Tournament
BHS
Century
Dickinson
Jamestown
Legacy
Mandan
Minot
St. Mary's
TMCHS
Watford City
Williston
Century-Legacy Invite
327 (5th)
303 (1st)
363 (9th)
358 (8th)
345 (6th)
325 (3rd)
306 (2nd)
325 (4th)
473 (11th)
395 (10th)
348 (7th)
East-West Classic
Inc.
665 (8th)
721 (17th)
708 (15th)
695 (12th)
693 (11th)
650 (5th)
689 (10th)
Inc.
828 (18th)
703 (14th)
St. Mary's Invite
368 (5th)
320 (1st)
377 (8th)
378 (9th)
359 (4th)
347 (3rd)
337 (2nd)
371 (6th)
Inc.
438 (10th)
372 (7th)
BHS Invite
349 (4th)
326 (2nd)
358 (6th)
382 (7th)
357 (5th)
345 (3rd)
325 (1st)
Inc.
Inc.
394 (8th)
403 (9th)
Mandan Invite
338 (5th)
326 (2nd)
370 (9th)
353 (8th)
336 (4th)
332 (3rd)
320 (1st)
340 (6th)
463 (11th)
413 (10th)
341 (7th)
TMCHS Invite
332 (5th)
318 (2nd)
351 (9th)
330 (4th)
347 (7th)
325 (3rd)
316 (1st)
349 (8th)
Inc.
363 (10th)
336 (6th)
Minot Invite
320 (3rd)
307 (2nd)
363 (9th)
344 (8th)
323 (4th)
337 (6th)
307 (1st)
328 (5th)
Inc.
401 (10th)
338 (7th)
Williston Invite
329 (3rd)
315 (1st)
377 (9th)
345 (5th)
353 (6th)
371 (8th)
319 (2nd)
333 (4th)
Inc.
458 (10th)
363 (7th)
West Region
346 (4th)
324 (2nd)
396 (9th)
346 (3rd)
348 (6th)
373 (8th)
314 (1st)
355 (7th)
Inc.
428 (10th)
347 (5th)
Class A Meet
668 (9th)
631 (7th)
DNC
701 (11th)
693 (10th)
DNC
639 (8th)
DNC
DNC
DNC
705 (12th)
Scoring Avg.
337 (3rd)
320 (T1st)
364.2 (9th)
355.44 (7th)
346.1 (6th)
341.67 (4th)
320 (T1st)
341.88 (5th)
468.0 (11th)
410 (10th)
355.89 (7th)

Notes: Scoring average determines conference champion only   East-West Classic hosted by Jamestown   DNC: Did Not Compete  DNP: Did Not Place

Inc.: Incomplete

2019 WDA/West Region Schedule/Results

 

   

May 28

West Region Meet, Dunseith

Team totals
1. Minot, 314; 2. Century, 325; 3. Jamestown, 346; 4. Bismarck High, 346; 5. Williston, 347; 6. Legacy, 348; 7. St. Mary’s, 355; 8. Mandan, 373; 9. Dickinson, 396; 10. Watford City, 428; TMCHS, Inc.
Medalist: Cole Herbel, Legacy, 74

All-Region (Top 10/Ties)
1. Cole Herbel, Legacy, 74; 2. Zach Johnson, Century, 76; 3. Dylan Nosbusch, Century, 77; 3. Peyton Bartsch, Minot, 77; T5. Jack Demke, Minot, 79; T5. Otto Langhans, Minot, 79; T5. Gavin Argent, Minot, 79; 8. Ian Jelsing, Bismarck High, 80; T9. Andrew Walz, Jamestown, 81; T9. Tyce Halter, Bismarck High, 81; T9. James Powers, Williston, 81


Schedule subject to change due to weather/Other issues

Times are Central Time (CT)







Team of the Week

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Upcoming events

2019 Season Complete


Previous results

June 4-5

Class A Meet, Wahpeton

Team totals (36 holes)

