The official site of the Western Dakota Association


Shutouts

3. Tre Sortland, MIN

1. Tyler Olson, BOT

1. Quinn Ackerman, BHS

1. Holden Ubl, CEN

1. Mason Haugenoe

1. Robbie Dibble, BOT

1. Noah Conklin, MIN

1. Brode Hillstrom, JAM

1. Shane Haardson, HAZ



. Team of the Week

Save Percentage (Min. 3 starts)

90.1: Tyler Olson, BOT

89.3: Tyler Gerhardt, JAM

89.2: Mason Haugenoe, WIL

89.0: Quinn Ackerman, BHS

88.7: Tre Sortland, MIN

88.7: Holden Ubl, CEN

88.5: Zane Clausen, MAN

87.6: Jordan Arenz, MAN

86.8: Robert Dibble, BOT

86.7: Logan Hendrickson, BHS

86.5: Jayce Concha, DCK
86.5: Wyatt Stevahn, CEN

84.8: Leif Ekblad, WIL

84.3: Shane Baardson, HAZ

80.0: Zachary Sprague, DCK











Team of the Week

Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

Assists

21. Ian Amsbaugh, BOT

13. Joseph Pavek, DCK

12. Nolan Nenow, JAM

17. Jace Thompson, JAM

12. Joey Heinert, BHS

10. Corey Nelson, JAM

9. Colton Schulte, CEN

9. Greyson Farnsworth, BHS

9. Carter Berger, MAN

9. Aiden Morelli, MIN

9. Jaren Hugelen, DCK




 



 

Upcoming games

Tuesday, Jan. 28

Dickinson @Century, 7:15 p.m.

Hazen-Beulah @Williston, 7:30 p.m.

Minot @Bottineau-Rugby, 7:30 p.m. (6 point game)

Thursday, Jan. 30

Century @Williston, 5 p.m.

Minot @Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown @Fargo North, 7:30 p.m. (nc)

Friday, Jan. 31

Williston @Century, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 1

Hazen-Beulah @Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Century @Hazen-Beulah, 7 p.m. (6 point game)

Williston @Bottineau-Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck High @Dickinson, 8 p.m.



Note: Schedule subject to change due to weather/other issues

(nc) non-conference

PPD: Postponed



   

Points

41. Ian Amsbaugh, BOT
28. Joseph Pavek, DCK

27. Nolan Nenow, JAM

25. Joey Heinert, BHS

22. Jaren Hugelen, DCK

22. Jace Thompson, JAM
21. Hunter Nelson, JAM

19. Carter Berger, MAN

18. Landon Rosendahl, BOT

17. Greyson Farnsworth, BHS

17. Corey Nelson, JAM

17. Tommy Falk, JAM

17. Jayden Luck, MIN














Previous results

Jan. 25

G.F. Central 10, Minot 1 (nc)

Jamestown 6, Williston 2

Dickinson 6, Bottineau-Rugby 2

Jan. 24

Bottineau-Rugby 7, Hazen-Beulah 2

Jan. 23

Century 5, Mandan 1

Minot 4, Bismarck High 1

Jan. 21

Minot 10, Hazen-Beulah 0 (6 pt game)

Mandan 4, Bismarck High 1

Jamestown 5, Dickinson 2

Jan. 20

Hockey Day ND, in Jamestown

Fargo South-Shanley 6, Bismarck High 1 (nc)

Jamestown 5, WF Sheyenne 4 (nc)

Jan. 18

Devils Lake 5, Mandan 4 (OT) (nc)

Jan. 17

Mandan 12, Hazen-Beulah 3 (nc)

Bismarck High 4, Devils Lake 2 (nc)

Jan. 16

Watford City 9, Hazen-Beulah 1 (nc)

Jan. 14

Mandan 6, Jamestown 4

Minot 3, Williston 1

Bottineau-Rugby 2, Boissevain, MB 1  (nc)

Hazen-Beulah 4, Bismarck High JV 0 (nc)


A trio of games

Three WDA games are on the schedule for Tuesday, Jan. 28, including league leader Minot traveling to Bottineau-Rugby for a six-point game. A win would move the Magi a step closer to clinching the WDA regular season title. Century, meanwhile, hosts Dickinson and Hazen-Beulah visits Williston. H-B is still seeking its first league.

Photos courtesy of the Jamestown Sun, Minot Daily News, Forum Communications, Bismarck Tribune, Williston Herald, Jon Jablonski, Alex Eisen


 

 WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (All Reg. Season Games/As of Jan. 23)

Stats courtesy of Bob Gillen/ND High School Hockey  ndhighschoolhockey.com


Minot won two WDA league games last week, including a showdown with Bismarck High to moved into first place in the standings. The Magi have won nine of 10 WDA games.

