The official site of the Western Dakota Association


2018 Individual WDA Scores/Averages


2017 Individual WDA Scores/Average


2018 West Region Tournament

May 29, Heart River G.C, Dickinson


2018 Class A Tournament
June 5-6, Heart River G.C., Dickinson


The top 10 golfers (and ties) based on scoring average earn all-WDA honors. Of the 9 regular season rounds play, golfers take their seven best scores which are then averaged.


1. Jackson Ward, Century, 74.43

2. Kessler Heilman, Minot, 75.57

3. Logan Rush, Century, 77.00

4. Tyce Halter, BHS, 77.86

5. Easton Evanoff, Minot, 78.14

6. Zach Johnson, Century, 78.29

T7. Trey Hohbein, Mandan, 78.43

T7. Spencer Ross, Minot, 78.43

9. Alex Flam, Century, 79.29

T10. Hunter Myran, Dickinson, 80.71

T10 Gavin Argent, Minot, 80.71

 

2018 Top WDA Individual Tournament Scorers

 

In the clubhouse

The WDA regular season concluded on Friday, May 18 at the Williston Invite. Century won its sixth meet of the season en route to the WDA title which is based on team scoring average. It's the Pats first conference crown since 2013. Minot was runner-up and Magi's Kessler Heilman was medalist.

Photos courtesy of the WDA SID, Bismarck Tribune, Jamestown Sun, Dickinson Press. 




 

May 12
Jamestown Invite
Team totals
1. Century, 306; 2. Minot, 316; 3. Bismarck High, 328; 4. Dickinson, 338; 5. Williston, 349; 6. Jamestown, 354; 7. Mandan, 354; 8. St. Mary's, 354; 9. TMCS, 391; 10. Legacy, 392
Medalist:
Kessler Heilman, Minot, 72

May 10
Dickinson Invite
Team totals
1. Minot, 314; 2. Century, 319; 3. Bismarck High, 336; 4. Williston, 348; 5. Mandan, 349; 6. St. Mary's, 353; 7. Jamestown, 357; 8. TMCHS, 363; 9. Dickinson, 366; 10. Legacy, 437
Medalist:
Spencer Ross, Minot, 74

May 8
Mandan Invite
Team totals

1. Century, 305; 2. Minot, 315; 3. Bismarck High, 327; 4. Mandan, 328; 5. Dickinson, 334; 6. Jamestown, 345; 7. St. Mary's, 347; 8. Williston, 352; 9. TMCHS, 367; 10. Legacy, 383

Medalist: Jackson Ward, Century, 71








Upcoming Events  

Tuesday, May 29

West Region Tournament, Heart River G.C., Dickinson, 10 a.m.


Schedule subject to change 

All times are Local Time


Previous results

May 18

Williston Invite

Team totals

1. Century, 316; 2. Minot, 319; 3. Williston, 348; 4. Bismarck High, 350; 5. Mandan, 351; 6. Jamestown, 359; 7. Dickinson, 360; 8. St. Mary's, 369; 9. Legacy, 420; 10. TMCHS, Inc.

Medalist: Kessler Heilman, Minot, 76

May 14

Minot Invite

Team totals

1. Century, 309; 2. Minot, 313; 3. Bismarck High, 321; 4. Dickinson, 342; 5. Williston, 345; 6. Jamestown, 345; 7. Mandan, 349; 8. St. Mary's, 356; 9. TMCHS, 375; 10. Legacy, 423

Medalist: Jackson Ward, Century, 72











   

   

2018 All-WDA Team

Team of the Week

Century capped off quite an impressive regular season, winning sixth of seven conference meets en route to the WDA title.

Previous week: Bismarck High

Team of the Week

East-West Classic Day 1: Jackson Ward, CEN, 76; Logan Rush, CEN, 76; Kessler Heilmann, MIN, 79; Easton Evanoff, MIN, 79; Trey Hohhein, MAN, 80; Zach Johnson, CEN, 84; Tyce Halter, BHS, 84; David Kaiser, BHS, 84; Hunter Myran, DCK, 85; Alex Flam, CEN, 86; Spencer Ross, MIN, 86; Garvin Argent, MIN, 86


East-West Classic Day 2: Jackson Ward, CEN, 75; Trey Hohbein, MAN, 79; David Kaiser, BHS, 80; Easton Evanoff, MIN, 81; Jackson Gilchrist, SM, 81; Tyce Halter, BHS; 81; Gavin Argent, MIN, 82; Derek Burr, BHS, 83; Zach Johnson, 84; Kessler Heilman, MIN, 84

Century-Legacy Invite: Carson Wahl, CEN, 70; Easton Evanoff, MIN, 72; Tyce Halter, BHS, 73; Kessler Heilman, MIN, 73; Zach Johnson, CEN, 74; Andrew Messmer, LEG, 74; Jackson Ward, CEN, 75; Gavin Argent, MIN, 75; Cole Bennion, JAM, 76; Spencer Ross, MIN, 77; Jeremy Williams, JAM, 77


