2018-19

ND State Meet
March 2-3, 2018, 10:30 a.m. CT
Hulbert Aquatic Center, West Fargo, N.D.

Team totals
1.Minot, 344; 2. Century, 333; 3. Mandan, 227; 4. Fargo South, 214; 5. WF Sheyenne, 193; 6. Grand Forks, 171; 7. Fargo North, 159; 8. Williston, 138; 9. West Fargo, 133; 10. Jamestown, 111; 11. Fargo Davies, 99; 12. Bismarck High, 61; 13. Dickinson, 42; 14. Wahpeton, 37; 15. Legacy, 33

Event champions
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:43.70
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 1:57.22
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.18
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 483.70 points
100 Butterfly: Trysten Ruhland, Century, :53.42
100 Freestyle: Eric Anderson, Wahpeton, :47.34
500 Freestyle: Birnbaum, Century, 4:43.85
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:27.82 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Matheus Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Zachary Bueling, WF Sheyenne, :52.99
100 Breaststroke: Jayden Porter, Century, :59.11
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:14.62 (M. Pimenta, J. Clark, T. Reinhardt, D. Hoffman)


Legacy results (Top 16)
200 Medley Relay: 13. Legacy, 1:54.94 (Derek Freborg, Tucker Glenn, Shawn Holweger, Carter Scott)
200 Freestyle Relay: 13. Legacy, 1:42.24 (Austin Schlecht, Ethan Gardiner, Glenn, Freborg)
100 Breaststroke: B Final: 13. Holweger, 1:05.88; 14. Glenn, 1:05.90
400 Freestyle Relay: 12. Legacy, 3:40.00 (Schlecht, Freborg, Holweger, Scott)


Notes: Minot won its 26th state championship and first since 2011…Minot won despite not having a swimmer finish first or second in an individual event…Century won six events…Mandan won four events…Minot’s Jake Solper was name state coach of the year…West Fargo was hosting the event for the first time…WDA teams went 1-2-3 (Minot, Century, Mandan).




Williston Sprint Meet
Dec. 9, 2017, 10 a.m. CT
Williston Recreation Center, Williston, N.D.

Team totals
1. Century, 503; 2. Minot, 484; 3. Williston, 306; 4. Bismarck High, 190; 5. Dickinson, 161; 6. Legacy, 151

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:43.14 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dohrmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:51.48
50 Breaststroke: J. Porter, Century, :28.53
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :22.28
1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 247.90 points
50 Butterfly: Nodland, Century, :24.24
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :50.39
50 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :27.01
100 IM: Jack Wolsky, Minot, :59.07
200 Freestyle Relay: Minot, 1:37.49 (Steve Novak, Nick Burkart, Zac Spaulding, Connor Templeton)

Legacy results (Top 5)
200 Medley Relay: 5. Legacy, 2:11.29 (Noah Osborn, Tucker Glenn, Jayden Ahmann, Carson Brandenberg)
Notes: There were 10 events in the special meet…Century won the team title…Century, Minot and Bismarck High had at least one individual winner.GO

Legacy Sabers Boys' Swim-Dive

Team Leaders (As of Feb. 15)

Top Times

50 Free: Carter Scott, :24.76
100 Free: Shawn Holweger, :55.06
200 Free: S. Holweger, 1:58.77
500 Free: S. Holweger, 5:18.38
100 Back: Derek Freborg, 1:06.02
100 Breast: S. Holweger, 1:07.05
100 Fly: S. Holweger, 1:00.02
1M Diving: Tug Johnson, 138.45

200 IM: S. Holweger, 2:13.90
200 Free Relay: 1:44.21 (D. Freborg, A. Schlecht, T. Glenn, C. Scott)
200 Medley Relay: 1:55.87 (D. Freborg, T. Glenn, S. Holweger, C. Scott)
400 Free Relay: 3:49.57 (S. Holweger, A. Schlecht, D. Freborg, C. Scott)



WDA Championships
Feb. 24, 2018, 10:15 a.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Team totals
1. Minot, 496.5; Century, 426; 3. Mandan, 311.5; 4. Williston, 243; 5. Jamestown, 237; 6. Bismarck High, 158; 7. Legacy, 119; 8. Dickinson, 112

Event winners
200 IM Relay: Century, 1:39.52 (Charles Koeble, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland, Will Dorhmann)
200 Freestyle: Chris Birnbaum, Century, 1:47.78
200 IM: Matheus Pimenta, Mandan, 2:00.41
50 Freestyle: Adam Nodland, Century, :21.81
1M Diving: Johnny Mindt, Mandan, 499.30
100 Butterfly: Rhys Enget, Williston, :54.04
100 Freestyle: Eric Krug, Bismarck High, :49.31
500 Freestyle: M. Pimenta, Mandan, 4:55.43
200 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 1:28.19 (TJ Reinhardt, Joey Clark, David Hoffman, Pimenta)
100 Backstroke: Koebele, Century, :55.72
100 Breaststroke: Porter, Century, 1:00.18
400 Freestyle Relay: Mandan, 3:18.33 (Pimenta, Clark, Reinhardt, Hoffman)