Previous week: Mandan

 

Click on the Above Button

   


BHS
BOT
CEN
DCK
H-B
JAM
MAN
MIN
WIL
BHS
--
7-4W#
4-8L
5-3W
8-1W#
6-2W
3-2W, 1-4L
1-2L, 1-4L
6-0W, 2-1W
BOT
4-7L#
--
-
6-3W, 2-6L
7-1W, 7-2W
2-7L, 7-6W
4-5L
-
0-3L
CEN
8-4W

--
7-1W
--
7-1W
5-0W, 5-1W
1-2L, 0-3L
-
DCK
3-5L
3-6L, 6-2W
1-7L
--
8-4W
5-1W, 2-5L
2-7L, 6-5W
3-5L
5-6L(OT)
H-B
1-8L#
1-7L, 2-7L
4-8L
--
--
2-4L
4-6L
0-10L#
--
JAM
2-6L
7-2W, 6-7L
1-7L
1-5L, 5-2W
4-2W
--
4-6L
3-2W, 5-6L
6-5W, 6-2W
MAN
2-3L, 4-1W
5-4W
0-5L, 1-5L
7-2W, 5-6L
6-4W
6-4W
--
0-3L
3-4L
MIN
2-1W, 4-1W
-
2-1W, 3-0W
5-3W
10-0W#
2-3L, 6-5W
3-0W
--
3-1W
WIL
0-6L, 1-2L
3-0W
-
6-5W(OT)
--
5-6L, 2-6L
4-3W
1-3L
--

Note: Not all teams play a double-round robin schedule. In those cases, games are worth double points in the standings  #6 point game



Team of the Week

Goals Against Avg. (Min. 3 starts)

2.00: Wyatt Stevahn, CEN

2.51: Holden Ubl, CEN

2.74: Tre Sortland, MIN

2.79: Mason Haugenoe, WIL

3.00: Jordan Arenz, MAN

3.40: Quinn Ackerman, BHS

3.58: Zane Clausen, MAN

3.82: Tyler Olson, BOT

4.00: Logan Hendrickson, BHS

4.17: Robert Dibble, BOT

4.18: Riley Gerhardt, JAM

4.27: Zayce Concha, DCK

4.74: Leif Ekblad, WIL

5.37: Zachary Sprague, DCK

6.33: Shane Baardson, HAZ
















2018-19 WDA Awards


Year-by-Year WDA Results


2020 West Region Tournament

Feb. 20-22, VFW Sports Center, Bismarck, N.D.



2020 ND State Tournament
Feb. 27-29, Scheels Arena, Fargo, N.D.



Goalie Wins

9. Tre Sortland, MIN

7. Riley Gerhardt, JAM

6. Jayce Concha, DCK

5. Quinn Ackerman, BHS

4. Zane Clausen, MAN

4. Mason Haugenoe, WIL

3. Robert Dibble, BOT

3. Tyler Olson, BOT

3. Jordan Arenz, MAN

2. Logan Hendrickson, BHS

2. Wyatt Stevahn, CEN

2. Kaden Jangula, CEN

2. Holden, Ubl, CEN

2. Shane Baardson, HAZ

1. Tyler Hanson, BHS

1. Noah Conklin, MIN











Team
GP
Conf.
Streak
Points
Overall
Minot
10
9-1-0-0
W5
30
11-5-0-0
Bismarck High
11
7-4-0-0
L2
27
8-9-0-0
Jamestown
12
6-6-0-0
W2
18
9-6-0-0
Century
7
5-2-0-0
W2
15
7-5-0-0
Mandan
11
5-6-0-0
L1
15
7-9-0-0
Bottineau-Rugby
9
4-5-0-0
L1
12
7-8-0-0
Dickinson
11
4-7-0-0
W1
12
7-7-0-0
Williston
8
3-5-0-0
L2
9
4-8-0-0
Hazen-Beulah
7
0-7-0-0
L7
0
2-11-0-0

Notes: WIN-LOSS-SHOOTOUT WIN-SHOOTOUT LOSS. Teams receive 3 points for a regulation or overtime win in WDA/W. Region play; 2 points for a shootout win; 1 point for a shootout loss. Some WDA games count for 6 points in standings, if teams play just one varsity contest...Streak only for WDA/W Region games.

y-Clinched  WDA title and  No. 1 seed for West Region Tournament

2019-20 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

Goals

20. Ian Amsbaugh, BOT

15. Joseph Pavek, DCK

15. Nolan Nenow, JAM

15. Hunter Nelson, JAM

13. Joey Heinert, BHS

13. Jaren Hugelen, DCK

11. Landon Rosendahl, BOT

11. Connor Hanson, CEN

10. Carter Berger, MAN

10. Jayden Luck, MIN