The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Head Coach: Kent VanElls

2016-17 WDA Championship Finish: Runner-up

2016-17 State Meet Finish: Champion

WDA championships: 18 (Last, 2016)

State championships: 11 (Last, 2017)

Home Gym: Dickinson High School Gym

Dickinson athletic website

WDA Gymnastics Main Page


Valley City Invite
Dec. 15, 2017, 5:30 p.m. CT
Valley City High School, Valley City, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 147.900; 2. Bismarck High, 142.550; 3. Valley City, 137.300; 4. Minot, 126.850; 5. Legacy, 134.925; 6. Century, 37.013

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 38.175
Vault: (Tie) Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.600; Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.600
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.450
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, 9.350
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.800


Dickinson results (Top 5)
All-Around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, 38.175; 3. Teghan Hoff, 36.700; T4. Meghan Ackerman, 36.450
Vault: T1. Ackerman, 9.600; 3. Fossum, 9.575; 5. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.450
Uneven Bars: 1. Fossum, 9.450; T2. Hoff, 9.350; 5. Ackerman, 9.050
Balance Beam: 1. Fossum, 9.350; 4. Hoff, 9.000
Floor Exercise: Fossum, 9.800; T4. Amy Fridley, 9.425.




 

Dickinson Invite
Dec. 8, 2017, 6:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gymnasium, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 149.675; 2. Jamestown, 139.275; 3. Grand Forks, 133.025; 4. Fargo Davies, 127.225; 5. Fargo, 92.100

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.875
Vault: Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.600
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Balance Beam: Faith Beck, Dickinson, 9.550
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.700

Dickinson results  (Top 5)
All-Around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, 37.875;3. Teghan Hoff, 37.600; 3. Meghan Ackerman, 36.825; 4. Faith Beck, 36.625
Vault: 1. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.600; 2. A. Fossum, 9.550; 3. Ackerman, 9.475; T4. Beck, 9.300
Uneven Bars: 1. Fossum, 9.600; 2. Hoff, 9.450P 3. Ackerman, 8.950; 5. Beck, 8.575
Balance Beam: 1. Beck, 9.550; 2. Hoff, 9.525; 4. Ackerman, 9.150
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.700; 2. Hoff, 9.500
Notes: Dickinson won its second straight home meet and had a gymnast win all four disciplines and the all-around title…Jamestown also competed. in all-around scoring and earned the top spot in each of the four disciplines.




 

Dickinson Meet
Dec. 1, 2017, 5:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gymnasium, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 148.250; 2. Minot, 137.925; 3. Wahpeton, 119.650; 4. Mandan, 115.375

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.425
Vault: Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.550
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.550
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.400
Floor Exercise: Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 9.325

Dickinson results (Top 5)
All-around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, 37.425; 2. Meghan Ackerman, 37.00; 3. Teghan Hoff, 36.850; 4. Faith Beck, 35.800
Vault: 1. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.550; 2. Fossum, 9.500; 3. Ackerman, 9.400; 4. Beck, 9.175
Uneven Bars: 1. Fossum, 9.550; 2. Ackerman, 9.250; 3. Hoff, 9.250; 4. Beck, 8.950
Balance Beam: 1. Fossum, 9.400; 2. Hoff, 9.375; 3. Ackerman, 9.125; 5. Beck, 8.950
Floor Exercise: 1. Hoff, 9.325; 2. Amy Fridley, 9.250; 4. Fossum, 8.975; T5. Ackerman, 8.950; T5. Macy Leiss, 8.950

Notes: Three WDA teams competed (Dickinson, Minot, Mandan...Dickinson's Ayanna Fossum was all-around winner.


Dickinson 149, Mandan 126
Feb. 9, 2018, 6:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gymnasium, Dickinson, N.D


Dickinson 149.775, Mandan 126.550
Dickinson results (Top 6)
All around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, 38.250; 2. Meghan Ackerman, 37.125; 3. Faith Beck,  36.650; 4. Dacia Rambousek, 35.975; 5. Amy Fridley, 35.800; 6. Brinklyn Schumacer, 35.575
Vault: 1. Fossum, 9.550; 2. Schumacher, 9.350; 3. Ackerma, 9.325; 4. Beck, 9.250; 5. Fridley, 9.200
Uneven Bars: 1. Ackerman, 9.600; 2. Fossum, 9.450; 3. Teghan Hoff, 9.275; 4. Beck, 9.00; 5. Ruby Benton, 8.800; 6. Rambousek, 8.750
Balance Beam: 1. Fossum, 9.650; 2. Rambousek, 9.375; 3. Beck, 9.325; 4. Schumacher, 9.250; T5. Peyton Laser, 9.125; T5. Ackerman, 9.125
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.600; 2. Hoff, 9.375; 3. Macy Leiss, 9.275; 4. Fridley, 9.125; 5. Rambousek, 9.100; T6. Beck, 9.075; T6. Ackerman, 9.075
Notes:
Dickinson completed the regular season unbeaten in competition…Ayanna Fossum was all-around winner…Dickinson took the top six spots in all-around scoring...This was the final regular season competition for both teams


​​​Meet Finishes: 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st


Jamestown KC Invite
Jan. 5, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.


