The official site of the Western Dakota Association


Shutouts

4. T. Sortland, MIN

3. C. Odegaard, CEN

1. M. Haugenoe, WIL

1. B. Hillstrom, JAM

1. L. Pengilly, CEN

1. T. Olson, BOT

1. Z. Clausen, MAN




Points

43. I. Amsbaugh, BOT

41. J. Thompson, JAM

40. C. Schulte, CEN

40. N. Nenow, JAM

35  A. Collings, WIL

30. A. Samardzic, CEN

28. J. Ekblad, WIL

28. J. Luck, MIN

25. C. Curl, CEN







. Team of the Week

Save Percentage (Min. 3 starts)

92.4 C. Odegaard, CEN

91.4. L. Hendrickson, BHS

90.7. B. Hillstrom, JAM

90.6. Z. Clausen, MAN

90.2. T. Sortland, MIN

90.2. L. Pengilly, CEN

90.2. M. Haugenoe, WIL

89.7. T. Olson, BOT

87.4. J. Concha, DCK

87.1. R. Dibble, BOT

84.6. S. Baardson, H-B

77.7. M. Low, DCK









Teams of the Week

Head to Head Record Comparison Grid

Assists

26. I. Amsbaugh, BOT

24 J. Thompson, JAM

20. J. Luck, MIN

18. C. Curl, CEN
17. C. Schulte, CEN

16. N. Nenow, JAM

16. A. Collings, WIL

16. A. Samardzic, CEN

14. H. Acker, BHS

13. K. Mischke, WIL









 



Team of the Week

Goals Against Avg. (Min. 3 starts)

1.55. C. Odegaard, CEN

1.78. T. Sortland, MIN

2.10. L. Hendrickson, BHS

2.18. L. Pengilly, CEN

2.86. B. Hillstrom, JAM

3.03. Z. Clausen, MAN

3.08. M. Haugenoe, WIL

3.45. J. Concha, DCK

3.64. T. Olson, BOT

3.67. R. Dibble, BOT

7.71. M. Lowe, DCK

8.77. S. Baardson, H-B














 2019-20 All-State Awards


2020-21 WDA Awards


Year-by-Year WDA Results


2020-21 West Region Tournament

Feb. 16, 18 and 20
Quarterfinals, consolation and semifinals will be played at the home of the higher seed; 2 region qualifiers and championship will be played at one site -- MAYSA, Minot, N.D. -- on Feb. 20

Bracket

On-Line Program



2020-21 ND State Tournament

Quarterfinals will played at the home of the higher seed on Feb. 23

Semifinals, Third Place and Championship will be played at Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks on Feb. 26-27






 

   

 

A tough ending

The four WDA entries heading into the ND boys' hockey tournament knew it wasn't going to be easy to advance out of the quarterfinal against their counterparts from the EDC. That, unfortunately, was the case, as Century, Minot, Williston and Bottineau-Rugby all fell in games on Tuesday, Feb. 23. Bottineau-Rugby was the only WDA squad to hold a lead in any of the games. Since there is no consolation round, the season is over for WDA teams.

For the state tournament bracket, click Here

Photos courtesy Jamestown Sun, Minot Daily News, Bismarck Tribune, Forum Communications, Williston Herald,  WDA SID, Jon Jablonski, Grand Forks Herald


Upcoming Games

2020-21 Season Complete


Previous results

Feb. 27

ND State Tournament, Grand Forks

Championships

(1E) G.F. Central 3, (2E) G.F. Red River 2 (OT)

Third Place

(3E) Fargo South-Shanley 2, (4E) West Fargo 1 (SO)

Feb. 26

ND State Semifinals, Grand Forks

(1E) G.F. Central 6, (3E) Fargo South-Shanley 0

(2E) G.F. Red River 6, (4E) West Fargo 0

Feb. 23

ND State Quarterfinals
(2E) GF Red River 8, (3W) Williston 0

(4E) West Fargo 6, (1W) Century 4

(1E) GF Central 8, (4W) Bottineau-Rugby 1

(3E) Fargo South-Shanley 3, (2W) Minot 0



Schedule Subject to change

All times Central Time (CT)





 WDA Conference Statistical Leaders (All Games/As of Feb. 22)

Stats courtesy of Bob Gillen/ND High School Hockey  ndhighschoolhockey.com


Willston and Bottineau-Rugby ended long state tournament appearance droughts on Feb. 20. The Coyotes qualified for the first time since 2009-10. Bottineau-R reached the tournament for the first time since 2011-12.

