Statewide Class A Golf Site


WDA Year-by-Year results


2022 West Region Tournament

Sept. 26, Jamestown C.C.


2022 Class A Tournament
Oct. 3-4, Jamestown C.C.



Watford City Invite: 1. Hannah Herbel, Century, 65; 2. Anna Huettl, Mandan, 70; T3. Ruby Heydt, Mandan, 75; T3. Mackenzie Strange, Minot High, 73; 5. Brooke Hollar, Legacy, 78; 6. Aliyah Iverson, Century, 79; T7. Regan Braun, Century, 800; T7. Adison Dittus, Minot High, 80; T9. Ava Kalanek, Legacy, 81; T9. Abi Schneider, St. Mary’s, 81

East-West Classic: T3. Hannah Herbel, Century, 77; T3. Anna Huettl, Mandan, 78; 7. Ava Kalanek, Century, 80;  T9. Kambree Hauglie, Century, 83; T9. Sara Anderson, Century, 83; T14. Abi Schneider, St. Mary's, 85; T14. Morgan Strange, Minot High, 85; T17. Lauren Beck, Legacy, 86; T17. Ruby Heydt, Mandan, 86; T17. Olivia Sorlie, Jamestown, 86

Bismarck Invite: 1. Anna Huettl, Mandan, 70; 2. Hannah Herbel, Century, 76; 3. Hazel Emter, Dickinson, 79; 4. Ava Kalanek, Legacy, 80; 5. Anne Hulst, Legacy, 81; 6. Ruby Heydt, Mandan, 82; T7. Brooke Hollar, Legacy, 83; T7. Paige Breuer, Bismarck High, 83; T9. Aliyah Iverson, Century, 83; 10. Brittyn Mettler, Mandan, 84

Mandan Invite: 1. Anna Huettl, Mandan, 70; 2. Hannah Herbel, Century, 78; 3. Aliyah Iverson, Century, 80; T4. Paige Breuer, Bismarck High, 82; T4. Ruby Heydt, Mandan, 82; 6. Tegan Graham, Williston, 83; T7. Grace Rieger, St. Mary’s, 84; T7. Ava Kalanek, Legacy, 84; T9. Cali Wilson, Minot High, 86; T9. Brooke Hollar, Legacy, 86

Legacy Invite: 1. Anna Huettl, Mandan, 76; 2. Hannah Herbel, Century, 77; 3. Aliyah Iverson, Century, 81; 4. Ava Kalanek, Legacy, 84; 5. Morgan Strange, Minot High, 85; T6. Brittyn Mettler, Mandan, 86; T6. Olivia Sorlie, Jamestown, 86; 8. Paige Breuer, Bismarck High, 87; T9. Abi Schneider, St. Mary's, 88; T9. Grace Rieger, St. Mary's, 88; T9. Stray Ressler, Mandan, 88; T9. Regan Braun, 88

Dickinson Invite: 1. Hannah Herbel, Century, 72; T2. Ava Kalanek, Legacy, 76; T2. Aliyah Iverson, Century, 76; T2. Anna Huettl, Mandan, 76; T5. Morgan Strange, Minot High, 81; T5. Brooke Hollar, Legacy, 81; 7. Ruby Heydt, Mandan, 82; T8. Brittyn Mettler, Mandan, 83; T8. Regan Braun, Century, 83; T10. Abi Schneider, St. Mary’s, 84; T10. Ava Murdoff, Century, 84

Minot High Invite: 1. Leah Herbel, Century, 73; 2. Anna Huettl, Mandan, 75; T3. Kya Guidinger, 78; T3. Hannah Herbel, Century, 78; 5. Mackenzie Strange, Minot High, 81; T6. Sara Anderson, Century, 82; T6. Tegan Graham, Williston, 82; T8. Ava Kalanek, 84; T8. Morgan Strange, 84; T8. Adison Dittus, Minot High, 84; T8. Paige Breuer, Bismarck High, 84; T8. Aliyah Iverson, Century, 84

Williston Invite: 1. Anna Huettl, Mandan, 78; 2. Leah Herbel, Century, 80; 3. Hannah Herbel, Century, 81; 4. Aliyah Iverson, Century, 84; 5. Grace Rieger, St. Mary's, 89; 6. Tegan Graham, Williston, 90; 7. Kyndall Peterson, Dickinson, 91; T7. Lauren Beck, Legacy, 91; T7. Morgan Strange, Minot High, 91; T7. Regan Braun, Century, 91

West Region Tournament:: 1. Ava Kalanek, Legacy, 72; 2. Leah Herbel, Century , 74; 3. Anna Huettl, Mandan, 77; 4. Hannah Herbel, Century, 78; T5. Aliyah Iverson, Century, 82; T5. Paige Breuer, Bismarck High, 82; 7. Kya Guidinger, Legacy, 83; 8. Sara Anderson, Century, 86; T9. Adison Dittus, Minot High, 87; T9. Kambree Hauglie, Century, 87

Class A Tournament: 3. Leah Herbel, 150; 4. Hannah Herbel, 152; 4. Anna Huettl, Mandan, 152; T9. Abi Schneider, 159; 11. Aliyah Iverson, Mandan, 161; 13. Ruby Heydt, Mandan, 162; 15. Ava Kalanek, Legacy, 166; 15. Morgan Strange, Minot High, 166; 18. Kya Guidinger, Legacy; 20. Brittyn Mettler, Mandan, 171



East-West Classic: In Jamestown

Class A Meet: In Jamestown



(Based on scoring average)

Anna Huettl, Mandan

Hannah Herbel, Century

Lindsey Astrup, Fargo Shanley

Rose Solbeg, Fargo Davies

Jaya Grube, G.F. Red River

Lexi Bartley, Fargo Davies

Ava Kalanek, Legacy

Aliyah Iverson, Century

Payton Stocker, WF Sheyenne

Ruby Heydt, Mandan


 

Team of the Week

2022 All-WDA

2022 WDA Schedule/Results

2022 Top WDA Individual Tournament Scorers

Team of the Week

 

2022 All-State

Century was the dominant program in the WDA all season and it proved it was the best in the state, winning the Class A Tournament in Jamestown. It was the program's seventh championship and first since 2019.