Team totals

1. Dickinson, 144.150; 2. Jamestown, 139.875; 3. Bismarck High, 136.875; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 5. Minot, 132.675; 6. Century, 68.050

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.800
Vault: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.550
Balance Beam: Rachel Schiele, Jamesown, 9.700
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575

Dickinson results (Top 6)
All-around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, 37.800
Vault: 1. A. Fossum, 9.550; 3. Meghan Ackerman, 9.375; 4. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.250; 6. Teghan Hoff, 9.150
Balance Beam: 2. A. Fossum, 9.400
Floor Exercise: 1. A. Fossum, 9.575; 3. Ackerman, 9.100; 4. Hoff, 9.075




​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Dickinson Athletics and the WDA

Next Event: Neutral

Feb. 23-24
1st, ND State Meet, Jamestown



2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-2

12-9

​12-16

1-6

1-7

1-13

1-21

1-28

2-3

2-9

2-17

2-24






M DULLUM MEET

DICKINSON Meet

@Valley City Invite

@Jamestown Mt

​@Grand Forks Mt

@Ziegler Mem. Inv.

@Rap. City, SD Inv.

DICKINSON INV.

@Kim Lupo Meet

DICKINSON QUAD

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet






1st

1st

3rd

1st

1st

​2nd

1st

​1st

​2nd

​1st

​2nd

​1st











Home games in All CAPS

Judy Ziegler Meet
Jan. 12, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Capital Gymnastics Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.775; 2. Bismarck High, 132.325; 3. Jamestown, 135.625; 4. Legacy, 133.475; 5. Valley City, 133.175; 6. Minot, 131.750; 7. Mandan, 102.250; 8. Century, 68.250

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.875
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.625
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.400
Balance Beam: (tie) Bella Price, Minot; A. Fossum Dickinson, 9.325
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.775

Dickinson results  (Top 6)
All-Around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, 37.875; 4. Teghan Hoff, 36.725; 6. Meghan Ackerman, 35.975
Vault: 2. Fossum, 9.525; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.300; T4. Ackerman, 9.250; T4. Hoff, 9.250
Uneven Bars: 2. Hoff, 9.375; 3. Fossum, 9.250; 4. Ackerman, 9.125
Balance Beam: T1. Fossum, 9.325; T6. Faith Beck, 8.900
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.775; 3. Huff, 9.500
Notes: Dickinson won its sixth meet title…Dickinson's Ayanna Fossum was all-around champion....All seven WDA teams competed.





2017-18 Season​​

ND State Meet
Feb. 23-24, 2018
Jamestown Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 148.034; 2. Bismarck High, 143.099; 3. Jamestown, 141.783; 4. Grand Forks, 138.948; 5. Legacy, 135.582; 6. Minot, 134.665; 7. Valley City, 134.082; 8. Fargo Davies, 129.035

Event Scores
Dickinson:
vault 37.483; bars 36.633; beam 36.484; floor 37.434.
Bismarck High:
vault 35.8; bars 34.867; beam 35.549; floor 36.883.
Jamestown:
vault 35.150; bars 34.483; beam 35.617; floor 36.553.
Grand Forks:
vault 34.899; bars 34.632; beam 33.3; floor 36.117.
Legacy: vault
34.649; bars 34.517; beam 32.4; floor 34.016.
Minot: vault
33.382; bars 33.899; beam 33.433; floor 33.951.
Valley City:
vault 34.65; bars 33.7; beam 31.083; floor 34.649.
Davies:
vault 33.333; bars 29.017; beam 31.901; floor 34.784

Individual Competition

Event Winners
All-around:
Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 37.617
Vault:
J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.483
Uneven Bars:
J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.433
Balance Beam
: Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 9.467
Floor Exercise:
Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.667

All-Around (Top 5)
1 Julia Red Wing, BHS, 37.617; 2. Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 37.450; 3. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.433; 4. Bella Price, 37.000; 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 36.467
Vault (Top 5)
1 Julia Red Wing, BHS, 9.650; 2. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.483; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.367; 4. Katie Dillman, BHS, 9.317; 5. Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.300
Uneven Bars (Top 5)
1 Red Wing, BHS, 9.433; 2. Hoff, Dickinson, 9.400; 3. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.300; 4. Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 9.150; T5. Dillman, BHS, 9.083; T5. Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.083
Beam (Top 5)
1 Hoff, Dickinson; 2. Price, Minot, 9.450; T3. Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.283; T3. Morgan Salwei, BHS, 9.283; 5. Dillman, BHS, 9.233
Floor Exercise (Top 5)
1 Fossum, Dickinson, 9.667; 2. Price, Minot, 9.583; 3. Red Wing, BHS, 9.517; 4. Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.467; 5. Hannah Schiele, Jamestown, 9.433