Previous week: WDA

 

Click on the Above Button

   

Goalie Wins

14. Tre Sortland, MIN

12. B. Hillstrom, JAM

10. L. Hendrickson, BHS

10. M. Haugenoe, WIL

10. C. Odegaard, CEN

4. L. Pengilly, CEN

4. T. Olson, BOT

4. Z. Clausen, MAN

3. J. Concha, DCK

2. R. Dibble, BOT

2. N. Conklin, MIN

1. M. Low, DCK

1. K. Jangula, CEN

1. A. Walz, JAM











Team
Conf.
Points
Streak
GF-GA
Overall
x-Century^
12-2-1-0
41
W11
80-30
15-3-1-0
Minot
12-1-2-1
41
W5
76-31
14-3-2-1
Jamestown
11-2-2-1
38
W2
75-43
11-4-2-1
Bismarck High^
8-5-1-2
28
L2
50-40
9-7-1-2
Williston
8-5-1-2
28
W1
61-52
9-7-1-2
Bottineau-Rugby
7-8-0-0
21
W1
57-52
9-10-0-0
Dickinson
3-12-0-1
10
L1
37-75
4-14-0-1
Mandan
3-13-0-0
9
L3
36-51
4-15-0-0
Hazen-Beulah
0-15-0-0
0
L15
19-121
0-16-0-0

Notes: WIN-LOSS-OT/SHOOTOUT WIN-OT/SHOOTOUT LOSS. Teams receive 3 points for a regulation win in WDA/W. Region play; 2 points for an overtime or shootout win; 1 point for an overtime/shootout loss. Some WDA games count for 6 points in standings, if teams play just one varsity contest...Streak only for WDA/W Region games.

x-Clinched  No. 1 seed for West Region Tournament  ^ Holds tie-break

2020-21 WDA/West Region Standings/Schedule

Feb. 20

West Region Tournament

State qualifiers

(5) Williston 9, (7) Dickinson 3

(6) Bottineau-Rugby 2, (4) Bismarck High 1

Championship

(1) Century 4, (2) Minot 0

Feb. 18

West Region Tournament

Loser-out

(7) Dickinson 3, (3) Jamestown 2 (OT)

(4) Bismarck High 7, (8) Mandan 1

Semifinals

(1) Century 4, (5) Williston 3 (OT)

(2) Minot 6, (6) Bottineau-Rugby 2

Feb. 16

West Region Tournament

Quarterfinals

(1) Century 2, (8) Mandan 0

(2) Minot 4, (7) Dickinson 0

(6) Bottineau-Rugby 6, (3) Jamestown 3

(5) Williston 4, (4) Bismarck High 1

Feb. 13

West Region Play-in

(8) Mandan 4, (9) Hazen-Beulah 3




Goals

24. N Nenow, JAM

23. C. Schulte, CEN

19. A. Collings, WIL

17. I. Amsbaugh, BOT

17. J. Thompson, JAM

16. J. Ekblad, WIL

14. C. Getzlaff, BOT

13. L. Rosendahl, BOT

13. H. Nelson, JAM

13. T. Yantzer, MAN















BHS
BOT
CEN
DCK
H-B
JAM
MAN
MIN
WIL
BHS
--
4-1W, 0-2L
3-2W, 1-2L(OT)
3-2W, 4-1W
9-1W, 5-1W
3-5L, 1-3L
6-2W, 2-1W
1-5L, 0-3L
3-4(SOL), 5-4W(OT)
BOT
1-4L, 2-0W
--
3-5L#
4-2W, 5-2W
5-2W, 8-2W
4-5L, 4-6L
5-4W, 8-0W
1-2L, 2-8L
3-7L, 2-3L
CEN
2-3L, 2-1W(OT)
5-3W#
--
2-1W, 15-0W
9-0W, 11-1W
6-3W, 4-1W
5-2W, 3-1W
4-5L, 6-4W
2-1W, 5-4W
DCK
2-3L, 1-4L
2-4L, 2-5L
1-2L, 0-15L
--
6-1W, 7-4W
2-6L, 4-5L(OT)
4-1W, 0-3L
2-3L, 1-6L
2-6L, 5-8L
H-B
1-9L, 1-5L
2-5L, 2-8L
0-9L, 1-11L
1-6L, 4-7L
--
1-11L, 2-7L
1-9L, 2-6L
0-9L, 1-10L
0-9L#
JAM
5-3W, 3-1W
5-4W, 6-4W
3-6L, 1-4L
6-2W, 5-4W(OT)
11-1W, 7-2W
--
2-0W, 2-1W
2-3L(OT), 5-4(SOW)
6-3W, 7-1W
MAN
2-6L, 1-2L
4-5L, 0-8L
2-5L, 1-3L
1-4L, 3-0W
9-1W, 6-2W
0-2L, 1-2L
--
2-5L, 0-2L
3-4L, 2-4L
MIN
5-1W, 3-0W
2-1W, 8-2W
5-4W, 4-6L
3-2W, 6-1W
9-0W, 10-1W
3-2W(OT), 4-5(SOL)
5-2W, 2-0W
--
3-2(SOW), 5-2W
WIL
4-3(SOW),4-5L(OT)
7-3W, 3-2W
1-2L, 4-5L
6-2W, 8-5W
9-0W#
3-6L, 1-7L
4-3W, 4-2W
2-3(SOL), 2-5L
--

Note: SOL: Shootout Loss; SOW: Shootout Win       #6 point game