The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Shutouts

6. Jillian Ackerman, MIN

5. Jayli Wandler, MAN

3. Kambree Grabar, BIS

1. Emily Fuchs, WIL

1. Olivia Vaagen, DCK








Working overtime

Overtime hockey was the theme on the final day of the ND state tournament in Fargo on Saturday, Feb. 26. In the fifth place game, (7) Jamestown edged (5) Mandan, 2-1. In the third place game, (4) West Fargo United upended (2) Bismarck, 4-3. In the title game, (3) Fargo North-South upset  top-seeded Fargo Davies in double overtime, 2-1.

For the tournament bracket, click Here

Photos courtesy of Jamestown Sun, Minot Daily News, Bismarck Tribune, Forum Communications, WDA SID, Jon Jablonski


Goals Against Avg. (Min. of 4 games)

1.73. Jillian Ackerman, MIN

1.92 Kambree Grabar, BIS

2.21. Jayli Wandler, MAN

3.50. Olivia Sorlie, JAM

4.31. Olivia Vaagen, DCK

4.78. Emily Fuchs, WIL

5.14. Olivia Bervig, WIL

5.59. Tierney Yoder, DCK













Team of the Week

Team of the Week


2021-22 All-State Awards


2021-22 WDA Posteason Awards


‚Äč

2021-22 ND State Tournament
Feb. 24-26, Fargo Scheels Arena






 

Goalie Wins

12. Jillian Ackerman, MIN

11. Kambree Grabar, BIS

10. Jayli Wandler, MAN

7. Olivia Sorlie, JAM

2. Olivia Vaagan, DCK

2. Brooklyn Skjeret, BIS

2. Olivia Bervig, WIL

2. Tierney Yoder, DCK

1. Emily Fuchs, WIL







 




   


BIS
DCK
JAM
MAN
MIN
WIL
BIS
--
7-0W, 6-0W
2-1W, 3-2W(SO)
2-1W, 3-2W(SO)
4-1W, 5-0W
6-0W, 4-1W
DCK
0-7L, 0-6L
--
2-7L, 0-4L
0-9L, 0-6L
0-10L, 0-6L
3-4L, 1-3L
JAM
1-2L, 2-3L(SO)
7-2W, 4-0W
--
4-3W(OT), 1-3L
1-3L, 1-4L
9-2W, 5-1W
MAN
1-2L, 2-3L(SO)
9-0W, 6-0W
3-4L(OT), 3-1W
--
3-4L(OT), 1-2L(OT)
5-4W, 8-2W
MIN
1-4L, 0-5L
10-0W, 6-0W
3-1W, 4-1W
4-3W(OT), 2-1W(OT)
--
7-0W, 5-0W
WIL
0-6L, 1-4L
4-3W, 3-1W
2-9L, 1-5L
4-5L, 2-8L
0-7L, 0-5L
--

Note: (SO) Shootout

 WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (All Games/As of Feb. 7)

Stats courtesy of Bob Gillen/ND High School Hockey  ndhighschoolhockey.com

WDA Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

   

Save Percentage (Min. of 4 games)

.929. Jillian Ackerman, MIN

.918. Jayli Wandler, MAN

.903. Kambree Grabar, BIS

.882. Emily Fuchs, WIL

.880. Olivia Sorlie, JAM

.862. Olivia Vaagen, DCK

.860. Olivia Bervig, WIL

.855. Tierney Yoder, DCK








Jamestown was the only WDA team to pick up two wins at last week's ND State Tournament and the Blue Jays needed overtime to earn both victories. Jamestown entered as the No. 7 seed but skate homed with a fifth place finish.