Legacy results (Top 8)
200 IM Relay: 8. Legacy, 1:54.94 (Derek Freborg, Tucker Glenn, Shawn Holweger, Carter Scott)
500 Freestyle: 7. Holweger, 5:22.74
200 Freestyle Relay: 8. Legacy, Austin Schlecht, Glenn, Brandon Harmon, Ethan Gardiner)
400 Freestyle Relay: 3:50.03 (Holweger, Schlecht, Freborg, Scott)


Notes:
Despite not having one individual or relay winner, Minot won its 36th WDA championship…Four WDA teams (Century, Bismarck High, Mandan, Williston) had at least one individual champion…Minot’s Easton Evanoff was named region senior athlete of the year...Minot's Jake Solper was region coach of the year.

Previous Meet: Neutral

March 2-3

15th, ND State Meet




2017-18 Varsity Schedule/Results

2017-18 Record​​

2016-17 Results

Date

OpponentScoreRecord

12-16

12-16

1-7

1-12

2-4

2-9

2-11

2-25

3-4





@Mandan

F South

@Manley Meet

DICKINSON, BHS

@Century Invite

@Jamestown

@Mandan Invite

WDA Champ.

ND State Meet





38-142L

43-135L

12th

14th

69-113L

5th

8th

14th




0-1

0-2

​--

​--

--

​0-3

​--

--

--





Home games in All CAPS

Meet Finishes: 6th, 5th, 6th, 12th, 10th, 6th, 7th, 15th


The official site of the Western Dakota Association

​​​​​​​Proud Sponsors of

Legacy Athletics and the WDA

2016-17 Varsity Schedule/Results

Century 116, Jamestown 67; Jamestown 118, Legacy 67
Dec. 21, 2017, 5 p.m. CT
Bismarck Aquatic and Wellness Center, Bismarck, N.D.

Event winners
200 Medley Relay: Century, 1:41.03 (Charles Koebele, Jayden Porter, Trysten Ruhland,, Adam Nodland); 200 Freestyle: J. Porter, Century, 1:55.96; 200 IM: A. Nodland, Century, 2:14.30; 50 Freestyle: Jonas Flann, Jamestown, :23.09; 1M Diving: Josh Pikarski, Century, 231.55 points; 100 Freestyle: Riley Kaul, :55.33; 500 Freestyle: J. Porter, Century, 5:14.21; 200 Freestyle Relay: Century, 1:32.87 (Will Dohrmann, Ryan Johnson, Chris Birnbaum, Nodland), 1:32.87; 100 Backstroke: C. Birnbaum, Century, :58.2; 100 Breaststroke: J. Flann, Jamestown, 1:06.20; 400 Freestyle Relay: Century, 3:31.37 (Birnbaum, Johnson, Koebele, Porter)

Legacy results (Top 3)
200 Freestyle: 3. Austin Schlecht, 2:04.96
100 Freestyle: 2. Carter Scott, :57.2
100 Breaststroke: 3. Shawn Holweger, 1:08.64
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Legacy, 3:55.62 (Scott, Derek Freborg, Schlecht, Holweger)

Head Coach: Thomas Wheeling

Assistants: Leah Wheeling

2016-17 WDA Championships: 8th

2016-17 ND State Meet: 14th

WDA championships: None

State championships: None

Home Pool: Bismarck Aquatic-Wellness Center

Legacy boys' swim-dive website

WDA Swim-Dive Main Page


2017-18 Schedule

Date/Time
Event
Place
Score
Results
Dec. 9/10 a.m. CT
Williston Sprint Meet
6th/151
161
Results
Dec. 14/5 p.m. CT
MINOT
L
48-135

Dec. 16/10 a.m. CT
Bismarck Invite
5th
243.5

Dec. 21/5 p.m. CT
JAMESTOWN
L
67-118

Jan. 11/5 p.m. CT
@Mandan
L
72-111
Results
Jan. 20/11 a.m. CT
Minot Invite
6th
191
Results
Jan. 26/4:30 p.m. CT
West Fargo Duals



Jan. 27/10:30 a.m. CT
West Fargo Invite
12th
48
Results
Feb. 2/3:30 p.m. CT
Century Duals
--

Results
Feb. 3/10 a.m. CT
Century Invite
10th
119
Results
Feb. 10/11 a.m. CT
Mandan Invite
6th
185
Results
Feb. 15/5 p.m. CT
Century
L
58-122

Feb. 24/2 p.m. CT
WDA Championships
7th
119
Results
March 2-3/10 a.m. CT
ND State Meet
15th
33
Results