The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Jamestown Boys' Cross Country

Head Coach: Ken Gardner

2017 WDA Finish: 8th

2017 Class A Finish: 16th

WDA championships: None

State championships: 10 (Last, 1997)

Jamestown cross country website

WDA Year-by-Year Results

WDA Cross Country Main Page


Click on above tab

2018 Results

​​Meet Finishes: 4th, 2nd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 5th, 1st, 7th


Hi-Liner Invite
Sept. 1, 2017, 2 p.m. CT
Bjornson G.C., Valley City, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Jamestown, 37; 2. Central Cass, 83; 3. Edgleley-Kulmn, 84; 4. Valley City, 86; 5. Ellendale, 138; 6. M-P-B, 146
Individual champion: Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:46
Top 5 finishers
1. Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:46; 2. Lucas Nitschke, Edgeley-Kulm, 18:49; 3. Kaden Murray, Jamestown, 18:50; 4. Chandlar Rott, Jamestown, 19:03; 5. Wes Koetz, Central Cass, 19:08
Jamestown results
3. Kaden Murray, 18:50; 4. Chandlar Rott, 19:03; 7. Jared Anderson, 19:20; 10. Ben Anteau, 19:50; 12. Micah Hoke, 19:57; 13. Justus Naumann, 20:00; 14. Hunter Mitchell, 20:07; 18. Ethan Igl, 20:53; 22. Thomas Schmiedebe, 22:00; 24. Zeb Willer, 22:13; 28. Cole Kapp, 22:42; 29. Jonah Johnson, 22:44; 35. Bryan Mitchell, 23:33
Notes: Jamestown won the meet…Three Blue Jays runners were in the top 10.

Jamestown Orriginals Invite
Aug. 26, 2017, 11 a.m. CT
Pipestem Reservoir, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals (5,000 meters)
1. Mandan, 42; 2. Jamestown, 56; 3. Beulah-Hazen, 94; 4. Southern McLean, 148; 5. TMCHS, 149; 6. Devils Lake, 167; 7. Egeley-Kulm, 167; 8. Max-Garrison-SP, 184; 9. Medina-P-B, 233; 10. LaMoure, 259; 11. Hebron, 261
Individual champion: Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:37.00

Top 10 finishers
1. Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm, 16:37.00; 2. Jacob Jensen, TMCHS, 17:34.00; 3. Brayden Johnson, Mandan, 17:35.00; 4. Mason Brown, Mandan, 17:52.03; 5. Coltan Hyttin, Southern McLean, 17:52.37; 6. Isak Olson, Beulah-Hazen, 18:12.00; 7. Ben Fishbeck, Mandan, 18:13.00; 8. Lucas Nitschke, Edgeley-Kulm, 18:37.00; 9. Justus Naumann, Jamestown, 18:39.00; 10. Kaden Murray, Jamestown, 18:49.00

Jamestown results
9. Justus Naumann, 18:39.00; 10. Kaden Murray, 18:49.00; 11. Chandler Rott, 18:57.00; 12. Jared Andersen, 19:00.00; 14. Hunter Mitchell, 19:29.00; 18. Micah Hoke, 19:57.00; 22. Thomas Schmiedeberg, 20:31.00; 29. Jonah Johnson, 21:27.00; 31. Zebedee Willer, 21:38.09; 32. Bryan Mitchell, 21:38.40; 38. Cole Kapp, 22:03.00

Notes: There were 53 runners…Mandan, Jamestown and TMCHS (Belcourt) were the WDA teams competing…Isaac Huber of Edgeley-Kulm was the individual champion.

​​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Jamestown Athletics and the WDA

Next Meet:

2018 Season Complete


2018 Varsity Schedule/Results

Previous Meet: Home

Oct. 27

7th, Class A Meet, Jamestown


Date/Time
Event
Place
Top  5 Runners

Aug. 25/11 a.m.
Jamestown 'Orr'ignals
4th
11. C. Rott, 17:50.38; 19. J. Anteau, 18:06.92; 22. G. Haut, 18:08.81; 35. B. Anteau, 18:45.09; 57. Z. Willer, 19:39.19

Aug. 31/3 p.m.
Valley City Invite
2nd
6. C. Rott, 18:17.58; 8. G. Haut, 18:19.94; 9. J. Anteau, 18:23.40; 10. B. Anteau, 18:27.74; 19. Z. Willer, 19:33.97

Sept. 6/3 p.m.
Aberdeen, SD Invite
2nd
2. J. Anteau, 17:09.46; 3. G. Haut, 17:09.66; 8. C. Rott, 17:37.28; 9. Z. Willer, 17:42.40; 10. B. Anteau, 17:45.96

Sept. 15/1 p.m.
DL Grahams I. Invite
1st
6. C. Rott, 18:17.58; 8. G. Haut, 18:19.94; 9. J. Anteau, 18:23.40; 10. B. Anteau, 18:27.74; 19. Z. Willer, 19:33.97

Sept. 22/11 a.m.
VC Blue-White
2nd
6. J. Anteau, 17:21.9; 11. B. Anteau, 17:43.6; 14. G. Haut, 17:47.1; 17. C. Rott, 18:06.3; 20. K. Schumacher, 18:22.2

Sept. 29/11 a.m.
RM Stoudt Invite
2nd
3. J. Anteau, 16:49.96; 12. G. Haut, 17:17.24; 14. C. Rott, 17:22.84; 15. B. Anteau, 17:25.12; 24. Z. Willer, 18:01.81

Oct. 6/1 p.m.
Rugby Meet
2nd
5. J. Anteau, 17:05.40; 6. G. Haut, 17:08.24; 9. C. Rott, 17:11.81; 13. B. Anteau, 17:41.80; 18. Z. Willer, 17:55.68

Oct. 13/1:30 p.m.
WDA Champ.*
5th
15. J.Anteau, 16:50.30; 28. G. Haut, 17:10.60; 29. C. Rott, 17:13.28; 35. B. Anteau, 17:24.39; 56. C. Flieth, 18:08.20

Oct. 17/4 p.m.
Carlson Challenge**
1st
5. J. Anteau, 13:37.82; 6. G. Haut, 14:03.73; 7. C. Rott, 14:06.97; 8. B. Anteau, 14:09.95; 22. Z. Willer, 14:36.56

Oct. 27/2:45 p.m.
Class A Meet
7th
16. J. Anteau, 16:33.95; 28. G. Haut, 16:56.82; 33. C. Rott, 17:03.57; 44. B. Anteau, 17:15.39; 70. K. Schumacher, 17:40.23






Notes: Meets are Central Time

*Bismarck ** Fargo