​​​​​​​Boys' Sports/Activities

Joined WDA: 1944 (Full member); rejoined 1980 (Associate Member); rejoined 2006 (Full Member)

School colors: Royal Blue & White
School song: Blue Jay Booster
Sponsored sports:
22 (11 boys/11 girls)
First WDA title: Football, 1945
First Class A title: Boys' basketball, 1939

Home Venues: Jerry Meyer Arena, Ernie Gates Field, Rotary Field, Jack Brown Stadium, McElroy Park, Bollinger Courts, Jamestown High School Pool

Class A Team Titles

Football (3); boys' hockey (4); boys' basketball (1) boys' tennis (1); girls' soccer (1); boys' track-field (4); volleyball (3)


Note: Jamestown was a member of the Eastern Dakota Conference (EDC) for several years.

Noah Braun (Photo courtesy of the NDHSAA).


Located: Jamestown, N.D.
Established: 1883
Enrollment: 650 (9-12)

Classification: A

Affiliation: NDHSAA, NHSF

Address: 1509 10th St. NE, Jamestown, ND 58401 

Mailing Address: PO Box 269, Jamestown, ND 58401 

Phone: 701-952-4003

Fax: 701-252-8580

Official website  


Jamestown Blue Jays

 The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Girls' Sports/Activities

Ella Roaldson (10), Courtney Peterson (Phot courtesy of the Jamestown Sun)


Boys' basketball (7); girls' basketball (1); boys' cross country (10); girls cross country (9); gymnastics (2); boys' track (1); volleyball (1)

WDA Team Titles

Superintendent: Robert Lech

Assistant Superintendent: Sally Ost

Principal: Adam Gehlhar

Assistant Principal: John Conway

Director of Student Activities: James Roaldson 

email: james.roaldson@k12.nd.us 


Sport/Activity

Head Coach
BaseballOpen
 
BasketballJacoby Lloyd

Cross CountryKen Gardner 
FootballBill Nelson
Golf

Jason Carroll

 
HockeyMatt Stockert
SoccerBrandi Harty
 
Swim-DivingBen Smith 
TennisJohn Ness

Track-FieldKen Gardner 
WrestlingLarry Eslick
SpeechLaura Weis
Plays

Anthony McIntyre 


Music InstrumentalBrandon Bondley, Jennifer Michalenko 

Music VocalCheryl McIntyre








Sport/Activity
Head Coach
BasketballAndy Skunkberg
Cross CountryKen Gardner

Golf

Tracy Gustafson

 
Gymnastics

Dave Tews

 

HockeyAndy Fitzgerald

SoccerBrandi Harty

SoftballMarissa Drenth

Swim-Diving

Ben Smith

 

TennisPaul Olson

Track-FieldMichael Dietz 
VolleyballSara Hegerle
SpeechLaura Weis
Plays

Anthony McIntyre 


Music InstrumentalBrandon Bondley, Jennifer Michalenko 

Music VocalCheryl McIntyre

Cheer TeamOpen

DanceTricia Seckerson