BHS
CEN
DCK
JAM
LEG
MAN
MIN
SM
TM
WC
WIL
BHS
--

49-53L

57-76L

60-36W

66-57W

46-74L

73-59W

59-62L

53-37W

43-65L

59-70L

48-47W

63-46W

71-65W

51-46W

76-45W

79-48W

57-52W

80-48W

63-53W

65-41W

CEN

53-49W

76-57W

--

64-40W

81-29W

69-42W

77-57W

47-58L

50-53L

62-48W

82-42W

62-54W

70-52W

65-49W

66-50W

88-46W

117-29W

51-36W

80-44W

66-50W

75-35W

DCK

36-60L

57-66L

40-64L

29-81L

--

69-72L

61-59W

40-75L

48-59L

51-65L

54-70L

45-56L

49-51L

50-59L

55-63L

73-60W

88-48W

40-44L

54-58L

36-54L

56-50W

JAM

74-46W

59-73L

42-69L

57-77L

72-69W

59-61L

--

34-44L

69-75L

58-68L

66-74L

55-61L

42-49L

65-56W

56-59L

72-67W

77-66W

63-57W

59-60L

61-51W

68-56W

LEG

62-59W

37-53L

58-47W

53-50W

75-40W

59-48W

44-34W

75-69W

--

57-51W

75-64W

60-48W

52-53L

62-50W

63-49W

86-44W

91-66W

77-38W

63-55W

74-39W

62-45W

MAN

65-43W

70-59W

48-62L

42-82L

65-51W

70-54W

68-58W

74-66W

51-57L

64-75L

--

69-57W

52-53L

45-50L

58-57W

69-54W

74-49W

72-49W

72-63W

54-51W(OT)

50-55L(OT)

MIN

47-48L

46-63L

54-62L

52-70L

56-45W

51-49W

61-55W

49-42W

48-60L

53-52W

57-69L

53-52W

--

50-53L

40-47L

94-58W

71-37W

53-44W

57-66L

57-61L

76-61W

SM

65-71L

46-51L

49-65L

50-66L

59-50W

63-55W

56-65L

59-56W

50-62L

49-63L

50-45W

57-58L

53-50W

47-40W

--

69-31W

62-59W

61-52W

56-38W

65-38W

41-38W(OT)

TM

45-76L

48-79L

46-88L

29-117L

60-73L

48-88L

67-72L

66-77L

44-86L

66-91L

54-69L

49-74L

58-94L

37-71L

31-69L

59-62L

--

65-77L

46-65L

28-69L

45-72L

WC

52-57L

48-80L

36-51L

44-80L

44-40W

58-54W

57-63L

60-59W

38-77L

55-63L

49-72L

63-72L

44-53L

66-57W

52-61L

38-56L

77-65W

65-46W

--

65-39W

52-55L

WIL

53-63L

41-65L

50-66L

35-75L

54-36W

50-56L

51-61L

56-68L

39-74L

45-62L

51-54L(OT)

55-50W(OT)

61-57W

61-76L

38-65L

38-41L(OT)

69-28W

72-45W

39-65L

55-52W

--

Teams play a double round robin schedule

 

Legacy won its first-ever West Region Tournament title last week. The Sabers topped Williston, Mandan and Century. St. Mary's qualified for the state tournament as well, picking up wins over Williston and Bismarck High to earn a spot at state.

Previous week:  Dickinson, Williston

2019-20 All-State Team


2019-20 All-WDA Team Awards



WDA Tie-Break Criteria


Year-by-Year WDA Results (pdf)


2020 West Region Tournament

March 5-7, Bismarck Event Center

Bracket, click Here


2020 Class A Tournament
March 12-14, Fargo





2019-20 WDA JV Standings

2019-20 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

Click on the Above Button

Click on the Above Buttons

Team of the Week

   



*  St. Mary's at Minot game on Feb. 6 was not played


                       



Teams of the Week

Team of the Week

   

Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

An abrupt end

The NDHSAA suspended the remainder of the Super A Basketball Tournament in Fargo on Friday afternoon, March 13 in response to a National Emergecy declared due to the COVID-19 Threat. Two games were played on Friday prior to the decision by tournament officials to suspend the remainder of the tournament. In semifinal play, Fargo Shanley topped Mandan and Devils Lake rallied to defeat Fargo Davies in the second semifinal. Two consolation games that were not played were Legacy vs. G.F. Red River; and Century vs. St. Mary's For the bracket, click Here    Photos courtesy of Jon Jablonski, Minot Daily News, Bismarck Tribune, Jamestown Sun, Dickinson Press, WDA SID

 

 
Team
GP
W-L
Century
16
16-0
Mandan
16
12-4
Legacy
16
10-6
Bismarck High
16
8-8
TMCHS
16
7-9
Minot
16
6-10
Dickinson
16
6-10
Jamestown
16
5-11
St. Mary's
16
2-14






Note: Watford City and Williston are not fielding JV teams

 The official site of the Western Dakota Association

2019-20 WDA Sophomore A Standings

Upcoming Games

2019-20 Season Complete


NOTE: NDHSAA officials suspended the remainder of the Class A Tournament in response to the National Emergency Declared due to the COVID-19 Threat.

Previous games

March 13

Class A Tournament, Fargo

Semifinals
(4E) Fargo Shanley 73, (3W) Mandan 55

(3E) Devils Lake 64, (4E) Fargo Davies 57

Consolation
(1W) Legacy vs. (2E) G.F. Red River (SUSPENDED)

(2W) Century vs. (4W) St. Mary's (SUSPENDED)

March 12

Class A Tournament, Fargo

Quarterfinals

(4E) Fargo Shanley 50, (1W) Legacy 43

(3W) Mandan 46, (2E) Red River 45

(1E) Fargo Davies 42, (4W) St. Mary's 38

(3E) Devils Lake 62, (2W) Century 54












March 7
West Region Tournament, Bismarck
State qualifiers
(5) St. Mary's 75, (3) Bismarck High 66
(4) Mandan 58, (6) Minot 43
Championship
(1) Legacy 69, (2) Century 63

March 6

West Region Tournament

Semifinal

(1) Legacy 61, (4) Mandan 55

(2) Century 75, (3) Bismarck High 69

Loser-out

(5) St. Mary's 64, (9) Williston 44

(6) Minot 52, (10) Dickinson 38

March 5

West Region Tournament, Bismarck

Quarterfinals
(1) Legacy 54, (9) Williston 46

(4) Mandan 72, (5) St. Mary's 51

(2) Century 70, (10) Dickinson 56

(3) Bismarck High 56, (6) Minot 47

Feb. 28

West Region Play-in

(10) Dickinson 68, (7) Jamestown 62

(9) Williston 56, (8) Watford City 49

Feb. 27

West Region Play-in

(6) Minot 99, (11) TMCHS 29




Team
GP
W-L
Century
18
16-2
Mandan
18
15-3
Legacy
18
14-4
Bismarck High
18
12-6
Minot*
17
9-8
Jamestown
18
9-9
TMCHS
18
7-11
St. Mary's*
17
5-12
Watford City
18
2-16
Williston
18
0-18



Note: Dickinson is not fielding a Sophomore A team


Teams
GP
Conf.
PF-PA
Streak
Overall
x-Legacy^
20
18-2
1285-1006
L1
22-3
Century
20
18-2
1401-920
W3
21-4
Bismarck High
20
14-6
1239-1080
W2
16-8
Mandan
20
13-7
1232-1148
W1
17-9
St. Mary's
20
12-8
1107-1053
W2
14-11
Minot
20
10-10
1125-1094
L1
12-13
Jamestown
20
8-12
1208-1238
L2
9-13
Watford City
20
7-13
1063-1161
L1
8-14
Williston
20
6-14
1013-1159
W1
7-17
Dickinson
20
4-16
1031-1214
L2
6-18
TMCHS
20
0-20
962-1452
L20
1-21

Note: Teams play a double round robin schedule. Streaks and Points For and Points Against are for WDA games only
x- Clinched the top seed at the West Region Tournament  ^ Holds tie-break