1. GF Red River, 297-292-589; 2. GF Central, 298-294-592; 3. Fargo Davies, 293-304-597; 4. West Fargo, 304-295-599; 5. WF Sheyenne, 312-305-617; 6. F North, 316-314-630; 7. Century, 314-317-631; 8. Minot, 323-316-639; 9. Bismarck High, 343-325-668; 10. Legacy, 355-338-693; 11. Jamestown, 354-347-701; 12. Williston, 355-350-705
Medalist: Cole Hanson, GF. Central, 141 (1-under)

All-State (Top 10)
1. Cole Hanson, GF Central, 141; 2. Seth Badolato, GF Red River, 143; 3. Zach Johnson, Century, 144; 4. Brandon McGarry, GF Central, 145; 5. Zach Teske, West Fargo,146; T6. Jacob Skarperud, Shanley, 147; T6. Jack Lindgren, GF Red River, 147; T8. Gavin  Argent, Minot, 148; T8. Sam Suppes, Fargo Davies, 148; 10. Tyce Halter, Bismarck High,149










Team of the Week

1. Gavin Argent, Minot, 73.63

2. Zach Johnson, Century, 73.88

3. Cole Herbel, 73.88

4. Tyce Halter, BHS, 78.00

5. Alex Flam, Century, 78.50

6. Trey Hohbein, Mandan, 79.13

7. Alex Wilson, St. Mary's, 80.63

8. Jack Demke, Minot, 80.75

9. Logan Schoepp, Century, 81.00

10. Otto Langhans, Minot, 81.25


 

 

   

2019 WDA Scoring Leaders (All-WDA)

Team of the Week

Century was the top WDA finisher at the Class A Meet last week in Wahpeton. The Patriots were seventh out of 12 teams.

Previous week:  Minot and Jamestown

In the clubhouse

The 2019 boys' golf season came to an end on Wednesday, June 5 at the Class A Meet in Wahpeton. G.F. Red River took the team title while G.F. Central was runner-up and Fargo Davies was third. Century was the top WDA finisher, placing seventh. Cole Hanson of GF Central was medalist, finishing 1-under par for 36 holes. Century's Zach Johnson placed third.   Live scoring, click Here

Photos courtesy of the WDA SID, Minot Daily News, Forum Communications

Bismarck Tribune, Jamestown Sun







2018 Individual WDA Scores/Averages


2017 Individual WDA Scores/Average


2019 West Region Tournament

May 28, Garden Gate G.C., Dunseith


2019 Class A Tournament
June 4-5, Bois de Sioux G.C., Wahpeton


2019 Top WDA Individual Tournament Scorers

Century-Legacy Invite:  1. Zach Johnson, Century, 70; 2. Gavin Argent, Minot, 72; T3. Otto Langhans, Minot, 74; T3. Alex Wilson, St. Mary’s, 74; T5. Alex Flam, Century, 75; T5. Tyce Halter, Bismarck High, 75; T5. Cole Herbel, Legacy, 75; 8. Trey Hohbein, Mandan, 76; T8. James Powers, Williston, 76; T10. Logan Barrett, Legacy, 77; T10. Jack Demke, Minot, 77


East-West Classic Day 1: 1. Cole Herbel, Legacy, 74; 2. Zach Johnson, Century, 77; Jackson Gilchrist, St. Mary's, 78; 4. Alex Flam, Century, 79; 4. Logan Barrett, Legacy, 79; 4. Ashton Heilman, Minot, 79; 7. Alex Wilson, St. Mary's, 80; 8. Logan Schoepp, Century, 81; 8. Gaving Argent, Minot, 81; 10. Ian Jeising, BHS, 82


East-West Classic Day 2:  T1. Cole Herbel, Legacy, 75; T1. Gavin Argent, Minot, 75; 3. Alex Flam, Century, 76; 4. Trey Hohbein, Mandan, 77; 5. Zach Johnson, Century, 80; 6. Ashton Heilman, Minot, 81; 7. Hunter Mitchell, Jamestown, 82; T8. Cole Heller, Williston, 83; T8. Jack Demke, Minot, 83; T9. Jackson Gilchrist, St. Mary's, 84; T9. Alex Wilson, St. Mary's, 84; T9. Otto Langhans, Minot, 84; T9. Ian Powers, Williston, 84; T9. Jed Truax, Jamestown, 84