Previous week:  Century


A fine finish

Century captured its seventh Class A girls' golf title and first since 2019 in Jamestown on Tuesday, Oct. 4. The 36-hole team total of 636 was10 ahead of runner-up G.F. Red River. Fargo Davies' Rose Solberg was medalist. Four WDA golfers finished in the top 10 to earn all-state honors. For results, click Here

Photos courtesy of WDA SID, Jon Jablonski, Minot Daily News, Bismarck Tribune, NDHSAA, Jamestown Sun



Click the above tabs

   

Team of the Week

 The official site of the Western Dakota Association

 

Sept. 26

West Region Tournament, Jamestown

Team totals (18 holes)
1. Century, 320; 2. Legacy, 342; 3. Mandan, 350; 4. Minot High, 357; 5. St. Mary’s, 369; 6. Jamestown, 386; 7. Williston, 389; 8. Minot North, 404; 9. Dickinson, 409; 10. Bismarck High, 411; 11. Watford City, 440; 12. TMCHS, Inc.
Medalist:
Ava Kalanek, Legacy, 72;

Top 10 (All-Region Tournament)
1. Ava Kalanek, Legacy, 72; 2. Leah Herbel, Century , 74; 3. Anna Huettl, Mandan, 77; 4. Hannah Herbel, Century, 78; T5. Aliyah Iverson, Century, 82; T5. Paige Breuer, Bismarck High, 82; 7. Kya Guidinger, Legacy, 83; 8. Sara Anderson, Century, 86; T9. Adison Dittus, Minot High, 87; T9. Kambree Hauglie, Century, 87



(Based on scoring average; Golfers take their 6 best rounds)

Anna Huettl, Mandan, 73.83

Hannah Herbel, Century, 74.33

Ava Kalanek, Legacy, 80..50

Aliyah Iverson, Century 80.50

Ruby Heydt, Mandan, 82..67

Brooke Hollar, Legacy, 84.33

Morgan Strange, Minot High, 85.00

Paige Breuer, Bismarck High, 85.33

McKenzie Strange, Minot High, 85.50

Abi Schneider, St. Mary's, 85.50



   

Upcoming Events

2022 Season Complete


Previous results

Oct. 3-4

Class A Tournament, Jamestown

Team totals (36 holes)
1. Century, 318-318-636; 2. G.F. Red River, 321-325-646; 3. Fargo Davies, 333-319-652; 4. Mandan, 333-325-658; 5. Legacy, 352-337-689; 6. WF Sheyenne, 351-345-696; 7. Wahpeton, 355-344-699; 8. Minot High, 351-348-699; 9. Fargo Shanley, 351-352-704;  10. St. Mary’s, 353-356-709; 11. Fargo North, 366-369-735; 12. Jamestown, 382-391-773
Medalist: Rose Solberg, Fargo Davies, 75-73-148
Top 10 (All-state)
1. Rose Solberg, Fargo Davies, 148; 2. Jaya Grube, G.F. Red River, 149; 3. Leah Herbel, Century, 150; T4. Hannah Herbel, Century, 152; T4. Anna Huettl, Mandan, 152; 6. Lexi Bartley, 153; 7. Lindsey Astrup, Fargo Shanley, 154; 8. Payton Stocker, WF Sheyenne, 155; T9. Ella Speidel, G.F. Red River, 159; T9. Abi Schneider, St. Mary’s, 159


Tournament
BHS
Century
Dickinson
Jamestown
Legacy
Mandan
Minot High
Minot North
St. Mary's
TMCHS
Watford City
Williston
Watford City Invite
DNC
309
402
Inc.
323
311
321
Inc.
355
DNC
422
347
East-West Classic
Inc.
332
392
422
351
348
354
Inc.
386
Inc.
DNC
400
Bismarck Invite
Inc.
334
400
388
329
325
354
432
369
Inc.
422
379
Mandan Invite
Inc.
337
394
402
348
345
371
415
368
Inc.
481
392
Legacy Invite
Inc.
337
394
380
360
340
359
418
376
Inc.
476
378
Dickinson Invite
437
315
379
355
330
331
350
409
378
Inc.
439
374
Minot High Invite
Inc.
317
388
382
334
350
338
391
367
DNC
432
369
Williston Invite
479
340
394
415
384
367
390
418
383
Inc.
464
407
West Region Meet
411
320
409
389
342
350
357
404
369
Inc.
440
389
Class A Tournament
Inc.
636
DNC
773
689
658
699
Inc.
709
DNC
DNC
Inc.
Scoring Avg.

























Notes: Scoring average determines conference champion only; East-West Classic is hosted by Jamestown
DNC: Did Not Compete; DNQ: Did Not Qualify