Bismarck High results (Top 10)
All-around: 1. Julia Red Wing, 37.617; 6. Kate Dillman, 36.450
Vault: 1. Red Wing, 9.650
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, 9.433; T5. Dillman, 9.083
Balance Beam: T3. Morgan Salwei, 9.283; 5. Dillman, 9.233; 8. Red Wing, 9.017
Floor Exercise: 3. Red Wing, 37.617

Dickinson results (Top 10)
All-around: 2. Teghan Hoff, 37.45; 3. Ayanna Fossum, 37.433; 7. Meghan Ackerman, 36.199; 10. Dacia Rambousek, 35.966
Vault: 2. Fossum, 9.483; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.367; 5. Ackerman, 36.199; 6. Hoff, 9.233; T9. Amy Fridley, 9.133; T9. Faith Beck, 9.133
Uneven Bars: 2. Hoff, 9.400; 3. Fossum, 9.300; T5. Ackerman, 9.083
Balance Beam: 1. Hoff, 9.467; 10. Fossum, 8.983
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.667; 7. Hoff, 9.350; 10. Rambousek, 9.283

Legacy results (Top 10)
All-around: 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 36.467
Vault: 7. Stugelmeyer, 9.217
Balance Beam: 7. Stugelmeyer, 9.033

Minot results (Top 10)
All-Around: 4. Bella Price, 37.000
Uneven Bars: 8. Grace Shanklin, 8.950; 9. Price, 8.900
Floor Exercise: 2. Bella Price, 9.583

Jamestown results (Top 10)
Balance Beam: 9. Hannah Schiele, 9.000
Floor Exercise: 5. Schiele, 9.433; 6. Haley Nelson, 9.383; T8. Rachel Schiele, 9.333


Notes:
Bismarck High’s Julia Red Wing was all-around champion…Dickinson’s Ken VanElls was named state coach of the year…The WDA had the top five all-around scores…Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, was named state senior athlete of the year...Mandan and Century also had gymnasts compete, but did not place in the top 10 in the individual events


Kim Lupo Meet
Feb. 2, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Gymagic Center, Minot, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.5; 2. Bismarck High, 138.100; 3. Legacy, 135.2; 4. Minot, 134.775; 5. Grand Forks, 133.675; 6. Mandan, 95.1; 7. Century, 36.450

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.4
Uneven Bars: T1. Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.275; T1. A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.275
Vault:  Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.500
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.250; Dacia Rambousek, Dickinson, 9.250
Floor Exercise:  A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.625

Dickinson results (Top 6)
All-around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, 37.400; 3. Tegan Hoff, 36.675
Vault: 2. Fossum, 9.4; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.535; 5. Meghan Acerkman, 9.225; 6. Teghan Hoff, 9.200
Uneven Bars: T1. Fossum, 9.275; 3. Hoff, 9.175; 4. A. Fossum, 9.125
Balance Beam: T1. Fossum, 9.25; T1. Dacia Rambousek, 9.25; 5. Hoff, 9.0
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.625; T3. Hoff, 9.3

Notes: Dickinson won its ninth title...Ayanna Fossum of Dickinson was all-around winner.



2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

Dickinson Midgets Gymnastics


 2017-18 Season

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
Place
Score
Record
Dec. 1/5:30 p.m.
Dickinson Meet
1st
148.250

Dec. 8/5:30 p.m.
Dickinson Invite
1st
149.675

Dec. 15/5 p.m.
Valley City Invite
1st
147.900

Jan. 5/5 p.m.
Jamestown KC Invite
1st
144.150

Jan. 6/2 p.m.
Grand Forks Meet
1st
145.4

Jan. 12/5 p.m.
Bismarck Ziegler Meet
1st
146.7

Jan. 20/11 a.m.
Rapid City Meet
1st
146.875

Jan. 27/11 a.m.
Pokorny Invite
1st
149.325

Feb. 2/5 p.m.
Kim Lupo Meet
1st
146.500

Feb. 9/6:30 p.m.
MANDAN
W
149-126

Feb. 15/6 p.m.
WDA Championships
1st
146.550

Feb. 23-24/4 and 1 p.m.
ND State Meet
1st
148.034

--

Fern Pokorny Invite
Jan. 27, 2018, 11 a.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 149.325; 2. Legacy, 127.925; 3. Mandan, 129.950; 4. Bismarck High, 97.400

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.825
Vault: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.625
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Balance Beam: Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.425
Floor Exercise: Kate Dillman, Bismarck High, 9.500

