Jamestown Blue Jays

Joined WDA: 1944 (Full member); rejoined 1980 (Associate Member); rejoined 2006 (Full Member)

School colors: Royal Blue & White
School song: Blue Jay Booster
Sponsored sports:
22 (11 boys/11 girls)
First WDA title: Football, 1945
First Class A title: Boys' basketball, 1939

Home Venues: Jerry Meyer Arena, Ernie Gates Field, Rotary Field, Jack Brown Stadium, McElroy Park, Bollinger Courts, Jamestown High School Pool

Ella Roaldson (10), Courtney Peterson (Photo courtesy of the Jamestown Sun)


Sport/Activity

Head Coach
BaseballOpen
 
BasketballJacoby Lloyd

Cross CountryKen Gardner 
FootballBill Nelson
Golf

Jason Carroll

 
HockeyMatt Stockert
SoccerBrandi Harty
 
Swim-DivingBen Smith 
TennisJohn Ness

Track-FieldKen Gardner 
WrestlingLarry Eslick
SpeechLaura Weis
Plays

Anthony McIntyre 


Music InstrumentalBrandon Bondley, Jennifer Michalenko 

Music VocalCheryl McIntyre








Football (3); boys' hockey (4); boys' basketball (1) boys' tennis (1); girls' soccer (1); boys' track-field (4); volleyball (3)


Note: Jamestown was a member of the Eastern Dakota Conference (EDC) for several years.

WDA Team Titles

Noah Braun (Photo courtesy of the NDHSAA).


 The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Class A Team Titles

Girls' Sports/Activities

​​​​​​​Boys' Sports/Activities

Boys' basketball (7); girls' basketball (1); boys' cross country (10); girls cross country (9); gymnastics (2); boys' track (1); volleyball (1)

Superintendent: Robert Lech

Assistant Superintendent: Sally Ost

Principal: Adam Gehlhar

Assistant Principal: John Conway

Director of Student Activities: James Roaldson 

email: james.roaldson@k12.nd.us 


Located: Jamestown, N.D.
Established: 1883
Enrollment: 650 (9-12)

Classification: A

Affiliation: NDHSAA, NHSF

Address: 1509 10th St. NE, Jamestown, ND 58401 

Mailing Address: PO Box 269, Jamestown, ND 58401 

Phone: 701-952-4003

Fax: 701-252-8580

Official website  


Sport/Activity
Head Coach
BasketballAndy Skunkberg
Cross CountryKen Gardner

Golf

Tracy Gustafson

 
Gymnastics

Dave Tews

 

HockeyAndy Fitzgerald

SoccerBrandi Harty

SoftballMarissa Drenth

Swim-Diving

Ben Smith

 

TennisPaul Olson

Track-FieldMichael Dietz 
VolleyballSara Hegerle
SpeechLaura Weis
Plays

Anthony McIntyre 


Music InstrumentalBrandon Bondley, Jennifer Michalenko 

Music VocalCheryl McIntyre

Cheer TeamOpen

DanceTricia Seckerson