2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-1

12-9

​12-16

12-20

1-8

1-10

1-13

1-19

2-17

2-24



@Aberdeen, SD

@Dickinson Invite

@Fargo Meet

JAMESTOWN MEET

JAMESTOWN INV.

@Valley City

@Bismarck Ziegl. Mt

@Mandan

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet



--

2nd

1st

​1st

​2nd

L

2nd

​W

​3rd

4th








Home games in All CAPS

 2017-18 Season

Date/Time
Opponent/Event
Place
Score
Record
Nov. 30/5 p.m. CT
Aberdeen SD Triangular
1st
138.0

Dec. 8/6:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson Invite
2nd
139.725

Dec. 12/5 p.m. CT
ABERDEEN SD CENTRAL
W
139.6-130.65
1-0
Dec. 15/5 p.m. CT
Fargo Meet
1st
140.050

Jan. 5/5 p.m. CT
JAMESTOWN KC INVITE
2nd
139.875

Jan. 6/1 p.m. CT
@Valley City
W
140.650

Jan. 12/5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Ziegler Meet
3rd
135.625

Jan. 18/5 p.m. CT
@Mandan
W
139-123
2-0
Feb. 2/5 p.m. CT
Fargo Meet
1st
143.400

Feb. 8/5 p.m. CT
Jamestown Mini Meet
1st
142.500

Feb. 15/6 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
3rd
141.575

Feb. 23-24/4 and 1 p.m. CT
ND State Meet
3rd
141.783

--

Jamestown 139.95, Mandan 123.65
Jan. 18, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Starion Sports Complex, Mandan, N.D.

Jamestown results
All-around: 1. Rachel Schiele, 35.500; 2. Hannah Schiele, 35.05; 3. Alexis Triebenbach, 34.6; 4. Haley Nelson, 34.3; 5. Makenna O’Neal, 33.4
Vault: 1. R. Schiele, 9.04; T2. H. Schiele, 9.0; T2. O’Neal, 9.0; 4. Kaelyn Nygaard, 8.95; 5. Abby Kallenbach, 8.95
Uneven Bars: 1. Triebenbach, 8.55; 2. R. Schiele, 8.5; 3. H. Schiele, 8.25; 4. O’Neal, 8.2; 5. Nygaard, 8.15
Balance Beam: 1. Nelson, 9.2; 2. Triebenbach, 8.75; 3. R. Schiele, 8.7; 4. H. Schiele, 8.5
Floor Exercise: 1. H. Schiele, 9.3; 2. R. Schiele, 9.25; 3. Triebenbach, 8.5; 5. Nelson, 8.25





2017-18 Season​​

2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

Head Coach: Dave Tews

Assistant coaches: Andrea Bitz, Abby Koropatniki

2016-17 WDA Championship Finish: 3rd

2016-17 State Meet Finish: 4th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Gym: Jerry Meyer Arena

Jamestown gymnastics website

WDA Gymanastics Main Page


Aberdeen, SD Triangular
Nov. 30, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Aberdeen, S.D.

Team totals
1. Jamestown, 138.0; 2. Aberdeen, SD (Central), 128.6; 3. Warner, SD, 31.6

Event winners
All-around: Hannah Schiele, Jamestown, 35.550
Vault: Haley Nelson, Jamestown, 9.00; Makenna O’Neal, Jamestown, 9.00
Uneven Bars: H. Nelson, Jamestown, 8.500
Balance Beam: H. Schiele, Jamestown, 9.350
Floor Exercise: H. Nelson, Jamestown, 9.600

Jamestown results (Top 5)
All-Around: 1. Hannah Schiele, 35.550; 2. Haley Nelson, 34.350; 3. Rachel Schiele, 33.400; 4. Alexis Triebenbach, 33.350
Vault: T1. H. Nelson, 9.00; T1. Makenna O’Neal, 9.00; T3. H. Schiele, 8.900
Uneven Bars: 1. H. Nelson, 8.500; 2. H. Schiele, 8.050; 3. A. Triebenbach, 7.850; 3. R. Schiele, 7.850
Balance Beam:  1. H. Schiele, 9.350; 2. Triebenbach, 8.35; 3. O’Neal, 8.100; 5. R. Schiele, 7.750
Floor Exercise: 1. H. Nelson, 9.600; 3. H. Schiele, 9.250; 5. R. Schiele, 9.00
Notes: Jamestown had four gymnasts finish in the top seven in all-around scoring and earned the top spot in each of the four disciplines.