Dickinson results (Top 5)
All-around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, 37.825; 2. Teghan Hoff, 37.450; 4. Meghan Ackerman, 36.750; 5. Dacia Rambousek, 35.825
Vault: 1. Fossum, 9.625; 2. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.557; T3. Hoff, 9.475; 5. Ackerman, 9.350
Uneven Bars: 1. Fossum, 9.600; 2. Ackerman, 9.350; 3. Hoff, 9.225
Balance Beam: 1. Schumacher, 9.425; 2. Rambousek, 9.375; 3. Hoff, 9.350; 4. Fossum, 9.275; T5. Ackerman, 8.950
Floor Exercise: 2. Hoff, 9.400; 3. Fossum, 9.325; 4. Acerkman, 9.100

Notes:
Dickinson won its eighth meet title in eight attempts…Legacy’s runner-up finish tied a season-high…Mandan and Bismarck High also competed.



Grand Forks Meet
Jan. 6, 2018, 1 p.m. CT
Valley Twister Gymnasics Center, Grand Forks, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 145.4; 2. Grand Forks, 135.6; 3. Fargo Davies, 124.25; 4. Wahpeton, 118.75; 5. Mandan, 115.1; 6. Fargo, 74.435

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 36.925
Vault: Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 35.675
Uneven Bars: TeghanHoff, Dickinson, 9.500
Balance Beam:  Anne Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.225
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600

Dickinson results (Top 6)
All-around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, 36.925; 2. Teghan Hoff, 35.75; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, 35.675; 5. Meghan Ackerman, 35.00; 6. Brooklyn Deguzman, 34.425
Vault: 1. Schumacher, 9.600; 2. Ackerman, 9.500; 3. A. Fossum, 9.450; T6. Hoff, 8.750
Uneven Bars: 1. Hoff, 9.500; 2. Ackerman, 9.15; 3. Fossum, 8.900; 4. Deguzman, 8.80
Balance Beam: 2. Fossum, 8.975; 3. Rambousek, 8.950; 4. Hoff, 8.800; 6. Schumacher, 8.650
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.600; 3. Schumacher, 8.650; 4. Macy Leiss, 8.925; 5. Courtney Roller, 8.900





WDA Championships
Feb. 16, 2018, 6 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.500; 2. Bismarck High, 142.725; 3. Jamestown, 141.575; 4. Minot, 135.325; 5. Legacy, 132.600; 6. Mandan, 119.700; 7. Century, 37.125

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.750
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.575
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575

Dickinson results (Top 10)
All-around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, 37.750; 3. Meghan Ackerman, 36.750; 7. Brinklyn Schumacher, 35.32; 9. Faith Beck, 35.355; 10. Brooklyn Deguzman, 35.125
Vault: 2. Fossum, 9.100; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.425; 6. Meghan Ackerman, 9.050; 7. Beck, 9.00
Uneven Bars: 2. Fossum, 9.100; 4. Ackerman, 9.000; 9. Beck, 8.55; 10. Benton,  8.525
Balance Beam: 1. Fossum, 9.600; 2. Ackerman, 9.425; 4. Faith Beck, 9.100; 5. Macy Leiss, 9.075; 6. Brooklyn Deguzman, 9.050; T7. Amy Fridley, 8.950
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.575; 7. Leiss, 9.300; 8. Ackerman, 9.275
Notes:
Dickinson won its 19th WDA Championship…Dickinson’s Ayanna Fossum was all-around champion and she also won the balance beam and floor exercise events…BHS’ Julia Red Wing won the uneven bars and vault…Jamestown’s Hanna Schiele was name senior region athlete of the year.
 


Gym-O-Rama Meet
Jan. 20, 2018, 11 a.m. CT
Rapid City SD Central High School, Rapid City, SD

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.875; 2. Pierre,S D, 138.375; 3. Hot Springs, SD, 128.075; 4. Chamberlain, SD, 124.275; 5. Rapid City, SD Stevens, 124.275; 6. Rapid City, SD Central, 124.00

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.975
Uneven Bars: Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 9.425
Vault: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.275
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.700
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.750

Dickinson results (Top 5)
All-around: 1. Ayanna Fossum, 37.975; 2. Teghan Hoff, 37.100; 4. Meghan Ackerman, 36.475
Vault: 1. A. Fossum, 9.275; 2. Hoff, 9.200; 3. Meghan Ackerman, 9.100
Uneven Bars:  1. Hoff, 9.425; 2. Fossum, 9.250; 3. Ackerman, 9.150
Balance Beam: 1. Fossum, 9.700; 2. Dacia Rambousek, 9.250; 5. Hoff, 8.900
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.750; 3. Hoff, 9.575; 4. Ackerman, 9.375
Notes: Dickinson won its seventh meet title…Ayanna Fossum was all-around champion and won three other events…Dickinsons Teghan Hoff won another.