2019 Top WDA Individual Tournament Scorers

Aug. 9

TMCHS Invite (Dunseith)
Team totals (18 Holes)
1. Century, 327; 2. Minot, 330; 3. Williston, 350; 4. St. Mary’s, 382; 5. Bismarck High, 385; 6. Jamestown, 391; 7. Mandan, 397; 8. Legacy, 411; Dickinson, Inc.; TMCHS, Inc.
Medalist: Hannah Herbel, Century, 75

Top 10 finishers
1. Hannah Herbel, Century, 75; 2. Becca Tschetter, Minot, 78; 3. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 79; 4. Riley Crothers, Century; 5. Abby Schmidt, St. Mary’s, 81; 6. Leah Herbel, Century, 82; 7. Minot, Savanah Brintnell, Minot, 83; 8. Jaci Jones, Minot, 84; 9. Bella Dobrinski, Minot, 85; 10. Kaleigh Carmichael, Williston, 87


Century bested a field of WDA and EDC teams at the annual East-West Classic in Jamestown on Aug. 13. The Patriots have captured both tournaments they've played so far.

Previous week: Century


Team of the Week

2019 WDA Schedule/Results

TMCHS Invite: 1. Hannah Herbel, Century, 75; 2. Becca Tschetter, Minot, 78; 3. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 79; 4. Riley Crothers, Century; 5. Abby Schmidt, St. Mary’s, 81; 6. Leah Herbel, Century, 82; 7. Minot, Savanah Brintnell, Minot, 83; 8. Jaci Jones, Minot, 84; 9. Bella Dobrinski, Minot, 85; 10. Kaleigh Carmichael, Williston, 87

East-West Classic: *1. Hannah Herbel, Century, 73; 2. Becca Tschetter, Minot, 76; T3. Abby Schmidt, St. Mary's, 77; T3. Kaleigh Carmichael, Williston, 77; 5. Deona Roehrich, Mandan, 78; 6. Leah Herbel, Century, 80; T7. Chesni Strand, Williston, 81; T7. Carrie Carmichael, Williston, 81; 9. Riley Crothers, Century, 84; T10. Riley Ball, Century, 85; T10. Jaci Jones, Minot, 85

Dickinson Invite: --

Mandan Invite:  --
Century Invite: --

St. Mary's Invite: --

Minot Invite:  --

Williston Invite: --

West Region Meet: --

Class A Meet: --

*Won in playoff

Note: East-West Classic is in Jamestown







Team of the Week

Statewide Class A Golf Site


WDA Year-by-Year results


2019 West Region Tournament

Sept. 23, Links of N.D., Williston


2019 Class A Tournament
Sept. 30-Oct. 1, Bois de Sioux G.C., Wahpeton


   

Team of the Week

Tournament
BHS
Century
Dickinson
Jamestown
Legacy
Mandan
Minot
St. Mary's
TMCHS
Watford City
Williston
TMCHS Invite
385 (5th)
327 (1st)
Inc.
391 (6th)
411 (8th)
397 (7th)
330 (2nd)
382 (4th)
Inc.
DNC
350 (3rd)
East-West Classic
381 (12th)
322 (1st)
421 (17th)
375 (10th)
395 (14th)
363 (6th)
337 (4th)
363 (6th)
Inc.
DNC
332 (3rd)
Dickinson Invite
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Mandan Invite
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Century Invite
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
St. Mary's Invite
-
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Minot Invite
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--.
--
Williston Invite
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
West Region Meet
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Class A Meet
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Scoring Avg
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--

Notes: Scoring average determines conference champion  only   East-West Classic hosted by Jamestown   DNC: Did Not Compete

 

   

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

 

 

Back-to-Back

It will be a busy week for WDA golfers as they have tournaments on back-to-back days. First, teams will be in Dickinson on Monday, Aug. 19 and then compete in Mandan on Tuesday, Aug. 20. Century has been the top performer thus far, winning the first two meets of the season. 

Photos courtesy of WDA SID, Jon Jablonski, Bismarck Tribune, NDHSAA





Upcoming Events

Monday, Aug. 19

Dickinson Invite, Heart River G.C., 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Mandan Invite, Prairie West G.C., 10 a.m.


Previous results

East-West Classic (Jamestown)

Team totals (18 Holes)

1. Century, 322; 2. Fargo Shanley, 323; 3. Williston, 332; 4. Minot, 337; 76; 5. G.F. Red River, 342; T6. St. Mary’s, 363; T6. Mandan, 363; T6. Fargo Davies, 363; 9. Fargo North, 371; 10. Jamestown, 375; 11. G.F. Central, 380; 12. Bismarck High, 381; 13. Fargo South, 383; 14. Legacy, 395; 15. WF Sheyenne, 398; 16. Wahpeton, 400; 17. Dickinson, 421; 18. West Fargo, 425; TMCHS, Inc.

Medalist: *Hannah Herbel, Century, 73
Top 10 Finishers
T1. *Hannah Herbel, Century, 73; T1. Julia Wold, Shanley, 73; T3. Lily Bredemier, G.F. Red River, 75; T3. Becca Tschetter, Minot, 76; T5. Abby Schmidt, St. Mary’s, 77; T5. Karleigh Carmichael, Williston, 77; 7. Deona Roehrich, Mandan, 78; T8. Leah Herbel, Century, 80; T8. Lexi Laframboise, G.F. Red River, 80; T8. Lexi Bartley, WF Sheyenne, 80
*Won in playoff