 

​​​Meet Finishes: 1st, 2nd, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 1st, 1st, 3rd, 3rd


Fargo Meet
Feb. 2, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
American Gold Gymnastics, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1. Jamestown, 143.400; 2. Valley City, 136.825; 3. Wahpeton, 126.400; 4. Fargo Davies, 125.675; 5. Fargo, 123.750

Event winners
All-around: Haley Nelson, Jamestown, 36.925
Vault: Jocey Kriewald, Valley City, 9.25
Uneven Bars: H. Nelson, Jamestown, 9.20
Balance Beam:  Alex Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.2; Hannah Schiele, Jamestown, 9.2
Floor Exercise: A. Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.65

Jamestown results (Top 6)
All-around: 1. Haley Nelson, 36.925; 3. Rachel Schiele, 30.075; 5. Hannah Schiele, 35.150
Vault: 2. R. Schiele, 9.225; 3. R. Schiele, 9.125
Uneven Bars: 1. H. Nelson, 9.20; T4. R. Schiele, 8.45
Balance Beam: 1T. H.  Schiele, 9.2; 3. H. Nelson, 9.175; 4. R. Schiele, 9.025
Floor Exercise: T2. H. Nelson, 9.425; 4. H. Schiele, 9.4; 5. R. Schiele, 9.375
Notes: Jamestown won its third title of the season…Jamestown’s Haley Nelson was all-around champion.

Jamestown Blue Jays Gymnastics

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Jamestown Athletics and the WDA

WDA Championships
Feb. 16, 2018, 6 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.500; 2. Bismarck High, 142.725; 3. Jamestown, 141.575; 4. Minot, 135.325; 5. Legacy, 132.600; 6. Mandan, 119.700; 7. Century, 37.125

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.750
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.575
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.375
Balance Beam: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575

Jamestown results (Top 10)
All-around: 5. Haley Nelson, 36.150; 8. Hannah Schiele, 35.275
Vault: T8. Nelson, 8.925
Uneven Bars: T5. Rachel Schiele, 8.975; 7. Nelson, 8.925
Balance Beam: T7. Nelson, 8.95; 10. Alexis Triebenbach, 8.925
Floor Exercise: 5. Nelson, 9.350; 10. Schiele, 9.125
Notes:
Dickinson won its 19th WDA Championship…Dickinson’s Ayanna Fossum was all-around champion and she also won the balance beam and floor exercise events…BHS’ Julia Red Wing won the uneven bars and vault…Jamestown’s Hanna Schiele was name senior region athlete of the year.


Jamestown 140.650, Valley City, 138.100
Jan. 6, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Valley City High School Gymnasium, Valley City, N.D.


Event winners
All-Around: Haley Nelson, 36.00
Vault: Hannah Schiele, 9.150
Uneven Bars: H. Nelson, 9.150
Balance Beam: H. Schiele, 8.850
Floor Exercise: H. Schiele, 9.500

Jamestown results (Top 5)
All-around: 1. Haley Nelson, 36.00; 2. Hannah Schiele, 35.750; 4. Rachel Schiele, 34.950
Vault: 1. H. Schiele, 8.850; 2. R. Schiele, 9.100; 3. H. Nelson, 9.00
Uneven Bars: 1. H. Nelson, 9.150; 2. R. Schiele, 8.950
Balance Beam: 1. H. Schiele, 8.850; 5. H. Nelson, 8.450
Floor Exercise: 1. H. Schiele, 9.500; 2. H. Nelson, 9.400
Notes: Jamestown had the top gymnast in each discipline.

Jamestown KC Invite
Jan. 5, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.


Team totals

1. Dickinson, 144.150; 2. Jamestown, 139.875; 3. Bismarck High, 136.875; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 4. Legacy, 132.675; 5. Minot, 132.675; 6. Century, 68.050

Event winners
All-around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.800
Vault: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.550
Balance Beam: Rachel Schiele, Jamesown, 9.700
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.575

Jamestown results (Top 6)
All-around: 3. Rachel Schiele, 36.225; 5. Haley Nelson, 35.700
Balance Beam: 1. R. Schiele, 9.700
Floor Exercise: 5. Nelson, 9.025



Judy Ziegler Meet
Jan. 12, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Capital Gymnastics Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 146.775; 2. Bismarck High, 132.325; 3. Jamestown, 135.625; 4. Legacy, 133.475; 5. Valley City, 133.175; 6. Minot, 131.750; 7. Mandan, 102.250; 8. Century, 68.250

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.875
Vault: Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.625
Uneven Bars: J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.400
Balance Beam: (tie) Bella Price, Minot; A. Fossum Dickinson, 9.325
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.775

Jamestown results (Top 6)
Uneven Bars: 5. Haley Nelson, 8.975
Balance Beam: T6. Hannah Schiele, 8.900
Floor Exercise: 4. H. Schiele, 9.450
Notes: Dickinson won its sixth meet title…Ayanna Fossum was all-around winner...All seven WDA teams competed.


