The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Head Coach: Ben Smith

2016-17 WDA Championships: 4th

2016-17 ND State Meet: 11th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: Jamestown High School Pool

Jamestown boys' swim-dive  website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


Jamestown Blue Jays Boys' Swim-Dive

Century 116, Jamestown 67; Jamestown 118, Legacy 67
Dec. 21, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:41.03 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland,, Adam Nodland); 200 Freestyle: J. Porter, Century, 1:55.96; 200 IM: A. Nodland, Century, 2:14.30; 50 Freestyle: Jonas Flann, Jamestown, :23.09; 1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 231.55 points; 100 Freestyle: Riley Kaul, :55.33; 500 Freestyle: J. Porter, Century, 5:14.21; 200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:32.87 (Will Dohrmann, Ryan Johnson, Chris Birnbaum, Nodland), 1:32.87; 100 Backstroke: C. Birnbaum, Century, :58.2; 100 Breaststroke: J. Flann, Jamestown, 1:06.20; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:31.37 (Birnbaum, Johnson, Koebele, Porter)

Jamestown results (Top 3)
200 Medley Relay: 2. Jamestown, 1:48.68 (Noah Haglund, Colton Carlson, Luca Flann, Jonas Flann)
50 Freestyle: 1. J. Flann, :23.09; 3. Haglund, :25.05
1M Diving: 2. Gage Poland, 185 points; 3. Jaron Coombs, 153.84
100 Freestyle: 2. Tyler Bjorgaard, :56.26
500 Freestyle: 3. Cole Rasmusson, 5:37.3
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Jamestown, 1:36.08 (Carlson, Haglund, J. Flann, L. Flann)
100 Breaststroke: 1. J. Flann, 1:05.20; 2. Calrson, 1:07.53

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-15

1-7

1-14

1-27

1-28

2-7

2-9

2-9

2-14

2-16

2-16

2-16

2-25

3-4







@Minot

Manley Invite

JAMESTOWN MT

WILLISTON

JAMESTOWN IN

@Dickinson

LEGACY

BISMARCK HIGH

MOORHEAD. MN

F SOUTH

WAHPETON

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet







64-120L

--

4th

W

3rd

106-77W

113-69W

108-76W

88-98L

63-123L

128-19W

4th

11th






0-1

--

​--

​1-1

​--

​2-1

3-1

​4-1

4-2

4-3

​5-3

--

--






Home games in All CAPS


2017-18 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place
Score
Results
Dec. 9/10 a.m. CT
Fargo Davies Meet
--

--
Dec. 14/6 p.m. CT
DICKINSON
W
129-56

Dec. 21/5 p.m. CT
@Century
L
69-116

Dec. 21/5 p.m. CT
@Legacy
W
118-67

Jan. 6/10 a.m. CT
Maroon-Gold Invite
9th
186
Results
Jan. 12/5 pm. CT
WILLISTON
W
115-70

Jan. 13/10:30 a.m. CT
JAMESTOWN INVITE
1st
575

Jan. 19/4 p.m. CT
@Minot, Grand Forks
LL


Jan. 26/4 p.m. CT
West Fargo Duals
3rd
411
Results
Jan. 27/10:30 a.m. CT
West Fargo Invite
8th
152
Results
Feb. 1/5 p.m. CT
MINOT
L
51-135

Feb. 15/5 p.m. CT
BLUE JAY QUAD MEET
2nd
691

Feb. 24/2 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
5th
237
Results
March 2-3/10 a.m. CT
ND State Meet
10th
111
Results


























ND State Meet
March 2-3, 2018, 10:30 a.m. CT
Hulbert Aquatic Center, West Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1.Minot, 344; 2. Century, 333; 3. Mandan, 227; 4. Fargo South, 214; 5. WF Sheyenne, 193; 6. Grand Forks, 171; 7. Fargo North, 159; 8. Williston, 138; 9. West Fargo, 133; 10. Jamestown, 111; 11. Fargo Davies, 99; 12. Bismarck High, 61; 13. Dickinson, 42; 14. Wahpeton, 37; 15. Legacy, 33