BHS-St. Mary's Invite: Tyce Halter, BHS, 75; Jackson Ward, CEN, 76; Zach Johnson, CEN, 76; Kessler Heilman, MIN, 76; Alex Flam, CEN, 77; Easton Evanoff, MIN, 79; Spencer Ross, MIN, 79; Logan Rush, CEN, 80; Trey Hohbein, MAN, 81; Damyn Boyce, MIN, 81

Mandan Invite Jackson Ward, CEN, 71; Zach Johnson, CEN, 76; Kessler Heilman, MIN, 76; Spencer Ross, MIN, 76; Dylan Pokorny, DCK, 76; Logan Rush, CEN, 77; Trey Hohbein, MAN, 78; Tyce Halter, BHS, 78; Josh Clark, MAN, 79; Gavin Argent, MIN, 80; David Kaiser, BHS, 80


Dickinson Invite: Spencer Ross, MIN, 74; Jack Demke, MIN, 78; T. Hohbein, MAN, 78; Jackson Ward, CEN, 79; Logan Rush, CEN, 79; Alex Flam, CEN, 80; Kessler Heilman, MIN, 80; David Kaiser, BHS, 80; Hunter Myran, DCK, 81; Evan Erickson, CEN, 81


Jamestown Invite:  Kessler Heilman, MIN, 72; Logan Rush, CEN, 75; Zach Johnson, CEN, 76; Jackson Ward, CEN, 76; Hunter Myran, DCK, 77; Alex Flam, CEN, 79; Spencer Ross, MIN, 79; Tyce Halter, BHS, 80; Easton Evanoff, MIN, 80; Trey  Hohbein, MAN, 81

Minot Invite: Jackson Ward, CEN, 72; Trey Hohbein, MAN, 74; Easton Evanoff, MIN, 75; Logan Rush, CEN, 75; Hunter Myran, DCK, 76; Alex Flam, CEN, 76; Tyce Halter, BHS, 76; Kessler Heilman, MIN, 77; Jack Demke, MIN, 80; Derek Burr, BHS, 80


Williston Invite: Kessler Heilman, MIN, 76; Jackson Ward, CEN, 77; Logan Rush, CEN, 77; Zach Johnson, CEN, 78; Trey Hohbein, MAN, 79; Gavin Argent, MIN, 80; Easton Evanoff, MIN, 81; Spencer Ross, MIN, 82; Damyn Boyce, MIN, 82; Jack Demke, MIN, 82; Russ Parisien, TMCHS, 82


West Region Meet: --


Class A Meet: --



Note: East-West Classic is in Fargo


Event
Bismarck
Century
Dickinson
Jamestown
Legacy
Mandan
Minot

St . Mary's

TMCHS
Williston
TMCHS Inv.
Cancelled
Cancelled
Cancelled
Cancelled
Cancelled
Cancelled
Cancelled
Cancelled
Cancelled
Cancelled
East-West Classic
679 (9th)
658 (5th)
770 (17th)
763 (16th)
836 (19th)
744 (14th)
663 (6th)
718 (11th)
746 (15th)
771 (18th)
Century-Legacy Inv.
 321 (4th)
297 (1st)
332 (6th)
317 (3rd)
352 (9th)
326 (5th)
297 (2nd)
342 (7th)
383 (10th)
342 (8th)
BHS-St. Mary's Inv.
327 (3rd)
308 (1st)
345 (5th)
363 (8th)
397 (9th)
348 (6th)
315 (2nd)
360 (7th)
425 (10th)
344 (4th)
Mandan Inv.
327 (3rd)
305 (1st)
334 (5th)
345 (6th)
383 (10th)
328 (4th)
315 (2nd)
347 (7th)
367 (9th)
352 (8th)
Dickinson Inv.
336 (3rd)
319 (2nd)
366 (9th)
357 (7th)
437 (10th)
349 (5th)
314 (1st)
353 (6th)
363 (8th)
348 (4th)
Jamestown Inv.
328 (3rd)
306 (1st)
338 (4th)
354 (6th)
392 (10th)
354 (7th)
316 (2nd)
354 (8th)
391 (9th)
349 (5th)
Minot Inv.
321 (3rd)
309 (1st)
342 (4th)
345 (6th)
423 (10th)
349 (7th)
313 (2nd)
356 (8th)
375 (9th)
345 (5th)
Williston Inv.
350 (4th)
316 (1st)
360 (7th)
359 (6th)
420 (9th)
351 (5th)
319 (2nd)
369 (8th)
Inc.
348 (3rd)
West Region Inv.










Class A Meet










Scoring Average
330.0 (3rd)
308.5 (1st)
345.2 (5th)
348.5 (7th)
396.7 (10th)
343.5 (4th)
312.7 (2nd)
354.4 (8th)
384.0 (9th)
346.8 (6th)

Notes: Scoring average determines conference champion only      East-West Classic is in Fargo

Tie scores are broken by the 5th golfer score

Team of the Week

Video clip of 2017 West Region Tournament in Bismarck

2018 WDA/West Region Schedule/Results

2018-19