Fargo Meet
Dec. 15, 5 p.m. CT

Amercan Gold Gymnastics, Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1. Jamestown, 140.050; 2. Grand Forks, 134.05; 3. Fargo Davies, 123.800; 4. Mandan, 110.650; 5. Fargo, 72.125

Jamestown (Top 5 results)
All-Around: 1. Rachel Schiele, 34.925; 2. Haley Nelson, 35.700; 5. Hannah Schiele, 35.00
Vault: 1. Nelson, 9.25; T2. Hannah Schiele, 9.0; T2. Rachel Schiele, 9.0; 5. Makenna O’Neal, 8.9
Uneven Bars: 1. Nelson, 8.95; 2. R. Schiele, 8.675; T5. H. Schiele, 8.3
Balance Beam: 1. R. Schiele, 9.12; 3. H. Schiele, 8.8; T5. Nelson, 8.475
Floor Exercise: 3. R. Schiele, 9.15; 4. Nelson, 9.025; 5. H. Schiele, 8.9

The official site of the Western Dakota Association

Previous Event: Home

Feb. 23-24
3rd, ND State Meet, Jamestown



Dickinson Invite
Dec. 8, 2017, 6:30 p.m. CT
Dickinson High School Gymnasium, Dickinson, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 149.675; 2. Jamestown, 139.275; 3. Grand Forks, 133.025; 4. Fargo Davies, 127.225; 5. Fargo, 92.100

Event winners
All-Around: Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.875
Vault: Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.600
Uneven Bars: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.600
Balance Beam: Faith Beck, Dickinson, 9.550
Floor Exercise: A. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.700

Jamestown results (Top 5)
All-Around: 5. Haley Nelson, 36.525
Vault: T4. Nelson, 9.300
Uneven Bars: 4. Nelson, 8.775
Balance Beam: 5. Nelson, 9.125
Floor Exercise: 4. Rachel Schiele, 9.375; 5. Nelson, 9.325
Notes: Dickinson won its second straight home meet and had a gymnast win all four disciplines and the all-around title…Jamestown also competed. in all-around scoring and earned the top spot in each of the four disciplines.




 

Jamestown Mini Meet
Feb. 8, 2018, 5 p.m. CT
Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.


Team totals
1. Jamestown, 142.500; 2. Fargo Davies, 124.350; 3. Fargo, 119.300
Jamestown results (Top 6)
All-around: 1. Haley Nelson, 36.250; 2. Hannah Schiele, 36.00; 4. Rachel Schiele, 35.250; 5. Alexis Triebenbach, 34.500; 6. Brenna Hatch, 33.350
Vault: 1. H. Schiele, 9.00; 2. R. Schiele, 8.950; 3. Alexis Triebenbach, 8.900; 5. Nelson, 8.800; 6. Makenna O’neal, 8.750
Uneven Bars: 1. H. Nelson, 9.150; 2. R. Schiele, 9.100; 3. H. Schiele, 8.550; T5. Emma Hillerud, 8.050; T5. O’neal, 8.050
Balance Beam: 1. H. Schiele, 9.200; T3. Triebenbach, 8.750; T3. H. Nelson, 8.750; 5. Brenna Hatch, 8.550
Floor Exercise: 1. Nelson, 9.550; 3. H. Schiele, 9.250; 4. Triebenbach, 9.000; 5. R. Schiele, 8.950; 6. O’neal, 8.850
Notes: This was the final regular season meet for Jamestown which won its fourth meet title.



2018-19

ND State Meet
Feb. 23-24, 2018
Jamestown Jerry Meyer Arena, Jamestown, N.D.