St. Mary's Invite: *1. Gavin Argent, Minot, 75; 2. Cole Herbel, Legacy, 75; 3. Zach Johnson, Century, 76; 4. Logan Schoepp, Century, 77; T5. Alex Wilson, St. Mary's, 83; T5. Alex Flam, Century, 83; T7. Lucas Bousted, Century, 84; T7. Jack Demke, Minot, 84; T9. Trey Hohbein, Mandan, 85; T9. Logan Barrett, Legacy, 85


BHS Invite: *1. Zach Johnson, Century, 74; 2. Gavin Argent, Minot, 74; T3. Tyce Halter, BHS, 79; T3. Jackson Gilchrist, St. Mary's, 79; T5. Cole Herbel, Legacy, 80; T5. Trey Hohbein, Mandan, 80; 7. Alex Flam, Century, 82; T8. Ashton Heilman, Minot, 82; T8. Jack Demke, Minot, 82; 10. Logan Schoepp, Century, 84

Mandan Invite: 1. Cole Herbel, Legacy, 71; 2. Gavin Argent, Minot, 73; 3. Zach Johnson, Century, 74; 4. Tyce Halter, Bismarck High, 75; 5. Trey Hohbein, Mandan, 77; T6. Otto Langhans, Minot, 81; T6. Hunter Mitchel, Jamestown, 81; T6. Sam Peterson, Mandan, 81; T6. Alex Wilson, St. Mary’s, 81; T10. Jack Demke, Minot, 82; T10. Andrew Messmer, Legacy, 82

TMCHS Invite: 1. Cole Heller, Williston, 69; 2. Tyce Halter, Bismarck High, 70; 3. Gavin Argent, Minot, 74; 4. Zach Johnson, Century, 75; 5. Cole Herbel, Legacy, 76; T6. Alex Flam, Century, 78; T6. Trey Hohbein, Mandan, 78; T6. Otto Langhans, Minot, 78; T9. Andrew Walz, Jamestown, 80; T9. Jack Demke, Minot, 80

Minot Invite:1. Gavin Argent, Minot, 69; 2. Cole Herbel, Legacy, 71; 3. Zach Johnson, Century, 72; 4. Tyce Halter, BHS, 75; 5. Alex Flam, Century, 76; T6. Jack Demke, Minot, 77; T6. Alex Willson, St. Mary's, 77; T8. Jacob Theis, Minot, 78; T8. Andrew Messmer, Legacy, 78;  T10. Logan Schoepp, Century, 79; T10. Trey Hohbein, Mandan, 79


Williston Invite:  1. Zach Johnson, Century, 73; 2. Cole Herbel, Legacy, 74; 3. Gavin Argent, Minot, 77; 4. Ashton Heilman, Minot, 78; T5. Tyce Halter, BHS, 79; T5. Alex Flam, Century, 79; T5. Logan Schoepp, Century, 79; T5. Alex Wilson, St. Mary's, 79; T9. Jack Steckler, BHS, 80; T9. Caleb Fix, St. Mary's, 80


West Region Meet:  1. Cole Herbel, Legacy, 74; 2. Zach Johnson, Century, 76; 3. Dylan Nosbusch, Century, 77; 3. Peyton Bartsch, Minot, 77; T5. Jack Demke, Minot, 79; T5. Otto Langhans, Minot, 79; T5. Gavin Argent, Minot, 79; 8. Ian Jelsing, Bismarck High, 80; T9. Andrew Walz, Jamestown, 81; T9. Tyce Halter, Bismarck High, 81; T9. James Powers, Williston, 81


Class A Meet: 3. Zach Johnson, Century, 144; T8. Gavin Argent, Minot, 148; 10. Tyce Halter, BHS, 149; T15. Cole Herbel, Legacy, 151; T18. Trey Hohbein, Mandan, 152; 28. Alex Wilson, St. Mary's, 156; 30. Logan Schoepp, Century, 157; 34. Alex Flam, Century, 158; 38. Ian Jelsing, BHS, 160; 42. Ashton Heilman, Minot, 162



Note: East-West Classic was in Jamestown

* Won in Playoff