-106L

4th

7th

13th





0-1

0-2

0-3

0-4

--

​--

--


0-5

​--

--

--



Home dates in All CAPS

ND State Meet
March 2-3, 2018, 10:30 a.m. CT
Hulbert Aquatic Center, West Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1.Minot, 344; 2. Century, 333; 3. Mandan, 227; 4. Fargo South, 214; 5. WF Sheyenne, 193; 6. Grand Forks, 171; 7. Fargo North, 159; 8. Williston, 138; 9. West Fargo, 133; 10. Jamestown, 111; 11. Fargo Davies, 99; 12. Bismarck High, 61; 13. Dickinson, 42; 14. Wahpeton, 37; 15. Legacy, 33

Event champions
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:43.70
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 1:57.22
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.18
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 483.70 points
100 Butterfly: Trysten Ruhland, Century, :53.42
100 Freestyle: Eric Anderson, Wahpeton, :47.34
500 Freestyle: Birnbaum, Century, 4:43.85
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:27.82 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Matheus Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Zachary Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :52.99
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.11
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:14.62 (M. Pimenta, J. Clark, T. Reinhardt, D. Hoffman)


Dickinson results (Top 16)
200 Medley Relay: 12. Dickinson, 1:51.14 (Steven Bratten, Isaac Ellerkamp, Taven Wilson, Garrett Billings)
50 Freestyle: B Final: 14. Bratten, :23.21
1M Diving: 10. Dawson Wilson, 325.90 points
200 Freestyle Relay: 10. Dickinson, 1:35.87 (Bratten, Ellerkamp, Billings, Wilson)
400 Freestyle Relay: 13. Dickinson, 4:05.55 (Wilson, Mason Beck, Aiden Healy, Casey Tuhy)


Notes: Minot won its 26th state championship and first since 2011…Minot won despite not having a swimmer finish first or second in an individual event…Century won six events…Mandan won four events…Minot’s Jake Solper was name state coach of the year…West Fargo was hosting the event for the first time…WDA teams went 1-2-3 (Minot, Century, Mandan).



 




 

 

 


 

 


 
 


 




2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

Dickinson Midgets Boys' Swim-Dive


Williston Sprint Meet
Dec. 9, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 503; 2. Minot, 484; 3. Williston, 306; 4. Bismarck High, 190; 5. Dickinson, 161; 6. Legacy, 151

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.14 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:51.48
50 Breaststroke: J. Porter, Century, :28.53
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.28
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 247.90 points
50 Butterfly: Nodland, Century, :24.24
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :50.39
50 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :27.01
100 IM: Jack Wolsky, Minot, :59.07
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:37.49 (Steve Novak, Nick Burkart, Zac Spaulding, Connor Templeton)

Dickinson results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 4. Dickinson, 1:51.47 (Steven Bratten, Isaac Ellerkamp, Taven Wilson, Garrett Billings)
50 Breaststroke: 4. Ellerkamp, :30.92
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Dickinson, 1:39.07 (Garrett Billings, Bratten, Ellerkamp, Taven Wilson)
Notes: There were 10 events in the special meet…Century won the team title…Century, Minot and Bismarck High had at least one individual winner.

Meet Finishes: 5th, 7th, 7th, 5th, 13th, 11th, 7th, 8th, 13th

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Dickinson Athletics and the WDA

Team Leaders (As of Feb. 15)

Top Times

50 Free: Steve Bratten, :23.69
100 Free: S. Bratten, :53.19
200 Free: NA
500 Free: NA
100 Back: S. Bratten, :58.98
100 Breast: Isaac Ellerkamp, 1:07.58
100 Fly: I. Ellerkamp, 1:01.16
1M Diving: Dawson Wilson, 185.80

200 IM: : I. Ellerkamp, 2:16.45
200 Free Relay: 1:38.86 (T. Wilson, G. Billings, S. Bratten, I. Ellerkamp)
200 Medley Relay: 1:51.14 (S. Bratten, I. Ellerkamp, T. Wilson, G. Billings)
400 Free Relay: 3:50.88 (S. Bratten, I. Ellerkamp, G. Billings, T. Wilson)



Previous Meet: Neutral

March 2-3

13th, ND State Meet




2017-18 Record​​

Head Coach: Mike Sullivan

Assistant Coaches: 

201-176: WDA Championships: 7th

2016-17: ND State Meet Finish: 13th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: West River Community Center

Dickinson Official Athletic Website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


2017-18 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place
Score
Results
Dec. 9/11 a.m. CT
Williston Sprint Meet
5th
161
Results
Dec. 14/6 p.m. CT
@Jamestown
56-129L

0-1
Dec. 16/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Invite
7th
200.5

Jan. 5/4 p.m. CT
Fargo Duals


Results
Jan. 6/10 a.m. CT
Manley Invite


Results
Jan. 18/6 p.m. CT
CENTURY
L
49-128
Results
Jan. 20/11 a.m. CT
Minot Invite
7th
181
Results
Jan. 26/4:30 p.m. CT
West Fargo Duals
5th
155
Results
Jan. 27/10:30 a.m. CT
West Fargo Invite
13th
40
Results
Feb. 2/3:30 p.m. CT
Century Duals
--

Results
Feb. 3/10 a.m. CT
Century Invite
11th
85
Results
Feb. 10/11 a.m. CT
Mandan Invite
7th
129.5
Results
Feb. 24/2 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
8th
112
Results
March 2-3/10 a.m. CT
ND State Meet
13th
43
Results


























WDA Championships
Feb. 24, 2018, 10:15 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 496.5; Century, 426; 3. Mandan, 311.5; 4. Williston, 243; 5. Jamestown, 237; 6. Bismarck High, 158; 7. Legacy, 119; 8. Dickinson, 112

Event winners
200 IM Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koeble, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dorhmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:47.78
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 2:00.41
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.81
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 499.30
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.04
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :49.31
500 Freestyle: M. Pimenta, Mandan, 4:55.43
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:28.19 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :55.72
100 Breaststroke: Porter, Century, 1:00.18
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:18.33 (Pimenta, Clark, Reinhardt, Hoffman)


Dickinson results (Top 8)
200 IM Relay: 6. Dickinson, 1:51.28 (Steven Bratten, Taven Wilson, Isaac Ellerkamp, Garrett Billings
50 Freestyle: 8. Bratten, :23.44
200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Dickinson, 1:37.44 (Bratten, Ellerkamp, Billings, Wilson)
400 Freestyle Relay: 8. Dickinson, 4:22.09 (Aiden Healy, Casey Tuhy, Trent Irwin, Detric Coleman)


Notes:
Despite not having one individual or relay winner, Minot won its 36th WDA championship…Four WDA teams (Century, Bismarck High, Mandan, Williston) had at least one individual champion…Minot’s Easton Evanoff was named region senior athlete of the year...Minot's Jake Solper was region coach of the year.