Event champions
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:43.70
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 1:57.22
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.18
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 483.70 points
100 Butterfly: Trysten Ruhland, Century, :53.42
100 Freestyle: Eric Anderson, Wahpeton, :47.34
500 Freestyle: Birnbaum, Century, 4:43.85
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:27.82 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Matheus Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Zachary Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :52.99
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.11
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:14.62 (M. Pimenta, J. Clark, T. Reinhardt, D. Hoffman)


Jamestown results (Top 16)
200 Medley Relay: 6. Jamestown, 1:46.95 (Noah Haglund, Colton Carlson, Lucas Flann, Jonas Flann)
50 Freestyle: 8. J. Flann, :22.33
1M Diving: 14. Cameron Winst, 304.10 points
100 Butterfly: B Final: 15. Carlson, :58.94
500 Freestyle: B Final: 15. Cole Rasmussen, 5:14.03
200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Jamestown, 1:33.34 (Carlson, Andy Pfeiffer, L. Flann, J. Flann)
100 Breaststroke: 3. Carlson, 1:01.64; 8. J. Flann, 1:03.91
400 Freestyle Relay: 11. Jamestown, 3:38.16 (Zack Steinberger, Haglund, Tyler Bjorgaard, Rasmussen)


Notes: Minot won its 26th state championship and first since 2011…Minot won despite not having a swimmer finish first or second in an individual event…Century won six events…Mandan won four events…Minot’s Jake Solper was name state coach of the year…West Fargo was hosting the event for the first time…WDA teams went 1-2-3 (Minot, Century, Mandan).




Team Leaders (As of Feb. 15)

Top Times

50 Free: Jonas Flann, :22.89
100 Free:  J. Flann, :51.62
200 Free: Tyler Bjorgaard, 2:01.74
500 Free: Cole Rasmussen, 5:23.46
100 Back: J. Flann, 1:01.02
100 Breast: colton Carlson, 1:04.63
100 Fly: J. Flann, :58.41
1M Diving: Jameson Holgerson, 166.85

200 IM: J. Flann, 2:11.86
200 Free Relay: 1:36.08 (C. Carlson, N. Haglund, J. Flann, L Flann)
200 Medley Relay: 1:47.94 (N. Haglund, J. Flann, C. Carlson, L. Flann)
400 Free Relay: 3:44.33 (L. Flann, N. Haglund, T. Bjorgaard, Rasmussen)



Previous Meet: Neutral

March 2-3

10th, ND State Meet



2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

Meet Finishes: 9th, 1st, 3rd, 8th, 2nd, 5th, 10th


WDA Championships
Feb. 24, 2018, 10:15 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 496.5; Century, 426; 3. Mandan, 311.5; 4. Williston, 243; 5. Jamestown, 237; 6. Bismarck High, 158; 7. Legacy, 119; 8. Dickinson, 112

Event winners
200 IM Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koeble, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dorhmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:47.78
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 2:00.41
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.81
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 499.30
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.04
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :49.31
500 Freestyle: M. Pimenta, Mandan, 4:55.43
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:28.19 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :55.72
100 Breaststroke: Porter, Century, 1:00.18
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:18.33 (Pimenta, Clark, Reinhardt, Hoffman)

Jamestown results (Top 8)
200 IM Relay: 4. Jamestown, 1:47.04 (Noah Haglund, Colton Carlson, Lucas Flann, Jonas Flann)
1M Diving: 5. Gage Poland, 333.85
100 Freestyle: 7. J. Flann, :51.53
500 Freestyle: 6. Cole Rasmusson, 5:21.16
200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Jamestown, 1:36.02 (Carlson, Andy Pfeiffer, L. Flann, J. Flann)
100 Backstroke: 8. Haglund, 1:01.10
100 Breaststroke: 6. J. Flann, 1:05.03
400 Freestyle Relay: 3:44.51 (Zack Steinberger, Haglund, Rasmusson, Tyler Bjorgaard)


Notes:
Despite not having one individual or relay winner, Minot won its 36th WDA championship…Four WDA teams (Century, Bismarck High, Mandan, Williston) had at least one individual champion…Minot’s Easton Evanoff was named region senior athlete of the year...Minot's Jake Solper was region coach of the year.

2017-18 Season​​

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Jamestown Athletics and the WDA