Previous week:  Jamestown

Upcoming Games

2021-22 Season Complete


Previous results

Feb. 26

ND State Tournament, Fargo

Third Place (Scheels Arena)

(4) West Fargo United 4, (2) Bismarck 3 (OT)

Fifth Place (Farm. Union Ins. Rink)

(7) Jamestown 2, (5) Mandan 1 (OT)

Championship

(3) Fargo North-South 2, (1) Fargo Davies 1 (2OT)







Feb. 25

ND State Tournament, Fargo

Semifinals

(1) Fargo Davies 3, (4) West Fargo United 0

(3) Fargo North-South 5, (2) Bismarck 1

Consolation

(5) Mandan 4, (8) Grand Forks 1

(7) Jamestown 3, (6) Minot 2 (OT)

Feb. 24

ND State Tournament, Fargo

Quarterfinals
(1) Fargo Davies 6, (8) Grand Forks 1

(4) West Fargo United 2, (5) Mandan 1

(2) Bismarck 6, (7) Jamestown 3

(3) Fargo North-South 5, (6) Minot 0

Feb. 19

Fargo Davies 2, Bismarck 2 (Fargo Davies wins shootout)

Williston 3, Dickinson 1

Jamestown 3, Sioux Falls, SD 2 (OT) (nc)

End of regular season




Assists

24. Payton Lang, MIN

19. Madison Hertz, MAN

15. Taylyn Cope, MIN

14. Mikayla Fleck, MAN

13. Alexis Kirkeby, JAM

13. Bernadette Belzer, JAM

13. Abigail Tallman, MIN

12. Cameron Schmidt, BIS

12. Emily Thiele, MIN

11. Kyndall Peterson, DCK

9. Ellie Krueger, JAM

9. Mckenzie Yantzer, MAN

9. Brenna Curl, BIS

9. Sydney Bartsch, MIN

9. Marissa Votava, MIN










2021-22 ND League Standings/Schedule


Goals

24. Taylyn Cope, MIN

20. Alexis Kirkeby, JAM

19. Brenna Curl, BIS

17. Abigail Tallman, MIN

15. Jaidyn Nass, WIL

15. Mckenzie Yantzer, MAN

12. Ellie Krueger, JAM

11. Mikayla Fleck, MAN

11. Bernadette Belzer, JAM

10. Kenlee Edland, MAN

10. Payton Lang, MIN

10. Jenna Decker, DCK
















Click on the Above Button

 

 

Team of the Week

Points

39. Taylyn Cope, MIN

34. Payton Lang, MIN

33. Alexis Kirkeby, JAM

30. Abigail Tallman, MIN

28. Brenna Curl, BIS

27. Madison Hertz, MAN

25. Mikayla Fleck, MAN

24. Bernadette Belzer, JAM

24. Mckenzie Yantzer, MAN

22. Jaidyn Nass, WIL

21. Ellie Krueger, JAM










Team
GP
W-L-OT/SOW-OT/SOL
Points
Overall
x-Fargo Davies
18
17-0-1-0
53
22-1-1-1
x-Bismarck
20
12-1-5-2
48
13-4-5-3
x-Fargo North-South
18
12-3-2-2
45
16-4-2-2
x-West Fargo United
20
12-5-1-2
40
12-6-3-2 (1)
x-Mandan
20
11-5-0-4
37
13-6-0-5
x-Minot
20
9-8-3-0
33
10-10-3-1
x-Jamestown
20
7-9-1-3
26
8-10-4-3
x-Grand Forks
20
7-11-1-1
24
8-15-1-1
Williston
20
3-17-0-0
9
4-17-0-1
Dickinson
17
2-15-0-0
6
4-15-0-0
Devils Lake
19
1-18-0-0
3
1-18-0-0

Note: WIN-LOSS-OT/SHOOTOUT WIN; OT/SHOOTOUT LOSS (Non-Conf. Tie). Teams receive 3 points for a regulation win; 2 points for an OT or shootout win; 1 point for a shootout loss; Some games are for 6 points as some teams play only once in the regular season - Top WDA finisher in the ND League standings is deemed WDA champion - x-clinched a state tournament berth  ^ Holds Tie-break