Team totals
1. Dickinson, 148.034; 2. Bismarck High, 143.099; 3. Jamestown, 141.783; 4. Grand Forks, 138.948; 5. Legacy, 135.582; 6. Minot, 134.665; 7. Valley City, 134.082; 8. Fargo Davies, 129.035

Event Scores
Dickinson:
vault 37.483; bars 36.633; beam 36.484; floor 37.434.
Bismarck High:
vault 35.8; bars 34.867; beam 35.549; floor 36.883.
Jamestown:
vault 35.150; bars 34.483; beam 35.617; floor 36.553.
Grand Forks:
vault 34.899; bars 34.632; beam 33.3; floor 36.117.
Legacy: vault
34.649; bars 34.517; beam 32.4; floor 34.016.
Minot: vault
33.382; bars 33.899; beam 33.433; floor 33.951.
Valley City:
vault 34.65; bars 33.7; beam 31.083; floor 34.649.
Davies:
vault 33.333; bars 29.017; beam 31.901; floor 34.784

Individual Competition

Event Winners
All-around:
Julia Red Wing, Bismarck High, 37.617
Vault:
J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.483
Uneven Bars:
J. Red Wing, Bismarck High, 9.433
Balance Beam
: Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 9.467
Floor Exercise:
Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 9.667

All-Around (Top 5)
1 Julia Red Wing, BHS, 37.617; 2. Teghan Hoff, Dickinson, 37.450; 3. Ayanna Fossum, Dickinson, 37.433; 4. Bella Price, 37.000; 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 36.467
Vault (Top 5)
1 Julia Red Wing, BHS, 9.650; 2. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.483; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, Dickinson, 9.367; 4. Katie Dillman, BHS, 9.317; 5. Meghan Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.300
Uneven Bars (Top 5)
1 Red Wing, BHS, 9.433; 2. Hoff, Dickinson, 9.400; 3. Fossum, Dickinson, 9.300; 4. Stugelmeyer, Legacy, 9.150; T5. Dillman, BHS, 9.083; T5. Ackerman, Dickinson, 9.083
Beam (Top 5)
1 Hoff, Dickinson; 2. Price, Minot, 9.450; T3. Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.283; T3. Morgan Salwei, BHS, 9.283; 5. Dillman, BHS, 9.233
Floor Exercise (Top 5)
1 Fossum, Dickinson, 9.667; 2. Price, Minot, 9.583; 3. Red Wing, BHS, 9.517; 4. Suppes, Fargo Davies, 9.467; 5. Hannah Schiele, Jamestown, 9.433

Bismarck High results (Top 10)
All-around: 1. Julia Red Wing, 37.617; 6. Kate Dillman, 36.450
Vault: 1. Red Wing, 9.650
Uneven Bars: Red Wing, 9.433; T5. Dillman, 9.083
Balance Beam: T3. Morgan Salwei, 9.283; 5. Dillman, 9.233; 8. Red Wing, 9.017
Floor Exercise: 3. Red Wing, 37.617

Dickinson results (Top 10)
All-around: 2. Teghan Hoff, 37.45; 3. Ayanna Fossum, 37.433; 7. Meghan Ackerman, 36.199; 10. Dacia Rambousek, 35.966
Vault: 2. Fossum, 9.483; 3. Brinklyn Schumacher, 9.367; 5. Ackerman, 36.199; 6. Hoff, 9.233; T9. Amy Fridley, 9.133; T9. Faith Beck, 9.133
Uneven Bars: 2. Hoff, 9.400; 3. Fossum, 9.300; T5. Ackerman, 9.083
Balance Beam: 1. Hoff, 9.467; 10. Fossum, 8.983
Floor Exercise: 1. Fossum, 9.667; 7. Hoff, 9.350; 10. Rambousek, 9.283

Legacy results (Top 10)
All-around: 5. Elicca Stugelmeyer, 36.467
Vault: 7. Stugelmeyer, 9.217
Balance Beam: 7. Stugelmeyer, 9.033

Minot results (Top 10)
All-Around: 4. Bella Price, 37.000
Uneven Bars: 8. Grace Shanklin, 8.950; 9. Price, 8.900
Floor Exercise: 2. Bella Price, 9.583

Jamestown results (Top 10)
Balance Beam: 9. Hannah Schiele, 9.000
Floor Exercise: 5. Schiele, 9.433; 6. Haley Nelson, 9.383; T8. Rachel Schiele, 9.333


Notes:
Bismarck High’s Julia Red Wing was all-around champion…Dickinson’s Ken VanElls was named state coach of the year…The WDA had the top five all-around scores…Anna Suppes, Fargo Davies, was named state senior athlete of the year...Mandan and Century also had gymnasts compete, but did not place in the top 10 in the individual events